STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MYB FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text MYB FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/842017333. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MYB FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/842017333

MLA “MYB FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/842017333. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $103K · expenses $103K · assets $210K

EIN
84-2017333
Address
777 BEDFORD AVE APT 5B, BROOKLYN, NY 11205-1565
NTEE code
Z99
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2019
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Yitty Berkowitz Trustee2018-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Mechel Berkowitz Trustee2018-2025 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Yitty Berkowitz Trustee5 $0-- $01
Mechel Berkowitz Trustee2 $0-- $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Yitty Berkowitz Trustee5 $0-- $01
Mechel Berkowitz Trustee2 $0-- $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Yitty Berkowitz Trustee5 $0-- $01
Mechel Berkowitz Trustee2 $0-- $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Yitty Berkowitz Trustee5 $0-- $01
Mechel Berkowitz Trustee2 $0-- $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Yitty Berkowitz Trustee5 $0-- $01
Mechel Berkowitz Trustee2 $0-- $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Yitty Berkowitz Trustee5 $0-- $01
Mechel Berkowitz Trustee2 $0-- $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Yitty Berkowitz Trustee5 $0-- $01
Mechel Berkowitz Trustee2 $0-- $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Yitty Berkowitz Trustee5 $0-- $01
Mechel Berkowitz Trustee2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $103K
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $61K
2023 · 41 grants to organizations · $102K
2022 · 45 grants to organizations · $42K
2021 · 65 grants to organizations · $146K
2020 · 30 grants to organizations · $8K
2019 · 6 grants to organizations · $3K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $103K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MYB Trust Person Brooklyn, NY $103,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 1 contributor · $157K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MYB Trust Person Brooklyn, NY $157,450- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $112K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MYB Trust Person Brooklyn, NY $111,905- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $82K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MYB Trust Person Brooklyn, NY $82,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $104K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MYB Trust Person Brooklyn, NY $103,520- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $75K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MYB Trust Person Brooklyn, NY $74,825- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $44K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MYB Trust Person Brooklyn, NY $44,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $0
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MYB Trust Person Brooklyn, NY $0- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,100$103,072 $209,925$209,925 $103,100- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,450$61,375 $209,897$209,897 $157,450- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,905$103,046 $113,822$113,822 $111,905- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,000$42,083 $104,963$104,963 $82,000- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,520$145,764 $65,046$65,046 $103,520- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,825$8,267 $107,290$107,290 $74,825- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,500$3,768 $40,732$40,732 $44,500- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MITTELMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $88,000$88,930 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ELIJAH-ALAVI FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $92,611$66,565 VICE PRESIDENT$5,399 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
DITCHEK FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $92,000$68,422 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
TRI-CENTRIC FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $84,408$100,377 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED STATES GO FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $93,766$122,123 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE JUMP AND BALL FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $109,060$156,165 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
REESSPECHT LIFE FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $101,127$95,182 FOUNDER, PRESIDENT, CEO$51,685 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
JULIA ZEPKOWSKI MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $126,962$119,349 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
NED AND GEORGIA GIAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $115,713$83,361 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ASSOCIATION FOR QUALITY IN AUDIO VISUAL TECHNOLOGY INCNYZ99 $145,843$117,178 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL NURSES INCNYZ99 $105,830$178,747 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
POINTS FOR PATRIOTS INCNYZ99 $134,094$52,349 PRESIDENT AND CHIEF PROGRA$5,500 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE FOREST PRESERVENYZ99 $108,999$150,816 PARTNER$60,005 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
DELAWARE NATIONAL BANK OF DELHI CORPORATE CHARITABLE TRNYZ99 $133,486$47,155 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FATHER FRED MEMORIAL TOURNAMENTNYZ99 $102,925$100,000 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BAC LOCAL 7 TILE MARBLE AND TERRAZZO SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCNYZ99 $126,562$105,550 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FAITH CENTER FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INCNYZ99 $112,509$11,245 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE WESTHAMPTON AMBULANCE INCNYZ99 $145,860$143,193 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
MATZDIKIM INCNYZ99 $141,204$151,430 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FIVE TOWNS ERUVNYZ99 $89,228$97,060 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BRANDWEIN-MORHOLT TRNYZ99 $92,534$235,388 TRUSTEE$6,154 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
A & M SPORTS ACADEMY INCNYZ99 $118,721$237,681 Director$23,000 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
HAVERSTRAW BRICK MUSEUMNYZ99 $139,331$133,585 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SAVE A PET OF NIAGARA COUNTY INCNYZ99 $100,336$94,831 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS YEHUD INCNYZ99 $104,274$84,477 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$697,11626 92016–2024 TRI-CENTRIC FOUNDATION INC; FRIENDS OF THE FOREST PRESERVE; BETA PHI FOUNDATION INC; OUR BROTHERS KEEPER INC and 5 more
UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY DAF sponsor$644,5892 12009–2010 SURVIVORS OF THE SHIELD INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$515,0006 32016–2024 FRIENDS OF 400 FOUNDATION; UNITED STATES GO FOUNDATION; OJAI EDUCATION FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$339,2578 12015–2024 OUR BROTHERS KEEPER INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$175,0004 22020–2022 A & M SPORTS ACADEMY INC; SURVIVORS OF THE SHIELD INC
MANKATO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$131,50010 12015–2024 EDUCARE FOUNDATION INC
HUTTON FOUNDATION A DELAWARE CORP Private foundation$102,50010 12015–2024 PASSKEYS FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0004 12012–2016 COTTAGE 1886 FOUNDATION INC
STEWART J RAHR FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12022–2022 THE JUMP AND BALL FOUNDATION
THE@JANE K LOWE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12024–2024 FRIENDS OF 400 FOUNDATION
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$99,84311 12014–2024 A T L FOUNDATION
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$66,82212 12014–2021 THE GILBERT HEMSLEY LIGHTING PROGRAMS INC
JOHN L AND MARILYN J OLSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$54,50016 12010–2025 ROI FOUNDATION INC
JERSEY MORTGAGE COMPANY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,6425 12016–2024 BASILONE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO DAF sponsor$48,3005 12013–2019 COTTAGE 1886 FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $103,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,982 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $102,982 99.9%
Other expenses $90 0.1%
Total$103,072100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $61,375 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,170 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $61,170 99.7%
Other expenses $205 0.3%
Total$61,375100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $103,046 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,292 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $102,292 99.3%
Other expenses $754 0.7%
Total$103,046100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $42,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,023 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $42,023 99.9%
Other expenses $60 0.1%
Total$42,083100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $145,764 spent · pay $0 · grants $145,689 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $145,689 99.9%
Other expenses $75 0.1%
Total$145,764100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $8,267 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,921 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,921 95.8%
Fees: accounting $300 3.6%
Other expenses $46 0.6%
Total$8,267100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $3,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,468 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,468 92.0%
Fees: accounting $300 8.0%
Total$3,768100%

View the filing