GIFT OF GIVING INTL INC
Cite this
Plain text GIFT OF GIVING INTL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/874535697. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GIFT OF GIVING INTL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/874535697
MLA “GIFT OF GIVING INTL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/874535697. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $161K · expenses $78K · assets $343K
- EIN
- 87-4535697
- Address
- 11 MARTIN CT, KINGS POINT, NY 11024-1619
- NTEE code
- K30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FEEDING THE HUNGRY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veronica Hadjibay | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yosef Namdar | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERONICA HADJIBAY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOSEF NAMDAR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERONICA HADJIBAY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOSEF NAMDAR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERONICA HADJIBAY | PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YOSEF NAMDAR | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,826 | $77,885 | $343,384 | $343,140 | $160,826 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,971 | $72,643 | $260,394 | $260,199 | $224,971 | $0 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $136,343 | $28,472 | $107,871 | $107,871 | $136,343 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GIFT OF GIVING INTL INC” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERINS ANGELS OF CNY INC | NY | K30 | $171,235 | $77,142 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOMCHE SHABBOS OF BORO PARK AND FLATBUSH INC | NY | K30 | $127,067 | $133,696 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LADLES OF HOPE INC | NY | K30 | $199,786 | $222,354 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 5 LOAVES AND 2 FISH OUTREACH MINISTRY INC | NY | K30 | $105,676 | $141,614 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILIES IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE INC | NY | K30 | $121,933 | $130,962 | Executive Dir. | $80,000 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORTLAND LOAVES & FISHES INC | NY | K30 | $226,683 | $177,258 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTGOMERY FOOD PANTRY INC | NY | K30 | $136,916 | $163,153 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRAY IT FORWARD 26 INC | NY | K30 | $93,229 | $93,097 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEREN GIVAS SHAUL INC | NY | K30 | $281,320 | $209,525 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MERCY SOUP KITCHEN OF WYANDANCH INC | NY | K30 | $203,711 | $130,640 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEALS FOR GOOD INC | NY | K30 | $237,368 | $157,088 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDIBLE LEFTOVERS INC | NY | K30 | $185,298 | $186,073 | Director | $24,000 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TORAT HAIM INC | NY | K30 | $110,157 | $118,703 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED SOUP KITCHENS INC | NY | K30 | $239,438 | $1,005,280 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BNEI CHAIM INC | NY | K30 | $273,456 | $246,175 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEALS FOR UNITY INC | NY | K30 | $166,211 | $51,789 | Finance Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGAPE MEALS FOR KIDS INC | NY | K30 | $98,032 | $82,618 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PITTSFORD FOOD CUPBOARD INC | NY | K30 | $198,699 | $189,194 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $31,667 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MATTHEW 25 FARM INC | NY | K30 | $133,051 | $156,083 | CO-VICE CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENFIELD ECUMENICAL FOOD SHELF INC | NY | K30 | $198,119 | $127,520 | BOARD MEMBER, FOOD COORDIN | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTANA & VARGAS CHARITIES INC | NY | K30 | $148,210 | $137,878 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDLY FRIDGE FOUNDATION INC | NY | K30 | $199,506 | $187,302 | PRESIDENT | $6,240 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLECTIVE FOOD WORKS INC | NY | K30 | $198,124 | $268,337 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL NEW YORK BOUNTY INC | NY | K30 | $119,236 | $88,860 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONOR J CASEY FOUNDATION INC | NY | K30 | $118,909 | $43,520 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $77,885 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $77,885 | $77,885 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $77,885 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $72,643 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $72,643 | $72,643 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $72,643 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $28,472 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $25,430 | 89.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,875 | 10.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $167 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $28,472 | 100% |