PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/872004191. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/872004191
MLA “PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/872004191. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $393K · expenses $232K · assets $208K
- EIN
- 87-2004191
- Address
- 6070 POPLAR AVE STE 750, MEMPHIS, TN 38119-4500
- Website
- WWW.THEPANTHERCREEK.COM
- NTEE code
- F60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION IS TO PROMOTE EMOTIONAL GROWTH AND HEALING, AND PROVIDE RANCH, FARM AND EQUESTRIAN EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Kirby D Floyd | CHAIRMAN | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Orians | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Blair Stam | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINE KIRBY D FLOYD | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ORIANS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BLAIR STAM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINE KIRBY D FLOYD | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ORIANS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BLAIR STAM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINE KIRBY D FLOYD | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ORIANS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BLAIR STAM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINE KIRBY D FLOYD | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BLAIR STAM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ORIANS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $392,503 | $232,096 | $207,950 | $199,430 | $307,677 | $84,826 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,452 | $241,009 | $39,023 | $39,023 | $111,683 | $86,769 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $241,679 | $192,687 | $81,580 | $81,580 | $111,058 | $130,621 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $131,748 | $101,488 | $31,383 | $31,383 | $22,437 | $109,311 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $50,991 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST MISSISSIPPI INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| THE OEHMIG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $991 | 2023 | $991 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SURVIVOR FITNESS FOUNDATION | TN | F60 | $598,047 | $530,883 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PASTORAL CENTER FOR HEALING INC | TN | F60 | $509,668 | $515,551 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANCTUARY COUNSELING CENTER | TN | F60 | $350,722 | $381,162 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,492 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTOPHER MINISTRIES | TN | F60 | $402,705 | $397,271 | Vice-President | $41,025 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART OF THE CUMBERLAND INC | TN | F60 | $323,485 | $311,936 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY | TN | F60 | $234,725 | $229,588 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY BRIDGEBUILDERS LLC | TN | F60 | $507,892 | $169,162 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIAN DAGLE FOUNDATION INC | CT | F60 | $341,397 | $218,648 | President | $60,000 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| THE LANTERN FOUNDATION | OR | F60 | $311,413 | $217,045 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| INEKAWA FOUNDATION INC | FL | F60 | $293,260 | $332,149 | CEO | $22,375 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| BIG FISH FOUNDATION | CO | F60 | $424,321 | $417,359 | BOARD CHAIRM | $1,000 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| CANT TELL FOUNDATION INC | FL | F60 | $293,313 | $244,220 | Presient | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| HERO S JOURNEY FOUNDATION | PA | F60 | $322,549 | $571,036 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,000 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| GRIFFIN CARES FOUNDATION | NJ | F60 | $235,041 | $56,848 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| BARNABAS HORSE FOUNDATION | SC | F60 | $470,661 | $481,638 | President | $65,000 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| THE TRAUMA SURVIVORS FOUNDATION | DE | F60 | $339,000 | $364,226 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| MORIAH FOUNDATION | IL | F60 | $289,388 | $328,213 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $136,980 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| BRILORA FERTILITY FOUNDATION | MI | F60 | $323,669 | $230,343 | President | $32,692 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| TOGETHER HAPPY AND FOREVER FOUNDATION CORP | FL | F60 | $330,261 | $397,268 | PRESIDENT | $45,000 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| RELATIONAL LIFE FOUNDATION | AZ | F60 | $299,209 | $303,137 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| TRAUMA AND HEALING FOUNDATION | CA | F60 | $211,728 | $187,868 | CEO | $26,616 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE MENTAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | AZ | F60 | $358,009 | $446,267 | TREASURER | $96,000 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| STEP-BY-STEP 4 HELP FOUNDATION INC | FL | F60 | $443,733 | $448,679 | CEO | $14,500 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| OLIVE TREE COUNSELING CENTER FOUNDATION | MI | F60 | $277,157 | $268,686 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| HALLOWED GROUND COUNSELING | PA | F60 | $272,383 | $134,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $232,096 spent · pay $159,133 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $142,199 | $142,199 | - | - | 61.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,792 | $25,792 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,449 | $16,604 | $1,845 | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $13,669 | $12,029 | $1,367 | $273 | 5.9% | |
| Information technology | $11,270 | $10,143 | $1,127 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,184 | $11,184 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,750 | $5,750 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,742 | $2,742 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $647 | $647 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $394 | $394 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $232,096 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $241,009 spent · pay $179,815 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $154,273 | $154,273 | - | - | 64.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,354 | $18,354 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Office expenses | $17,109 | $15,056 | $1,711 | $342 | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,201 | $14,201 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,341 | $11,341 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,725 | $7,725 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,657 | $7,657 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,100 | $6,100 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $4,249 | $4,249 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $241,009 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $192,687 spent · pay $135,408 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $113,104 | $113,104 | - | - | 58.7% | |
| Office expenses | $18,137 | $15,960 | $1,814 | $363 | 9.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,649 | $15,649 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,813 | $13,813 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,491 | $8,491 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $7,819 | $7,819 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,610 | $6,610 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,544 | $6,544 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,520 | $2,520 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $192,687 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $101,488 spent · pay $91,124 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $91,124 | 89.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,106 | 9.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,258 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $101,488 | 100% |