KENESAW UNITED CHILD CARE COALITION INC
Cite this
Plain text KENESAW UNITED CHILD CARE COALITION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/853764211. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). KENESAW UNITED CHILD CARE COALITION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/853764211
MLA “KENESAW UNITED CHILD CARE COALITION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/853764211. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $673K · expenses $531K · assets $1.6M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 85-3764211
- Address
- PO BOX 58, KENESAW, NE 68956-0058
- Website
- WWW.KENESAWCHILDCARE.ORG
- NTEE code
- P33
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF KENESAW UNITED CHILD CARE COALITION INC IS TO ADDRESS THE NEED FOR QUALITY, ACCESSIBLE, AND COMPASSIONATE CHILD CARE OPTIONS FOR THE KENESAW COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Keiser | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Olsen | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Adams | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Engelhardt | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Bittfield | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morgan Fischer | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnna Burr | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Hanson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Uldrich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Edwards (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 46 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA KEISER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY OLSEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA ADAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE ENGELHARDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY BITTFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN FISCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNA BURR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 34 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA KEISER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY OLSEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA ADAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE ENGELHARDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY BITTFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN FISCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNA BURR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA KEISER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY OLSEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA ADAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR HANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN ULDRICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN FISCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA KEISER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY OLSEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA ADAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR HANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN ULDRICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN FISCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $672,588 | $530,767 | $1,553,335 | $1,538,265 | $0 | $657,063 | - | 46 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $475,277 | $503,820 | $1,397,794 | $1,396,444 | $0 | $462,079 | - | 34 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $877,504 | $399,016 | $1,428,137 | $1,424,987 | $0 | $877,421 | - | 21 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,047,914 | $101,415 | $950,712 | $946,499 | $0 | $1,047,914 | - | 12 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $517,060 in all, tax years 2022 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERWOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENESAW UNITED CHILD CARE COALITION INC” | 2022, 2025 | 2 | $480,000 | 2025 | $180,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL NEBRASKA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| HASTINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $11,620 | 2024 | $5,629 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENESAW UNITED CHILD CARE COALITION INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $440 | 2023 | $223 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATONEMENT CHILD CARE INC | NE | P33 | $531,323 | $575,709 | EXECUTIVE DI | $61,745 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILFORD CHILDHOOD LEARNING CENTER | NE | P33 | $542,323 | $474,893 | BOARD OF DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHEYENNE COUNTY CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER | NE | P33 | $611,906 | $580,938 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARDINALS CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER | NE | P33 | $647,126 | $592,965 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHERIDAN CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | NE | P33 | $875,971 | $831,539 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,577 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRIST CHILD SOCIETY OF OMAHA | NE | P33 | $905,819 | $671,402 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,256 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRING CREEK KIDS INC | NE | P33 | $737,598 | $137,948 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE EAGLES LEARNING CENTER | NE | P33 | $654,733 | $48,794 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESLEY CENTER INC | NE | P33 | $645,645 | $734,944 | Program director | $65,443 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS FIRST INC | NE | P33 | $760,853 | $757,799 | Secretary | $60,456 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS PLACE INC | NE | P33 | $520,276 | $540,247 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIEND LEARNING CENTER | NE | P33 | $852,321 | $331,570 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE GIGGLES DAYCARE | NE | P33 | $906,956 | $915,170 | PRESIDENT & | $48,992 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETHANY FIRST STEPS | NE | P33 | $839,664 | $805,781 | CHILDCARE DIRECTOR | $51,390 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAYSPRING ACADEMY NE FOUNDATION | NE | P33 | $575,916 | $628,476 | Director | $50,035 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILD CARE COUNCIL OF KENTUCKY INC | KY | P33 | $819,602 | $687,488 | EXECUTIVE DI | $104,170 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CHILD CARE CENTER INC | WI | P33 | $801,957 | $813,199 | ADVISORY | $54,930 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CHILD CARE INC | TN | P33 | $829,114 | $959,498 | Executive Director | $97,078 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| ALEF BET CHILD CARE INC | MA | P33 | $640,809 | $872,035 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| TOTLY CHILD CARE INC | IN | P33 | $603,711 | $613,260 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDCARE MATTERS INC | NC | P33 | $629,780 | $658,388 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CHILDCARE CENTER INC | IA | P33 | $501,979 | $479,265 | Director | $64,248 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| JAN PETERSON CHILD DAY CARE CENTER INC | CA | P33 | $932,971 | $1,025,877 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| KIDDIE CITY CHILD CARE COMMUNITYINC | OH | P33 | $873,242 | $931,039 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $42,713 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| EAST SIDE CHILD CARE CENTER INC | CO | P33 | $842,424 | $849,909 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $530,767 spent · pay $390,405 · grants $0 · events $814
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $360,744 | $360,744 | - | - | 68.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $45,808 | $45,808 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,682 | $34,682 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,661 | $29,661 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $16,035 | $16,035 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $13,778 | $13,778 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,073 | $9,073 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $6,908 | $6,908 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $5,675 | $5,675 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,468 | $4,468 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS | $1,354 | $1,354 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $814 | $814 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $267 | $267 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $530,767 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $503,820 spent · pay $368,144 · grants $0 · events $554
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $339,579 | $339,579 | - | - | 67.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,714 | $38,714 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $36,779 | $36,779 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,565 | $28,565 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $22,596 | $22,596 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $15,126 | $15,126 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,045 | $6,045 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS | $5,748 | $5,748 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,068 | $4,068 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,552 | $3,552 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $890 | $890 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $829 | $829 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $775 | $775 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $554 | $554 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $503,820 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $399,016 spent · pay $288,971 · grants $0 · events $510
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $266,050 | $266,050 | - | - | 66.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $32,540 | $32,540 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,921 | $22,921 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,837 | $19,837 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS | $15,783 | $15,783 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Occupancy | $14,730 | $14,730 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,628 | $12,628 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,472 | $5,472 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $4,545 | $4,545 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,871 | $1,871 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $850 | $850 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $775 | $775 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $510 | $510 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $442 | $442 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $62 | $62 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $399,016 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $101,415 spent · pay $66,345 · grants $0 · events $606
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $61,630 | $61,630 | - | - | 60.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,524 | $6,524 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,451 | $6,451 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,715 | $4,715 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $4,394 | $4,394 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,372 | $4,372 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,316 | $4,316 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,114 | $3,114 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $2,941 | $2,941 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,846 | $1,846 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $606 | $606 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $237 | $237 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $190 | $190 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $79 | $79 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $101,415 | 100% |