BRITTANY F AND MICHAEL T NORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text BRITTANY F AND MICHAEL T NORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/832573804. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BRITTANY F AND MICHAEL T NORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/832573804
MLA “BRITTANY F AND MICHAEL T NORMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/832573804. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $31K · expenses $57K · assets $431K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 83-2573804
- Address
- 618 N 13TH ST, TEMPLE, TX 76501-3018
- NTEE code
- T20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2019
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael T Norman | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittany F Norman | VP/SEC AND DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin F Norman | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeleinruth F Norman | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL T NORMAN | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY F NORMAN | VP/SEC AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINRUTH F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL T NORMAN | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY F NORMAN | VP/SEC AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINRUTH F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL T NORMAN | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY F NORMAN | VP/SEC AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINRUTH F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL T NORMAN | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY F NORMAN | VP/SEC AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINRUTH F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL T NORMAN | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY F NORMAN | VP/SEC AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINRUTH F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL T NORMAN | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY F NORMAN | VP/SEC AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINRUTH F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL T NORMAN | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY F NORMAN | VP/SEC AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINRUTH F NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $52K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $33K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $133K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2018 · 1 contributor · $620K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRITTANY F & MICHAEL T NORMAN | Organization or other | TEMPLE, TX | $620,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31,144 | $57,195 | $431,309 | $431,309 | $1,200 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,663 | $59,683 | $457,360 | $457,360 | $1,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $18,245 | $58,390 | $507,380 | $507,380 | $1,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $64,220 | $34,120 | $547,525 | $547,525 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $48,842 | $42,016 | $517,425 | $517,425 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $38,227 | $147,628 | $510,599 | $510,599 | $1,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $620,000 | $0 | $620,000 | $620,000 | $620,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORMANDY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $29,506 | $17,640 | PRES/DIR/TRU | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARON AND DARLENE CASS FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $28,613 | $43,087 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEIR FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $30,502 | $26,600 | Foundation Mana | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERLIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $29,259 | $11,174 | President/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $29,838 | $71,594 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAHNI FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $32,772 | $50,620 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLARK FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $33,000 | $33,030 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALES FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $33,012 | $19,557 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCWILLIAMS FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $30,875 | $38,419 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERRIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $29,372 | $26,674 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUE AND JC LEE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $29,890 | $33,128 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARK BYNUM FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $32,706 | $20,250 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALLEW FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $29,254 | $27,208 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEGARA FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $29,089 | $121,812 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETTIS FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $33,855 | $63,796 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHN L AND YVONNE E WEBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $30,796 | $31,253 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WIZARD ISLAND FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $30,711 | $21,366 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT NICHOLAS FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $29,212 | $26,250 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAPIL ALINA BHANDARI FOUNDATION INC | TX | T20 | $30,512 | $3,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE DONACHIE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $28,590 | $72,409 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANNA ANTON OLSON LEGACY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $30,000 | $1,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| D 14 28@FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $31,800 | $73,000 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAITHER FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $29,687 | $15,395 | Sec/Tr | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIONHEART FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $32,127 | $10,100 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELIZA MOUNT THOMAS FOUNDATION INC | TX | T20 | $33,730 | $61,798 | AGENT FOR FIDUCIARY | $15,821 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $57,195 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 87.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,069 | 10.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $89 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $87 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $57,195 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $59,683 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,500 | 88.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,078 | 10.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $155 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $59,683 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $58,390 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 85.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,663 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $808 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $19 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $58,390 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $34,120 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 73.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,097 | 20.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,123 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $34,120 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $42,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,334 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $33,334 | 79.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,857 | 16.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,825 | 4.3% | |
| Total | $42,016 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $147,628 spent · pay $0 · grants $133,334 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $133,334 | 90.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,310 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,875 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $985 | 0.7% | |
| Printing and publications | $124 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $147,628 | 100% |