EASTERN SLOPE RURAL TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text EASTERN SLOPE RURAL TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/840486247. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EASTERN SLOPE RURAL TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/840486247
MLA “EASTERN SLOPE RURAL TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/840486247. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $9.8M · expenses $9.6M · assets $44.2M
- EIN
- 84-0486247
- Address
- PO BOX 397, HUGO, CO 80821-0397
- Website
- WWW.EASTERNSLOPETECH.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(12)
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
IT SHALL BE THE AIM OF EASTERN SLOPE RURAL TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION, INC. TO PROVIDE DEPENDABLE AREA-WIDE TELEPHONE SERVICE ON THE COOPERATIVE PLAN AND AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
14 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Welp | CEO/GM | 2024 | $237,995 | $237,995 | 1 |
| Clint Felzien | OPERATIONS MANAGER | 2024 | $192,514 | $192,514 | 1 |
| Brian Miller | PLANT MANAGER | 2024 | $158,677 | $158,677 | 1 |
| Samantha White | CFO | 2024 | $140,745 | $140,745 | 1 |
| Thomas Sauter | PRESIDENT | 2024 | $16,194 | $16,194 | 1 |
| Gary Elrick | DIRECTOR | 2024 | $16,044 | $16,044 | 1 |
| Rick Chenoweth | DIRECTOR | 2024 | $16,044 | $16,044 | 1 |
| Roger Saffer | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | $15,894 | $15,894 | 1 |
| William Bledsoe | DIRECTOR | 2024 | $15,144 | $15,144 | 1 |
| Shane Lessenden | DIRECTOR | 2024 | $14,676 | $14,676 | 1 |
| John Higgins | TREASURER | 2024 | $12,510 | $12,510 | 1 |
| Wade Hollowell | DIRECTOR | 2024 | $12,510 | $12,510 | 1 |
| Colleen Mccormick | DIRECTOR | 2024 | $12,360 | $12,360 | 1 |
| Curtis Dutro | SECRETARY | 2024 | $2,250 | $2,250 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $864K · 30 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY WELP | CEO/GM | 40 | $180,647 | $0 | $57,348 | $237,995 | 1 |
| CLINT FELZIEN | OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40 | $127,386 | $0 | $65,128 | $192,514 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | PLANT MANAGER | 40 | $106,603 | $0 | $52,074 | $158,677 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA WHITE | CFO | 40 | $85,531 | $0 | $55,214 | $140,745 | 1 |
| THOMAS SAUTER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $16,194 | $0 | $0 | $16,194 | 1 |
| GARY ELRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $16,044 | $0 | $0 | $16,044 | 1 |
| RICK CHENOWETH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $16,044 | $0 | $0 | $16,044 | 1 |
| ROGER SAFFER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $15,894 | $0 | $0 | $15,894 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BLEDSOE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $15,144 | $0 | $0 | $15,144 | 1 |
| SHANE LESSENDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $14,676 | $0 | $0 | $14,676 | 1 |
| JOHN HIGGINS | TREASURER | 1 | $12,510 | $0 | $0 | $12,510 | 1 |
| WADE HOLLOWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $12,510 | $0 | $0 | $12,510 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MCCORMICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $12,360 | $0 | $0 | $12,360 | 1 |
| CURTIS DUTRO | SECRETARY | 1 | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | $2,250 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $5.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERINE UTILITIES CONSTRUCTION INC | GREAT BEND, KS | PLANT CONSTRUCTION/RECONNECT | $4,201,231 |
| RVW INC | COLUMBUS, NE | PLANT CONSTRUCTION/RECONNECT | $723,186 |
| CROW WING UNDERGROUND INC | STAPLES, MN | PLANT CONSTRUCTION | $384,823 |
| TCA INC | COLORADO SPRINGS, CO | CONSULITING | $131,029 |
| NISC | MANDAN, MD | DATA PROCESSING | $121,220 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,824,039 | $9,607,493 | $44,222,353 | $25,861,121 | $0 | $9,517,118 | $512,366 | 30 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rural Iowa Independent Telephone Association | IA | Not reported | $480,033 | $469,136 | Executive Director | $95,280 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EASTERN RURAL TELCOM ASSOCIATION | NC | Not reported | $30,032 | $30,453 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $9,607,493 spent · pay $3,456,102 · grants $8,996 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,005,335 | - | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,641,591 | - | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $906,187 | - | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PLANT SPECIFIC OPERATIO | $714,575 | - | - | - | 7.4% |
| All other expenses | $598,171 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $512,366 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE OPERATIONS | $472,438 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| Benefits paid to members | $418,825 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF NONREGULATED SE | $381,304 | - | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | COST OF INTERNET SERVIC | $285,646 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Interest | $266,101 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $237,741 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $158,217 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,996 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,607,493 | 100% |