STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOPE CENTER USA

Cite this

Plain text HOPE CENTER USA. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/873003753. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HOPE CENTER USA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/873003753

MLA “HOPE CENTER USA.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/873003753. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2022–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $750K · assets $578K

EIN
87-3003753
Address
23213 W MILLER RD, LAKE ZURICH, IL 60047-1356
Website
thehopecenter.com
NTEE code
P80
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2022
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The mission of The Hope Center is to help restore what is broken in our world, in our community, and in each of us.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Terrance Wallace Executive Dir.2022-2023 $89,006$179,006 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jason Sfire President2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Scott DeGraeve Treasurer2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kenneth Toeller Vice President2023 0 $0 reported 1
Gretchen Farb Secretary2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Eric Shroeder Director2023 0 $0 reported 1
Eric Schroeder (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ken Toeller (former) VICE PRESIDE2022 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 5 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Terrance Wallace Executive Dir.40 $44,006$0$45,000 $89,0061
Jason Sfire President0 $0$0$0 $01
Scott DeGraeve Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Kenneth Toeller Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Gretchen Farb Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Shroeder Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRANCE WALLACE EXECUTIVE DI40 $45,000$0$45,000 $90,0001
SCOTT DEGRAEVE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
GRETCHEN FARB BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SCHROEDER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JASON SFIRE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KEN TOELLER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,082,308$750,179 $577,988$559,631 $990,126$609 $89,0065250
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,044,765$812,581 $277,451$232,184 $1,017,567$27,312 $90,0003100

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $67,830 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$33,588 2024$13,950
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$18,338 2024$18,338
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$7,850 2024$7,850
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$6,750 2023$6,750
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CENTER USA” 2023 4$1,304 2023$1,304
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ILLINOIS IOWA CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVINGILP80 $1,144,386$1,063,882 EXECUTIVE DI$141,983 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVINGILP80 $1,966,311$1,868,440 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$82,062 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS CENTER OF GREATER CHICAGOLANDILP80 $1,085,698$1,024,024 Executive Director$77,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE COUNTY CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVINGILP80 $1,412,516$1,319,415 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$101,464 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
ILLINOIS VALLEY CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVINGILP80 $674,031$706,581 Executive Dir.$51,040 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
C-U AT HOMEILP80 $1,651,122$1,331,635 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,283 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
OPTIONS CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INCILP80 $835,673$767,748 Executive Dir.$75,341 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CMD-ITILP80 $1,625,833$1,562,315 TAPIA DIRECTOR$147,005 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CHANGING OASIS INC AUDREY L WOODLEYILP80 $896,311$1,180,962 WOODLEY$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITYILP80 $644,135$959,129 SECRETARY$297,592 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CHICAGO BLACK GAY MENS CAUCUSILP80 $1,223,039$625,614 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$98,255 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
OPEN DOORS ORGANIZATIONILP80 $1,741,928$1,694,207 VP & Secretary$196,813 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
MINDSEYE RADIOILP80 $820,659$728,371 President & CEO$76,033 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
ACHIEVING INDEPENDENCE AND MOBILITY CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVINGILP80 $1,033,328$907,608 Executive Dir.$98,432 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
BEVERLY FARM INSTITUTEILP80 $955,875$115 CHIEF EXEC DIRECTOR$274,384 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
SPRINGBOARD TO SUCCESS INCILP80 $870,919$936,343 FOUNDING CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CARROLL COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES ORGANIZATION INCILP80 $1,047,180$1,136,432 Director$59,169 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
DEVICES 4 THE DISABLEDILP80 $1,761,714$1,645,738 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
MENDED HEARTS STABLEILP80 $664,466$684,334 PRESIDENT$104,493 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
AFFORDABLE ASSISTED LIVING COALITIONILP80 $938,048$923,698 EXEC DIRECTO$276,667 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE CENTER MOSCOW INCIDP80 $1,457,025$1,268,237 Director$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name
CENTER POLEMTP80 $1,699,851$1,716,461 Executive Director$56,500 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY ACCESS CENTERCAP80 $1,967,521$1,833,208 Executive Direc$64,293 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
WELLSPRING WOMENS CENTERCAP80 $1,322,077$1,241,567 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$77,475 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
ACACIA CENTER INCOHP80 $1,094,191$1,033,459 CEO$212,816 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,751,512107 322016–2024 CENTER POLE; HIGH SOARING EAGLE CENTER INC; CENTER FOR RESTORATIVE YOUTH JUSTICE; KARIMU INTERNATIONAL HELP FOUNDATION and 28 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,494,88186 232014–2024 HOPE RANCH OF MISSOURI; DENTISTRY 4 VETS; WOMENS CENTER OF GREATER CHICAGOLAND; WATER FOR ISHMAEL and 19 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,308,66751 222019–2024 KARIMU INTERNATIONAL HELP FOUNDATION; GROUNDSWELL COMMUNITY MURAL PROJECT INC; CARE CENTER OF LOVELAND; 4WORD and 18 more
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,004,0505 22021–2024 BLACK MAMAS COMMUNITY COLLECTIVE; 4WORD
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$811,22970 142012–2024 WATER FOR ISHMAEL; 4WORD; THE PRISONERS HOPE INC; THE HOPE PROJECT INC and 10 more
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$811,1418 12017–2024 MINDSEYE RADIO
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$789,31115 12010–2024 STREETS HOPE
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$779,39620 32011–2018 COLLINS LAKE AUTISM CENTER; HOPE RISING; COMMUNITY OF THE STREETS OUTREACH CORPORATION
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$750,0001 12020–2020 HOPE RANCH OF MISSOURI
HAROLD A AND MARILYN KAY@ANDRESEN TRUST DATED MARCH 20 2001 Private foundation$746,4671 12021–2021 CARROLL COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES ORGANIZATION INC
WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$720,2489 12016–2024 CENTER FOR RESTORATIVE YOUTH JUSTICE
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$643,25019 102017–2023 WATER FOR ISHMAEL; WOMENS CENTER OF GREATER CHICAGOLAND; DEVICES 4 THE DISABLED; NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITY and 6 more
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$584,97313 22010–2024 GRAPEVINE FAMILY & COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER; CONNECTIONS PEER SUPPORT CENTER
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$574,77942 102010–2024 THE PRISONERS HOPE INC; WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER OF GREENSBORO INC; NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITY; THE WOMENS CENTER OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN and 6 more
POHLAD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$552,0007 22022–2024 ASIAN WOMEN UNITED OF MINNESOTA; 4WORD

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $750,179 spent · pay $312,965 · grants $15,588 · events $87,554
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $209,010$175,760$22,231$11,019 27.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $89,006$44,503$22,252$22,251 11.9%
Occupancy $81,115$72,144$8,971- 10.8%
Other (as described)Ministry costs $57,151$57,151-- 7.6%
Other (as described)Food $55,800$55,800-- 7.4%
All other expenses $52,692$32,808$17,122$2,762 7.0%
Office expenses $34,323$7,048$1,351$25,924 4.6%
Other (as described)Production costs $32,798$32,798-- 4.4%
Fees: other services $26,180$3,460$2,143$20,577 3.5%
Other (as described)Operational expenses $18,513$17,237$1,276- 2.5%
Information technology $18,191$9,428$1,990$6,773 2.4%
Fees: accounting $16,586-$16,586- 2.2%
Grants to US individuals $15,588$15,588-- 2.1%
Insurance $14,760$7,380$7,380- 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $6,131-$6,131- 0.8%
Travel $5,574$4,682-$892 0.7%
Other employee benefits $4,617-$4,617- 0.6%
Payroll taxes $4,201$2,997$752$452 0.6%
Fees: legal $3,718$3,718-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $3,607$3,607-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $618$290-$328 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $170,909$87,554reported apart
Total$750,179100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $812,581 spent · pay $423,845 · grants $26,827 · events $34,627
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $324,952$268,492$49,700$6,760 40.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $90,000$45,000$22,500$22,500 11.1%
Occupancy $89,044$89,044-- 11.0%
Other (as described)FOOD, MEALS & SNACKS $52,086$50,609$1,477- 6.4%
Other (as described)MINISTRY SUPPLY COSTS $43,858$43,858-- 5.4%
All other expenses $42,714$21,821$20,893- 5.3%
Fees: other services $31,319$20,499$9,920$900 3.9%
Grants to US individuals $26,827$26,827-- 3.3%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $20,398$15,608$4,790- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $16,436-$16,436- 2.0%
Information technology $14,486$159$14,327- 1.8%
Office expenses $13,908$731$13,177- 1.7%
Other (as described)AWARDS, GIFTS AND PRIZES $12,038$12,038-- 1.5%
Insurance $11,590-$11,590- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $6,981-$6,981- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $4,743$2,569$2,174- 0.6%
Payroll taxes $4,150$4,150-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $3,813$2,621$1,192- 0.5%
Travel $3,238$116$3,122- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $34,000$34,627reported apart
Total$812,581100%

View the filing