STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/874809672. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/874809672

MLA “WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/874809672. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $139K · expenses $80K · assets $1.6M

Also known as
SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
EIN
87-4809672
Address
6036 FM 961 RD, WHARTON, TX 77488-8775
Website
WHARTONCOUNTYYOUTHFAIR.ORG
NTEE code
B82
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2022
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE CORPORATION SHALL HOLD THE ROLE AS HEAD OF THE WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIPS AND SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL FUNDS DESIGNATED FOR WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR SCHOLARSHIPS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Craig Guthman DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Rodney Jedlicka DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Craig Hardin DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Darrel Kutach DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Mark Pool DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Kevin Till DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Robin Hensley SECRETARY2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Keith Jedlicka PRESIDENT2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Larry Kalina DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Diann Srubar DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Ed Weinheimer DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Kacy Bain VICE PRESIDE2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Duane Korenek TREASURER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lindsey Mcpherson DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melanie Schubach DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wayne Waters (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Bain (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2
Rudy Vacek (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Vincek (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KACY BAIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG GUTHMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CRAIG HARDIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROBIN HENSLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KEITH JEDLICKA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
RODNEY JEDLICKA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LARRY KALINA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DUANE KORENEK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DARREL KUTACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
LINDSEY MCPHERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK POOL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MELANIE SCHUBACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANN SRUBAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN TILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ED WEINHEIMER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KACY BAIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG GUTHMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CRAIG HARDIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROBIN HENSLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KEITH JEDLICKA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
RODNEY JEDLICKA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LARRY KALINA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DUANE KORENEK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DARREL KUTACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
LINDSEY MCPHERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELANIE SCHUBACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANN SRUBAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN TILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
WAYNE WATERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ED WEINHEIMER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KACY BAIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BAIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CRAIG GUTHMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CRAIG HARDIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROBIN HENSLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KEITH JEDLICKA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
LARRY KALINA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DUANE KORENEK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DARREL KUTACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
MARK POOL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MELANIE SCHUBACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANN SRUBAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RUDY VACEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES VINCEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE WATERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KACY BAIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BAIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CRAIG GUTHMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CRAIG HARDIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROBIN HENSLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
KEITH JEDLICKA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
LARRY KALINA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DUANE KORENEK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DARREL KUTACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
MARK POOL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MELANIE SCHUBACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANN SRUBAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RUDY VACEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES VINCEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE WATERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $24K

Listed grants add up to $24,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $203,543. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,967$80,388 $1,587,206$1,413,936 $109,400$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,244$75,346 $1,450,165$1,293,162 $21,591$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$357,045$203,770 $1,397,313$1,281,306 $341,464$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,083,684$0 $1,045,109$1,045,109 $1,083,684$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $787,157 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
WHARTON COUNTY YOUTH FAIR AND EXPOSITION Public charity Exact 2022, 2024 2$787,157 2024$39,474
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WESLACO SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONTXB82 $143,459$97,830 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NATIONAL CYBER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONTXB82 $153,938$141,679 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HIDALGO COUNTY 4-H FOUNDATIONTXB82 $124,242$126,132 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BOBBY BRAGAN YOUTH FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $138,442$146,770 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,100 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SHOOTIN FOR SCHOLARSHIPSTXB82 $131,053$97,315 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BOBCAT PRIDE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDTXB82 $127,641$50,466 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MANOR I S D EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $134,880$152,263 Executive Director$59,081 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS AMERICAN LEGION DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONTXB82 $138,921$101,212 ADJUTANT$74,566 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSTON WHITE ROSE FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $142,138$61,749 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
COPPELL LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $155,084$56,684 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTEREY FOUNDATIONTXB82 $134,118$107,772 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FORT STOCKTON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONTXB82 $130,720$96,045 President$288,478 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CHI DELTA TAU ALUMNI ASSOCIATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $143,743$60,251 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVE OAK COUNTY AREA GO-TEXAN INCTXB82 $132,334$148,552 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS BLACK LEGACY FOUNDATIONTXB82 $134,092$36,234 Board Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
TRANS-MISSISSIPPI TURF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDTXB82 $136,123$143,588 CO-CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ANN BETHANY BERTLING AND TRISTAN GONZALEZ FOUNDATIONTXB82 $136,973$119,077 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
INEZ COMMUNITY BENEFIT ASSOCIATIONTXB82 $143,668$134,734 Key employee$9,600 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
KAUFMAN ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $136,344$68,345 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FORT DAVIS HIGHER EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $134,060$39,975 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LONE STAR EDUCATION FDNTXB82 $140,355$101,568 CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
EOG SCHOLARSHIP FUNDTXB82 $125,899$110,358 PRESIDENT CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
TEAMSTERS LOCAL 577 COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDTXB82 $124,727$61,592 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS SCHOLARSHIPTXB82 $127,082$73,723 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LEE GRIFFIN SCHOLARSHIP FUNDTXB82 $129,995$138,434 Co-Trustee$9,195 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MANN-PALLER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,100,0002 12020–2022 NATIONAL CYBER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$478,10021 92016–2024 JOHN MCLENDON MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; FARRELL BOY FOUNDATION INC; RICHFIELD SPARTAN FOUNDATION INC; LONE STAR EDUCATION FDN and 5 more
DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$254,28110 12014–2024 FRESH START SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$229,7669 52022–2024 TELUGU ASSOCIATION OF SAN ANTONIO; DRAGON SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC; KAUFMAN ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION; POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE OF PHILADELPHIA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIO and 1 more
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$221,32111 12014–2024 CONDON SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
PERMIAN BASIN AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$204,0847 12012–2022 FORT DAVIS HIGHER EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$137,7978 22018–2024 DUSKIN AND STEPHENS FOUNDATION; FARRELL BOY FOUNDATION INC
FIFTH THIRD CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$131,3761 12016–2016 UNIVERSITY CLUB OF GRAND RAPIDS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$115,5009 42019–2024 JOHN MCLENDON MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; LA BECA WOMENS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; BOBCAT PRIDE SCHOLARSHIP FUND; PERFORMING ARTS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
INNOVIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$114,1978 12016–2024 COLFAX SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$107,7009 62012–2024 JOHN MCLENDON MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; NATIONAL CYBER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; HOWARD AND JUANITA SAVAGE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; THE EXCHANGE CLUB OF MISSOURI CITY and 2 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$78,5005 42020–2024 PENDLETON COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; TRANS-MISSISSIPPI TURF SCHOLARSHIP FUND; AUGGIE NAVARRO SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; JOHN MCLENDON MINORITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
DR DONALD N & JANE L BERNING Private foundation$65,0003 12019–2023 PENDLETON COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
JENNIE H OLSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$60,0005 12010–2014 DODGEVILLE AREA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC
ACT FOR ALEXANDRIA DAF sponsor$52,0003 12022–2024 LA BECA WOMENS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $80,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,068 · events $9,027
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $77,068$77,068-- 95.9%
Fees: accounting $2,150-$2,150- 2.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $750-$750- 0.9%
Insurance $420-$420- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,973$9,027reported apart
Total$80,388100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $75,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,346 · events $280
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $75,346$75,346-- 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $23,589$280reported apart
Total$75,346100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $203,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $203,543 · events $9,016
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $179,543$179,543-- 88.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $24,000$24,000-- 11.8%
Office expenses $226-$226- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $1-$1- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $24,139$9,016reported apart
Total$203,770100%

View the filing