CENTER FOR AGING AND REHABILITATION OF SARASOTA INC
Cite this
Plain text CENTER FOR AGING AND REHABILITATION OF SARASOTA INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/852230568. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CENTER FOR AGING AND REHABILITATION OF SARASOTA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/852230568
MLA “CENTER FOR AGING AND REHABILITATION OF SARASOTA INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/852230568. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $79K · assets $312K
- Also known as
- Breeze Care Center
- EIN
- 85-2230568
- Address
- 3550 POWERLINE RD, OAKLAND PARK, FL 33309-5917
- NTEE code
- E91
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Skilled nursing facility to provide medical, continuous nursing, health and social services to patients.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fernandez | Chairman of the Board | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 11 |
| Brett Hoge | Director | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Alex Barrett | Director | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 11 |
| Robert Kelly | Secretary | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 11 |
| Alan Brock (former) | Chairman of the Board | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 11 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fernandez | Chairman of the Board | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Brett Hoge | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Alex Barrett | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Robert Kelly | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fernandez | Chairman of the Board | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Brett Hoge | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Alex Barrett | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Robert Kelly | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fernandez | Chairman of the Board | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Brett Hoge | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Alex Barrett | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Robert Kelly | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Brock | Chairman of the Board | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Brett Hoge | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Alex Barrett | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| Robert Kelly | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,246,182 | $79,265 | $311,775 | -$1,287,062 | $1,246,182 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,969,332 | $5,593,701 | $1,142,514 | -$2,453,979 | $753,214 | $5,212,267 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,943,217 | $9,483,216 | $1,553,536 | -$2,829,610 | $0 | $8,925,295 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,430,359 | $10,610,344 | $1,319,686 | -$2,289,610 | $0 | $8,427,155 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR AGING AND REHABILITATION OF GULF COUNTY INC | FL | E91 | $1,271,921 | $91,036 | Chairman of the Board | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CENTER FOR AGING AND REHABILITATION OF MIAMI GARDENS INC | FL | E91 | $1,473,965 | $73,864 | Chairman of the Board | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MENORAH MANOR FOUNDATION INC | FL | E91 | $1,632,894 | $940,245 | FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $433,270 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GILLESPIE SERVICES INC | FL | E91 | $1,230,615 | $1,243,351 | EXECUTIVE DI | $163,273 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LARUE COUNTY GERIATRIC CENTER INC | KY | E91 | $724,734 | $24,375 | CHAIRMAN | $6,500 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HICKORY CREEK HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | GA | E91 | $664,105 | $622,793 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $44,918 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPE CARE CENTER INC | MO | E91 | $2,099,150 | $2,405,536 | ADMINISTRATOR/STARTED MAR 2024 | $81,338 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE NURSING CENTER INC | NC | E91 | $753,190 | $41,949 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $836,819 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN SKY COMMUNITY CARE CENTER | NE | E91 | $1,721,906 | $25,698 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOOTH MANOR OF ST LOUIS INC | MO | E91 | $1,012,969 | $909,648 | SECRETARY | $295,940 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR PRANIC HEALING INC | NJ | E91 | $1,810,140 | $2,043,941 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| AMES SENIOR LIVING | IA | E91 | $630,151 | $477,802 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTHERN COALITION FOR HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES | TX | E91 | $1,131,851 | $2,003,265 | SECRETARY | $50,000 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA HOME ASSOCIATION OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS INDIANA INC | IN | E91 | $2,004,688 | $2,517,392 | ADMINISTRATOR | $90,639 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ASSISTED LIVING INC | CO | E91 | $1,301,328 | $1,202,252 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| VALDESE NURSING HOME INC COLLEGE PINES NURSING CENTER | NC | E91 | $666,975 | $101,381 | PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 8/2024) | $836,819 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH COVE NURSING FACILITIES FOUNDATION INC | MA | E91 | $1,829,110 | $184,693 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $341,571 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN CARE NURSING CENTER INC | AZ | E91 | $878,238 | $2,292,862 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $615,586 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| OCEAN HOUSING ALLIANCE INC | NJ | E91 | $1,128,331 | $1,097,690 | DIRECTOR OF INCOME DEVELOPMENT | $84,006 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY FRANCISCAN SENIOR HEALTH AND HOUSING SERVICES INC | OH | E91 | $1,530,074 | $2,657,163 | PRES & CEO, CINCINNATI REGION | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| SUNLAND HOME FOUNDATION | CA | E91 | $1,918,880 | $2,446,174 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $114,293 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF CARMEL RICHMOND INC | NY | E91 | $2,051,106 | $289,320 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| HERITAGE CARE INC | MD | E91 | $1,871,566 | $1,639,099 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $141,037 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| LONG TERM CARE COMMUNITY COALITION | NY | E91 | $1,625,106 | $1,406,507 | EXECUTIVE DI | $168,392 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
| GALLATIN SENIOR HOUSING INC | TN | E91 | $631,264 | $739,667 | PRESIDENT (JOINED 12/15/23) | $0 | Same NTEE code E91, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $79,265 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $78,829 | $19,707 | $59,122 | $0 | 99.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues/Permits/Licenses | $236 | $236 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $200 | $200 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $79,265 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,593,701 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,580
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $3,322,416 | $3,322,416 | $0 | $0 | 59.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,366,805 | $1,366,805 | $0 | $0 | 24.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Quality Assessment Fee | $387,961 | $387,961 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% |
| All other expenses | $210,649 | $207,449 | $3,200 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $164,895 | $41,224 | $123,671 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $72,000 | $18,000 | $54,000 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: management | $18,020 | $18,020 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $14,866 | $14,507 | $359 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,472 | $14,472 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues/Permits/Licenses | $11,102 | $11,102 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $5,185 | $5,185 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,580 | $2,541 | $2,039 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Fees | $750 | $750 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $5,593,701 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $9,483,216 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,953
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $5,823,639 | $5,823,639 | $0 | $0 | 61.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,213,435 | $2,213,435 | $0 | $0 | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Quality Assessment Fee | $609,077 | $609,077 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $367,951 | $362,976 | $4,975 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $262,737 | $65,684 | $197,053 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $72,000 | $18,000 | $54,000 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $60,000 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $21,507 | $19,385 | $2,122 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $20,540 | $20,540 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $18,076 | $18,076 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues/Permits/Licenses | $7,985 | $265 | $7,720 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,953 | $2,738 | $4,215 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Fees | -$684 | -$684 | $0 | $0 | -0.0% |
| Total | $9,483,216 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $10,610,344 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $70,442
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $6,143,244 | $6,143,244 | $0 | $0 | 57.9% | |
| Occupancy | $3,005,017 | $3,005,017 | $0 | $0 | 28.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Quality Assessment Fee | $622,051 | $622,051 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% |
| All other expenses | $311,722 | $311,722 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $252,835 | $63,209 | $189,626 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $72,070 | $18,018 | $54,052 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $70,442 | $4,801 | $65,641 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $60,000 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $22,885 | $21,513 | $1,372 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $17,397 | $17,397 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $15,569 | $15,569 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Fees | $9,214 | $9,214 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Dues/Permits/Licenses | $7,898 | $7,898 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $10,610,344 | 100% |