HOPE CENTER USA
Cite this
Plain text HOPE CENTER USA. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/873003753. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HOPE CENTER USA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/873003753
MLA “HOPE CENTER USA.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/873003753. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2022–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $750K · assets $578K
- EIN
- 87-3003753
- Address
- 23213 W MILLER RD, LAKE ZURICH, IL 60047-1356
- Website
- thehopecenter.com
- NTEE code
- P80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of The Hope Center is to help restore what is broken in our world, in our community, and in each of us.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrance Wallace | Executive Dir. | 2022-2023 | $89,006 | $179,006 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Sfire | President | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott DeGraeve | Treasurer | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Toeller | Vice President | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Farb | Secretary | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Shroeder | Director | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Schroeder (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Toeller (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 5 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrance Wallace | Executive Dir. | 40 | $44,006 | $0 | $45,000 | $89,006 | 1 |
| Jason Sfire | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott DeGraeve | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Toeller | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen Farb | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Shroeder | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRANCE WALLACE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $45,000 | $0 | $45,000 | $90,000 | 1 |
| SCOTT DEGRAEVE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN FARB | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SCHROEDER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SFIRE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN TOELLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,082,308 | $750,179 | $577,988 | $559,631 | $990,126 | $609 | $89,006 | 5 | 250 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,044,765 | $812,581 | $277,451 | $232,184 | $1,017,567 | $27,312 | $90,000 | 3 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $67,830 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $33,588 | 2024 | $13,950 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $18,338 | 2024 | $18,338 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,850 | 2024 | $7,850 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,750 | 2023 | $6,750 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CENTER USA” | 2023 | 4 | $1,304 | 2023 | $1,304 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILLINOIS IOWA CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING | IL | P80 | $1,144,386 | $1,063,882 | EXECUTIVE DI | $141,983 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN ILLINOIS CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING | IL | P80 | $1,966,311 | $1,868,440 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,062 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS CENTER OF GREATER CHICAGOLAND | IL | P80 | $1,085,698 | $1,024,024 | Executive Director | $77,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE COUNTY CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING | IL | P80 | $1,412,516 | $1,319,415 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,464 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ILLINOIS VALLEY CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING | IL | P80 | $674,031 | $706,581 | Executive Dir. | $51,040 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| C-U AT HOME | IL | P80 | $1,651,122 | $1,331,635 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,283 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPTIONS CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC | IL | P80 | $835,673 | $767,748 | Executive Dir. | $75,341 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CMD-IT | IL | P80 | $1,625,833 | $1,562,315 | TAPIA DIRECTOR | $147,005 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHANGING OASIS INC AUDREY L WOODLEY | IL | P80 | $896,311 | $1,180,962 | WOODLEY | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITY | IL | P80 | $644,135 | $959,129 | SECRETARY | $297,592 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHICAGO BLACK GAY MENS CAUCUS | IL | P80 | $1,223,039 | $625,614 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,255 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN DOORS ORGANIZATION | IL | P80 | $1,741,928 | $1,694,207 | VP & Secretary | $196,813 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINDSEYE RADIO | IL | P80 | $820,659 | $728,371 | President & CEO | $76,033 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACHIEVING INDEPENDENCE AND MOBILITY CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING | IL | P80 | $1,033,328 | $907,608 | Executive Dir. | $98,432 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEVERLY FARM INSTITUTE | IL | P80 | $955,875 | $115 | CHIEF EXEC DIRECTOR | $274,384 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINGBOARD TO SUCCESS INC | IL | P80 | $870,919 | $936,343 | FOUNDING CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARROLL COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES ORGANIZATION INC | IL | P80 | $1,047,180 | $1,136,432 | Director | $59,169 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEVICES 4 THE DISABLED | IL | P80 | $1,761,714 | $1,645,738 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENDED HEARTS STABLE | IL | P80 | $664,466 | $684,334 | PRESIDENT | $104,493 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFFORDABLE ASSISTED LIVING COALITION | IL | P80 | $938,048 | $923,698 | EXEC DIRECTO | $276,667 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE CENTER MOSCOW INC | ID | P80 | $1,457,025 | $1,268,237 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CENTER POLE | MT | P80 | $1,699,851 | $1,716,461 | Executive Director | $56,500 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ACCESS CENTER | CA | P80 | $1,967,521 | $1,833,208 | Executive Direc | $64,293 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| WELLSPRING WOMENS CENTER | CA | P80 | $1,322,077 | $1,241,567 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,475 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| ACACIA CENTER INC | OH | P80 | $1,094,191 | $1,033,459 | CEO | $212,816 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $750,179 spent · pay $312,965 · grants $15,588 · events $87,554
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,010 | $175,760 | $22,231 | $11,019 | 27.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,006 | $44,503 | $22,252 | $22,251 | 11.9% | |
| Occupancy | $81,115 | $72,144 | $8,971 | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Ministry costs | $57,151 | $57,151 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $55,800 | $55,800 | - | - | 7.4% |
| All other expenses | $52,692 | $32,808 | $17,122 | $2,762 | 7.0% | |
| Office expenses | $34,323 | $7,048 | $1,351 | $25,924 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Production costs | $32,798 | $32,798 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: other services | $26,180 | $3,460 | $2,143 | $20,577 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Operational expenses | $18,513 | $17,237 | $1,276 | - | 2.5% |
| Information technology | $18,191 | $9,428 | $1,990 | $6,773 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,586 | - | $16,586 | - | 2.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,588 | $15,588 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $14,760 | $7,380 | $7,380 | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,131 | - | $6,131 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $5,574 | $4,682 | - | $892 | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,617 | - | $4,617 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,201 | $2,997 | $752 | $452 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,718 | $3,718 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,607 | $3,607 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $618 | $290 | - | $328 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $170,909 | $87,554 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $750,179 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $812,581 spent · pay $423,845 · grants $26,827 · events $34,627
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $324,952 | $268,492 | $49,700 | $6,760 | 40.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,000 | $45,000 | $22,500 | $22,500 | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy | $89,044 | $89,044 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD, MEALS & SNACKS | $52,086 | $50,609 | $1,477 | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | MINISTRY SUPPLY COSTS | $43,858 | $43,858 | - | - | 5.4% |
| All other expenses | $42,714 | $21,821 | $20,893 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,319 | $20,499 | $9,920 | $900 | 3.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $26,827 | $26,827 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $20,398 | $15,608 | $4,790 | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,436 | - | $16,436 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $14,486 | $159 | $14,327 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,908 | $731 | $13,177 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS, GIFTS AND PRIZES | $12,038 | $12,038 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $11,590 | - | $11,590 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,981 | - | $6,981 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,743 | $2,569 | $2,174 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,150 | $4,150 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,813 | $2,621 | $1,192 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,238 | $116 | $3,122 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,000 | $34,627 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $812,581 | 100% |