CHRISTIAN SOCIAL MINISTRIES INC
Cite this
Plain text CHRISTIAN SOCIAL MINISTRIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/842249652. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHRISTIAN SOCIAL MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/842249652
MLA “CHRISTIAN SOCIAL MINISTRIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/842249652. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $411K · expenses $401K · assets $45K
- EIN
- 84-2249652
- Address
- PO BOX 2416, STATESBORO, GA 30459-2416
- Website
- HTTP://CHRISTIANSOCIALMINISTRY.ORG
- NTEE code
- X20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2020
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR GOAL AND MISSION IS TO MEET THE PHYSICAL AND MONETARY NEEDS OF THE LESS FORTUNATE IN OUR COMMUNITIES, WHICH IN TURN WILL ALLOW US TO SHARE THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST AND BUILD THE KINGDOM OF GOD, AS WELL AS SHOWING THE LOVE OF OUR LORD JESUS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Long | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $51,000 | $235,269 | 1 |
| Pat Stewart | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | $11,336 | $46,735 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Harbuck | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Mincey | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Nesmith | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $62K · 7 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LONG | DIRECTOR | 40 | $51,000 | $0 | $0 | $51,000 | 1 |
| PAT STEWART | TREASURER | 16 | $11,336 | $0 | $0 | $11,336 | 1 |
| RAYMOND HARBUCK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MINCEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY NESMITH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $61K · 5 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LONG | DIRECTOR | 40 | $51,000 | $0 | $0 | $51,000 | 1 |
| PAT STEWART | TREASURER | 16 | $9,836 | $0 | $0 | $9,836 | 1 |
| RAYMOND HARBUCK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MINCEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY NESMITH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $61K · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LONG | DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,019 | $0 | $0 | $50,019 | 1 |
| PAT STEWART | TREASURER | 16 | $11,026 | $0 | $0 | $11,026 | 1 |
| RAYMOND HARBUCK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MINCEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY NESMITH | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $57K · 9 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LONG | DIRECTOR | 40 | $48,750 | $0 | $0 | $48,750 | 1 |
| PAT STEWART | TREASURER | 16 | $8,123 | $0 | $0 | $8,123 | 1 |
| RAYMOND HARBUCK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MINCEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY NESMITH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $41K · 3 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LONG | DIRECTOR | 40 | $34,500 | $0 | $0 | $34,500 | 1 |
| PAT STEWART | TREASURER | 16 | $6,414 | $0 | $0 | $6,414 | 1 |
| RAYMOND HARBUCK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MINCEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY NESMITH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $411,049 | $400,508 | $44,791 | $30,205 | $37,577 | $373,472 | $62,336 | 7 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $352,331 | $362,328 | $32,400 | $19,664 | $37,931 | $314,395 | $60,836 | 5 | 60 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,941 | $383,313 | $48,302 | $29,661 | $40,703 | $351,234 | $61,045 | 4 | 60 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $323,809 | $319,001 | $23,078 | $21,033 | $42,857 | $280,952 | $56,873 | 9 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,621 | $270,026 | $19,242 | $16,225 | $57,324 | $226,297 | $40,914 | 3 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $24,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM WARREN BALL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRISTIAN SOCIAL MINISTRIES” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $15,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| BTC COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRISTIAN SOCIAL MINISTRIES” | 2025 | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 | $4,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIST FOR ALL PEOPLE MINISTRIES INC | GA | X20 | $396,175 | $217,050 | Facilities Manager | $11,466 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PERSPECTIVE MINISTRIES INC | GA | X20 | $373,421 | $390,695 | Executive Dir. | $75,900 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARIANA MINISTRIES INCORPORATED | GA | X20 | $463,554 | $259,556 | President | $53,954 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REGENERATING LIFE MINISTRIES INC | GA | X20 | $462,829 | $423,493 | Teaching Pastor | $206,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVING BRIDGES MINISTRY CORPORATION | GA | X20 | $433,579 | $415,277 | Executive Director | $7,505 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIRECTLINE MINISTRY INC | GA | X20 | $436,174 | $458,735 | SECRETARY | $32,150 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRENTON METHODIST CHURCH INC | GA | X20 | $413,899 | $219,630 | Pastor | $48,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRONTIER TRIBAL MISSIONS INC | GA | X20 | $455,804 | $308,110 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IGLESIA CRISTIANA DE RESTAURACION INC | GA | X20 | $404,475 | $252,286 | CARLOS | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZOMI LAIZOM CHRISTIAN CHURCH INC | GA | X20 | $409,802 | $517,961 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AWAKENING COLLEGIATE FELLOWSHIP OF MILLEDGEVILLLE INC | GA | X20 | $410,917 | $292,191 | CAMPUS PASTOR | $81,500 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEBRE HAILE KIDUS GEBRIEL ETHIOPIAN ORTHODOX TEWAHEDO CHURCH INC | GA | X20 | $388,704 | $293,541 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERGREEN RETREAT CENTER INC | GA | X20 | $451,641 | $477,399 | VICE PRESIDENTDIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMPUS CLUBS INC | GA | X20 | $449,652 | $364,111 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,298 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMP CROSSPOINT INC | GA | X20 | $408,052 | $402,921 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INFLUENCERS MEDIA HOLDING INC | GA | X20 | $462,725 | $590,736 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMBRACING THE JOURNEY INC | GA | X20 | $433,411 | $318,927 | President | $127,847 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONERACE INC | GA | X20 | $391,852 | $354,385 | CEO/Director | $105,116 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOHN LIFE IN JESUS APOSTOLICHOLINESS CHURCH INC | GA | X20 | $363,837 | $324,812 | PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN VISION INC | GA | X20 | $411,109 | $381,726 | PRESIDENT | $108,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION INC | GA | X20 | $411,150 | $344,974 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $215,552 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM PATH COUNSELING INC | GA | X20 | $441,412 | $466,099 | PRESIDENT | $121,996 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EX NIHILO OUT OF NOTHING INC | GA | X20 | $461,490 | $197,025 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGIA THEOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY INC | GA | X20 | $467,186 | $427,034 | Secretary | $20,230 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGDOM FOUNDATIONS | GA | X20 | $440,406 | $428,018 | PRESIDENT | $92,075 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $400,508 spent · pay $140,727 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $91,500 | $91,500 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSIONS PROGRAM EXPENSE | $75,121 | $75,121 | - | - | 18.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $68,390 | $68,390 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,336 | $62,336 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| All other expenses | $29,770 | $29,770 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GAS AND OIL | $14,524 | $14,524 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Interest | $12,496 | $12,496 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE RENTAL | $10,580 | $10,580 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,001 | $10,001 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $9,880 | $9,880 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $6,563 | $6,563 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,673 | $4,673 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,378 | $1,378 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $796 | $796 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $400,508 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $362,328 spent · pay $125,868 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $95,664 | $95,664 | - | - | 26.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,836 | $60,836 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSIONS PROGRAM EXPENSE | $57,800 | $57,800 | - | - | 16.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,090 | $56,090 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| All other expenses | $30,795 | $30,795 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GAS AND OIL | $16,359 | $16,359 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,167 | $13,167 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,942 | $8,942 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,908 | $8,908 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $5,246 | $5,246 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,674 | $4,674 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $2,408 | $2,408 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $876 | $876 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $563 | $563 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $362,328 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $383,313 spent · pay $104,627 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $101,074 | $101,074 | - | - | 26.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSIONS PROGRAM EXPENSE | $75,165 | $75,165 | - | - | 19.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,045 | $61,045 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,598 | $36,598 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| All other expenses | $26,652 | $26,652 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $18,113 | $18,113 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: other services | $16,227 | $16,227 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $14,464 | $14,464 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $8,909 | $8,909 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $7,570 | $7,570 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,984 | $6,984 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,915 | $3,915 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $2,577 | $2,577 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,042 | $1,042 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $478 | $478 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $383,313 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $319,001 spent · pay $98,762 · grants $0 · events $69
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $88,669 | $88,669 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,873 | $56,873 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSIONS PROGRAM EXPENSE | $53,201 | $53,201 | - | - | 16.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,883 | $34,883 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| All other expenses | $27,100 | $27,100 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $13,149 | $13,149 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,637 | $9,637 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: other services | $7,156 | $7,156 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,006 | $7,006 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,447 | $6,447 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $5,743 | $5,743 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | - | $2,800 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,451 | $2,451 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,420 | $2,420 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,397 | $1,397 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $69 | $69 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $319,001 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $270,026 spent · pay $72,031 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $87,965 | $87,965 | - | - | 32.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSIONS PROGRAM EXPENSE | $57,650 | $57,650 | - | - | 21.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,914 | $40,914 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,242 | $29,242 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| All other expenses | $17,714 | $17,714 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,895 | $8,895 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $8,387 | $8,387 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,750 | $5,750 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $3,787 | $3,787 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,071 | $3,071 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,305 | $2,305 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,875 | $1,875 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,271 | $1,271 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $270,026 | 100% |