RANCHO BUENA VISTA DRAMA BOOSTERS
Cite this
Plain text RANCHO BUENA VISTA DRAMA BOOSTERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/900409130. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RANCHO BUENA VISTA DRAMA BOOSTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/900409130
MLA “RANCHO BUENA VISTA DRAMA BOOSTERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/900409130. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $58K · expenses $71K · assets $20K
- EIN
- 90-0409130
- Address
- 1084 N EL CAMINO REAL STE B528, ENCINITAS, CA 92024-1334
- NTEE code
- A20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RBV Drama Boosters supports and enriches the Rancho Buena Vista High School drama program by providing financial assistance volunteer support and resources that enhance educational and performance opportunities for students.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiana Dye | President | 2024 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Pruett | Vice-President | 2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnna Ramos | Secretary | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Smith | Treasurer | 2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Belle Beaman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Northway (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanette Hiatt (former) | CO TREASURER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dayna Woolley (former) | CO TREASURER | 2019 | 90 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Marshall (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Carpenter (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Fish (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shellee Maloney (former) | OFFICER | 2017 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Bradford (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiana Dye | President | 12 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Pruett | Vice-President | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johnna Ramos | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Colleen Smith | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA BELLE BEAMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER NORTHWAY | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE HIATT | CO TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYNA WOOLLEY | CO TREASURER | 90 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE MARSHALL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON CARPENTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE FISH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEE MALONEY | OFFICER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE MARSHALL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON CARPENTER | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN BRADFORD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE FISH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,170 | $70,591 | $19,530 | $19,530 | $26,591 | $26,724 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,679 | $17,898 | $25,412 | $25,412 | $0 | $18,679 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,013 | $32,894 | $11,693 | $11,693 | $0 | $35,013 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,111 | $36,447 | $10,353 | $10,353 | $8,705 | $27,406 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,027 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $7,707 | 2019 | $7,707 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RANCHO BUENA VISTA DRAMA BOOSTERS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $320 | 2023 | $79 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKE TAHOES SHINING STARS | CA | A20 | $49,157 | $23,535 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEDDIES INC | CA | A20 | $67,556 | $57,001 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENNINGTON DANCE GROUP | CA | A20 | $58,548 | $75,201 | DIRECTOR, CH | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTS FOR ALL | CA | A20 | $52,121 | $46,020 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISHARI FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $68,633 | $42,981 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTURAL ALLIANCE OF THE PASS | CA | A20 | $48,417 | $102,092 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RS CONFIDENCE WELLNESS CULTURAL & PERFORMING ARTS ACADEMY | CA | A20 | $60,000 | $49,300 | Executive Director | $13,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE VISION CULTURE FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $53,690 | $54,517 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONSTAGE THEATRE ARTS | CA | A20 | $54,448 | $65,497 | Officer | $4,772 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSE OF SPAIN CASA DE ESPANA IN SAN DIEGO | CA | A20 | $67,098 | $43,309 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILDSTAR FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $62,267 | $208,192 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL VALLEY RODEO INC | CA | A20 | $63,647 | $27,448 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOREAN TRADITIONAL DANCE INSTITUTE OF CALIFORNIA | CA | A20 | $63,936 | $146,348 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REVIVED ORGANIZATION | CA | A20 | $48,705 | $48,998 | Program Coordinator | $15,200 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIILANI O KE KAI OUTRIGGER AND CULTURAL CENTER | CA | A20 | $62,014 | $61,102 | President/Vice | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY CENTER FOR MUSIC | CA | A20 | $67,353 | $46,314 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE PASADENA PLAYHOUSE | CA | A20 | $47,703 | $36,943 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO GUILD OF PUPPETRY | CA | A20 | $68,486 | $130,248 | Executive Director/Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY DANCE COALITION | CA | A20 | $69,027 | $69,113 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH BAY LETTERPRESS ARTS | CA | A20 | $56,025 | $61,442 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF ROOTS | CA | A20 | $69,247 | $65,240 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAS DAMAS | CA | A20 | $58,122 | $63,498 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COASTAL MUSIC AND ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $65,061 | $65,880 | President and Co-Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITAO S ATELIER OF FINE ART | CA | A20 | $51,213 | $46,836 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARIFUNA INTERNATIONAL INDIGENOUS FILM FESTIVAL | CA | A20 | $67,327 | $65,249 | PRESIDENT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $70,591 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,633 · events $4,288
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $54,113 | 76.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,845 | 12.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $7,633 | 10.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,288 | reported apart |
| Total | $70,591 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $17,898 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,368
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $10,148 | - | - | - | 56.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FESTIVALS & COMPETIONS | $4,368 | - | - | - | 24.4% |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTER | $3,222 | - | - | - | 18.0% |
| Other (as described) | PHOTOGRAPHY | $140 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | DVDS | $20 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $17,898 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $32,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,825
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $26,429 | - | - | - | 80.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FESTIVALS & COMPETITIONS | $2,710 | - | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $1,800 | - | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | BANQUET | $1,115 | - | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTER MISC | $840 | - | - | - | 2.6% |
| Total | $32,894 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $36,447 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,260
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $28,621 | - | - | - | 78.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FESTIVALS AND COMPETITONS | $5,260 | - | - | - | 14.4% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $1,589 | - | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | BOOSTER MISC | $931 | - | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $46 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $36,447 | 100% |