STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PSL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text PSL FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/863092437. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PSL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/863092437

MLA “PSL FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/863092437. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.0M · expenses $1.1M · assets $664K

EIN
86-3092437
Address
3426 MONROE ST, COLUMBIA, SC 29205-2745
Website
PSL-FOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
W05
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2022
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO SUPPORT THE POLICY SIMULATION LIBRARY AND TO OTHERWISE ADVANCE ACCESSIBLE AND REPORDUCIBLE COMPUTING IN THE ANALYSIS OF PUBLIC POLICY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Linda Gibbs DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Glenn Hubbard DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason Debacker PRESIDENT2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA GIBBS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HUBBARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON DEBACKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA GIBBS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HUBBARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON DEBACKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA GIBBS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HUBBARD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JASON DEBACKER PRESIDENT7 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA GIBBS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HUBBARD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JASON DEBACKER PRESIDENT7 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,000,529$1,083,100 $664,264$664,264 $991,353$9,176 -4-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$913,117$775,686 $746,835$746,835 $656,380$256,666 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$913,117$779,576 $740,229$740,229 $656,380$256,666 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$371,361$31,582 $606,688$606,688 $349,041$22,320 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$371,361$18,763 $619,507$619,507 $349,041$22,320 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$309,845$42,936 $266,909$266,909 $297,845$12,000 -0-

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $751,200 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
IMPACT CHARITABLE DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$300,000 2024$300,000
show
NEO PHILANTHROPY INC Public charity Exact 2024 1$200,000 2024$200,000
show
LAURA AND JOHN ARNOLD FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PSL FOUNDATION” 2023-2024 3$180,000 2024$100,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$61,200 2023$10,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
POPVOX FOUNDATIONTNW05 $1,388,803$1,577,652 SENIOR ADVIS$180,592 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x, similar name
CECU RESEARCH FOUNDATIONVAW05 $697,334$294,703 CEO/PRESIDENT$636,469 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRSDCW05 $619,714$369,162 President$774,408 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN ACCOUNTABILITY FOUNDATIONDCW05 $1,178,885$794,821 PRESIDENT$203,583 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
STATE FREEDOM CAUCUS FOUNDATIONDCW05 $1,857,181$1,918,211 President, Director$262,500 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN MOVEMENT FOUNDATIONDCW05 $891,690$928,139 DIRECTOR$425,595 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
TEXAS HISPANIC POLICY FOUNDATIONTXW05 $575,066$313,045 CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD$100,000 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
KP CRESCENT FOUNDATIONUTW05 $606,433$107,152 PRESIDENT$367 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x, similar name
WESTERN CAUCUS FOUNDATIONDCW05 $1,048,584$1,070,209 PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$245,654 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
GLOBAL FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY AND DEVELOPMENT INCNYW05 $1,040,703$1,130,494 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$169,704 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
TRUMAN CENTER FOR NATIONAL POLICYDCW05 $580,961$2,362,135 VP OF POL. AND PROG. (TIL 12/24)$168,021 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
VETERANS EDUCATION SUCCESS INCMDW05 $1,255,007$1,349,112 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$197,940 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
BLUE ENERGY NATIONVAW05 $1,464,224$438,444 President$0 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
INCLUSIVE ABUNDANCE INITIATIVE INCCTW05 $1,687,078$1,254,184 CHAIRMAN AND CEO$0 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
KENTUCKY CENTER FOR ECONOMIC POLICY INCKYW05 $1,616,973$1,160,086 EXECUTIVE DI$122,161 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
RAIL VOLUTIONMNW05 $1,758,475$1,568,956 CEO$273,856 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
MONTANA BUDGET AND POLICY CENTERMTW05 $1,789,415$1,490,597 Executive Dir.$118,476 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
EMPIRE CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY INCNYW05 $1,021,554$754,437 FORMER DIRECTOR$169,146 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR PUBLIC ENTERPRISENYW05 $1,024,800$585,053 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$42,466 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
DR ALFRED A KUEHN INNOVATION INSTITUTEPAW05 $840,197$86,808 DIRECTOR AND VP$282,554 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
PUBLIC ACCOUNTABILITY INITIATIVE INCNYW05 $1,384,707$727,293 Executive Dir.$86,642 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
BOSTON POLICY INSTITUTE INCMAW05 $604,000$349,364 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA BUDGET AND POLICY INSTITUTE INCGAW05 $1,988,439$2,380,462 President & CEO$198,084 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA POLICY INSTITUTE INCFLW05 $1,959,473$1,909,526 CHIEF STRAT. & DEV. OFFICER$156,715 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x
INSTITUTE FOR INDO-PACIFIC SECURITYVAW05 $837,683$1,088,394 EXECUTIVE DIRE$108,000 Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,414,20287 112009–2024 PUBLIC KNOWLEDGE; AMERICANS FOR FINANCIAL REFORM EDUCATION FUND; CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES; FLORIDA POLICY INSTITUTE INC and 7 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$13,463,590118 382016–2024 AMERICANS FOR FINANCIAL REFORM EDUCATION FUND; COUNT MI VOTE EDUCATION FUND; VETERANS EDUCATION SUCCESS INC; PUBLIC KNOWLEDGE and 34 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,093,50053 62009–2024 CENTER FOR CIVIC POLICY; WEST VIRGINIA CENTER ON BUDGET AND POLICY INC; MONTANA BUDGET AND POLICY CENTER; AMERICANS FOR FINANCIAL REFORM EDUCATION FUND and 2 more
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$10,803,12165 122020–2024 FDRLST MEDIA FOUNDATION; GRASSROOT INSTITUTE OF HAWAII INC; VIRGINIA INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY; ADVANCING AMERICAN FREEDOM FOUNDATION INC and 8 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,587,10722 82016–2024 SILVERADO POLICY ACCELERATOR INC; CENTER FOR CIVIC POLICY; FDRLST MEDIA FOUNDATION; ADVANCING AMERICAN FREEDOM FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,358,75028 62010–2024 TOBIN PROJECT INC; TRUMAN CENTER FOR NATIONAL POLICY; COUNT MI VOTE EDUCATION FUND; SOCRATUS COLLECTIVE WISDOM CORPORATION and 2 more
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,841,925114 72010–2024 GEORGIA BUDGET AND POLICY INSTITUTE INC; MONTANA BUDGET AND POLICY CENTER; CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES; COMMUNITY FINANCIAL RESOURCES and 3 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$6,516,50061 232014–2024 NEIGHBORS FOR A BETTER SAN FRANCISCO; INSTITUTE FOR INDO-PACIFIC SECURITY; SOCIAL SECURITY WORKS EDUCATION FUND; CONGRESSIONAL PROGRESSIVE CAUCUS CENTER and 19 more
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK Private foundation$5,944,20044 52010–2024 CENTER FOR THE NATIONAL INTEREST INC; TRUMAN CENTER FOR NATIONAL POLICY; TOBIN PROJECT INC; NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR AMERICAN POLICY and 1 more
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,770,88436 122018–2024 DATA FOR PROGRESS EDUCATION FUND; OKTHINK INC; CITIZENS FOR LOCAL POWER INC; CENTER FOR CIVIC POLICY and 8 more
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,715,00029 82013–2024 POPVOX FOUNDATION; PUBLIC KNOWLEDGE; CENTER FOR THE NATIONAL INTEREST INC; TOBIN PROJECT INC and 4 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$3,374,76044 232020–2024 EMPIRE CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY INC; STATE FREEDOM CAUCUS FOUNDATION; PELICAN INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY; AMERICAN MOVEMENT FOUNDATION and 19 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,939,85840 172014–2024 INSTITUTE FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC; GRASSROOT INSTITUTE OF HAWAII INC; ADVANCING AMERICAN FREEDOM FOUNDATION INC; CONGRESSIONAL PROGRESSIVE CAUCUS CENTER and 13 more
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,599,02613 32016–2024 GEORGIA BUDGET AND POLICY INSTITUTE INC; CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES; TEXAS HISPANIC POLICY FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,592,73321 102010–2024 CENTER FOR CIVIC POLICY; COMMUNITY FINANCIAL RESOURCES; GOODLY INSTITUTE; NEIGHBORS FOR A BETTER SAN FRANCISCO and 6 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,083,100 spent · pay $36,513 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $901,512$892,990$8,522- 83.2%
Depreciation and depletion $66,936$66,936-- 6.2%
Other (as described)SOFTWARE $36,495$35,365$1,130- 3.4%
Other salaries and wages $33,958$33,958-- 3.1%
Other (as described)TRAVEL $23,880$21,499$2,381- 2.2%
Fees: legal $12,294$12,294-- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $2,555$2,555-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MEALS $1,639$1,639-- 0.2%
Other (as described)RENT $1,629$1,629-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,275-$1,275- 0.1%
All other expenses $927$720$207- 0.1%
Total$1,083,100100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $775,686 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $677,339$664,565$12,774- 87.3%
Depreciation and depletion $50,229$50,229-- 6.5%
Travel $35,853$33,926$1,927- 4.6%
Fees: accounting $7,615-$7,615- 1.0%
Fees: legal $4,394$4,394-- 0.6%
Office expenses $176-$176- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $80$80-- 0.0%
Total$775,686100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $31,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $26,077$25,231$846- 82.6%
Fees: legal $3,900-$3,900- 12.3%
Office expenses $848-$848- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $757-$757- 2.4%
Total$31,582100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $42,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $42,649$39,368$3,281- 99.3%
Office expenses $260-$260- 0.6%
Insurance $27-$27- 0.1%
Total$42,936100%

View the filing