STEVEN AND AUDREY THOMAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text STEVEN AND AUDREY THOMAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/833007142. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). STEVEN AND AUDREY THOMAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/833007142
MLA “STEVEN AND AUDREY THOMAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/833007142. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $14K · expenses $18K · assets $197K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 83-3007142
- Address
- 710 HILLSTEAD DR, LUTHERVILLE, MD 21093-4759
- NTEE code
- T20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven A Thomas | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Audrey N Thomas | DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anastasia T Nardangeli | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra T Shapiro | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven A Thomas Jr | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN A THOMAS | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY N THOMAS | DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANASTASIA T NARDANGELI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA T SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A THOMAS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN A THOMAS | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY N THOMAS | DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANASTASIA T NARDANGELI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA T SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A THOMAS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN A THOMAS | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY N THOMAS | DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANASTASIA T NARDANGELI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA T SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A THOMAS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN A THOMAS | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY N THOMAS | DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANASTASIA T NARDANGELI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA T SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A THOMAS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN A THOMAS | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY N THOMAS | DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANASTASIA T NARDANGELI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA T SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A THOMAS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN A THOMAS | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY N THOMAS | DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANASTASIA T NARDANGELI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA T SHAPIRO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A THOMAS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 8 grants to organizations · $15K
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $23K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $12K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $13K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $11K
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $18K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,860 | $18,055 | $196,633 | $196,633 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,090 | $24,829 | $201,987 | $201,987 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,467 | $19,122 | $224,034 | $224,034 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,467 | $16,622 | $227,069 | $227,069 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,774 | $16,387 | $235,224 | $235,224 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $59,538 | $18,034 | $237,837 | $237,837 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$5,536 | $20,750 | $196,333 | $196,333 | $1,300 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC AND SUE ANN SIEGEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $12,414 | $50,502 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| COLTUN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $14,270 | $16,482 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| POWERS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $15,189 | $17,029 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CATALDO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $12,274 | $12,328 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAIGNAULT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $13,190 | $20,813 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $15,267 | $9,509 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARDMAN-MYERS FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $14,612 | $3,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RFS GIVES BACK FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $13,605 | $8,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIVINE ORDER FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $15,553 | $17,256 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NIA FELICE JOHNSON FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $12,500 | $2,645 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOWARD RL COOK & TOMMY SHAW FOUNDATION FOR BLACK EMPLOYEES | MD | T20 | $13,598 | $12,871 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION | UT | T20 | $13,508 | $53,901 | TRUSTEE | $37,260 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THOMAS W MOUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $13,143 | $1,355,872 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $12,566 | $159,941 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHAW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $12,786 | $3,052 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MICHAEL G BECK AND AUDREY A BECK FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $13,932 | $37,206 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SEARS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NV | T20 | $13,742 | $24,404 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOXX FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NM | T20 | $13,688 | $15,424 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $12,960 | $3,953 | DIRECTOR,PRES,TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HAROLD AND GENEVIEVE HAGEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | WI | T20 | $13,997 | $5,325 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ORC FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $14,569 | $82,208 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HY AND HENNI GROSS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $13,779 | $24,805 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHIERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $15,066 | $8,680 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VENUSTI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $11,973 | $86,779 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ISNER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | WV | T20 | $12,072 | $17,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $18,055 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $15,200 | 84.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,855 | 15.8% | |
| Total | $18,055 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $24,829 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,535 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $22,535 | 90.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,266 | 9.1% | |
| Other expenses | $28 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $24,829 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $19,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,500 | 60.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,622 | 39.9% | |
| Total | $19,122 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $16,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,000 | 79.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,950 | 18.0% | |
| Taxes | $437 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $16,387 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $18,034 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,000 | 61.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,304 | 23.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,717 | 15.1% | |
| Other expenses | $13 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $18,034 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $20,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $18,000 | 86.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | 13.3% | |
| Total | $20,750 | 100% |