RAMSEY RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text RAMSEY RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/851969466. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RAMSEY RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/851969466
MLA “RAMSEY RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/851969466. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $357K · expenses $179K · assets $225K
- EIN
- 85-1969466
- Address
- 6207 SUMMERHILL RD, TEMPLE HILLS, MD 20748-3832
- Website
- www.ramseyresearchfoundation.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To conduct research on insect species, populations, and habitats with a special attention to bee population and habitats.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Ramsey | Executive Dir. | 2022-2025 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Chen | Treasurer | 2022-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Ramsey | Executive Dir. | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Chen | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Ramsey | Executive Dir. | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Chen | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Ramsey | Executive Dir. | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Chen | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Ramsey | Executive Director | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Chen | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,723 | $179,099 | $224,567 | -$35,256 | $344,282 | $10,629 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $270,562 | $270,556 | $72,631 | $16,397 | $269,599 | $350 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $199,040 | $171,789 | $233,346 | $16,391 | $197,230 | $1,810 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $77,075 | $110,600 | $89,054 | -$10,860 | $63,392 | $13,683 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,588 | $110,862 | $36,876 | $30,285 | $115,227 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $148,730 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $98,895 | 2023 | $98,895 | show |
| PROJECT APIS M | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $49,835 | 2022 | $12,459 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARID1B RESEARCH FOUNDATION | MD | G12 | $335,695 | $49,647 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PCCA EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | MD | U05 | $201,392 | $225,190 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A S P E N RHOADS RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | MD | H11 | $275,117 | $262,297 | Chief Executive Officer | $352,950 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REVAL FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $203,217 | $361,843 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAR RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $346,099 | $551,606 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,101 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IMA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | NJ | B90 | $400,000 | $126,850 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $820,692 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AGATSTON RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | FL | H70 | $525,000 | $902,232 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHARK RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | U21 | $551,882 | $505,551 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x | |
| CAVE RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | KY | U11 | $291,053 | $197,220 | President | $2,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAMPY MS RESEARCH FOUNDATION | AR | H80 | $197,319 | $202,371 | PRESIDENT/EXEC DIR | $58,690 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GAIL BLEACH VISION RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | DC | G41 | $212,883 | $8,224 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNCW RESEARCH FOUNDATION | NC | B99 | $444,105 | $481,255 | CHAIRMAN | $356,259 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VMR RESEARCH FOUNDATION | CA | H41 | $191,691 | $48,293 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APBD RESEARCH FOUNDATION | NY | H48 | $363,824 | $410,785 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $120,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALZHEIMERS RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | GA | H12 | $415,313 | $77,615 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMS RESEARCH FOUNDATION | CT | T30 | $267,378 | $324,887 | BOARD MEMBER | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SASS FOUNDATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC | NY | Not reported | $197,291 | $168,039 | PRESIDENT & CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA WHEAT RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | OK | K20 | $180,818 | $345,609 | SEC/TREASURER | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | NC | T30 | $475,571 | $460,377 | CEO | $294,563 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUNTERS CMT4B3 RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | NY | H12 | $608,710 | $259,832 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KETAMINE RESEARCH FOUNDATION | CA | F05 | $674,218 | $641,403 | CEO | $136,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COASTAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $353,018 | $601,088 | SR. VICE-PRE | $210,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARKETING RESEARCH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MN | B82 | $244,186 | $195,663 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CUSHMAN FOUNDATION FOR FORAMINIFERAL RESEARCH INC | DC | U53 | $286,639 | $250,170 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INC NUTRITION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | K05 | $602,351 | $490,759 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $146,190 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $179,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $167,515 | - | $167,515 | - | 93.5% | |
| Travel | $4,869 | - | $4,869 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,458 | - | $3,458 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Software | $1,349 | - | $1,349 | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,067 | - | $1,067 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $564 | - | $564 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Marketing | $262 | - | $262 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Legal & Professional | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,672 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $179,099 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $270,556 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $191,046 | $101,254 | $70,687 | $19,105 | 70.6% | |
| Travel | $48,555 | $25,734 | $17,965 | $4,856 | 17.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Tools & Equipment | $12,934 | $6,855 | $4,786 | $1,293 | 4.8% |
| Information technology | $5,506 | $2,918 | $2,037 | $551 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Research | $4,391 | $2,327 | $1,625 | $439 | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,907 | $1,541 | $1,075 | $291 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $2,604 | $1,380 | $964 | $260 | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,093 | $579 | $405 | $109 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $856 | $454 | $316 | $86 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $394 | $209 | $146 | $39 | 0.1% |
| Fees: management | $101 | $54 | $37 | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $100 | $53 | $37 | $10 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $57 | $30 | $21 | $6 | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12 | $6 | $5 | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $270,556 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $171,789 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $111,562 | 64.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $49,828 | 29.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,399 | 3.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,000 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $171,789 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $110,600 spent · pay $11,586 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $52,295 | 47.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $34,037 | 30.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $11,586 | 10.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $11,256 | 10.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,426 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $110,600 | 100% |