DDA FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DDA FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/861966596. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DDA FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/861966596
MLA “DDA FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/861966596. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $52K · expenses $110K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 86-1966596
- Address
- 11 SHADOW CREEK DR, N LAS VEGAS, NV 89081-2404
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D Diane Anderson | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Gaughan | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandy Valdez | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D DIANE ANDERSON | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GAUGHAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDY VALDEZ | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D DIANE ANDERSON | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GAUGHAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDY VALDEZ | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D DIANE ANDERSON | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GAUGHAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDY VALDEZ | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D DIANE ANDERSON | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GAUGHAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDY VALDEZ | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $95K
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $65K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $55K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $60K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D DIANE ANDERSON | Organization or other | NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV | $60,024 | $60,024 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $2.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D DIANE ANDERSON | Organization or other | NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV | $2,467,573 | $1,367,073 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $51,921 | $109,614 | $1,334,986 | $1,334,986 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $166,567 | $75,657 | $1,337,635 | $1,337,635 | $60,024 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,389 | $72,738 | $1,143,377 | $1,143,377 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,054,589 | $1,004,090 | $2,050,499 | $2,050,499 | $2,467,573 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L DEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T21 | $35,044 | $58,842 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ENI FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $40,667 | $12,696 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLOHR FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $40,919 | $127,748 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OLSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $71,122 | $81,279 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DINELLO FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $54,015 | $112,877 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANAND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $50,000 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLES FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $56,060 | $62,968 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSSI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $46,611 | $153,801 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $68,982 | $39,621 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIELDS FAMILY FOUNDATION | AR | T20 | $75,738 | $137,663 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $80,037 | $125,823 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RILEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | R12 | $30,263 | $45,553 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHINN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $30,066 | $618,264 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRUSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IA | T22 | $100,007 | $21 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANONE FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $50,724 | $70,594 | TTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOINTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $50,063 | $45,001 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BUTWEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $49,522 | $234,820 | TRUSTEE | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHELTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $67,291 | $33,259 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ESSNER FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $83,509 | $57,406 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MYLETT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $26,974 | $100,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | G83 | $103,784 | $107,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARRISH FAMILY FOUNDATION | SC | T30 | $47,684 | $44,956 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELLEDGE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $57,184 | $67,800 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EPSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $76,561 | $31,065 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BENNETT FAMILY FOUNDATION | OK | T20 | $84,290 | $93,046 | President Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $132,500 | 5 | 2 | 2021–2024 | M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| WENDER WEIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | Private foundation | $13,500 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | CONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $5,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| SAM AND LAURA DAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | LEIJA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| ROBERT & SHERIL FREEDMAN FAMILY | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2013–2013 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $775 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| THE ROBERT L SOCKOLOV AND AUDREY SOCKOLOV FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $109,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,338 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $95,338 | 87.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,648 | 8.8% | |
| Taxes | $3,313 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,250 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $52 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $13 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $109,614 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $75,657 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $65,000 | 85.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,558 | 11.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $936 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $163 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $75,657 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $72,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $55,000 | 75.6% | |
| Taxes | $8,687 | 11.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,898 | 10.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $975 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $178 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $72,738 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,004,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,000,000 | 99.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,964 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $427 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $199 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,004,090 | 100% |