JACKSON HOLE YOUTH MOUNTAIN BIKING
Cite this
Plain text JACKSON HOLE YOUTH MOUNTAIN BIKING. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/833900596. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JACKSON HOLE YOUTH MOUNTAIN BIKING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/833900596
MLA “JACKSON HOLE YOUTH MOUNTAIN BIKING.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/833900596. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $55K · expenses $38K · assets $78K
- EIN
- 83-3900596
- Address
- PO BOX 8345, JACKSON, WY 83002-8345
- Website
- JHYMB.ORG
- NTEE code
- N99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2019
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FOSTER THE PERSONAL GROWTH, FITNESS AND ACHIEVEMENT OF JACKSON HOLE YOUTH THROUGH TRAINING, COMPETITION AND TEAMWORK IN MOUNTAIN BIKING AND RELATED SPORTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Wieloh | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Hultman | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Strand | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Folweiler | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Weenig | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Tattersall | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Kanolin | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Welch | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Mercuri (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyrel Wray (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Megee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nola Peacock (former) | SECRETARY | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Mcgee (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Lowham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK WIELOH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE HULTMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD STRAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN FOLWEILER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY WEENIG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL TATTERSALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM KANOLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WELCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN FOLWEILER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD STRAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE HULTMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN FOLWEILER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD STRAND | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE HULTMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE WELCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MERCURI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYREL WRAY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY WEENIG | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MEGEE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL TATTERSALL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE WELCH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MERCURI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYREL WRAY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY WEENIG | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MEGEE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL TATTERSALL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDY WEENIG | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOLA PEACOCK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MCGEE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG LOWHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WELCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MERCURI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,223 | $37,690 | $78,056 | $78,056 | $55,223 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29,916 | $37,001 | $60,523 | $60,523 | $29,916 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,168 | $28,154 | $67,450 | $67,450 | $31,168 | $0 | - | 0 | 65 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,511 | $16,975 | $64,436 | $64,436 | $36,511 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,658 | $9,687 | $45,135 | $45,135 | $37,658 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,975 | $18,811 | $17,164 | $17,164 | $35,975 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $47,755 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $47,755 | 2024 | $18,505 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALLEY MOUNTAIN BIKERS AND HIKERS | AK | N99 | $56,835 | $67,769 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHWEST IDAHO MOUNTAIN BIKING ASSOCIATION INC | ID | N99 | $42,226 | $219,577 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| PENDER YOUTH SOCCER | NC | N99 | $77,828 | $59,658 | Vice President | $1,750 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MARION YOUTH SPORTS ORGANIZATION | TX | N99 | $84,577 | $53,873 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| REVERE YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER | MA | N99 | $32,425 | $28,580 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAMDEN CHRISTIAN YOUTH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION AND MINISTRIES INC | GA | N99 | $53,775 | $29,026 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CENTRAL MICHIGAN MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION | MI | N99 | $35,877 | $45,004 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| LAKES AREA YOUTH TRAP CLUB | IA | N99 | $72,427 | $61,164 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| WILLARD MOUNTAIN SKI & SNOW SPORTSCLUB | NY | N99 | $50,719 | $63,149 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| HOPKINTON GIRLS YOUTH LACROSSE | MA | N99 | $52,962 | $45,383 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| ODESSA YOUTH WRESTLING CLUB | MO | N99 | $83,773 | $83,314 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN TOP ATHLETICS INC | CA | N99 | $69,214 | $69,565 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| DYNAMO YOUTH WATER POLO CO | GA | N99 | $41,657 | $44,256 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| CONCORD CARLISLE YOUTH BASKETBALL INC | MA | N99 | $74,600 | $82,000 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH END HURRICANES BASEBALL CLUB | WA | N99 | $53,869 | $101,291 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| MADISON ICE HOCKEY BOOSTER CLUB INC | NJ | N99 | $83,696 | $82,368 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| BENNINGTON YOUTH CHEER | NE | N99 | $56,438 | $62,258 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| MORE KIDS ON BIKES | PA | N99 | $43,140 | $51,389 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK MAGPIES AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB INC | NY | N99 | $44,104 | $38,270 | Presiden | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| WALLKILL YOUTH LACROSSE INC | NY | N99 | $36,727 | $32,003 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| SURFSIDE BEACH YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION | SC | N99 | $49,456 | $46,665 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| BETHEL AREA YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION | OH | N99 | $48,622 | $48,174 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| BEULAH BULLDOG YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEERLEADING INC | GA | N99 | $47,925 | $46,442 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| TRUE GRITT YOUTH SPORTS INC | ID | N99 | $71,862 | $132,964 | Director | $29,095 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
| NEW LONDON YOUTH BASEBALL | WI | N99 | $80,020 | $77,161 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code N99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $37,690 spent · pay $7,901 · grants $4,000 · events $5,911
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,911 | $5,911 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,850 | $5,850 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $5,054 | $5,054 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Travel | $2,906 | $2,906 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,589 | $2,589 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,520 | - | $2,520 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,051 | $2,051 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM JERSEYS | $1,990 | $1,990 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | NUTRITION | $1,907 | $1,907 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | COACH REIMBURSED EXPENSES | $1,617 | $1,617 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Insurance | $1,295 | $1,295 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Total | $37,690 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $37,001 spent · pay $3,882 · grants $4,000 · events $7,419
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,419 | $7,419 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM JERSEYS | $6,519 | $6,519 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $5,440 | $5,440 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,981 | - | $3,981 | - | 10.8% | |
| Travel | $2,241 | $2,241 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,882 | $1,882 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COACH REIMBURSED EXPENSES | $870 | $870 | - | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $724 | $724 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VENUE RENT | $675 | $675 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Total | $37,001 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $28,154 spent · pay $5,647 · grants $2,000 · events $5,647
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $7,288 | $7,288 | - | - | 25.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,647 | $5,647 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Travel | $1,784 | $1,784 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,647 | $1,647 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,284 | $1,284 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Insurance | $1,275 | $1,275 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COACH REIMBURSED EXPENSES | $1,191 | $1,191 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP & FEES | $958 | $958 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $750 | $750 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $330 | - | $330 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $28,154 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $16,975 spent · pay $9,722 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 29.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,722 | $4,722 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP & FEES | $1,534 | $1,534 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Travel | $1,497 | $1,497 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $1,370 | $1,370 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Insurance | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM HATS | $795 | $795 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $428 | $428 | - | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $379 | $379 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Total | $16,975 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $9,687 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WILDERNESS FIRST AID | $1,802 | $1,802 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $1,580 | $1,580 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Other (as described) | COACH REIMBURSED EXPENSES | $970 | $970 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Office expenses | $516 | - | $516 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $337 | $337 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Information technology | $332 | $332 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | JERSEYS | $150 | $150 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Total | $9,687 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $18,811 spent · pay $0 · grants $325 · events $444
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $10,107 | $10,107 | - | - | 53.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,833 | $498 | - | $1,335 | 9.7% | |
| Travel | $1,785 | $1,785 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,613 | - | $1,613 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COACH UNIFORMS | $1,219 | $1,219 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,180 | - | $1,180 | - | 6.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $444 | $444 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: management | $215 | $215 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $200 | $200 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $90 | $90 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $18,811 | 100% |