PSL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text PSL FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/863092437. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PSL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/863092437
MLA “PSL FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/863092437. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.0M · expenses $1.1M · assets $664K
- EIN
- 86-3092437
- Address
- 3426 MONROE ST, COLUMBIA, SC 29205-2745
- Website
- PSL-FOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- W05
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT THE POLICY SIMULATION LIBRARY AND TO OTHERWISE ADVANCE ACCESSIBLE AND REPORDUCIBLE COMPUTING IN THE ANALYSIS OF PUBLIC POLICY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Gibbs | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Hubbard | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Debacker | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA GIBBS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON DEBACKER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA GIBBS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON DEBACKER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA GIBBS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON DEBACKER | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA GIBBS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON DEBACKER | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,000,529 | $1,083,100 | $664,264 | $664,264 | $991,353 | $9,176 | - | 4 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $913,117 | $775,686 | $746,835 | $746,835 | $656,380 | $256,666 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $913,117 | $779,576 | $740,229 | $740,229 | $656,380 | $256,666 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $371,361 | $31,582 | $606,688 | $606,688 | $349,041 | $22,320 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $371,361 | $18,763 | $619,507 | $619,507 | $349,041 | $22,320 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $309,845 | $42,936 | $266,909 | $266,909 | $297,845 | $12,000 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $751,200 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMPACT CHARITABLE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $300,000 | 2024 | $300,000 | show |
| NEO PHILANTHROPY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| LAURA AND JOHN ARNOLD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PSL FOUNDATION” | 2023-2024 | 3 | $180,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $61,200 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POPVOX FOUNDATION | TN | W05 | $1,388,803 | $1,577,652 | SENIOR ADVIS | $180,592 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CECU RESEARCH FOUNDATION | VA | W05 | $697,334 | $294,703 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $636,469 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS | DC | W05 | $619,714 | $369,162 | President | $774,408 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN ACCOUNTABILITY FOUNDATION | DC | W05 | $1,178,885 | $794,821 | PRESIDENT | $203,583 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| STATE FREEDOM CAUCUS FOUNDATION | DC | W05 | $1,857,181 | $1,918,211 | President, Director | $262,500 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN MOVEMENT FOUNDATION | DC | W05 | $891,690 | $928,139 | DIRECTOR | $425,595 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS HISPANIC POLICY FOUNDATION | TX | W05 | $575,066 | $313,045 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $100,000 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| KP CRESCENT FOUNDATION | UT | W05 | $606,433 | $107,152 | PRESIDENT | $367 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WESTERN CAUCUS FOUNDATION | DC | W05 | $1,048,584 | $1,070,209 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $245,654 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY AND DEVELOPMENT INC | NY | W05 | $1,040,703 | $1,130,494 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,704 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| TRUMAN CENTER FOR NATIONAL POLICY | DC | W05 | $580,961 | $2,362,135 | VP OF POL. AND PROG. (TIL 12/24) | $168,021 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| VETERANS EDUCATION SUCCESS INC | MD | W05 | $1,255,007 | $1,349,112 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $197,940 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE ENERGY NATION | VA | W05 | $1,464,224 | $438,444 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| INCLUSIVE ABUNDANCE INITIATIVE INC | CT | W05 | $1,687,078 | $1,254,184 | CHAIRMAN AND CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| KENTUCKY CENTER FOR ECONOMIC POLICY INC | KY | W05 | $1,616,973 | $1,160,086 | EXECUTIVE DI | $122,161 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| RAIL VOLUTION | MN | W05 | $1,758,475 | $1,568,956 | CEO | $273,856 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| MONTANA BUDGET AND POLICY CENTER | MT | W05 | $1,789,415 | $1,490,597 | Executive Dir. | $118,476 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| EMPIRE CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY INC | NY | W05 | $1,021,554 | $754,437 | FORMER DIRECTOR | $169,146 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR PUBLIC ENTERPRISE | NY | W05 | $1,024,800 | $585,053 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,466 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| DR ALFRED A KUEHN INNOVATION INSTITUTE | PA | W05 | $840,197 | $86,808 | DIRECTOR AND VP | $282,554 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| PUBLIC ACCOUNTABILITY INITIATIVE INC | NY | W05 | $1,384,707 | $727,293 | Executive Dir. | $86,642 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| BOSTON POLICY INSTITUTE INC | MA | W05 | $604,000 | $349,364 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA BUDGET AND POLICY INSTITUTE INC | GA | W05 | $1,988,439 | $2,380,462 | President & CEO | $198,084 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA POLICY INSTITUTE INC | FL | W05 | $1,959,473 | $1,909,526 | CHIEF STRAT. & DEV. OFFICER | $156,715 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR INDO-PACIFIC SECURITY | VA | W05 | $837,683 | $1,088,394 | EXECUTIVE DIRE | $108,000 | Same NTEE code W05, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,083,100 spent · pay $36,513 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $901,512 | $892,990 | $8,522 | - | 83.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,936 | $66,936 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $36,495 | $35,365 | $1,130 | - | 3.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $33,958 | $33,958 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $23,880 | $21,499 | $2,381 | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: legal | $12,294 | $12,294 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,555 | $2,555 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,639 | $1,639 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $1,629 | $1,629 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $927 | $720 | $207 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,083,100 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $775,686 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $677,339 | $664,565 | $12,774 | - | 87.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,229 | $50,229 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Travel | $35,853 | $33,926 | $1,927 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,615 | - | $7,615 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,394 | $4,394 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $176 | - | $176 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $775,686 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $31,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $26,077 | $25,231 | $846 | - | 82.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,900 | - | $3,900 | - | 12.3% | |
| Office expenses | $848 | - | $848 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $757 | - | $757 | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $31,582 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $42,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $42,649 | $39,368 | $3,281 | - | 99.3% | |
| Office expenses | $260 | - | $260 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $27 | - | $27 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $42,936 | 100% |