MOUNTAIN LAKE PARK HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text MOUNTAIN LAKE PARK HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/872990438. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MOUNTAIN LAKE PARK HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/872990438
MLA “MOUNTAIN LAKE PARK HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2023–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/872990438. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $84K · expenses $89K · assets $237K
- EIN
- 87-2990438
- Address
- 214 H ST, MT LAKE PARK, MD 21550-3617
- NTEE code
- A80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2023
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE AND PRESERVE THE HISTORY OF MOUNTAIN LAKE PARK THROUGH EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND COMMUNITY EVENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerry Duket | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Fike | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Wooddell | PRESIDENT | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geri Duket (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Sincell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Stutzman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Stutzman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERRY DUKET | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FIKE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WOODDELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERRY DUKET | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FIKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WOODDELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN WOODDELL | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FIKE | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERI DUKET | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON SINCELL | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STUTZMAN | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA STUTZMAN | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,924 | $89,105 | $237,078 | $237,078 | $48,192 | $35,732 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,483 | $86,112 | $242,259 | $242,259 | $210,005 | $53,457 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $118,184 | $62,750 | $64,888 | $64,888 | $51,500 | $66,684 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $37,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY TRUST FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $27,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MARYLAND HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RISING SUN HISTORICAL PRESERVATION COMMISSION INC | MD | A80 | $91,162 | $69,577 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVE HISTORIC ANTIETAM FOUNDATION INC | MD | A80 | $93,007 | $38,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAKLAND HERITAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | MD | A80 | $73,355 | $79,245 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARROLL BALDWIN MEMORIAL INSTITUTE INC | MD | A80 | $106,680 | $95,680 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HISTORIC SWANSBURY LTD | MD | A80 | $64,000 | $116,781 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER RUXTON AREA FOUNDATION INC | MD | A80 | $73,167 | $58,693 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THIS IS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | MD | A80 | $105,000 | $1,671 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCUST POINT CIVIC ASSOCIATION INC | MD | A80 | $104,182 | $101,662 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT OF TH | MD | A80 | $80,518 | $124,936 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOSHEN FARM PRESERVATION SOCIETY | MD | A80 | $75,722 | $65,813 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MELWOOD PARKE FOUNDATION INC | MD | A80 | $108,293 | $222,504 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORCESTER COUNTY VETERANS MEMORIAL AT OCEAN PINES FOUNDATION INC | MD | A80 | $72,034 | $80,417 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TILGHMAN WATERMENS MUSEUM INC | MD | A80 | $91,674 | $75,566 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF WELLS-ROBERTSON HOUSE INC | MD | A80 | $91,544 | $69,031 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE STATES RAILWAY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INC | WI | A80 | $99,817 | $65,570 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OTISVILLE AREA HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INC | MI | A80 | $62,510 | $51,762 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TREASURY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | DC | A80 | $105,854 | $44,842 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EGYPT MEMORIAL PARK ASSOCIATION INC | PA | A80 | $85,697 | $70,317 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHELTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | A80 | $111,059 | $106,898 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,445 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MOUNT LEBANON | PA | A80 | $92,628 | $93,035 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| THE HART COUNTY KENTUCKY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KY | A80 | $98,944 | $107,213 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WEST BATON ROUGE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | LA | A80 | $80,558 | $45,601 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORIC ALPINE INC | TX | A80 | $70,471 | $62,655 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONNEAUT LAKE AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A80 | $70,864 | $37,965 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK LAKE SPIRIT FOUNDATION INC | MI | A80 | $101,327 | $23,700 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $89,105 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PERFORMERS | $28,293 | $28,293 | - | - | 31.8% |
| All other expenses | $13,777 | $13,389 | $388 | - | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $11,965 | $11,965 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Fees: other services | $9,729 | $9,729 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTED ITEMS | $7,630 | $7,630 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,342 | $2,849 | $2,493 | - | 6.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,225 | $4,679 | $546 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL REIMBURSEMENT | $4,534 | $4,534 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Insurance | $1,810 | $1,810 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $89,105 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $86,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PERFORMERS | $22,706 | $22,706 | - | - | 26.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,330 | $14,166 | $164 | - | 16.6% | |
| All other expenses | $14,085 | $13,772 | $313 | - | 16.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,750 | $12,750 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTED ITEMS | $5,300 | $5,300 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,287 | $5,287 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $4,494 | $4,494 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,057 | $1,187 | $1,870 | - | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $2,125 | $2,125 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $893 | $893 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $585 | - | $585 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $86,112 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $62,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $49,818 | 79.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,932 | 20.6% | |
| Total | $62,750 | 100% |