PHILIP FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text PHILIP FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/830995608. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PHILIP FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830995608
MLA “PHILIP FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/830995608. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5K · expenses $5K · assets $643
- EIN
- 83-0995608
- Address
- 140 PINE LN, NEWTOWN, PA 18940-3641
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunil Philip | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Saly S Philip | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNIL PHILIP | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALY S PHILIP | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNIL PHILIP | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALY S PHILIP | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNIL PHILIP | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALY S PHILIP | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNIL PHILIP | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALY S PHILIP | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNIL PHILIP | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALY S PHILIP | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $13K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,853 | $5,334 | $643 | $643 | $4,852 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,300 | $4,756 | $1,124 | $1,124 | $5,280 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,205 | $11,091 | $580 | $580 | $10,202 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,862 | $3,212 | $1,466 | $1,466 | $3,851 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,301 | $13,038 | $816 | $816 | $11,301 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP & LENA BERGER FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $7,604 | $33,667 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHILLIP WILENSKY FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $8,787 | $8,995 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PGR FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $6,500 | $6,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHILLIP J WALDRUP FOUNDATION | TX | G99 | $4,652 | $3,762 | FOUNDER PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LJ FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $5,000 | $5,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JY FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $6,000 | $11,930 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION IV | OR | Not reported | $7,471 | $20,982 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PIHRA FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $3,552 | $8,988 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PHILIP AND WANDA ADAMS FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $5,019 | $36,838 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MTC FOUNDATION | UT | T22 | $4,763 | $70,985 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H-M FOUNDATION | DC | T20 | $5,472 | $67,749 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZNZ FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $4,191 | $2,275 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZETA PHI FOUNDATION INC | GA | T12 | $3,870 | $4,891 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACTION FOUNDATION | DC | T20 | $6,484 | $30,589 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RCP FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $6,955 | $56,952 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AJP FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $7,080 | $8,153 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASG FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $3,204 | $22,317 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUND PENNY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $3,168 | $39,109 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PANAMA FOUNDATION | AL | T11 | $7,965 | $7,781 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| R T FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $8,028 | $1,964 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ENR FOUNDATION | CA | P70 | $8,130 | $8,194 | president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PETROS FOUNDATION | PA | B82 | $19,252 | $13,970 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| PURE FOUNDATION | IA | S12 | $2,000 | $0 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| G5 FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $10,000 | $5,610 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAF FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $10,339 | $16,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $5,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,334 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,334 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $5,334 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $4,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,756 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,756 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,756 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $11,091 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,091 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,091 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $11,091 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $3,212 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,937 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,937 | 91.4% | |
| Other expenses | $275 | 8.6% | |
| Total | $3,212 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $13,038 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,028 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,028 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $13,038 | 100% |