US THROMBOTIC MICROANGIOPATHY ALLIANCE
Cite this
Plain text US THROMBOTIC MICROANGIOPATHY ALLIANCE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/831768842. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). US THROMBOTIC MICROANGIOPATHY ALLIANCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/831768842
MLA “US THROMBOTIC MICROANGIOPATHY ALLIANCE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/831768842. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $595K · expenses $790K · assets $1.8M
- Also known as
- ALLIANCE
- EIN
- 83-1768842
- Address
- 8056 BAIRD RD, GROVEPORT, OH 43125-9789
- Website
- WWW.USTMA.ORG
- NTEE code
- G43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2019
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO IMPROVE OUTCOMES FOR PATIENTS WITH THROMBOTIC MICROANGIOPATHY THROUGH COLLABORATION AND ADVOCACY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clare Martin | OPERATIONS D | 2021-2024 | $136,772 | $375,810 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Mazepa | MEDICAL DIRE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shruti Chaturvedi | MEDICAL DIRE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ara Metjian | MEDICAL DIRE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Satheesh Chonat | MEDICAL DIRE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Spero Cataland | MEDICAL DIRE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camila Masias (former) | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $137K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARE MARTIN | OPERATIONS D | 40 | $136,772 | $0 | $0 | $136,772 | 1 |
| MARSHALL MAZEPA | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHRUTI CHATURVEDI | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARA METJIAN | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SATHEESH CHONAT | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPERO CATALAND | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARE MARTIN | OPERATIONS D | 40 | $107,500 | $0 | $0 | $107,500 | 1 |
| MARSHALL MAZEPA | MEDICAL DIRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHRUTI CHATURVEDI | MEDICAL DIRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARA METJIAN | MEDICAL DIRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SATHEESH CHONAT | MEDICAL DIRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPERO CATALAND | MEDICAL DIRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARE MARTIN | OPERATIONS D | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| MARSHALL MAZEPA | MEDICAL DIRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHRUTI CHATURVEDI | MEDICAL DIRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARA METJIAN | MEDICAL DIRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SATHEESH CHONAT | MEDICAL DIRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPERO CATALAND | MEDICAL DIRE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $42K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARE MARTIN | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 5 | $41,538 | - | $0 | $41,538 | 1 |
| SPERO CATALAND | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL MAZEPA | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHRUTI CHATURVEDI | MBBS MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILA MASIAS | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $595,494 | $789,565 | $1,823,162 | $1,779,511 | $241,034 | $564,124 | $136,772 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,860,040 | $669,026 | $2,053,500 | $1,984,767 | $578,613 | $1,283,354 | $107,500 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $950,114 | $300,712 | $797,343 | $797,343 | $949,292 | $0 | $90,000 | 2 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $191,849 | $82,317 | $147,538 | $147,538 | $1,178 | $190,667 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $236 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “US THROMBOTIC MICROANGIOPATHY ALLIANCE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $236 | 2023 | $47 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAKE THEM KNOW YOUR NAME FOUNDATION | OH | G43 | $582,768 | $618,736 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCORE FOUNDATION | OH | G43 | $317,710 | $317,526 | Executive Director | $85,239 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK HEART ASSOCIATION | TX | G43 | $1,006,178 | $1,037,850 | CEO & Founder | $70,000 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CARDIAC ALLIANCE INC | VT | G43 | $874,106 | $903,060 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $116,100 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS CARDIOMYOPATHY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | G43 | $996,165 | $714,539 | EXECUTIVE DI | $225,807 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN RITTER FOUNDATION FOR AORTIC HEALTH | CA | G43 | $1,042,070 | $1,073,293 | CEO | $198,375 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS CENTRAL HEMOPHILIA ASSOC INC | TX | G43 | $418,355 | $421,020 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,083 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL FORUM FOR HEART DISEASE | DC | G43 | $528,898 | $1,683,839 | Exec. Director | $361,432 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| BREAST CANCER SOLUTIONS | CA | G43 | $355,808 | $330,102 | Executive Dir. | $69,111 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| MIGHTY OAKES HEART FOUNDATION | MO | G43 | $805,107 | $955,126 | EMPLOYEE | $137,500 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| HEART BROTHERS FOUNDATION INC | MA | G43 | $610,079 | $520,339 | DIRECTOR | $43,500 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CONSORTIUM OFCIRCULATORY ASSIST CLINICIANS A NJ | CA | G43 | $333,330 | $291,392 | Treasurer-Past | $0 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS HEART FOUNDATION | NV | G43 | $491,469 | $627,097 | EXECUTIVE DI | $116,178 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| STROKE AWARENESS FOUNDATION | CA | G43 | $337,123 | $303,941 | Executive Dir. | $144,188 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF VASCULAR ANOMALIES | WI | G43 | $875,060 | $828,786 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| MIDWESTERN VASCULAR SURGICAL SOCIETY | MA | G43 | $418,065 | $400,896 | COUNCILOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| PITUITARY SOCIETY INCORPORATED | CA | G43 | $753,709 | $483,415 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ATHEROSCLEROSIS SOCIETY | DC | G43 | $569,686 | $704,259 | PRESIDENT | $8,000 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| JOASH MEDICAL FOUNDATION | CA | G43 | $548,900 | $555,524 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN ASSOC FOR VASCULAR SURGERY INC | AL | G43 | $482,296 | $338,622 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| CARDIAC NEURODEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME COLLABORATIVE | VA | G43 | $319,183 | $202,446 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| PARENT HEART WATCH | FL | G43 | $336,780 | $289,231 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,000 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN JOURNAL OF HYPERTENSION LTD | NY | G43 | $648,548 | $850,481 | MANAGING EDITOR | $130,315 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD SAMARITAN INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION | CA | G43 | $435,247 | $503,648 | SYSTEM PRESIDENT & CEO | $2,562,270 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR VASCULAR AWARENESS INC | NY | G43 | $563,995 | $594,921 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $136,681 | Same NTEE code G43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $789,565 spent · pay $211,882 · grants $0 · events $23,914
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $209,671 | - | $209,671 | - | 26.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $141,394 | - | $141,394 | - | 17.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $136,772 | - | $136,772 | - | 17.3% | |
| Travel | $113,366 | $112,337 | $1,029 | - | 14.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $59,083 | $59,083 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $45,742 | $45,742 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,914 | $23,914 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,199 | $21,199 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $16,669 | - | $16,669 | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,027 | - | $16,027 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $9,053 | - | $9,053 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,160 | - | $4,160 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $412 | $412 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | -$2,366 | -$2,366 | - | - | -0.3% | |
| Interest | -$5,531 | -$4,924 | -$607 | - | -0.7% | |
| Total | $789,565 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $669,026 spent · pay $116,009 · grants $0 · events $88,836
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | P200 | $126,465 | - | $126,465 | - | 18.9% |
| Travel | $112,590 | $112,590 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,500 | - | $107,500 | - | 16.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $89,648 | $89,128 | $520 | - | 13.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $88,836 | $88,836 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $51,879 | - | $51,879 | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $37,779 | $32,886 | $4,893 | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $26,403 | - | $26,403 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $10,866 | - | $10,866 | - | 1.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,509 | - | $8,509 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $4,617 | - | $4,617 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,097 | - | $2,097 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $1,279 | - | $1,279 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $820 | $820 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | -$262 | - | -$262 | - | -0.0% | |
| Total | $669,026 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $300,712 spent · pay $97,588 · grants $0 · events $36,786
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $119,014 | $92,461 | $26,553 | - | 39.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $90,653 | - | $90,653 | - | 30.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,786 | $36,786 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Office expenses | $21,539 | $20,767 | $772 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $17,323 | $10,613 | $6,710 | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,935 | - | $6,935 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,919 | $1,919 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,610 | $656 | $954 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $1,515 | $1,515 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL FEES | $1,464 | - | $1,464 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,099 | - | $1,099 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $855 | - | $855 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $300,712 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $82,317 spent · pay $44,716 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $44,716 | 54.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,880 | 27.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,296 | 16.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,425 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $82,317 | 100% |