BUILD BACK PHILLY INC
Cite this
Plain text BUILD BACK PHILLY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/882913607. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BUILD BACK PHILLY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/882913607
MLA “BUILD BACK PHILLY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/882913607. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses $3K · assets $0
- EIN
- 88-2913607
- Address
- PO BOX 22611, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19110
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SOCIAL WELFARE PURPOSES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, EDUCATION, COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND POLICY ADVOCACY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mo Rushdy | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Perrone | SECRETARY/TR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| German Yakubov | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ori Feibush | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MO RUSHDY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA PERRONE | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERMAN YAKUBOV | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ORI FEIBUSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORI FEIBUSH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA PERRONE | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MO RUSHDY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERMAN YAKUBOV | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $102K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL STRATEGY GROUP LLC | NEW YORK, NY | SURVEYS | $101,500 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $3,009 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,000 | $186,991 | $3,009 | $3,009 | $190,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Build Philly Now | PA | Not reported | $366,500 | $294,864 | Executive Director | $102,917 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $3,009 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,371 | 78.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $638 | 21.2% | |
| Total | $3,009 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $186,991 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $101,500 | $101,500 | - | - | 54.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $60,500 | $8,000 | $52,500 | - | 32.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,549 | - | $13,549 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $10,556 | $10,556 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Information technology | $537 | - | $537 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $333 | - | $333 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16 | - | $16 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $186,991 | 100% |