STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BOULDER KAPPA SIGMA BUILDING ASSOCIATION

Cite this

Plain text BOULDER KAPPA SIGMA BUILDING ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/840720153. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BOULDER KAPPA SIGMA BUILDING ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/840720153

MLA “BOULDER KAPPA SIGMA BUILDING ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/840720153. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $571K · expenses $492K · assets $5.7M

EIN
84-0720153
Address
4718 E PINEWOOD PL, CENTENNIAL, CO 80121-3444
NTEE code
N50
Subsection
501(c)(7)
Ruling year
2025
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Student housing education leadership fellowship and philanthropy.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Joseph Beck President2024 8 $0 reported 1
David K Davenport Treasurer2024 2 $0 reported 1
Bill Hendrick Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
George Marxmiler Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
John Manta Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony Jacoby Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jay Farley Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Nathaniel Burns Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Shannon Rich Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Wonhoff Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Kingsley (former) MEMBER2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Hendrick (former) TREASURER2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Beck (former) PRESIDENT2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nick Poppe (former) SECRETARY2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Marxmiller (former) MEMBER2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jimmy Calano (former) MEMBER2014 1 $0 reported 1
Randy Weeks (former) PRESIDENT2011-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Hunter Barnett (former) SECRETARY2013 5 $0 reported 1
Derik Linch (former) DIRECTOR2013 5 $0 reported 1
Roger Dickens (former) DIRECTOR2013 5 $0 reported 1
Jim Phillips (former) PRESIDENT2011 1 $0 reported 1
Ed Lindgren (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1
Dave Shipp (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Wonhiff (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Beck (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1
Jimmy Catalono (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Higginbottom (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1
Derek Ebner (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joseph Beck President8 $0$0$0 $01
David K Davenport Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Hendrick Director0 $0$0$0 $01
George Marxmiler Director0 $0$0$0 $01
John Manta Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Anthony Jacoby Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Farley Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Nathaniel Burns Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Shannon Rich Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Wonhoff Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE KINGSLEY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HENDRICK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOE BECK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
NICK POPPE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE MARXMILLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE KINGSLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HENDRICK TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BECK PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
NICK POPPE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE MARXMILLER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE KINGSLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HENDRICK TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BECK PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
NICK POPPE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE MARXMILLER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JIMMY CALANO MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE KINGSLEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WEEKS PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HENDRICK TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BECK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
HUNTER BARNETT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
NICK POPPE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DERIK LINCH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE MARXMILLER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER DICKENS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE KINGSLEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY WEEKS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HENDRICK TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BECK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM PHILLIPS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ED LINDGREN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE SHIPP DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM WONHIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BECK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIMMY CATALONO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM HIGGINBOTTOM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEREK EBNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$571,209$491,784 $5,715,128$4,997,132 $0$558,524 $0010
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$32,660$0 $2,588,332$2,300,614 $2,541$0 -6-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$8,387$0 $2,639,979$2,333,274 $0$0 -6-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$2,478$0 $2,681,607$2,341,661 $100$0 -4-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,130$0 $2,677,656$2,344,139 $10,102$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,285$0 $2,710,267$2,332,398 $21,330$0 $000

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ALPHA PHI HOUSE ASSOCIATIONCON50 $754,463$645,926 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
CRIPPLE CREEK MOUNTAIN ESTATES PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATIONCON50 $429,899$491,714 President$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
RED DOOR HOUSE CORPORATION INCCON50 $610,432$509,256 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
ALPHA PHI HOUSE CORPORATIONCON50 $653,554$612,288 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
ZETA MU HOUSE CORPORATION OF CHI OMEGA FRATERNITYCON50 $508,157$515,497 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
ZETA DELTA HOUSE CORPORATION OF ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITYCON50 $508,272$476,176 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
ARKANSAS HOUSE CORPORATION OF ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITY INCCON50 $456,500$263,630 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
GAMMA ALPHA OF ALPHA PHI INCCON50 $824,402$649,532 COLL BOARD MBR$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
CREEK HOCKEY CLUBCON50 $842,115$872,165 Finance Director/Secretary$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCKY MOUNTAIN GUN OWNERSCON50 $1,123,045$1,084,901 President$78,000 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
THETA CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI INCORPORATEDCON50 $842,029$660,715 PRESIDENT$5,000 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INCCON50 $1,025,995$1,334,106 Executive Dir.$114,457 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
DURANGO DEVOCON50 $727,042$815,605 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,098 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state
TAU ASSOCIATION OF TAU KAPPA EPSILONORN50 $399,743$391,207 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
FAIRMOUNT ROWING ASSOCIATIONPAN50 $329,425$211,332 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
KANE VETS HOME ASSOCIATIONPAN50 $366,159$345,525 1 YEAR TRUSTEE$10,200 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
ARIZONA BETA OF SIGMA PHI EPSILON ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONAZN50 $526,782$516,666 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
PHI KAPPA TAU HOUSE ASSOCIATION OF LEXINGTON KYKYN50 $542,206$583,056 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
LEGION POST 205 HOME ASSOCIATIONPAN50 $468,601$328,360 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
ELKS HOME ASSOCIATION OF BLOOMSBURG PAPAN50 $617,893$519,341 TREASURER$4,000 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
BETA SIGMA CHAPTER OF SIGMA KAPPA HOUSE CORPORATIONINN50 $1,004,832$940,290 HOUSE DIRECT$28,553 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
DELA-CHES FISHING ASSOCIATIONPAN50 $569,771$555,171 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
MASON-DIXON RIDERS ASSOCIATION INCPAN50 $670,669$25,036 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
EPSILON ETA CHAPTER OF SIGMA NU FRATERNITYTNN50 $723,286$719,319 President$0 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x
CORNELL CHAPTER OF SIGMA PHI SOCIETYNYN50 $655,507$569,105 PRESIDENT$1,250 Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$372,0009 12012–2024 BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$279,63616 22014–2024 BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC; DURANGO DEVO
CATENA FOUNDATION Private foundation$269,6653 12020–2023 DURANGO DEVO
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$251,54810 32018–2024 BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC; TAHOE AREA MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION; TUCSON SOARING CLUB INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$230,28613 42019–2024 BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC; TAHOE AREA MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION; TUCSON SOARING CLUB INC; DURANGO DEVO
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$199,0008 22020–2024 TAHOE AREA MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION; BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$194,28414 32018–2024 TAHOE AREA MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION; BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC; DURANGO DEVO
TAHOE TRUCKEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$161,2112 12023–2024 TAHOE AREA MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$137,0007 12019–2024 TAHOE AREA MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION
CLIF BAR FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$77,50012 12012–2024 BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SERVING SOUTHWEST COLORADO DAF sponsor$74,5004 12021–2024 DURANGO DEVO
VF FOUNDATION Private foundation$67,0003 12020–2021 BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$65,0004 12012–2015 BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC
THE TELLURAY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12018–2018 BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0002 12016–2018 BIG CITY MOUNTAINEERS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $491,784 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Maintenance and Repairs $185,497$0$0$0 37.7%
Other (as described)Food Services $126,339$0$0$0 25.7%
Other (as described)Utilities $54,974$0$0$0 11.2%
Interest $37,192$0$0$0 7.6%
Insurance $33,634$0$0$0 6.8%
Fees: management $26,500$0$0$0 5.4%
Other (as described)Cleaning $17,830$0$0$0 3.6%
All other expenses $9,674$0$0$0 2.0%
Fees: accounting $144$0$0$0 0.0%
Total$491,784100%

View the filing