CHURCH PARTNERSHIP EVANGELISM
Cite this
Plain text CHURCH PARTNERSHIP EVANGELISM. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/841417153. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHURCH PARTNERSHIP EVANGELISM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/841417153
MLA “CHURCH PARTNERSHIP EVANGELISM.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/841417153. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $529K · expenses $480K · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 84-1417153
- Address
- PO BOX 5347, BOISE, ID 83705-0347
- Website
- CPEONLINE.ORG
- NTEE code
- X20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1997
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL THROUGH EVANGELISM, DISCIPLESHIP AND CHURCH PLANTING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Joel Van Hoogen | CHAIRMAN | 2010-2024 | $0 | $759,044 | 1 |
| Ignacio Mireless | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| Mark Shafer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | $33,400 | $274,400 | 1 |
| David Johnson (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2015 | $10,440 | $64,023 | 1 |
| Mark Schafer (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | $0 | $43,399 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dusty Benner | VICE CHAIRMA | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Evans | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Van Hoogan | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Mciver | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoff Stands | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Tweedy | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Wright | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Spooner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Williams (former) | Director | 2014-2019 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey Stands (former) | Secretary | 2013-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andre Snodgrass (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUSTY BENNER | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EVANS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VAN HOOGAN | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST JOEL VAN HOOGEN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MCIVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IGNACIO MIRELESS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF STANDS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER TWEEDY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUSTY BENNER | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EVANS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST JOEL VAN HOOGEN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MCIVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IGNACIO MIRELESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN SPOONER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF STANDS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER TWEEDY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $100K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNEST JOEL VAN HOOGEN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $45,000 | $0 | $31,500 | $76,500 | 1 |
| IGNACIO MIRELESS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| DUSTY BENNER | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EVANS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN SPOONER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF STANDS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER TWEEDY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $109K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNEST JOEL VAN HOOGEN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $44,448 | $0 | $31,500 | $75,948 | 1 |
| MARK SHAFER | DIRECTOR | - | $33,400 | $0 | $0 | $33,400 | 1 |
| DUSTY BENNER | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EVANS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF STANDS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Schafer | Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Williams | Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Smith | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ernest Joel Van Hoogen | Chairman | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Evans | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dusty Benner | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoffrey Stands | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Schafer | Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Williams | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Smith | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ernest Joel Van Hoogen | Chairman | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Evans | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dusty Benner | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoffrey Stands | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $112K · 7 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Joel Van Hoogen | Chairman | 40 | $41,302 | $0 | $27,045 | $68,347 | 1 |
| Mark Schafer | Director | 40 | $30,922 | $0 | $12,477 | $43,399 | 1 |
| Justin Williams | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Smith | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Evans | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dusty Benner | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoffrey Stands | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $130K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNEST JOEL VAN HOOGEN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $57,321 | $0 | $25,000 | $82,321 | 1 |
| MARK SHAFER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $48,100 | $0 | $0 | $48,100 | 1 |
| JUSTIN WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG H SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EVANS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY STANDS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTY BENNER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $131K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNEST JOEL VAN HOOGEN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $75,988 | $0 | $0 | $75,988 | 1 |
| MARK SHAFER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,400 | $0 | $0 | $44,400 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSON | TREASURER | 15 | $10,440 | $0 | $0 | $10,440 | 1 |
| JIM EVANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY STANDS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $131K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNEST JOEL VAN HOOGEN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $75,988 | $0 | $0 | $75,988 | 1 |
| MARK SHAFER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,400 | $0 | $0 | $44,400 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSON | TREASURER | 15 | $10,404 | $0 | $0 | $10,404 | 1 |
| JIM EVANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY STANDS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE SNODGRASS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $131K · 4 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNEST JOEL VAN HOOGEN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $75,988 | $0 | $0 | $75,988 | 1 |
| MARK SHAFER | DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,400 | $0 | $0 | $44,400 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHNSON | TREASURER | 15 | $10,404 | $0 | $0 | $10,404 | 1 |
| ANDRE SNODGRASS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EVANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY STANDS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $123K · 5 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Joel Van Hoogen | Chairman | 40 | $75,988 | $0 | $0 | $75,988 | 1 |
| Mark Shafer | Director | 40 | $37,200 | $0 | $0 | $37,200 | 1 |
| David Johnson | Treasurer | 15 | $10,300 | $0 | $0 | $10,300 | 1 |
| Jim Evans | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andre Snodgrass | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Stands | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $109K · 5 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Joel Van Hoogen | Chairman | 40 | $75,988 | $0 | $0 | $75,988 | 1 |
| Mark Shafer | Director | 40 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | 1 |
| David Johnson | Treasurer | 15 | $10,475 | $0 | $0 | $10,475 | 1 |
| Jim Evans | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andre Snodgrass | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Stands | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $88K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Joel Van Hoogen | Chairman | 40 | $75,988 | $0 | $0 | $75,988 | 1 |
| David Johnson | Treasurer | 15 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| Mark Shafer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Evans | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Stands | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andre Snodgrass | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $528,809 | $479,882 | $1,016,297 | $1,016,297 | $495,276 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $453,503 | $462,381 | $977,361 | $977,361 | $445,223 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,728 | $406,268 | $977,161 | $977,161 | $469,409 | $0 | $69,000 | 7 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $586,406 | $473,884 | $920,929 | $920,929 | $540,142 | $0 | $77,848 | 7 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,159,605 | $556,437 | $808,105 | $808,105 | $1,146,541 | $0 | $49,000 | 7 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $462,515 | $523,838 | $204,937 | $204,937 | $462,322 | $0 | $49,000 | 7 | 35 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $437,086 | $436,293 | $265,845 | $265,845 | $437,022 | $0 | $76,225 | 7 | 35 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $489,968 | $437,392 | $265,056 | $265,056 | $489,923 | $0 | $130,421 | 7 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $392,039 | $339,642 | $213,338 | $213,137 | $391,994 | $0 | $130,792 | 5 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,077 | $412,834 | $160,647 | $160,442 | $391,036 | $0 | $211,292 | 5 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $381,786 | $379,129 | $182,343 | $182,134 | $381,745 | $0 | $130,792 | 4 | 50 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $343,464 | $315,899 | $180,048 | $179,833 | $343,415 | $0 | $123,488 | 5 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $354,554 | $288,461 | $153,094 | $152,264 | $354,531 | $0 | $108,963 | 5 | 50 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,791 | $185,791 | $86,449 | $86,171 | $219,692 | $0 | $87,988 | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,715 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,650 | 2021 | $5,650 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHURCH PARTNERSHIP EVANGELISM” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $65 | 2023 | $22 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERMOUNTAIN CHRISTIAN CAMP INC | ID | X20 | $528,834 | $298,919 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHILOH BIBLE CONFERENCE | ID | X20 | $509,078 | $461,232 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $29,055 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVER HOUSE GLOBAL INC | ID | X20 | $536,124 | $439,066 | Executive Dir. | $62,500 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABC MINISTRIES | ID | X20 | $525,207 | $449,217 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM HOUSE MINISTRIES | ID | X20 | $477,274 | $420,161 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIBERTY MINISTRIES INC | ID | X20 | $570,395 | $694,727 | Vice Chairman | $68,884 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD FAMILY MISSIONS INC | ID | X20 | $469,245 | $457,961 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONNEXION WORLDWIDE PARTNERSHIP | TX | X20 | $520,514 | $518,312 | President & CEO | $93,358 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CROSSROADS CHURCH PARTNERS | MN | X20 | $473,506 | $304,090 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,594 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| PARK CHURCH | NJ | X20 | $513,836 | $639,816 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| KOREAN EVANGELICAL CHURCH OF LONG ISLAND | NY | X20 | $619,015 | $547,615 | PASTOR | $75,600 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| INTEGRITY DISCIPLESHIP PARTNERS | TN | X20 | $545,376 | $548,653 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| WHITE FIELDS OVERSEAS EVANGELISM INC | MO | X20 | $496,221 | $524,991 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW CHURCH OF CHRIST | GA | X20 | $530,640 | $436,672 | Elder | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| KOREAN EVANGELICAL CHURCH OF WASHINGTON | VA | X20 | $546,941 | $492,329 | PASTOR | $36,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| GARNER TED ARMSTRONG EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION 01021998 | TX | X20 | $540,343 | $717,063 | President | $56,710 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GHANA CALVARY CONGREGATION COLUMBUS OHIO | OH | X20 | $539,872 | $449,846 | FINANCE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBALCHURCH INC | TX | X20 | $550,715 | $183,686 | Secretary | $5,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| NEW EVANGELICALS | NJ | X20 | $501,130 | $357,034 | FOUNDER | $94,068 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| EAGLE CHURCH | TX | X20 | $586,714 | $96,393 | Pastor | $20,297 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| LOGOS PARTNERSHIP INTERNATIONAL | FL | X20 | $608,068 | $595,072 | 405 SW Jefferson Circle, Port St Lucie, FL 34986 | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| KAIROS CHURCH PLANTING SUPPORT | OR | X20 | $468,460 | $482,102 | PRESIDENT | $79,392 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| EVANGELEAD | WA | X20 | $536,724 | $65,652 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| SUMMIT BIBLE CHURCH INC | FL | X20 | $469,357 | $336,689 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST HAITIAN BAPTIST CHURCH OF ORLANDO INC | FL | X20 | $569,191 | $624,161 | PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $479,882 spent · pay $366,552 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $353,127 | $223,153 | $129,974 | - | 73.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY SUPPORT | $33,700 | $33,700 | - | - | 7.0% |
| All other expenses | $19,834 | $18,609 | $985 | $240 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSIONARY SUPPORT | $14,334 | $14,334 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,425 | $9,397 | $4,028 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING THE TRAINERS | $9,700 | $9,700 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $9,671 | $9,671 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY DEVELOPEMENT | $9,025 | $9,025 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,228 | - | $8,228 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,829 | - | $4,829 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,514 | $2,514 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $875 | $875 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $120 | - | $120 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $479,882 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $462,381 spent · pay $333,030 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $226,300 | $194,050 | $32,250 | - | 48.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $95,496 | $95,496 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY SUPPORT | $32,686 | $32,686 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY DEVELOPEMENT | $22,241 | $22,241 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Travel | $20,152 | $20,152 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $17,762 | $16,472 | $357 | $933 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,234 | $7,864 | $3,370 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIA MINISTRY | $10,137 | $10,137 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT SUPPORT | $9,712 | $9,712 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,227 | - | $8,227 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,556 | - | $4,556 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,449 | $2,449 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $927 | $927 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2 | - | $2 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $462,381 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $406,268 spent · pay $305,961 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $227,335 | $176,847 | $50,488 | - | 56.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $66,500 | $35,000 | $31,500 | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY SUPPORT | $51,779 | $51,779 | - | - | 12.7% |
| All other expenses | $13,214 | $12,832 | $382 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,126 | $8,488 | $3,638 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIA MINISTRY | $11,383 | $11,383 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $7,957 | - | $7,957 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,014 | $6,014 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION ASSISTANCE | $5,250 | $5,250 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $2,229 | - | $2,229 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,925 | - | $1,925 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $56 | - | $56 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $406,268 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $473,884 spent · pay $341,784 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $251,258 | $204,514 | $46,744 | - | 53.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $79,500 | $46,250 | $33,250 | - | 16.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY SUPPORT | $61,000 | $61,000 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY OUTREACH | $34,619 | $34,619 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,026 | $9,042 | $1,984 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,228 | $8,228 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,255 | - | $6,255 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,989 | $5,989 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $5,126 | $2,563 | $2,563 | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $4,774 | $4,774 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,805 | $2,805 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,136 | - | $2,136 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $18 | - | $18 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $473,884 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $556,437 spent · pay $410,435 · grants $68,865 · events $1,282
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $346,268 | $346,268 | - | - | 62.2% | |
| Grants outside the US | $68,865 | $68,865 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,000 | $25,000 | $24,000 | - | 8.8% | |
| All other expenses | $46,509 | $46,509 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,167 | $15,167 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,629 | $7,629 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Fees | $6,412 | $6,412 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $5,973 | $5,973 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,827 | $5,827 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,507 | - | $1,507 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,282 | - | $1,282 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $571 | $571 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $344 | $344 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Translation Services | $320 | $320 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $243 | $243 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $556,437 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $523,838 spent · pay $390,212 · grants $85,140 · events $19,185
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $326,629 | $326,629 | - | - | 62.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $85,140 | $85,140 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,000 | $25,000 | $24,000 | - | 9.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,185 | $17,904 | $1,281 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,583 | $14,583 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $7,913 | $7,913 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $5,472 | $5,472 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Fees | $4,379 | $4,379 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $3,969 | - | $3,969 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $2,773 | $2,773 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $1,512 | $1,512 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Translation Services | $1,407 | $1,407 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,326 | - | $1,326 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $523,838 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $436,293 spent · pay $306,342 · grants $65,186 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $144,839 | $139,339 | $5,500 | - | 33.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,225 | $76,225 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $72,136 | $72,136 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Grants outside the US | $65,186 | $65,186 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Translation Services | $29,762 | $29,762 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Travel | $13,304 | $13,304 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,142 | $12,721 | $421 | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $7,881 | $7,881 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,167 | - | $4,167 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,569 | - | $3,569 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical Reimbursements | $2,631 | $2,631 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $1,617 | - | $1,617 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Fees | $1,371 | - | $1,371 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $463 | $405 | $58 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $436,293 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $437,392 spent · pay $307,217 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $160,814 | $152,546 | $8,268 | - | 36.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,421 | $122,189 | $8,232 | - | 29.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY PROGRAM EXPENSE | $90,742 | $90,742 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY DEVELOPMENT | $22,229 | $22,229 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,982 | $15,349 | $633 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE AND OTHER ADMIN EXPEN | $4,809 | - | $4,809 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $3,860 | $2,250 | $1,610 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,639 | - | $2,639 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRONIC FEES - CC ETC | $2,624 | - | $2,624 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $1,522 | - | $1,522 | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $437,392 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $339,642 spent · pay $217,428 · grants $20,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,792 | $120,388 | $10,404 | - | 38.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY PROGRAM EXPENSE | $91,146 | $91,146 | - | - | 26.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $76,583 | $76,583 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Grants outside the US | $20,600 | $20,600 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,053 | $9,257 | $796 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,221 | - | $4,221 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE AND OTHER ADMIN EXPEN | $4,211 | - | $4,211 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,346 | - | $1,346 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $513 | - | $513 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS | $144 | - | $144 | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $33 | - | $33 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $339,642 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $412,834 spent · pay $221,643 · grants $46,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $211,292 | $200,888 | $10,404 | - | 51.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY PROGRAM EXPENSE | $132,573 | $132,573 | - | - | 32.1% |
| Grants outside the US | $46,700 | $46,700 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,351 | $9,555 | $796 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,220 | - | $3,220 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,869 | - | $2,869 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,047 | - | $2,047 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE INTERNET | $1,260 | - | $1,260 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $869 | - | $869 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $852 | - | $852 | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $555 | - | $555 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $188 | - | $188 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $58 | - | $58 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $412,834 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $379,129 spent · pay $204,419 · grants $37,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,792 | $71,845 | $58,947 | - | 34.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY PROGRAM EXPENSE | $120,496 | $120,496 | - | - | 31.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,500 | $64,500 | - | - | 17.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $37,600 | $37,600 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,127 | $6,496 | $2,631 | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $6,712 | - | $6,712 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,942 | - | $3,942 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,199 | - | $3,199 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE INTERNET | $1,389 | - | $1,389 | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $772 | - | $772 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $198 | - | $198 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $51 | - | $51 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $1 | - | $1 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $379,129 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $315,899 spent · pay $179,736 · grants $36,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $123,488 | $67,833 | $55,655 | - | 39.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Ministry Program Expenses | $89,752 | $89,752 | - | - | 28.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,875 | $48,875 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Grants outside the US | $36,000 | $36,000 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,373 | $5,731 | $1,642 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,112 | - | $3,112 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,732 | - | $1,732 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $1,277 | - | $1,277 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,156 | - | $1,156 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Automobile Expense | $1,006 | - | $1,006 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone/Internet | $991 | - | $991 | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $772 | - | $772 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $365 | - | $365 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $315,899 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $288,461 spent · pay $163,158 · grants $33,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $108,963 | $47,695 | $61,268 | - | 37.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Ministry Program Expenses | $81,296 | $81,296 | - | - | 28.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,000 | $48,000 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $33,000 | $33,000 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,195 | $4,705 | $1,490 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,819 | - | $2,819 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,145 | - | $2,145 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Labor | $1,220 | - | $1,220 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Automobile Expense | $1,126 | - | $1,126 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone/Internet | $996 | - | $996 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $912 | - | $912 | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $772 | - | $772 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $767 | - | $767 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $288,461 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $185,791 spent · pay $106,669 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,988 | - | $87,988 | - | 47.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Ministry Program Expenses | $69,690 | $69,690 | - | - | 37.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,500 | - | $16,500 | - | 8.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,181 | - | $2,181 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,145 | - | $2,145 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,693 | - | $1,693 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone/Internet | $1,535 | - | $1,535 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $997 | - | $997 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $988 | - | $988 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Board Mtg Expense | $784 | - | $784 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Processing | $540 | - | $540 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $490 | - | $490 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $260 | - | $260 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $185,791 | 100% |