WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/874809672. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/874809672
MLA “WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/874809672. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $139K · expenses $80K · assets $1.6M
- Also known as
- SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 87-4809672
- Address
- 6036 FM 961 RD, WHARTON, TX 77488-8775
- Website
- WHARTONCOUNTYYOUTHFAIR.ORG
- NTEE code
- B82
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CORPORATION SHALL HOLD THE ROLE AS HEAD OF THE WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIPS AND SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL FUNDS DESIGNATED FOR WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIPS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Guthman | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rodney Jedlicka | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Craig Hardin | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Darrel Kutach | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Pool | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Till | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robin Hensley | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith Jedlicka | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Kalina | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Diann Srubar | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ed Weinheimer | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kacy Bain | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duane Korenek | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Mcpherson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Schubach | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Waters (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Bain (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rudy Vacek (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Vincek (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KACY BAIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG GUTHMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG HARDIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBIN HENSLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH JEDLICKA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY JEDLICKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY KALINA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DUANE KORENEK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL KUTACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDSEY MCPHERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK POOL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE SCHUBACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANN SRUBAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN TILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED WEINHEIMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KACY BAIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG GUTHMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG HARDIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBIN HENSLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH JEDLICKA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY JEDLICKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY KALINA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DUANE KORENEK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL KUTACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDSEY MCPHERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE SCHUBACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANN SRUBAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN TILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE WATERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED WEINHEIMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KACY BAIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BAIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG GUTHMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG HARDIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBIN HENSLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH JEDLICKA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY KALINA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DUANE KORENEK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL KUTACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK POOL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE SCHUBACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANN SRUBAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUDY VACEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES VINCEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE WATERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KACY BAIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BAIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG GUTHMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG HARDIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBIN HENSLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH JEDLICKA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY KALINA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DUANE KORENEK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL KUTACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK POOL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE SCHUBACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANN SRUBAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUDY VACEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES VINCEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE WATERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $24K
Listed grants add up to $24,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $203,543. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,967 | $80,388 | $1,587,206 | $1,413,936 | $109,400 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,244 | $75,346 | $1,450,165 | $1,293,162 | $21,591 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $357,045 | $203,770 | $1,397,313 | $1,281,306 | $341,464 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,083,684 | $0 | $1,045,109 | $1,045,109 | $1,083,684 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $787,157 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR AND EXPOSITION | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $787,157 | 2024 | $39,474 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLACO SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $143,459 | $97,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NATIONAL CYBER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $153,938 | $141,679 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HIDALGO COUNTY 4-H FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $124,242 | $126,132 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOBBY BRAGAN YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $138,442 | $146,770 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,100 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHOOTIN FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | TX | B82 | $131,053 | $97,315 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOBCAT PRIDE SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TX | B82 | $127,641 | $50,466 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANOR I S D EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $134,880 | $152,263 | Executive Director | $59,081 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS AMERICAN LEGION DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $138,921 | $101,212 | ADJUTANT | $74,566 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON WHITE ROSE FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $142,138 | $61,749 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COPPELL LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $155,084 | $56,684 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTEREY FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $134,118 | $107,772 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT STOCKTON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $130,720 | $96,045 | President | $288,478 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHI DELTA TAU ALUMNI ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $143,743 | $60,251 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVE OAK COUNTY AREA GO-TEXAN INC | TX | B82 | $132,334 | $148,552 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS BLACK LEGACY FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $134,092 | $36,234 | Board Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRANS-MISSISSIPPI TURF SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TX | B82 | $136,123 | $143,588 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANN BETHANY BERTLING AND TRISTAN GONZALEZ FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $136,973 | $119,077 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INEZ COMMUNITY BENEFIT ASSOCIATION | TX | B82 | $143,668 | $134,734 | Key employee | $9,600 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAUFMAN ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $136,344 | $68,345 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT DAVIS HIGHER EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $134,060 | $39,975 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONE STAR EDUCATION FDN | TX | B82 | $140,355 | $101,568 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EOG SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TX | B82 | $125,899 | $110,358 | PRESIDENT CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAMSTERS LOCAL 577 COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TX | B82 | $124,727 | $61,592 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS SCHOLARSHIP | TX | B82 | $127,082 | $73,723 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEE GRIFFIN SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TX | B82 | $129,995 | $138,434 | Co-Trustee | $9,195 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $80,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,068 · events $9,027
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $77,068 | $77,068 | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | - | $2,150 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $420 | - | $420 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,973 | $9,027 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $80,388 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $75,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,346 · events $280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $75,346 | $75,346 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,589 | $280 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $75,346 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $203,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $203,543 · events $9,016
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $179,543 | $179,543 | - | - | 88.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Office expenses | $226 | - | $226 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $1 | - | $1 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,139 | $9,016 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $203,770 | 100% |