STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/872004191. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/872004191

MLA “PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/872004191. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $393K · expenses $232K · assets $208K

EIN
87-2004191
Address
6070 POPLAR AVE STE 750, MEMPHIS, TN 38119-4500
Website
WWW.THEPANTHERCREEK.COM
NTEE code
F60
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2022
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION IS TO PROMOTE EMOTIONAL GROWTH AND HEALING, AND PROVIDE RANCH, FARM AND EQUESTRIAN EDUCATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Caroline Kirby D Floyd CHAIRMAN2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Orians TREASURER2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peter Blair Stam SECRETARY2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROLINE KIRBY D FLOYD CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ORIANS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PETER BLAIR STAM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROLINE KIRBY D FLOYD CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ORIANS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PETER BLAIR STAM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROLINE KIRBY D FLOYD CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ORIANS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER BLAIR STAM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROLINE KIRBY D FLOYD CHAIRMAN5 $0-- $01
PETER BLAIR STAM SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
MICHAEL ORIANS TREASURER5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$392,503$232,096 $207,950$199,430 $307,677$84,826 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$198,452$241,009 $39,023$39,023 $111,683$86,769 -1-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$241,679$192,687 $81,580$81,580 $111,058$130,621 -1-
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,748$101,488 $31,383$31,383 $22,437$109,311 ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $50,991 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST MISSISSIPPI INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$50,000 2023$50,000
show
THE OEHMIG FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PANTHER CREEK FOUNDATION” 2023 1$991 2023$991
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SURVIVOR FITNESS FOUNDATIONTNF60 $598,047$530,883 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
PASTORAL CENTER FOR HEALING INCTNF60 $509,668$515,551 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
SANCTUARY COUNSELING CENTERTNF60 $350,722$381,162 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$92,492 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTOPHER MINISTRIESTNF60 $402,705$397,271 Vice-President$41,025 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
HEART OF THE CUMBERLAND INCTNF60 $323,485$311,936 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER OF CUMBERLAND COUNTYTNF60 $234,725$229,588 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY BRIDGEBUILDERS LLCTNF60 $507,892$169,162 President$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
BRIAN DAGLE FOUNDATION INCCTF60 $341,397$218,648 President$60,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
THE LANTERN FOUNDATIONORF60 $311,413$217,045 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
INEKAWA FOUNDATION INCFLF60 $293,260$332,149 CEO$22,375 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
BIG FISH FOUNDATIONCOF60 $424,321$417,359 BOARD CHAIRM$1,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
CANT TELL FOUNDATION INCFLF60 $293,313$244,220 Presient$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
HERO S JOURNEY FOUNDATIONPAF60 $322,549$571,036 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$81,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
GRIFFIN CARES FOUNDATIONNJF60 $235,041$56,848 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
BARNABAS HORSE FOUNDATIONSCF60 $470,661$481,638 President$65,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
THE TRAUMA SURVIVORS FOUNDATIONDEF60 $339,000$364,226 CEO$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
MORIAH FOUNDATIONILF60 $289,388$328,213 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$136,980 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
BRILORA FERTILITY FOUNDATIONMIF60 $323,669$230,343 President$32,692 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
TOGETHER HAPPY AND FOREVER FOUNDATION CORPFLF60 $330,261$397,268 PRESIDENT$45,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
RELATIONAL LIFE FOUNDATIONAZF60 $299,209$303,137 Board President$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
TRAUMA AND HEALING FOUNDATIONCAF60 $211,728$187,868 CEO$26,616 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
HOPE MENTAL HEALTH FOUNDATIONAZF60 $358,009$446,267 TREASURER$96,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
STEP-BY-STEP 4 HELP FOUNDATION INCFLF60 $443,733$448,679 CEO$14,500 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
OLIVE TREE COUNSELING CENTER FOUNDATIONMIF60 $277,157$268,686 Director$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
HALLOWED GROUND COUNSELINGPAF60 $272,383$134,000 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THOMAS M GARROTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,288,5007 12019–2025 SANCTUARY COUNSELING CENTER
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,164,70648 222016–2024 ROANOKE PARK COUNSELING; THE SOUTH BOSTON COLLABORATIVE CENTER INC; ATHENS PARENT WELLBEING INC; SELAH INTERNATIONAL COUNSELING MINISTRIES and 18 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$755,84142 162014–2024 AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CHRISTIAN COUNSELORS FOUNDATION INC; FHGR INC; MORIAH FOUNDATION; SURVIVOR FITNESS FOUNDATION and 12 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$567,92528 142015–2024 SELAH INTERNATIONAL COUNSELING MINISTRIES; TURNING POINT INC; COMPANIONS ON A JOURNEY GRIEF SUPPORT INC; BIG FISH FOUNDATION and 10 more
MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$555,0004 12022–2025 CENTER FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD CONNECTIONS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$512,38024 122019–2024 THE COMFORT CREW FOR MILITARY KIDS; BRIAN DAGLE FOUNDATION INC; QUEER LIFE SPACE INC; SCOTLAND FAMILY COUNSELING CENTER INC and 8 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor$480,03314 12010–2024 CHURCH MISSION OF HELP OF WESTERN NEW YORK INC
NEW YORK LIFE FOUNDATION Private foundation$374,00011 42018–2023 THE TRISTESSE GRIEF CENTER INC; COMPANIONS ON A JOURNEY GRIEF SUPPORT INC; NEW HOPE GRIEF SUPPORT COMMUNITY; HEART OF THE CUMBERLAND INC
EDNA WARDLAW CHARITABLE TR UA 123092 Private foundation$355,0006 12020–2025 BARNABAS HORSE FOUNDATION
MIDLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$317,3016 12014–2025 CHILDRENS GRIEF CENTER OF THE GREAT LAKES BAY REGION
WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$280,2589 12015–2024 NAMI WAYNE AND HOLMES COUNTIES
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$266,16411 22012–2024 THE TRISTESSE GRIEF CENTER INC; LIFE-GIVING WOUNDS CORPORATION
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$252,8008 22014–2024 COMPANIONS ON A JOURNEY GRIEF SUPPORT INC; ROANOKE PARK COUNSELING
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$226,04720 92016–2024 HEART OF THE CUMBERLAND INC; THE TRISTESSE GRIEF CENTER INC; STEPHYS PLACE A NEW LIFE SUPPORT CENTER FOR GRIEF & LOSS; BRIAN DAGLE FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
WARREN AND AUGUSTA HUME FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,0001 12025–2025 STEP-BY-STEP 4 HELP FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $232,096 spent · pay $159,133 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $142,199$142,199-- 61.3%
Fees: other services $25,792$25,792-- 11.1%
Fees: accounting $18,449$16,604$1,845- 7.9%
Office expenses $13,669$12,029$1,367$273 5.9%
Information technology $11,270$10,143$1,127- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $11,184$11,184-- 4.8%
Other employee benefits $5,750$5,750-- 2.5%
Insurance $2,742$2,742-- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $647$647-- 0.3%
Travel $394$394-- 0.2%
Total$232,096100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $241,009 spent · pay $179,815 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $154,273$154,273-- 64.0%
Advertising and promotion $18,354$18,354-- 7.6%
Office expenses $17,109$15,056$1,711$342 7.1%
Other employee benefits $14,201$14,201-- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $11,341$11,341-- 4.7%
Fees: other services $7,725$7,725-- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $7,657$7,657-- 3.2%
Insurance $6,100$6,100-- 2.5%
Information technology $4,249$4,249-- 1.8%
Total$241,009100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $192,687 spent · pay $135,408 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $113,104$113,104-- 58.7%
Office expenses $18,137$15,960$1,814$363 9.4%
Fees: other services $15,649$15,649-- 8.1%
Other employee benefits $13,813$13,813-- 7.2%
Payroll taxes $8,491$8,491-- 4.4%
Information technology $7,819$7,819-- 4.1%
Insurance $6,610$6,610-- 3.4%
Advertising and promotion $6,544$6,544-- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $2,520$2,520-- 1.3%
Total$192,687100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $101,488 spent · pay $91,124 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $91,124 89.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,106 9.0%
Fees to independent contractors $1,258 1.2%
Total$101,488100%

View the filing