MARIAH FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text MARIAH FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2019. https://strategystudio.org/org/850449264. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MARIAH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2019]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/850449264
MLA “MARIAH FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2019, https://strategystudio.org/org/850449264. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2009–2019. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $962
- EIN
- 85-0449264
- Address
- 400 MARKET STREET, SANTA FE, NM 87501
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence J Burke | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Burke | DIRECTOR | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angelo Gaziano | SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE J BURKE | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELO GAZIANO | SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE J BURKE | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELO GAZIANO | SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE J BURKE | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELO GAZIANO | SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE J BURKE | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BURKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELO GAZIANO | SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE J BURKE | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BURKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELO GAZIANO | SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE J BURKE | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BURKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELO GAZIANO | SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE J BURKE | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BURKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELO GAZIANO | SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE J BURKE | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BURKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELO GAZIANO | SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE J BURKE | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BURKE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELO GAZIANO | SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence J Burke | President and Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine Burke | Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angelo Gaziano | Secretary, Treasurer, and | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $550
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $962 | $962 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $962 | $962 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $38 | $962 | $962 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $550 | $550 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $550 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $900 | $0 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $900 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $100 | $100 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $100 | $100 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $100 | $100 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $100 | $100 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $100 | $100 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLB FOUNDATION | NM | N99 | $12,974 | $38,536 | CHAIRMAN/PRESID | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| MARIAN FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $199,215 | $1,657,640 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| MARIE FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $190 | $405,015 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| ARIAH FOUNDATION | NY | P20 | $154,056 | $138,579 | Director | $0 | Similar name |
| MAC FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $199 | $48,609 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| MAK FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $642,303 | $766,566 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| MAY FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | -$11,090 | $206 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| MAT FOUNDATION | CA | B28 | $129,912 | $112,081 | Instructor | $28,000 | Similar name |
| MAC FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $137,842 | $77,968 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name |
| MARMOR FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,575 | $26,081 | PRES./SEC/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
| MARPAT FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $11,020,319 | $100,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| MARRIAH STRONG FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | Similar name |
| MARION PARK FOUNDATION | MT | T22 | $46,890 | $83,249 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| MAYC FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $173,647 | $28,691 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| MALS FOUNDATION | MI | E12 | $54,137 | $56,481 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| MARRUJO FOUNDATION | CA | L22 | $18,159 | $22,279 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| MARQUIS FOUNDATION | SC | P62 | $178 | $1,144 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| MATANAH FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $2,300,000 | $98,886 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $85,730 | Similar name |
| MARYJOE FOUNDATION | PA | S30 | $18,000 | $18,000 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| MZ FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $72,332 | $365,571 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $254,189 | Similar name |
| JOHN MARIN FOUNDATION | ME | G99 | $178,619 | $266,668 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| MB FOUNDATION | TX | A23 | $20,824 | $16,376 | Director | $0 | Similar name |
| M4 FOUNDATION | NV | X21 | $113,000 | $78,692 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| MARION MASONIC FOUNDATION | IA | S99 | $42,331 | $63,554 | Director | $0 | Similar name |
| MAYER FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $147,917 | $78,850 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990PF · $38 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $38 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $38 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $550 spent · pay $0 · grants $550 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $550 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $550 | 100% |