IMMIGRANT ASSISTANCE CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN
Cite this
Plain text IMMIGRANT ASSISTANCE CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/844940407. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). IMMIGRANT ASSISTANCE CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/844940407
MLA “IMMIGRANT ASSISTANCE CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2023–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/844940407. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $241K · expenses $254K · assets -$49K
- Also known as
- IAC of WMI
- EIN
- 84-4940407
- Address
- 4301 CANAL AVE SW STE 201, GRANDVILLE, MI 49418-2667
- Website
- www.iacwmi.org
- NTEE code
- I80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2020
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide reduced-fee legal services in the area of family immigration with USCIS and the NVC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roxanne Duran | Officer | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raquel DeGarmo | Officer | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Mysliwiec | Officer | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Villanueva | Officer | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Gonzalez Mejia | Officer | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raquel Balderas (former) | President | 2023-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Hernandez (former) | Director | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristina Alvera Contreras ESQ (former) | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raquel DeGarmo | Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roxanne Duran | Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Mysliwiec | Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Villanueva | Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Gonzalez Mejia | Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raquel Balderas | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roxanne Duran | Director | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Hernandez | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristina Alvera Contreras ESQ | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raquel Balderas | President / Executive Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roxanne Duran | Director - Program Development | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Hernandez | Director - Community Affairs | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristina Alvera Contreras ESQ | Director - Program Operations | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,539 | $254,058 | -$49,060 | -$49,060 | $138,450 | $102,089 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,074 | $272,615 | -$35,541 | -$35,541 | $32,000 | $205,074 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,484 | $194,740 | $21,744 | $21,744 | $135,000 | $81,484 | $93,102 | 0 | 3 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $346,000 in all, tax years 2021 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $346,000 | 2024 | $135,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEGAL ASSISTANCE CENTER | MI | I80 | $406,111 | $312,138 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,570 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLEGAN COUNTY LEGAL ASSISTANCE CENTER | MI | I80 | $135,039 | $145,203 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRO SE BANKRUPTCY ASSISTANCE PROJECT | MI | I80 | $180,088 | $80,543 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONROE COUNTY SENIOR LEGAL SERVICES INC | MI | I80 | $371,780 | $380,581 | Executive Director | $72,528 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIXTY PLUS INCORPORATED | MI | I80 | $281,942 | $280,880 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,307 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPH PROJECT INC | MI | I80 | $285,392 | $254,471 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST DETROIT COMMUNITY JUSTICE CENTER | MI | I80 | $278,961 | $347,685 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT LAKES EXPUNGEMENT NETWORK | MI | I80 | $258,107 | $202,341 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,516 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRON DEFENSE | MI | I80 | $367,750 | $336,914 | Executive Director | $106,570 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD IMMIGRATION CENTER INC | NY | I80 | $306,509 | $307,462 | TREASURER | $39,840 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| COMPASS IMMIGRATION LEGAL SERVICES | PA | I80 | $199,376 | $193,727 | PRESIDENT | $5,925 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAROLINA IMMIGRATION LAW | NC | I80 | $200,000 | $5,315 | Executive Director of Legal Operations | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LEGAL SERVICES FOR IMMIGRANTS AND INTERNATIONALS | PA | I80 | $185,280 | $185,280 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VALLEY IMMIGRANT ADVOCATES | IL | I80 | $175,952 | $126,359 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $10 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| YUBA SUTTER LEGAL CENTER | CA | I80 | $358,499 | $374,598 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALL SAINTS IMMIGRATION SERVICES | TN | I80 | $147,320 | $126,820 | Executive Director | $65,021 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN IMMIGRATION LEGAL SERVICES | CA | I80 | $279,058 | $201,410 | President | $62,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA JUSTICE CENTER INC | FL | I80 | $221,688 | $286,013 | Executive Director | $50,401 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS LAW CENTER OF NEW HAMPSHIRE | NH | I80 | $428,665 | $254,545 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR RE-ENTRY | MS | I80 | $197,316 | $197,316 | Founder & Executive Director | $22,500 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| SOFTWARE FREEDOM LAW CENTER INC | NY | I80 | $478,107 | $477,880 | PRES, EXEC DIR, & CHAIRMAN | $61,584 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| PIKES PEAK JUSTICE AND PRO BONO CENTER INC | CO | I80 | $291,934 | $308,296 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,520 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| MIRACLE OF INNOCENCE INC | KS | I80 | $451,905 | $424,000 | Executive Director | $75,600 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISIANA CIVIL JUSTICE CENTER | LA | I80 | $177,200 | $155,391 | executive director | $62,845 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| VOLUNTEER LAWYER PROGRAM OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC | IN | I80 | $426,448 | $390,531 | Executive Dir. | $50,989 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $254,058 spent · pay $202,824 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $168,173 | $168,173 | - | - | 66.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,651 | $34,651 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| All other expenses | $21,600 | $21,600 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $13,240 | $13,240 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Case Management Software | $6,237 | $6,237 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Travel | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,187 | $2,187 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Phone / Internet | $1,870 | $1,870 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Training/legal library | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll software | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $254,058 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $272,615 spent · pay $150,575 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $139,128 | - | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Other (as described) | USCIS/NVC Application Fees | $104,445 | - | - | - | 38.3% |
| Occupancy | $12,720 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,447 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,000 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,490 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Service Fees | $1,265 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $120 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $272,615 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $194,740 spent · pay $101,140 · grants $0 · events $450
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $93,102 | $93,102 | - | - | 47.8% | |
| Other (as described) | United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Application Fees | $75,056 | $75,056 | - | - | 38.5% |
| Occupancy | $13,620 | $13,620 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,038 | $8,038 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,422 | $2,422 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,052 | $2,052 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $194,740 | 100% |