I AM HELP CORP
Cite this
Plain text I AM HELP CORP. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/830883190. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). I AM HELP CORP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830883190
MLA “I AM HELP CORP.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/830883190. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $150K · expenses $73K · assets $184K
- EIN
- 83-0883190
- Address
- 1996 HOLLOWS TRL, DEERFIELD BEACH, FL 33442-0000
- Website
- https://iamhelp.co
- NTEE code
- P12
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2020
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
See Schedule O.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Romick | President | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolina Lopez | Vice President | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Evans | Manager | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Romick | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolina Lopez | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Evans | Manager | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $150,309 | $72,797 | $183,630 | $183,630 | $150,309 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLIVA HELPING HANDS FOUNDATION CORP | FL | P12 | $162,274 | $53,464 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEELS TO HEAL INC | FL | P12 | $127,991 | $130,160 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,200 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMYRNA CARES CORPORATION | FL | P12 | $220,323 | $260,622 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HCSO CHARITIES INC | FL | P12 | $273,151 | $368,147 | President | $318,297 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAPLES AUTO DONATION CENTER INC | FL | P12 | $205,728 | $168,493 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOS SAHEL USA INC | FL | P12 | $105,695 | $227,046 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OFF-ROAD UNITED INCORPORATED | FL | P12 | $141,129 | $136,842 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUSTOM SHOOT-OUT INC | FL | P12 | $249,409 | $212,949 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORPHANS LIGHT INC | FL | P12 | $257,169 | $242,636 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHO WILL GO INC | FL | P12 | $188,086 | $202,798 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATERMAN COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $137,338 | $9,396 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS KINGDOM FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $280,174 | $292,884 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CELEBRITIES FOR CHARITY INC | FL | P12 | $94,476 | $111,571 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KARUNA HAPPINESS FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $120,370 | $8,319 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMMOCK DUNES CARES LLC | FL | P12 | $180,540 | $159,412 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AVALON PARK GROUP FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $133,016 | $139,485 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| END HUMAN TRAFFICKING INC | FL | P12 | $257,644 | $457,021 | EXECUTIVE DI | $101,955 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST PETE FOOLS CHARITIES INC | FL | P12 | $131,001 | $129,797 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGH RIDGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $251,509 | $212,940 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASOCIACION EMERGENCIA AYACUCHO INC | FL | P12 | $156,520 | $144,024 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARRACKS LEGEND FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $150,146 | $105,379 | FounderCEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF VERO BEACH SUNRISE FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $184,927 | $114,170 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KATHRYN LEIGH THURGALAND FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $104,896 | $92,352 | Executive Director/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DR STEPHEN AND KIRSTEN HOSMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $99,314 | $99,109 | PRESIDENT, T | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW FLORIDA FOLLIES INC | FL | P12 | $156,800 | $148,405 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $72,797 spent · pay $450 · grants $15,452 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $28,280 | 38.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,430 | 37.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $15,452 | 21.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,185 | 1.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $450 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $72,797 | 100% |