OPERATUNITY THEATRE
Cite this
Plain text OPERATUNITY THEATRE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/832963065. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). OPERATUNITY THEATRE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/832963065
MLA “OPERATUNITY THEATRE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/832963065. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $204K · expenses $181K · assets $79K
- EIN
- 83-2963065
- Address
- PO BOX 2300, STILLWATER, MN 55082-1020
- Website
- WWW.SCVOPERA.ORG
- NTEE code
- A20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2020
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE OPERA MUSIC EDUCATION AND OPPORTUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Obed O Floan | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2025 | $14,257 | $52,088 | 1 |
| Megan Wagner | GENERAL MANA | 2019-2025 | $7,457 | $24,355 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marilyn Johnson | CHAIR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Serier | VICE CHAIR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sirid-Aimee Kellermann | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Trosdahl | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Lee Long | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Keefer | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Layton James (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurann Kirschner (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trygve Olsen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Ressler (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Jane Wray (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Nelson (former) | CHAIR | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Carver (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Korluka (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonia Esch (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Ruppert (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $22K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBED O FLOAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 5 | $14,257 | $0 | $0 | $14,257 | 1 |
| MEGAN WAGNER | GENERAL MANA | - | $7,457 | $0 | $0 | $7,457 | 1 |
| MARILYN JOHNSON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN KEEFER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIRID-AIMEE KELLERMANN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LEE LONG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SERIER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC TROSDAHL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $19K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBED O FLOAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $12,480 | - | - | $12,480 | 1 |
| MEGAN WAGNER | GENERAL MANA | 0 | $6,998 | - | - | $6,998 | 1 |
| LAYTON JAMES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JOHNSON | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SERIER | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIRID-AIMEE KELLERMANN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC TROSDAHL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA LEE LONG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN KEEFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBED O FLOAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $13,080 | - | - | $13,080 | 1 |
| MEGAN WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $7,940 | - | - | $7,940 | 1 |
| LAURANN KIRSCHNER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRYGVE OLSEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA RESSLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAYTON JAMES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET JANE WRAY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JOHNSON | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD NELSON | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBED FLOAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $12,271 | - | - | $12,271 | 1 |
| MEGAN WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $1,960 | - | - | $1,960 | 1 |
| LAURANN KIRSCHNER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRYGVE OLSEN | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CARVER | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KORLUKA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA RESSLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAYTON JAMES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET JANE WRAY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBED FLOAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURANN KIRSCHNER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRYGVE OLSEN | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA ESCH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RUPPERT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CARVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KORLUKA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBED FLOAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURANN KIRSCHNER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRYGVE OLSEN | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA ESCH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RUPPERT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CARVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KORLUKA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBED FLOAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURANN KIRSCHNER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRYGVE OLSEN | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA ESCH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RUPPERT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CARVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KORLUKA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $203,991 | $181,319 | $79,420 | $53,956 | $203,986 | $0 | $21,714 | 4 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $193,774 | $163,779 | $58,154 | $31,283 | $193,772 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $122,861 | $112,201 | $29,889 | $1,288 | $122,861 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $96,511 | $90,396 | $20,471 | -$9,372 | $96,511 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $105,360 | $94,635 | $13,730 | -$15,487 | $105,360 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,890 | $105,153 | $4,431 | -$26,212 | $61,890 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $77,333 | $60,282 | $17,051 | $17,051 | $77,333 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $118,384 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRINGBOARD FOR THE ARTS | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “OPERATUNITY THEATRE” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $53,297 | 2019 | $47,985 | show |
| TWIN CITIES OPERA GUILD INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| FRED C AND KATHERINE B ANDERSEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPERATUNITY THEATRE” | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| ST CROIX VALLEY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $14,039 | 2022 | $8,014 | show |
| WOMEN VENTURE | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| ANNA M HEILMAIER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPERATUNITY THEATRE” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OPERATUNITY THEATRE” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $48 | 2023 | $26 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NE SCULPTURE | MN | A20 | $204,053 | $181,417 | SECRETARY | $60,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALKING SHADOW THEATER COMPANY | MN | A20 | $169,065 | $174,065 | Artistic Director | $20,800 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMBARRASS REGION COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | MN | A20 | $237,112 | $133,231 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESPERIENZA ITALIA | MN | A20 | $251,489 | $234,887 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE FOX ARTS | MN | A20 | $200,024 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KERN HERITAGE CENTER | MN | A20 | $164,187 | $47,815 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZINTKALA LUTA | MN | A20 | $198,049 | $193,575 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINNESOTA PEOPLE OF COLOR LGBT PRIDE | MN | A20 | $184,000 | $185,261 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RONDO CENTER OF DIVERSE EXPRESSION | MN | A20 | $170,088 | $94,956 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POCOAPOCO | MN | A20 | $253,079 | $222,569 | Executive Dir. | $25,400 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSPIREMSP | MN | A20 | $245,385 | $265,352 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $104,769 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANOOMIN ARTS INITIATIVE | MN | A20 | $195,248 | $105,587 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AVON HILLS FOLK SCHOOL | MN | A20 | $250,182 | $269,840 | Executive Director | $79,296 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST GRAND FORKS BLUELINE CLUB INC | MN | A20 | $207,860 | $234,435 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS | MN | A20 | $176,585 | $93,868 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MERRILL ARTS CENTER | MN | A20 | $215,722 | $255,083 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,439 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK STORYTELLERS ALLIANCE | MN | A20 | $198,426 | $204,715 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCANDIA HERITAGE ALLIANCE | MN | A20 | $252,078 | $76,691 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAMPA REPERTORY THEATRE | FL | A20 | $199,207 | $245,029 | CEOProducing Artistic Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| DACHA THEATRE | WA | A20 | $184,479 | $142,344 | Vice President and Artistic Director | $4,140 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN SWING MUSIC AND DANCE ASSOCIATION | VA | A20 | $173,787 | $166,654 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VOICE OF THE CITY | IL | A20 | $228,121 | $205,345 | VP OF TEACHI | $36,147 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| BISTOURY PHYSICAL THEATRE AND FILM CORP | FL | A20 | $204,961 | $173,709 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| BELLE THEATRE INC | FL | A20 | $253,559 | $270,286 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| BARN OPERA INC | VT | A20 | $210,088 | $219,018 | ARTISTIC DIRECT | $29,792 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $181,319 spent · pay $36,351 · grants $0 · events $69,943
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $69,943 | $69,943 | - | - | 38.6% |
| Fees: other services | $42,842 | $42,842 | - | - | 23.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $33,611 | $33,611 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,027 | $10,027 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,821 | $6,821 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,485 | $6,485 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,994 | $2,994 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $2,943 | $2,943 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,740 | $2,740 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & DUES | $870 | $870 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Interest | $732 | $732 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $645 | $645 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $641 | $641 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $181,319 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $163,779 spent · pay $30,054 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $83,669 | 51.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $49,423 | 30.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $30,054 | 18.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $633 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $163,779 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $112,201 spent · pay $22,668 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,543 | 49.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $33,232 | 29.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $22,668 | 20.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $758 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $112,201 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $90,396 spent · pay $15,344 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,234 | 42.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $35,271 | 39.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $15,344 | 17.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,547 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $90,396 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $94,635 spent · pay $30,471 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,611 | 33.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,300 | 33.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $30,471 | 32.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,253 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $94,635 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $105,153 spent · pay $42,717 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $42,717 | 40.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $34,247 | 32.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,612 | 25.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,450 | 1.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $127 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $105,153 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $60,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $43,662 | 72.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,313 | 27.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $307 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $60,282 | 100% |