SUMNER MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text SUMNER MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/862367461. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SUMNER MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/862367461
MLA “SUMNER MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/862367461. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $281K · expenses $222K · assets $261K
- EIN
- 86-2367461
- Address
- 923 KINCAID AVE, SUMNER, WA 98390-1409
- Website
- SUMNERMAINSTREET.COM
- NTEE code
- S20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE SUMNER MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION WORKS TO STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH AND REVITALIZATION, ENHANCE BEAUTIFICATION, NURTURE HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND ENSURE THE VITALITY OF DOWNTOWN SUMNER.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Starks (former) | FORMER EXEC | 2021 | $31,474 | $31,474 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Wilsey | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ashley Krebs | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Raimey Iselin | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Pfeifer | SECRETARY | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Van Lierop | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenna Lehman | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hayden Matthews | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenn Couture Britt | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sabrina Mcnall | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mandy Meyer | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Waltier | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024 | 50 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Crowder (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyx Hickey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Vanlierop (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Barkhurst (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeremy Mauck (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtiss Johnson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joleen Peterson-Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keven Crowder (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kurystn Schober (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| April Maclean (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE WILSEY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY KREBS | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAIMEY ISELIN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVIS PFEIFER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE VAN LIEROP | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA LEHMAN | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAYDEN MATTHEWS | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENN COUTURE BRITT | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRINA MCNALL | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDY MEYER | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WALTIER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN CROWDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYX HICKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAIMEY ISELIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY KREBS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MANDY MEYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE VANLIEROP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLE WILSEY | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER BARKHURST | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY MAUCK | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN CROWDER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYX HICKEY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAIMEY ISELIN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY KREBS | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MANDY MEYER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE VANLIEROP | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLE WILSEY | BOARD PRESID | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER BARKHURST | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY MAUCK | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL STARKS | FORMER EXEC | 40 | $31,474 | $0 | $0 | $31,474 | 2 |
| JENNIFER BARKHURST | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVEN CROWDER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CURTISS JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY KREBS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| APRIL MACLEAN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOLEEN PETERSON-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KURYSTN SCHOBER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNE VANLIEROP | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLE WILSEY | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,355 | $221,594 | $261,429 | $291,660 | $166,236 | $114,990 | $37,411 | 2 | 70 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $266,160 | $266,160 | $0 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,777 | $138,791 | $262,456 | $266,160 | $160,365 | $89,931 | - | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,880 | $65,798 | $147,082 | $147,082 | $188,278 | $667 | $31,474 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAIN STREET RENTON | WA | S20 | $271,239 | $223,645 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNT VERNON DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION | WA | S20 | $342,231 | $377,776 | Executive Dir. | $78,678 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRALIA DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION | WA | S20 | $212,227 | $297,732 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSLYN DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION | WA | S20 | $362,503 | $235,624 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIRKLAND DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION | WA | S20 | $310,864 | $351,479 | DIRCTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAINBRIDGE ISLAND DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION | WA | S20 | $291,571 | $239,816 | Executive Director | $68,964 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SELAH DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION | WA | S20 | $319,097 | $267,322 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHEAST WASHINGTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION | WA | S20 | $267,271 | $283,556 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC DOWNTOWN ANACORTES ASSOCIATION | WA | S20 | $227,395 | $165,137 | Executive Director | $67,500 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPPER KITTITAS COUNTY COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER ALLIANCE | WA | S20 | $258,447 | $252,164 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARKLAND COMMUNITY ASSN | WA | S20 | $290,898 | $137,160 | CONSULTANT/HISTORIAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 4 THE LOVE FOUNDATION | WA | S20 | $343,241 | $288,422 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MLK FAMILY ARTS MENTORING ENRICHMENT COMMUNITY CENTER | WA | S20 | $307,261 | $312,819 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEWAY PARK NEIGHBORHOOD GROUP | WA | S20 | $321,133 | $285,319 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,707 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| US CHAMBER OF CONNECTION | WA | S20 | $332,702 | $257,678 | CEO | $20,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 4GE | WA | S20 | $222,498 | $69,696 | Executive Dir. | $11,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH KING TOOL LIBRARY | WA | S20 | $264,460 | $288,126 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEY PENINSULA HEALTHY COMMUNITY | WA | S20 | $306,255 | $217,566 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROOTED IN LEWIS COUNTY | WA | S20 | $282,636 | $122,842 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRANDON MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION | MS | S20 | $213,768 | $178,187 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAIN STREET-DELAND ASSOCIATION INC | FL | S20 | $348,394 | $337,890 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,596 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DURANT MAIN STREET | OK | S20 | $215,754 | $145,268 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RATON MAIN STREET INC | NM | S20 | $267,245 | $242,993 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MAIN STREET ATMORE FOUNDATION | AL | S20 | $240,473 | $107,750 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x |
| MAIN STREET GARDNERVILLE | NV | S20 | $228,706 | $259,164 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,173 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $221,594 spent · pay $77,770 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $81,050 | $81,050 | - | - | 36.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,411 | $37,411 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Occupancy | $21,066 | - | $21,066 | - | 9.5% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $20,315 | $20,315 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,044 | $20,044 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $7,960 | - | $7,960 | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $7,056 | - | $7,056 | - | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,542 | - | $5,542 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,252 | - | $5,252 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,935 | $4,935 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,437 | - | $4,437 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: management | $3,551 | - | $3,551 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,701 | - | $1,701 | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $1,274 | - | $1,274 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $221,594 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $138,791 spent · pay $63,325 · grants $0 · events $1,544
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $51,768 | $51,768 | - | - | 37.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $40,560 | $40,560 | - | - | 29.2% |
| Occupancy | $15,987 | - | $15,987 | - | 11.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,557 | $11,557 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,023 | - | $7,023 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,856 | $2,856 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE-OTHER | $2,356 | - | $2,356 | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: other services | $1,973 | $1,973 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE HOSTING | $1,796 | - | $1,796 | - | 1.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,544 | - | $1,544 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $698 | - | $698 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $673 | - | $673 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $138,791 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $65,798 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $26,258
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $34,082 | $34,082 | - | - | 51.8% | |
| Occupancy | $11,852 | - | $11,852 | - | 18.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,751 | $149 | $3,602 | - | 5.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,614 | $3,614 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,921 | $2,921 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASES | $2,618 | $2,118 | $500 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $2,533 | $2,533 | - | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,753 | $825 | $928 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT | $1,723 | - | $1,723 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE OTHER | $651 | - | $651 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: legal | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,167 | $26,258 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $65,798 | 100% |