YOUTHENTITY
Cite this
Plain text YOUTHENTITY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/841601705. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). YOUTHENTITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/841601705
MLA “YOUTHENTITY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/841601705. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.1M · assets $711K
- EIN
- 84-1601705
- Address
- 572 CO-133, CARBONDALE, CO 81623-0000
- Website
- WWW.YOUTHENTITY.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2002
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EMPOWERING YOUTH TO SUCCEED IN LIFE THROUGH FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND CAREER READINESS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirsten Petre Mcdaniel | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2024 | $72,659 | $899,716 | 1 |
| Gregory Beachey | PROGRAM DIRE | 2023-2024 | $112,856 | $214,018 | 1 |
| Miriam Flores | FINANCE DIRE | 2024 | $119,740 | $119,740 | 1 |
| Kristina Freeman | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024 | $74,022 | $74,022 | 1 |
| Meghan Grabow (former) | DEVELOPMENT | 2023 | $104,058 | $104,058 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Kenning | CHAIR & PRES | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jan Pieter Koorn | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Clay | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Mcmahon | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Hoffman | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brady Emens | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerry Mcdaniel | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Bays | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lucas Warth | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Gould Jr | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Owings | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Sheffield | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Blattberg (former) | CHAIR & PRES | 2016-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Gold (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Perez-Rhodes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianne Virgili (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Dick Kipper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marianne Virgilli (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Fillman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gino Rossetti (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jan Peter Koorn (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy Smythe (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Bellotti (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Bergstrom (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adriana Ayala-Hire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kiara Heng (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Menning (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 4 paid, $379K · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIRIAM FLORES | FINANCE DIRE | 40 | $110,622 | $0 | $9,118 | $119,740 | 1 |
| GREGORY BEACHEY | PROGRAM DIRE | 40 | $104,134 | $0 | $8,722 | $112,856 | 1 |
| KRISTINA FREEMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $69,311 | $0 | $4,711 | $74,022 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN PETRE MCDANIEL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $68,201 | $0 | $4,458 | $72,659 | 1 |
| TOM KENNING | CHAIR & PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN PIETER KOORN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL CLAY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MCMAHON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HOFFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADY EMENS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERRY MCDANIEL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN BAYS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRSTEN PETRE MCDANIEL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS WARTH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GOULD JR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW OWINGS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SHEFFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $349K · 24 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRSTEN PETRE MCDANIEL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $134,678 | $0 | $8,915 | $143,593 | 1 |
| MEGHAN GRABOW | DEVELOPMENT | 40 | $104,058 | $0 | $0 | $104,058 | 1 |
| GREGORY BEACHEY | PROGRAM DIRE | 40 | $101,162 | $0 | $0 | $101,162 | 1 |
| BOB BLATTBERG | CHAIR & PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KENNING | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN PIETER KOORN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL CLAY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA GOLD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GOULD JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERRY MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW OWINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA PEREZ-RHODES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SHEFFIELD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIANNE VIRGILI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LUCAS WARTH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $130K · 18 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRSTEN PETRE MCDANIEL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $121,940 | $0 | $8,129 | $130,069 | 1 |
| BOB BLATTBERG | CHAIR & PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KENNING | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN PIETER KOORN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL CLAY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA GOLD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GOULD JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERRY MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW OWINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA PEREZ-RHODES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SHEFFIELD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIANNE VIRGILI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LUCAS WARTH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 16 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRSTEN PETRE MCDANIEL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $124,743 | $0 | $0 | $124,743 | 1 |
| JAN PIETER KOORN | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS WARTH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL CLAY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BLATTBERG | CHAIR EMERIT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA GOLD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GOULD JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KENNING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DICK KIPPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERRY MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW OWINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SHEFFIELD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIANNE VIRGILLI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $128K · 27 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRSTEN PETRE MCDANIEL | EXEC DIR/SEC | 40 | $128,408 | $0 | $0 | $128,408 | 1 |
| JAN PIETER KOORN | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS WARTH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BLATTBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL CLAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FILLMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GOULD JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KENNING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DICK KIPPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERRY MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW OWINGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SHEFFIELD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 25 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRSTEN PETRE MCDANIEL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $113,741 | $0 | $0 | $113,741 | 1 |
| JAN PIETER KOORN | CHAIRMAN & P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS WARTH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BLATTBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL CLAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FILLMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GOULD JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KENNING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DICK KIPPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERRY MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW OWINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINO ROSSETTI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROGER SHEFFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 19 employees · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRSTEN PETRE MCDANIEL | EXECUTIVE DI | 45 | $105,170 | $0 | $0 | $105,170 | 1 |
| BOB BLATTBERG | CHAIRMAN & P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN PETER KOORN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY SMYTHE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BELLOTTI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BERGSTROM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FILLMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIANA AYALA-HIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KENNING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DICK KIPPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERRY MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW OWINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SHEFFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 17 employees · 36 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRSTEN PETRE MCDANIEL | EXECUTIVE DI | 45 | $81,333 | $0 | $0 | $81,333 | 1 |
| BOB BLATTBERG | CHAIRMAN & P | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN PETER KOORN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY SMYTHE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BELLOTTI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BERGSTROM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FILLMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIANA AYALA-HIRE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIARA HENG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MENNING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK KIPPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERRY MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW OWINGS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SHEFFIELD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,221,786 | $1,115,718 | $711,468 | $555,187 | $1,211,725 | $10,760 | $146,681 | 24 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,179,132 | $1,108,808 | $647,664 | $449,119 | $1,176,511 | $11,450 | $143,593 | 24 | 1 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $905,596 | $975,035 | $534,036 | $378,795 | $904,514 | $2,050 | $130,069 | 18 | 14 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $754,763 | $793,609 | $457,570 | $450,236 | $742,383 | $3,915 | $124,743 | 16 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $783,259 | $646,179 | $508,278 | $489,133 | $766,278 | $2,000 | $128,408 | 27 | 8 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $663,564 | $638,913 | $411,254 | $352,053 | $631,879 | $2,000 | $113,741 | 25 | 27 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $495,130 | $467,881 | $259,079 | $254,384 | $468,290 | $1,076 | $105,170 | 19 | 38 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $496,747 | $425,857 | $230,679 | $227,135 | $436,151 | $11,538 | $81,333 | 17 | 36 |
Funders of this organization
31 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,122,692 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 31). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013-2024 | 23 | $919,826 | 2024 | $80,000 | show |
| DANIELS FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YOUTHENTITY” | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $760,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $686,985 | 2024 | $97,470 | show |
| EL POMAR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Youthentity” | 2020 | 2 | $110,000 | 2020 | $110,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $95,250 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 2 | $79,216 | 2024 | $79,216 | show |
| MASON PARSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YouthEntity”, “YOUTHENTITY” | 2010-2011, 2022-2024 | 5 | $56,675 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2021, 2023-2024 | 7 | $54,850 | 2024 | $10,200 | show |
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2021-2024 | 6 | $54,214 | 2024 | $12,487 | show |
| THRIFT SHOP INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2019, 2024-2025 | 9 | $52,500 | 2025 | $5,500 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF EAGLE RIVER VALLEY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $35,200 | 2019 | $5,200 | show |
| ANSCHUTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Youthentity” | 2019, 2021-2022 | 3 | $26,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| DONNELL-KAY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YOUTHENTITY” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $24,750 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| THE SUMMIT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015-2017 | 4 | $22,500 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| MCINTOSH STEPHENSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Youthentity” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $21,000 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| ADOLPH COORS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Youthentity” | 2018 | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 | $20,000 | show |
| JANIS CHAPMAN MERRILL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YOUTHENTITY” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $18,000 | 2019 | $8,000 | show |
| DAVID S BAUM FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YOUTHENTITY” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $17,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| HENRY AND RUTH BLAUSTEIN ROSENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YOUTHENTITY” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $12,500 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| DORNICK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YOUTHENTITY” | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| DENVER FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 | $8,000 | show |
| PAJWELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YOUTHENTITY” | 2018-2020 | 3 | $6,000 | 2020 | $2,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| EL PUENTE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YOUTHENTITY” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDRENS LITERACY CENTER INC | CO | B99 | $845,893 | $773,910 | Executive Director | $144,622 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR AVALANCHE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION INC | CO | B99 | $1,463,731 | $1,369,705 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $160,683 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DURANGO EDUCATION CENTER | CO | B99 | $836,778 | $849,438 | Executive Dir. | $74,546 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TELLURIDE ACADEMY | CO | B99 | $2,122,550 | $1,990,932 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $142,384 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE OUTDOOR FOUNDATION | CO | B99 | $824,925 | $1,231,540 | PRESIDENT | $274,108 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER | CO | B99 | $1,978,938 | $875,809 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $83,057 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONUMENT ACADEMY BUILDING CORPORATION | CO | B99 | $989,098 | $979,521 | Principal and Executive Director | $124,864 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASPEN HIGHER LEARNING FLIGHT ACADEMY INC | CO | B99 | $1,340,676 | $1,424,134 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAIDEIA MISSIONS | CO | B99 | $1,286,366 | $781,701 | ADMINISTRATOR | $47,987 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBALMINDED | CO | B99 | $1,128,040 | $959,968 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPSTREAM EDUCATION INC | CO | B99 | $1,062,069 | $738,661 | Executive Dir. | $110,309 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOROTHYS SOFT TOUCH CORP | CO | B99 | $1,078,314 | $1,121,157 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN SLOPE DRIVING INSTITUTE INC | CO | B99 | $2,203,134 | $2,105,536 | President | $171,696 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACCREDITATION REVIEW COUNCIL ON EDU IN SURGICAL TECH & SURGICAL ASSTG | CO | B99 | $1,377,374 | $1,511,317 | EXECUTIVE DI | $253,502 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACCESS MODE INC | CO | B99 | $893,377 | $703,989 | Executive Director | $110,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SISTERS OF COLOR UNITED FOR EDUCATION | CO | B99 | $1,034,122 | $995,725 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAVENCREST CHALET | CO | B99 | $1,447,225 | $1,313,715 | CO-VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SNOWMASS WESTERN HERITAGE ASSOCIATION | CO | B99 | $955,135 | $890,600 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUE NATURE HEALING ARTS FOUNDATION | CO | B99 | $1,160,699 | $1,108,681 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIO | $79,688 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POSITIVE YOUTH EXPRESSIONS INC | MD | B99 | $957,280 | $893,020 | PRESIDENT | $12,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| THE GARAGE COMMUNITY AND YOUTH CENTER | PA | B99 | $1,279,424 | $1,447,700 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| CREATIVE IDENTITY | CA | B99 | $1,473,154 | $1,234,239 | President & CEO | $99,600 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| THE NEW HAVEN READS COMMUNITY BOOK BANK INC | CT | B99 | $2,094,487 | $1,666,092 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,879 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| BEDFORD YOUTH PERFORMING CO | NH | B99 | $1,078,492 | $975,857 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| ASTRA SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL | WA | B99 | $1,185,791 | $1,016,492 | Executive Dir. | $173,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,115,718 spent · pay $774,376 · grants $127,306 · events $89,759
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $504,683 | $378,512 | $50,469 | $75,702 | 45.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,681 | $110,010 | $14,668 | $22,003 | 13.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $127,306 | $127,306 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Occupancy | $77,439 | $60,880 | $14,142 | $2,417 | 6.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $63,188 | $47,391 | $6,319 | $9,478 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,824 | $44,869 | $5,982 | $8,973 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $42,612 | $36,992 | $3,788 | $1,832 | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $25,648 | $9,336 | $10,276 | $6,036 | 2.3% |
| Fees: other services | $16,766 | $8,420 | $7,626 | $720 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $16,501 | $4,636 | $6,915 | $4,950 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,501 | $9,484 | $1,780 | $237 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,663 | $152 | $8,511 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $6,311 | $5,826 | $427 | $58 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,902 | - | $3,902 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,878 | $1,356 | $265 | $257 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,287 | $1,287 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $835 | $585 | $50 | $200 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $693 | - | $693 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,750 | $78,258 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,115,718 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,108,808 spent · pay $735,540 · grants $89,602 · events $95,382
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $477,623 | $358,218 | $47,762 | $71,643 | 43.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $143,593 | $107,694 | $14,360 | $21,539 | 13.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $89,602 | $89,602 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $86,649 | $64,120 | $16,464 | $6,065 | 7.8% |
| Occupancy | $64,158 | $56,433 | $4,311 | $3,414 | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $62,061 | $46,545 | $6,206 | $9,310 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,263 | $39,198 | $5,226 | $7,839 | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,831 | $34,948 | $1,942 | $1,941 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,271 | $28,271 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $26,329 | $16,254 | $2,025 | $8,050 | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $9,954 | $9,343 | $26 | $585 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,356 | - | $8,356 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,984 | $6,627 | $798 | $559 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,947 | - | $5,947 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,840 | $2,765 | - | $1,075 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,448 | - | $2,448 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $581 | - | $581 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $318 | $140 | $178 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,750 | $87,398 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,108,808 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $975,035 spent · pay $628,056 · grants $101,622 · events $48,701
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $437,235 | $312,579 | $65,848 | $58,808 | 44.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,069 | $92,987 | $19,588 | $17,494 | 13.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $101,622 | $101,622 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $60,593 | $53,430 | $3,959 | $3,204 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,249 | $38,783 | $8,169 | $7,297 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $48,542 | $35,436 | $6,310 | $6,796 | 5.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,957 | $42,261 | $2,348 | $2,348 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $21,067 | $5,413 | $7,327 | $8,327 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,780 | $16,780 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $15,120 | $10,735 | $3,175 | $1,210 | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,487 | $12,024 | $1,449 | $1,014 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,088 | - | $9,088 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,503 | $4,648 | $980 | $875 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,934 | - | $2,934 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,797 | - | $1,797 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,745 | $1,239 | - | $506 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $727 | - | $727 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $320 | - | $320 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,700 | $34,214 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $975,035 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $793,609 spent · pay $491,251 · grants $67,762 · events $42,917
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $332,409 | $219,439 | $74,742 | $38,228 | 41.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $124,743 | $82,281 | $28,117 | $14,345 | 15.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $67,762 | $67,762 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $51,693 | $45,885 | $3,123 | $2,685 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $43,248 | $31,571 | $5,622 | $6,055 | 5.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,283 | $37,155 | $2,064 | $2,064 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,099 | $22,846 | $7,331 | $3,922 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,840 | $33,840 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,581 | $4,347 | $6,808 | $8,426 | 2.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,334 | $8,577 | $1,033 | $724 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $9,141 | - | $9,141 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,123 | $7,123 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $6,880 | $4,885 | $1,445 | $550 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,100 | $4,331 | $1,769 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,540 | - | $3,540 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $849 | - | $849 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $620 | - | $620 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $341 | - | $341 | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $23 | - | $23 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,762 | $32,583 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $793,609 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $646,179 spent · pay $437,843 · grants $0 · events $23,913
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $277,431 | $182,131 | $62,552 | $32,748 | 42.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $128,408 | $84,313 | $28,943 | $15,152 | 19.9% | |
| Occupancy | $46,503 | $41,526 | $2,601 | $2,376 | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,985 | $36,887 | $2,049 | $2,049 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $38,422 | $27,960 | $4,927 | $5,535 | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $32,004 | $21,596 | $6,936 | $3,472 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $21,818 | $21,818 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $19,049 | $4,953 | $6,792 | $7,304 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,401 | - | $9,401 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,112 | $8,112 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,004 | $5,004 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $4,505 | $4,505 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,658 | $3,027 | $368 | $263 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,599 | $2,555 | $756 | $288 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,320 | $2,358 | - | $962 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,271 | - | $3,271 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $480 | - | $480 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $209 | - | $209 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,000 | $20,255 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $646,179 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $638,913 spent · pay $369,003 · grants $0 · events $64,442
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $227,620 | $152,600 | $46,361 | $28,659 | 35.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,741 | $76,253 | $23,167 | $14,321 | 17.8% | |
| Office expenses | $57,292 | $34,323 | $10,221 | $12,748 | 9.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,434 | $36,391 | $2,021 | $2,022 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $36,744 | $36,744 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $34,620 | $31,158 | $1,731 | $1,731 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $29,218 | $29,218 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,642 | $18,532 | $5,630 | $3,480 | 4.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,168 | $18,980 | $1,512 | $676 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $14,188 | $14,188 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $7,962 | - | $7,962 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,307 | $3,768 | $1,114 | $425 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $4,771 | - | $4,771 | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $4,410 | $3,131 | $926 | $353 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $4,202 | $3,800 | $402 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | $3,840 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,781 | $1,758 | $825 | $198 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,436 | $2,134 | - | $302 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $537 | - | $537 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,155 | $43,274 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $638,913 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $467,881 spent · pay $282,624 · grants $0 · events $55,855
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $156,268 | $100,676 | $39,071 | $16,521 | 33.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $105,170 | $67,309 | $26,293 | $11,568 | 22.5% | |
| Office expenses | $53,816 | $38,120 | $9,071 | $6,625 | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $31,549 | $31,549 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,698 | $19,528 | $1,085 | $1,085 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,186 | $15,042 | $4,449 | $1,695 | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $18,264 | $12,967 | $3,836 | $1,461 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,011 | $12,011 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $11,536 | $8,191 | $2,423 | $922 | 2.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,479 | $4,318 | $4,614 | $547 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,746 | - | $6,746 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $5,728 | - | $5,728 | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,608 | $4,068 | $57 | $483 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,522 | - | $3,522 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,899 | $1,067 | $1,712 | $120 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $1,643 | - | $1,643 | - | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $881 | $881 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $877 | - | $877 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,345 | $46,376 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $467,881 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $425,857 spent · pay $239,120 · grants $0 · events $49,677
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $139,940 | $99,200 | $27,226 | $13,514 | 32.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,333 | $57,655 | $15,824 | $7,854 | 19.1% | |
| Office expenses | $59,332 | $47,227 | $9,710 | $2,395 | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $30,933 | $30,933 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Fees: other services | $23,716 | $23,716 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,994 | $20,694 | $1,150 | $1,150 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,847 | $12,651 | $3,472 | $1,724 | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $14,149 | $10,045 | $2,972 | $1,132 | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $9,427 | $6,693 | $1,980 | $754 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,784 | - | $6,784 | - | 1.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,436 | $4,291 | $1,995 | $150 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,539 | - | $5,539 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,529 | $2,950 | $514 | $65 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,602 | $1,138 | $336 | $128 | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $881 | $793 | $44 | $44 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $592 | - | $592 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $412 | - | $412 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $411 | - | $411 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,060 | $43,241 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $425,857 | 100% |