STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JACKSON HOLE YOUTH MOUNTAIN BIKING

Cite this

Plain text JACKSON HOLE YOUTH MOUNTAIN BIKING. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/833900596. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JACKSON HOLE YOUTH MOUNTAIN BIKING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/833900596

MLA “JACKSON HOLE YOUTH MOUNTAIN BIKING.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/833900596. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $55K · expenses $38K · assets $78K

EIN
83-3900596
Address
PO BOX 8345, JACKSON, WY 83002-8345
Website
JHYMB.ORG
NTEE code
N99
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2019
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO FOSTER THE PERSONAL GROWTH, FITNESS AND ACHIEVEMENT OF JACKSON HOLE YOUTH THROUGH TRAINING, COMPETITION AND TEAMWORK IN MOUNTAIN BIKING AND RELATED SPORTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rick Wieloh PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzanne Hultman TREASURER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chad Strand SECRETARY2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robin Folweiler BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andy Weenig BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jill Tattersall BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Kanolin BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Welch BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrea Mercuri (former) SECRETARY2019-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Tyrel Wray (former) TREASURER2020-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Robin Megee (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Nola Peacock (former) SECRETARY2019 2 $0 reported 1
Robin Mcgee (former) TREASURER2019 2 $0 reported 1
Doug Lowham (former) DIRECTOR2019 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK WIELOH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE HULTMAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHAD STRAND SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN FOLWEILER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDY WEENIG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JILL TATTERSALL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM KANOLIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WELCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBIN FOLWEILER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHAD STRAND SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE HULTMAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBIN FOLWEILER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD STRAND SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE HULTMAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE WELCH PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA MERCURI SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TYREL WRAY TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY WEENIG PAST PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN MEGEE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JILL TATTERSALL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE WELCH PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA MERCURI SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TYREL WRAY TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY WEENIG PAST PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN MEGEE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JILL TATTERSALL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDY WEENIG CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
NOLA PEACOCK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN MCGEE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG LOWHAM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WELCH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA MERCURI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,223$37,690 $78,056$78,056 $55,223$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,916$37,001 $60,523$60,523 $29,916$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,168$28,154 $67,450$67,450 $31,168$0 -065
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,511$16,975 $64,436$64,436 $36,511$0 -040
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,658$9,687 $45,135$45,135 $37,658$0 -040
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,975$18,811 $17,164$17,164 $35,975$0 -040

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $47,755 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$47,755 2024$18,505
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VALLEY MOUNTAIN BIKERS AND HIKERSAKN99 $56,835$67,769 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
SOUTHWEST IDAHO MOUNTAIN BIKING ASSOCIATION INCIDN99 $42,226$219,577 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
PENDER YOUTH SOCCERNCN99 $77,828$59,658 Vice President$1,750 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MARION YOUTH SPORTS ORGANIZATIONTXN99 $84,577$53,873 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
REVERE YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEERMAN99 $32,425$28,580 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CAMDEN CHRISTIAN YOUTH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION AND MINISTRIES INCGAN99 $53,775$29,026 President$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CENTRAL MICHIGAN MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATIONMIN99 $35,877$45,004 President$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
LAKES AREA YOUTH TRAP CLUBIAN99 $72,427$61,164 President$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
WILLARD MOUNTAIN SKI & SNOW SPORTSCLUBNYN99 $50,719$63,149 President$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
HOPKINTON GIRLS YOUTH LACROSSEMAN99 $52,962$45,383 President$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
ODESSA YOUTH WRESTLING CLUBMON99 $83,773$83,314 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
MOUNTAIN TOP ATHLETICS INCCAN99 $69,214$69,565 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
DYNAMO YOUTH WATER POLO COGAN99 $41,657$44,256 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
CONCORD CARLISLE YOUTH BASKETBALL INCMAN99 $74,600$82,000 President$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
SOUTH END HURRICANES BASEBALL CLUBWAN99 $53,869$101,291 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
MADISON ICE HOCKEY BOOSTER CLUB INCNJN99 $83,696$82,368 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
BENNINGTON YOUTH CHEERNEN99 $56,438$62,258 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
MORE KIDS ON BIKESPAN99 $43,140$51,389 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
NEW YORK MAGPIES AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB INCNYN99 $44,104$38,270 Presiden$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
WALLKILL YOUTH LACROSSE INCNYN99 $36,727$32,003 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
SURFSIDE BEACH YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATIONSCN99 $49,456$46,665 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
BETHEL AREA YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATIONOHN99 $48,622$48,174 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
BEULAH BULLDOG YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEERLEADING INCGAN99 $47,925$46,442 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
TRUE GRITT YOUTH SPORTS INCIDN99 $71,862$132,964 Director$29,095 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x
NEW LONDON YOUTH BASEBALLWIN99 $80,020$77,161 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$150,0003 12021–2023 TRACKSMITH FOUNDATION INC
KENNETH T AND EILEEN L NORRIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$125,0006 12019–2024 AIM ATHLETES IN THE MAKING
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$106,6456 42023–2024 MYTEAM TRIUMPH INC; BRUNSWICK ROCKS INC; TEAM TOGETHER YOUTH; TRUE GRITT YOUTH SPORTS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$98,26215 82020–2024 GLENCOE YOUTH BASKETBALL; SOUTHWEST IDAHO MOUNTAIN BIKING ASSOCIATION INC; CASTLE LACROSSE ASSOCIATION INC; MORE KIDS ON BIKES and 4 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$95,39310 22013–2023 NIHON KI-IN GO INSTITUTE OF THE WEST INC; SOUTHWEST IDAHO MOUNTAIN BIKING ASSOCIATION INC
OUTRIDE Private foundation$80,3771 12022–2022 MORE KIDS ON BIKES
HERMANN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$75,0003 12020–2024 JOSH THIBODEAU HELPING HEARTS FOUNDATION
MIDLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,0001 12024–2024 CENTRAL MICHIGAN MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$60,0002 12022–2023 MKE YOUTH SPORTS ALLIANCE INC
KALSCHEUR FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$46,85712 12014–2024 MOUNT HOREB AREA WRESTLING INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$40,0004 12021–2024 MADISON ICE HOCKEY BOOSTER CLUB INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$35,5045 42017–2022 WASHINGTON DC YOUTH RUGBY; AIM ATHLETES IN THE MAKING; TRACKSMITH FOUNDATION INC; MYTEAM TRIUMPH INC
COMMUNITIES OF COASTAL GEORGIA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$26,0002 12023–2024 BRUNSWICK ROCKS INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$25,0001 12023–2023 MOUNTAIN LEARNING ENRICHMENT INC
RASMUSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$22,3103 12019–2022 VALLEY MOUNTAIN BIKERS AND HIKERS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $37,690 spent · pay $7,901 · grants $4,000 · events $5,911
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,911$5,911-- 15.7%
Other salaries and wages $5,850$5,850-- 15.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES $5,054$5,054-- 13.4%
Grants to US individuals $4,000$4,000-- 10.6%
Travel $2,906$2,906-- 7.7%
All other expenses $2,589$2,589-- 6.9%
Fees: accounting $2,520-$2,520- 6.7%
Other employee benefits $2,051$2,051-- 5.4%
Other (as described)TEAM JERSEYS $1,990$1,990-- 5.3%
Other (as described)NUTRITION $1,907$1,907-- 5.1%
Other (as described)COACH REIMBURSED EXPENSES $1,617$1,617-- 4.3%
Insurance $1,295$1,295-- 3.4%
Total$37,690100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $37,001 spent · pay $3,882 · grants $4,000 · events $7,419
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,419$7,419-- 20.1%
Other (as described)TEAM JERSEYS $6,519$6,519-- 17.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES $5,440$5,440-- 14.7%
Grants to US individuals $4,000$4,000-- 10.8%
Fees: accounting $3,981-$3,981- 10.8%
Travel $2,241$2,241-- 6.1%
Other salaries and wages $2,000$2,000-- 5.4%
Other employee benefits $1,882$1,882-- 5.1%
Insurance $1,250$1,250-- 3.4%
Other (as described)COACH REIMBURSED EXPENSES $870$870-- 2.4%
All other expenses $724$724-- 2.0%
Other (as described)VENUE RENT $675$675-- 1.8%
Total$37,001100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $28,154 spent · pay $5,647 · grants $2,000 · events $5,647
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES $7,288$7,288-- 25.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,647$5,647-- 20.1%
Other salaries and wages $4,000$4,000-- 14.2%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 7.1%
Travel $1,784$1,784-- 6.3%
Other employee benefits $1,647$1,647-- 5.8%
Other (as described)MEALS $1,284$1,284-- 4.6%
Insurance $1,275$1,275-- 4.5%
Other (as described)COACH REIMBURSED EXPENSES $1,191$1,191-- 4.2%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP & FEES $958$958-- 3.4%
All other expenses $750$750-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $330-$330- 1.2%
Total$28,154100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $16,975 spent · pay $9,722 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,000$5,000-- 29.5%
Other employee benefits $4,722$4,722-- 27.8%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP & FEES $1,534$1,534-- 9.0%
Travel $1,497$1,497-- 8.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES $1,370$1,370-- 8.1%
Insurance $1,250$1,250-- 7.4%
Other (as described)TEAM HATS $795$795-- 4.7%
Other (as described)MEALS $428$428-- 2.5%
All other expenses $379$379-- 2.2%
Total$16,975100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $9,687 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $4,000$4,000-- 41.3%
Other (as described)WILDERNESS FIRST AID $1,802$1,802-- 18.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES $1,580$1,580-- 16.3%
Other (as described)COACH REIMBURSED EXPENSES $970$970-- 10.0%
Office expenses $516-$516- 5.3%
Advertising and promotion $337$337-- 3.5%
Information technology $332$332-- 3.4%
Other (as described)JERSEYS $150$150-- 1.5%
Total$9,687100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $18,811 spent · pay $0 · grants $325 · events $444
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES $10,107$10,107-- 53.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,833$498-$1,335 9.7%
Travel $1,785$1,785-- 9.5%
Fees: other services $1,613-$1,613- 8.6%
Other (as described)COACH UNIFORMS $1,219$1,219-- 6.5%
Office expenses $1,180-$1,180- 6.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $444$444-- 2.4%
Fees: management $215$215-- 1.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $200$200-- 1.1%
Grants to US individuals $125$125-- 0.7%
Information technology $90$90-- 0.5%
Total$18,811100%

View the filing