GRHS-FMCH COMMUNITY HEALTH
Cite this
Plain text GRHS-FMCH COMMUNITY HEALTH. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/832357759. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GRHS-FMCH COMMUNITY HEALTH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2023]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/832357759
MLA “GRHS-FMCH COMMUNITY HEALTH.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/832357759. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2019–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $210 · expenses $1.7M · assets $0
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 83-2357759
- Address
- 5445 AVENUE O, FORT MADISON, IA 52627
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FINANCIALLY SUPPORT COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, PROJECTS, OR SERVICES THAT DIRECTLY PROMOTE OR FACILITATE HEALTHY LIVING AND BEHAVIORS IN OUR SERVICE AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 7 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deanna Barr | SECRETARY/TR | 2019-2023 | 4 |
| Vicki Stephenson | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 4 |
| Neal Dodd | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 3 |
| Tony Hayes | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2023 | 7 |
| Dr Mike Mccoy | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 |
| Matt Wenzel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 10 |
| Dan Wiedemeier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 6 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANNA BARR | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NEAL DODD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TONY HAYES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DR MIKE MCCOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI STEPHENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANNA BARR | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NEAL DODD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TONY HAYES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DR MIKE MCCOY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI STEPHENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANNA BARR | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NEAL DODD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TONY HAYES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| VICKI STEPHENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MATT WENZEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANNA BARR | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NEAL DODD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TONY HAYES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| VICKI STEPHENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MATT WENZEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DAN WIEDEMEIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANNA BARR | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NEAL DODD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TONY HAYES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| VICKI STEPHENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MATT WENZEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DAN WIEDEMEIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $332K
Listed grants add up to $331,540; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $336,540. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $152K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210 | $1,676,263 | $0 | $0 | $210 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $338,194 | $1,676,053 | $1,676,053 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $542,738 | $2,511,674 | $2,014,247 | $2,014,247 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,183 | $154,092 | $3,983,183 | $3,983,183 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,038,092 | $0 | $4,038,092 | $4,038,092 | $4,000,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $2,000,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORT MADISON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2018 | $2,000,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (32)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITAS HEALTH | CA | E70 | $1,329 | $2,520 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH GROUP | CA | E80 | $181,451,136 | $175,185,582 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $1,170,857 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WB COMMUNITY HEALTH | RI | B02 | $137,047,780 | $138,599,430 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH NFP | IL | E32 | $16,801,222 | $17,212,590 | CEO | $245,192 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE | WA | E30 | $91,831,650 | $99,550,739 | CMO | $443,559 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CURRY COMMUNITY HEALTH | OR | Not reported | $3,239,384 | $3,529,896 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH | MI | Not reported | $75,879,347 | $68,712,176 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $425,074 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHH COMMUNITY HEALTH | PA | E22 | $198,704,886 | $204,809,699 | Director | $2,136,271 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CREW COMMUNITY HEALTH | FL | E32 | $4,058,908 | $3,631,651 | CEO | $241,667 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH | OR | Not reported | $51,202,101 | $45,242,285 | CEO | $397,006 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | FL | G81 | $506,024,240 | $484,599,443 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,036,801 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GATEWAY COMMUNITY HEALTH | VA | Not reported | $219,638 | $209,375 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH NET | PA | E32 | $11,728,163 | $13,082,073 | PHYSICIAN | $212,838 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GALLUP COMMUNITY HEALTH | NM | E32 | $5,170,999 | $3,922,122 | EXECUTIVE DI | $241,234 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH OHIO | OH | F20 | $9,547,923 | $9,710,289 | CEO-Exit 1/25 | $416,642 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GALATIANS COMMUNITY HEALTH | NC | P45 | $1,303,381 | $1,065,920 | CEO | $56,830 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GRACELIGHT COMMUNITY HEALTH | CA | Not reported | $52,382,252 | $44,515,044 | CEO | $492,325 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMPASS COMMUNITY HEALTH | OH | E32 | $8,283,450 | $6,752,065 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $167,678 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RAO COMMUNITY HEALTH | NC | P20 | $2,254,466 | $2,184,908 | PRESIDENT/EX | $209,573 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROGUE COMMUNITY HEALTH | OR | E30 | $42,555,064 | $44,013,054 | MEDICAL OFFICER | $376,486 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTER FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH | MN | E02 | $50,725 | $32,934 | Director of Operations | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KARIS COMMUNITY HEALTH | TN | E32 | $1,773,267 | $1,679,486 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,454 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THRIVE COMMUNITY HEALTH | CO | E70 | $53,129 | $25,805 | 303-257-3877 | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MOSAIC COMMUNITY HEALTH | OR | E30 | $83,647,025 | $62,493,808 | CEO | $386,798 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Community Health Connect | UT | Not reported | $165,010 | $145,017 | Executive Director | $41,936 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 32 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $1,676,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,675,356 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,675,356 | $1,675,356 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $157 | - | $157 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,676,263 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $338,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $336,540 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $336,540 | $336,540 | - | - | 99.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $54 | - | $54 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $338,194 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,511,674 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,510,545 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,510,545 | $2,510,545 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,075 | - | $1,075 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $54 | - | $54 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,511,674 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $154,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $151,835 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $151,835 | $151,835 | - | - | 98.5% | |
| Fees: management | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,030 | - | $1,030 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $27 | - | $27 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $154,092 | 100% |