STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GRHS-FMCH COMMUNITY HEALTH

Cite this

Plain text GRHS-FMCH COMMUNITY HEALTH. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/832357759. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GRHS-FMCH COMMUNITY HEALTH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2023]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/832357759

MLA “GRHS-FMCH COMMUNITY HEALTH.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/832357759. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2019–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $210 · expenses $1.7M · assets $0

Also known as
FOUNDATION
EIN
83-2357759
Address
5445 AVENUE O, FORT MADISON, IA 52627
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO FINANCIALLY SUPPORT COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, PROJECTS, OR SERVICES THAT DIRECTLY PROMOTE OR FACILITATE HEALTHY LIVING AND BEHAVIORS IN OUR SERVICE AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

No one listed on these returns was paid.

Unpaid officers and directors · 7 people
NameLatest titleYearsOrganizations
Deanna Barr SECRETARY/TR2019-2023 4
Vicki Stephenson DIRECTOR2019-2023 4
Neal Dodd PRESIDENT2019-2023 3
Tony Hayes VICE PRESIDE2019-2023 7
Dr Mike Mccoy DIRECTOR2022-2023 1
Matt Wenzel (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 10
Dan Wiedemeier (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 6

People by year

2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEANNA BARR SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $04
NEAL DODD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
TONY HAYES VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $07
DR MIKE MCCOY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VICKI STEPHENSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEANNA BARR SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $04
NEAL DODD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
TONY HAYES VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $07
DR MIKE MCCOY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VICKI STEPHENSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEANNA BARR SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $04
NEAL DODD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
TONY HAYES VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $07
VICKI STEPHENSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
MATT WENZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $010
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEANNA BARR SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $04
NEAL DODD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
TONY HAYES VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $07
VICKI STEPHENSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
MATT WENZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $010
DAN WIEDEMEIER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $06
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEANNA BARR SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $04
NEAL DODD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
TONY HAYES VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $07
VICKI STEPHENSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
MATT WENZEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $010
DAN WIEDEMEIER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $06

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $332K

Listed grants add up to $331,540; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $336,540. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $152K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$210$1,676,263 $0$0 $210$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$338,194 $1,676,053$1,676,053 $0$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$542,738$2,511,674 $2,014,247$2,014,247 $0$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,183$154,092 $3,983,183$3,983,183 $0$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,038,092$0 $4,038,092$4,038,092 $4,000,000$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $2,000,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORT MADISON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL Public charity Exact 2018 1$2,000,000 2018$2,000,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (32)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COMMUNITAS HEALTHCAE70 $1,329$2,520 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COMMUNITY HEALTH GROUPCAE80 $181,451,136$175,185,582 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$1,170,857 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WB COMMUNITY HEALTHRIB02 $137,047,780$138,599,430 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$140,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY HEALTH NFPILE32 $16,801,222$17,212,590 CEO$245,192 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY HEALTH CAREWAE30 $91,831,650$99,550,739 CMO$443,559 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CURRY COMMUNITY HEALTHORNot reported $3,239,384$3,529,896 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTHMINot reported $75,879,347$68,712,176 PRESIDENT/CEO$425,074 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHH COMMUNITY HEALTHPAE22 $198,704,886$204,809,699 Director$2,136,271 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CREW COMMUNITY HEALTHFLE32 $4,058,908$3,631,651 CEO$241,667 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ONE COMMUNITY HEALTHORNot reported $51,202,101$45,242,285 CEO$397,006 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INCFLG81 $506,024,240$484,599,443 PRESIDENT & CEO$1,036,801 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTHVANot reported $219,638$209,375 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY HEALTH NETPAE32 $11,728,163$13,082,073 PHYSICIAN$212,838 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GALLUP COMMUNITY HEALTHNME32 $5,170,999$3,922,122 EXECUTIVE DI$241,234 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMMUNITY HEALTH OHIOOHF20 $9,547,923$9,710,289 CEO-Exit 1/25$416,642 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GALATIANS COMMUNITY HEALTHNCP45 $1,303,381$1,065,920 CEO$56,830 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GRACELIGHT COMMUNITY HEALTHCANot reported $52,382,252$44,515,044 CEO$492,325 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMPASS COMMUNITY HEALTHOHE32 $8,283,450$6,752,065 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$167,678 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RAO COMMUNITY HEALTHNCP20 $2,254,466$2,184,908 PRESIDENT/EX$209,573 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTHORE30 $42,555,064$44,013,054 MEDICAL OFFICER$376,486 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CENTER FOR COMMUNITY HEALTHMNE02 $50,725$32,934 Director of Operations$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
KARIS COMMUNITY HEALTHTNE32 $1,773,267$1,679,486 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$62,454 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THRIVE COMMUNITY HEALTHCOE70 $53,129$25,805 303-257-3877$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MOSAIC COMMUNITY HEALTHORE30 $83,647,025$62,493,808 CEO$386,798 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Community Health ConnectUTNot reported $165,010$145,017 Executive Director$41,936 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 32 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,394,08614 42016–2024 GRACELIGHT COMMUNITY HEALTH; COMMUNITY HEALTH NFP; COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE; Community Health Connect
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,457,45326 32014–2024 ROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH; ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH; MOSAIC COMMUNITY HEALTH
CARES FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,272,8934 12014–2017 CARES COMMUNITY HEALTH
NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE DAF sponsor$1,695,1729 12015–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH NFP
ARIE AND IDA CROWN MEMORIAL Private foundation$900,0007 12020–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH NFP
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$603,2008 12016–2023 COMMUNITY HEALTH NFP
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$383,3918 12010–2016 COMMUNITY HEALTH NFP
MERCK COMPANY FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0001 12025–2025 GALLUP COMMUNITY HEALTH
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$350,0004 12010–2016 GRACELIGHT COMMUNITY HEALTH
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$309,15110 22017–2024 MOSAIC COMMUNITY HEALTH; COMMUNITY HEALTH NFP
M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE
LLOYD A FRY FOUNDATION Private foundation$240,0006 12019–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH NFP
OSCAR T AND OLIVANN HOKOLDFOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0008 12017–2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$200,0002 12023–2024 MOSAIC COMMUNITY HEALTH
THE SHYFT GROUP FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12020–2020 EATON COMMUNITY HEALTH

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $1,676,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,675,356 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,675,356$1,675,356-- 99.9%
Fees: accounting $750-$750- 0.0%
Fees: other services $157-$157- 0.0%
Total$1,676,263100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $338,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $336,540 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $336,540$336,540-- 99.5%
Fees: accounting $1,600-$1,600- 0.5%
Fees: other services $54-$54- 0.0%
Total$338,194100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,511,674 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,510,545 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,510,545$2,510,545-- 100.0%
Fees: accounting $1,075-$1,075- 0.0%
Fees: other services $54-$54- 0.0%
Total$2,511,674100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $154,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $151,835 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $151,835$151,835-- 98.5%
Fees: management $1,200-$1,200- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,030-$1,030- 0.7%
Fees: other services $27-$27- 0.0%
Total$154,092100%

View the filing