HUTCHINSON OIL PATCH EXTRAVAGANZA INC
Cite this
Plain text HUTCHINSON OIL PATCH EXTRAVAGANZA INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/834094791. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HUTCHINSON OIL PATCH EXTRAVAGANZA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/834094791
MLA “HUTCHINSON OIL PATCH EXTRAVAGANZA INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/834094791. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $229K · expenses $250K · assets $90K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 83-4094791
- Address
- PO BOX 224, BORGER, TX 79008-0224
- NTEE code
- T12
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FACILITATE FUND-RAISERS TO BENEFIT THE HEALTH, EDUCATION AND WELFARE OF THE CITIZENS OF HUTCHINSON COUNTY, TEXAS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curt Brancheau | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keegan Neil | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Nonhof | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURT BRANCHEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEEGAN NEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK NONHOF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURT BRANCHEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEEGAN NEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK NONHOF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $115K
Listed grants add up to $115,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $116,265. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $102K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,447 | $249,988 | $90,014 | $90,014 | $226,573 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,764 | $284,778 | $110,555 | $110,555 | $225,222 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,841 in all, tax years 2021 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,841 | 2021 | $5,841 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PASSION FOR CHILDRENS INC | TX | T12 | $371,491 | $333,883 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIOCH PARTNERS OF AMERICA K-PALS INC | TX | T12 | $144,823 | $113,375 | NOT APPLICABLE | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H2H MINISTRIES INC | TX | T12 | $275,983 | $425,704 | President | $237,641 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STARS & CRESCENTS PHILANTHROPIES INC | TX | T12 | $178,488 | $190,858 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUTTON COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | TX | T12 | $161,969 | $48,690 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASI INC | TX | T12 | $178,754 | $198,062 | TALLYMASTER | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPJST FOUNDATION INC | TX | T12 | $158,247 | $18,286 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CARES ORGANIZATION INC | TX | T12 | $202,667 | $174,899 | VICE PRESIDENT COO | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| Z KREWE INC | TX | T12 | $204,868 | $187,300 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SSFCU CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | TX | T12 | $198,822 | $157,025 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE EXCHANGE CLUB OF EAST DALLAS FOUNDATION INC | TX | T12 | $369,179 | $276,779 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION OF MIDLAND CHARITABLE | TX | T12 | $207,746 | $128,285 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAY OUT WESTES INC | TX | T12 | $171,162 | $161,553 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CEDAR CREEK LAKE PARROTHEAD CLUB | TX | T12 | $153,496 | $163,728 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN SPORTSMENS FELLOWSHIP INC | TX | T12 | $216,849 | $112,086 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELP A CHILD BENEFIT | TX | T12 | $167,411 | $166,673 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELA STANFORD FOUNDATION | TX | T12 | $201,382 | $143,134 | Executive Dir. | $55,000 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COACH BLAIR CHARITIES | TX | T12 | $182,711 | $193,892 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEN OF DISTINCTION OF GREATER HOUSTON INC | TX | T12 | $364,550 | $357,634 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIDHPUR FOUNDATION | TX | T12 | $146,653 | $81,355 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SETH STRONG FOUNDATION | TX | T12 | $175,736 | $60,537 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHISHOLM TRAIL RANGER REGIMENT BAND BOOSTERS | TX | T12 | $279,745 | $309,588 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RENU SYNDROME UNITED | TX | T12 | $343,539 | $91,286 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANIEL V NEAL MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | TX | T12 | $182,201 | $189,545 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEMPLE PROFESSIONAL FIRE FIGHTER ASSOCIATION LOCAL 846 | TX | T12 | $180,327 | $169,076 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $249,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $116,265 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $116,265 | $116,265 | - | - | 46.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $69,725 | - | - | $69,725 | 27.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,949 | $4,390 | $4,390 | $13,169 | 8.8% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $18,147 | - | - | $18,147 | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL EXPENSES | $14,251 | - | - | $14,251 | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $3,920 | - | - | $3,920 | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $3,372 | $96 | $96 | $3,180 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $1,401 | $420 | $280 | $701 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $358 | - | $358 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $249,988 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $284,778 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $102,000 | $102,000 | - | - | 35.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $72,795 | - | - | $72,795 | 25.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $29,106 | $11,643 | $5,821 | $11,642 | 10.2% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $25,000 | - | - | $25,000 | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $20,063 | $8,025 | $4,013 | $8,025 | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL EXPENSES | $16,001 | - | - | $16,001 | 5.6% |
| Travel | $9,222 | $3,689 | $1,844 | $3,689 | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $7,759 | $3,433 | $863 | $3,463 | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,625 | $650 | $325 | $650 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $307 | - | $307 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $284,778 | 100% |