AL-FAROOQ COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER
Cite this
Plain text AL-FAROOQ COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/851393014. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AL-FAROOQ COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/851393014
MLA “AL-FAROOQ COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/851393014. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $57K · expenses $57K · assets $7K
- EIN
- 85-1393014
- Address
- 8950 S STONY ISLAND AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60617-2813
- NTEE code
- E60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2020
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS OF CHICAGO SOUTHSIDE COMMUNITIES AND HELP TO IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES THROUGH HIGH QUALITY AND BARRIER-FREE COMMUNITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bashiru Habib | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 12 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Not Applicable (former) | OFFICER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASHIRU HABIB | PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bashiru Habib | President | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Applicable | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Applicable | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Applicable | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,924 | $56,971 | $6,580 | -$20 | $46,995 | $5,800 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,026 | $56,971 | $5,827 | $27 | $5,800 | $50,226 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,726 | $58,110 | $5,971 | $971 | $5,000 | $51,726 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,126 | $51,057 | $7,356 | $2,356 | $3,900 | $50,226 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,000 | $1,713 | $4,287 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARED VOICES | IL | E60 | $35,471 | $22,285 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRAIRIE DRAGON PADDLERS NFP | IL | E60 | $73,058 | $66,000 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAY IT FORWARD NOW NONPROFIT CORPORATION | IL | E60 | $35,806 | $36,122 | CEO | $14,150 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRENNAN REHABILITATION FOUNDATION | IL | E60 | $45,694 | $30,220 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS | IL | E60 | $99,647 | $100,582 | Executive Director | $58,300 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARENGO FIRE AND MARENGO RESCUE DISTRICTS VEBA HRA TRUST | IL | E60 | $42,394 | $30,191 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VICTORY REINS NFP | IL | E60 | $56,893 | $86,529 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSHUA MISSION INC | IL | E60 | $53,715 | $29,823 | President/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLENVIEW MEDITATION | IL | E60 | $35,339 | $36,950 | Treasurer | $2,000 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VICTORY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | NY | E60 | $53,928 | $53,925 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH ALLIANCE OF PASADENA | CA | E60 | $89,968 | $762,348 | CEO | $319,551 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| KA U RURAL HEALTH COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC | HI | E60 | $52,030 | $59,250 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $23,225 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTH COMMONS | TX | E60 | $78,251 | $82,497 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| ALABAMA EMPLOYER HEALTH CONSORTIUM | AL | E60 | $96,456 | $55,713 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| PIVOTAL HEALTH& WELLNESS | KS | E60 | $89,848 | $303,065 | PRESIDENT | $58,500 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| MATERNAL HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL CORP | MO | E60 | $95,933 | $61,479 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| UNDER-SERVED HEALTH RESOURCES | IA | E60 | $100,264 | $182,123 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOUNDATION FOR A HEALTHY FRANKLIN COUNTY | MS | E60 | $37,941 | $34,810 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| MANCHESTER MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION LTD | VT | E60 | $60,962 | $123,948 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| WESTSIDE COMMUNITY CARE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | NY | E60 | $58,765 | $51,354 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD HEALTH AMBASSADOR | VA | E60 | $53,230 | $60,918 | PRES& BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| UNIFIED HEALTHCARE FOR RURAL UNDERSERVED | GA | E60 | $44,857 | $26,205 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| ALASKA HEARING FOUNDATION | AK | E60 | $75,889 | $10,886 | DIRECTOR/PRE | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HAMPTONS HEALTH SOCIETY INC | NY | E60 | $110,650 | $114,064 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| HARMONYCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION | AZ | E60 | $86,152 | $20,771 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $56,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,995 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $46,995 | $46,995 | - | - | 82.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Office expenses | $3,231 | $3,231 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICA | $898 | $898 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL AND CONSULTI | $800 | $800 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47 | $47 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $56,971 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $56,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Public Support Charity Services | $46,995 | $46,995 | - | - | 82.5% |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Office expenses | $3,231 | - | $3,231 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical and Pharmaceutical Supplies | $898 | $898 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47 | $47 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $56,971 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $58,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Public Support Charity Services | $46,995 | $46,995 | - | - | 80.9% |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Office expenses | $3,231 | - | $3,231 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,300 | - | $2,300 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical and Pharmaceutical Supplies | $376 | $376 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $161 | - | $161 | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47 | $47 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $58,110 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $51,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Public Support Charity Services | $46,995 | $46,995 | - | - | 92.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,231 | - | $3,231 | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $750 | - | $750 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46 | $46 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $51,057 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,713 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $1,564 | - | $1,564 | - | 91.3% | |
| All other expenses | $149 | - | $149 | - | 8.7% | |
| Total | $1,713 | 100% |