NEW ROOTS GLYNN INC
Cite this
Plain text NEW ROOTS GLYNN INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/882004368. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NEW ROOTS GLYNN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/882004368
MLA “NEW ROOTS GLYNN INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2023–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/882004368. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $288K · expenses $250K · assets $61K
- EIN
- 88-2004368
- Address
- 1507 REYNOLDS ST, BRUNSWICK, GA 31520-6808
- Website
- HTTPS://NEWROOTSGLYNN.COM
- NTEE code
- Z99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE ARE A COMMUNITY OF SUPPORT, STRENGTH, AND HOPE FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER. AS PART OF THE GEORGIA COUNCIL FOR RECOVERY, WE ARE A SMALL BUT VITAL BRANCH OF A MUCH LARGER MOVEMENT THAT SPANS ACROSS THE STATE OF GEORGIA. TOGETHER WITH OTHER RECOVERY COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS (RCOS), WE SHARE A COMMON MISSION: TO INCREASE THE IMPACT OF RECOVERY THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, TRAINING, AND PEER RECOVERY SUPPORT SERVICES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Woodard | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | $53,489 | $53,489 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larissa Barnes | CHAIR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Pyles | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Boyd | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paige Bryan | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Hughes | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tami Kittle | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Miller | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Wilkin | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda King (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Craig (former) | MEMBER | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seline Johnson (former) | MEMBER | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 6 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER WOODARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $53,489 | $0 | $0 | $53,489 | 1 |
| LARISSA BARNES | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB BOYD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE BRYAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE HUGHES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMI KITTLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN MILLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PYLES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE WILKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER WOODARD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA KING | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARISSA BARNES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PYLES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA CRAIG | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SELINE JOHNSON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $287,812 | $250,039 | $61,360 | $60,541 | $287,772 | $0 | $69,722 | 6 | 4 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $163,828 | $141,060 | $56,175 | $22,768 | $163,812 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $42 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NEW ROOTS GLYNN INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $42 | 2023 | $34 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHARETTA ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Z99 | $429,857 | $418,275 | CHAIR ELECT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL ENTERAL DEVICE SUPPLIER ASSOCIATION INC | GA | Z99 | $389,727 | $459,474 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $182,744 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DELIGHT IN THE LORD MINISTRIES INC | GA | Z99 | $369,944 | $162,316 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COALICION DE LIDERES LATINOS INC | GA | Z99 | $208,458 | $212,257 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STRAIGHT STREET LIFE CENTER INC | GA | Z99 | $213,000 | $32,839 | FOUNDER | $17,857 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGHER EDUCATION CASE MANAGERS ASSOCIATION | GA | Z99 | $258,354 | $249,267 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHSIDE SHARES HELP INC | GA | Z99 | $268,671 | $288,127 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $206,905 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STAR HOUSE FOUNDATION INC | GA | Z99 | $429,248 | $575,539 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGIA GREEN INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION INC | GA | Z99 | $340,580 | $330,597 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH VIETNAMESE AND AMERICAN HEROES MONUMENT COMMITTEE INC | GA | Z99 | $225,504 | $221,840 | N/A | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EUGENE M CLARY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Z99 | $390,078 | $499,238 | CEO & TRUSTEE | $245,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LARRY L PRINCE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Z99 | $287,375 | $1,872,293 | CHAIR, TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERVE ORLANDO INC | FL | Z99 | $262,554 | $260,191 | President | $57,050 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RICHLAND EAST INC | SC | Z99 | $211,082 | $179,504 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| NHHI-NEW BRIGHTON INC | MN | Z99 | $299,817 | $311,109 | TREASURER | $310,879 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| RIGHT TO SUCCEED INC | MS | Z99 | $391,871 | $327,712 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| WHERE LOVE GROWS INC | FL | Z99 | $249,772 | $224,791 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| UPWARD BOUND STUDY CENTER INC | CA | Z99 | $242,068 | $181,636 | Director of Operation | $50,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| MARSHFIELD ROD AND GUN CLUB INC | MA | Z99 | $342,644 | $247,146 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| RICRACK INC | LA | Z99 | $345,417 | $329,320 | Director | $47,957 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORKS LAW ENFORCEMENT FOUNDATION INC | NY | Z99 | $199,372 | $283,630 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK STATE RECREATION & PARK SOCIETY INC | NY | Z99 | $306,420 | $327,264 | Executive Dir. | $55,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| OUR HOUSE OF CENTRAL VT INC | VT | Z99 | $300,332 | $281,280 | Executive Director | $69,784 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| NEW BEDFORD YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION INC | MA | Z99 | $269,761 | $263,703 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
| ONE TOWN INC | CA | Z99 | $297,576 | $140,168 | DIRECTOR | $250 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $250,039 spent · pay $118,222 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,722 | $52,292 | $17,430 | - | 27.9% | |
| Occupancy | $37,512 | $28,573 | $8,939 | - | 15.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,383 | $27,287 | $9,096 | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $24,639 | $24,639 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,327 | $15,327 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,982 | $1,132 | $12,850 | - | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,310 | $13,310 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,117 | $6,088 | $2,029 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $6,289 | $5,528 | $761 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $5,340 | $5,340 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,315 | $3,241 | $1,074 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,000 | $3,000 | $1,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,889 | $2,917 | $972 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $3,353 | $1,875 | $1,478 | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,393 | $1,436 | $957 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,468 | $1,468 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $250,039 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $141,060 spent · pay $48,882 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $48,882 | 34.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $45,418 | 32.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,231 | 31.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,529 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $141,060 | 100% |