STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BIOUTAH

Cite this

Plain text BIOUTAH. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/900899204. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BIOUTAH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/900899204

MLA “BIOUTAH.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/900899204. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.5M · assets $800K

EIN
90-0899204
Address
230 E SOUTH TEMPLE, SALT LAKE CTY, UT 84111-1205
Website
www.bioutah.org
NTEE code
S40
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
2013
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

BioUtah was created to elevate the stature and influence of Utahs life science community on the national and global stage. The organization serves Utahs medical device, biopharma, natural products and healthcare industries through networking, advocacy and educational programs. BioUtah creates value for its members through events, legislative initiatives and community outreach. BioUtah fosters collaboration within and between industry, government and education to provide growth opportunities through funding, talent acquisition/development and strategic partnerships.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kelvyn Cullimore CEO/President2018-2024 $275,676$1,469,967 3
Denise Bell Vice President2018-2024 $126,454$654,226 1
Kelly Slone (former) Past CEO/President2014-2018 $156,467$661,751 1
Kimball Thomson (former) Past President/CEO2013-2015 $40,784$276,335 1
Katelin Roberts (former) Executive Director2021 $49,615$49,615 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

59 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jared Bauer Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Randy Rasmussen Director2018-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Jay Muse Director2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Myles Greenburg Immediate Past Chair2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Brad Brown Director2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Erin Barry Vice Chair2020-2024 0 $0 reported 12
Mark Paul Board Chair2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
David Bearss Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Andrew Hemmert Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Josh Walker Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Haven McCall Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Olson Finance Committee Chair2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Phil Prentice Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Carter Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lincoln Howell Treasurer2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Lyon Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Andrea Kendell (former) Past Chair2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Nathan Arnim (former) Director2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Bo Nemelka (former) Director2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Gibson (former) Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Rob Etherington (former) Director2016-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Richard Hague (former) Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Kate Benedict (former) Director2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Keith Marmer (former) Director2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Appel (former) Treasurer2022 0 $0 reported 1
JB Henriksen (former) Treasurer2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jacey Skinner (former) Secretary2022 0 $0 reported 1
Kolby Day (former) Director2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Stevens (former) Director2022 0 $0 reported 1
Tara Saucedo (former) Director2017-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Rob Fredericks (former) Director2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Ken Eliason (former) Director2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Brian Shiozawa (former) Director2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Marty Stout (former) Director2020 0 $0 reported 1
Gary Stone (former) Director2020 0 $0 reported 1
John Knorpp (former) Director2013-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Brandi Simpson (former) Board Chair2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Todd Allen (former) Director2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
John Langell (former) Director2014-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Dinesh Patel (former) Director2013-2017 0 $0 reported 4
George Hamilton (former) Director2013-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Dirksen Lehman (former) Past Chair2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Linthicum (former) Director2017 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Ji (former) Board Chair2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Val Hale (former) Director2014-2016 0 $0 reported 10
Jerry Oldroyd (former) Director2013-2016 0 $0 reported 3
Jeff Nelson (former) Director2013-2016 0 $0 reported 4
Gary Crocker (former) Director2013-2016 0 $0 reported 2
Rich Linder (former) Director2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Travis Sessions (former) Director2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1
John Stillings (former) Director2013-2016 0 $0 reported 2
Ivy Estabrooke (former) Director2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Linithicum (former) Director2014-2016 0 Not reported 1
Alec Ford (former) Director2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Rich Lunsford (former) Director2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Nate Conover (former) Director2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Vivian Lee (former) Director2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Vince Mikolay (former) Director2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Jacobsen (former) Director2014 1 Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $402K · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kelvyn Cullimore CEO/President40 $0$275,676$0 $275,6763
Denise Bell Vice President40 $0$126,454$0 $126,4541
Jay Muse Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Randy Rasmussen Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Myles Greenburg Immediate Past Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Brown Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Barry Vice Chair0 $0$0$0 $012
Mark Paul Board Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
David Bearss Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Andrew Hemmert Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Josh Walker Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Haven McCall Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jared Bauer Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Michael Olson Finance Committee Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Phil Prentice Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jonathan Carter Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lincoln Howell Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeff Lyon Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 20 people listed · 2 paid, $402K · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kelvyn Cullimore CEO/President40 $277,098$0$0 $277,0983
Denise Bell Vice President40 $124,808$0$0 $124,8081
Jay Muse Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Randy Rasmussen Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Myles Greenburg Board Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Brown Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Barry Director0 $0$0$0 $012
Andrea Kendell Past Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Paul Vice-Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Nathan Arnim Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Bo Nemelka Director0 $0$0$0 $01
David Bearss Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Andrew Hemmert Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Josh Walker Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Haven McCall Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jared Bauer Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Michael Olson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Phil Prentice Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jonathan Carter Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lincoln Howell Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 22 people listed · 2 paid, $382K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kelvyn Cullimore CEO/President40 $262,150$0$0 $262,1503
Denise Bell Vice President40 $120,000$0$0 $120,0001
Rob Etherington Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Michael Olson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Muse Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Randy Rasmussen Past Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Myles Greenburg Vice Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Gibson Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Richard Hague Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Brown Past Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Barry Director0 $0$0$0 $012
Andrea Kendell Board Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Kate Benedict Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Keith Marmer Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Paul Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Nathan Arnim Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Bo Nemelka Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Appel Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
JB Henriksen Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jacey Skinner Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Kolby Day Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeff Stevens Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 18 people listed · 3 paid, $350K · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kelvyn Cullimore CEO/President40 $212,590$0$0 $212,5903
Denise Bell Vice President40 $87,957$0$0 $87,9571
Katelin Roberts Executive Director40 $49,615$0$0 $49,6151
Rob Etherington Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Michael Olson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Muse Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Randy Rasmussen Past Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Myles Greenburg Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Gibson Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Richard Hague Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Brown Board Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Barry Director0 $0$0$0 $012
Andrea Kendell Vice Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Kate Benedict Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Keith Marmer Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Paul Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Nathan Arnim Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Bo Nemelka Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $279K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kelvyn Cullimore CEO/President40 $207,500$0$0 $207,5003
Denise Bell Vice President40 $71,923$0$0 $71,9231
Rob Etherington Past Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Tara Saucedo Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Olson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Muse Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Randy Rasmussen Board Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Rob Fredericks Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Myles Greenburg Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ken Eliason Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Gibson Director2 $0$0$0 $02
Brian Shiozawa Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Hague Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Brown Vice-Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Marty Stout Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Barry Director0 $0$0$0 $012
Gary Stone Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Kendell Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $273K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kelvyn Cullimore CEO/President40 $203,246$0$0 $203,2463
Denise Bell Vice President40 $70,088$0$0 $70,0881
John Knorpp Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Rob Etherington Past Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Brandi Simpson Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Tara Saucedo Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Olson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Muse Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Randy Rasmussen Vice Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Rob Fredericks Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Myles Greenburg Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ken Eliason Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Todd Allen Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Gibson Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Brian Shiozawa Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Hague Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $241K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kelly Slone Past CEO/President40 $156,467$0$0 $156,4671
Denise Bell Vice President40 $52,996$0$0 $52,9961
Kelvyn Cullimore CEO/President40 $31,707$0$0 $31,7073
John Knorpp Director0 $0$0$0 $01
John Langell Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Rob Etherington Board Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Brandi Simpson Vice Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Tara Saucedo Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Olson Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Muse Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Randy Rasmussen Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Rob Fredericks Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Myles Greenburg Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ken Eliason Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Todd Allen Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $203K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY SLONE CEO/President40 $202,544$0$0 $202,5441
DINESH PATEL Director0 $0$0$0 $04
GEORGE HAMILTON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KNORPP Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DIRKSEN LEHMAN Past Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANGELL Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY LINTHICUM Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD JI Board Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
ROB ETHERINGTON Vice Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
BRANDI SIMPSON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
TARA SAUCEDO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL OLSON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JAY MUSE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $178K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY SLONE CEO/President40 $178,125$0$0 $178,1251
DINESH PATEL Director0 $0$0$0 $04
JEFF NELSON Director0 $0$0$0 $04
GARY CROCKER Director0 $0$0$0 $02
RICH LINDER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY OLDROYD Director0 $0$0$0 $03
TRAVIS SESSIONS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE HAMILTON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN STILLINGS Director0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN KNORPP Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DIRKSEN LEHMAN Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
VAL HALE Director0 $0$0$0 $010
IVY ESTABROOKE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANGELL Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY LINITHICUM Director0 --- $01
RICHARD JI Director2 --- $01
ROB ETHERINGTON Director0 --- $02
BRANDI SIMPSON Director0 --- $01
2015 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $165K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY SLONE CEO/President40 $124,615$0$0 $124,6151
KIMBALL THOMSON Past President/CEO40 $40,784$0$0 $40,7841
DINESH PATEL Director0 $0$0$0 $04
JEFF NELSON Director2 $0$0$0 $04
GARY CROCKER Director0 $0$0$0 $02
RICH LINDER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY OLDROYD Director0 $0$0$0 $03
TRAVIS SESSIONS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE HAMILTON Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN STILLINGS Director0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN KNORPP Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DIRKSEN LEHMAN Vice Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
VAL HALE Director0 $0$0$0 $010
IVY ESTABROOKE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LANGELL Director0 --- $01
KIMBERLY LINITHICUM Director0 --- $01
2014 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBALL THOMSON Past President/CEO40 $104,886$0$0 $104,8861
ALEC FORD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DINESH PATEL Director0 $0$0$0 $04
JEFF NELSON Vice Chair2 $0$0$0 $04
GARY CROCKER Director0 $0$0$0 $02
RICH LUNSFORD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICH LINDER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
NATE CONOVER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY OLDROYD Director1 $0$0$0 $03
VIVIAN LEE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS SESSIONS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
VINCE MIKOLAY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE HAMILTON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN STILLINGS Director0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN KNORPP Director1 --- $01
KELLY SLONE CEO/President40 --- $01
STEVE JACOBSEN Director1 --- $01
DIRKSEN LEHMAN Drector1 --- $01
VAL HALE Director1 --- $010
IVY ESTABROOKE Director1 --- $01
JOHN LANGELL Director1 --- $01
KIMBERLY LINITHICUM Director1 --- $01
2013 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $131K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBALL THOMSON President/CEO40 $130,665$0$0 $130,6651
ALEC FORD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DINESH PATEL Director0 $0$0$0 $04
JEFF NELSON Vice Chair2 $0$0$0 $04
GARY CROCKER Director0 $0$0$0 $02
RICH LUNSFORD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICH LINDER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
NATE CONOVER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY OLDROYD Director1 $0$0$0 $03
VIVIAN LEE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS SESSIONS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
VINCE MIKOLAY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE HAMILTON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN STILLINGS Director0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN KNORPP Director1 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,451,145$1,545,709 $799,503$229,450 $893,920$546,085 $410,29150
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,458,653$1,423,863 $832,598$324,014 $899,978$554,444 $431,00350
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,337,018$1,228,948 $830,883$289,224 $885,290$451,101 $392,26940
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,486,109$1,424,782 $1,065,676$366,070 $576,384$909,271 $503,13260
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,010,338$903,361 $624,817$304,743 $801,459$208,633 $281,26140
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$748,962$707,790 $440,751$197,766 $457,343$287,869 $211,80340
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$680,934$660,667 $423,339$156,594 $417,012$263,922 $265,07600
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$513,539$597,864 $350,424$136,327 $335,238$178,301 $205,16900
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$723,499$695,830 $380,712$220,652 $404,421$319,681 $155,76900
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$466,730$447,980 $245,885$192,983 $192,700$274,030 $178,11540
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$436,437$315,681 $239,969$174,233 $308,841$127,596 $131,63030
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$280,437$315,823 $64,432$53,477 $133,564$146,873 $112,71430

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $155,085 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SILICON SLOPES COMMONS Public charity Fuzzy filed as “BIOUTAH” 2014-2015 2$100,000 2015$50,000
show
BIOTECHNOLOGY INNOVATION ORGANIZATION Public charity Exact 2018, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 5$51,085 2024$10,827
show
DINESH AND KALPANA PATEL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BioUtah”, “BIOUTAH” 2017-2024 8$4,000 2024$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UTAH ASPHALT PAVEMENT ASSOCIATIONUTS40 $802,074$776,443 Director$0 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL WIRELESS SAFETY ALLIANCEUTS40 $1,153,545$1,247,192 Executive Director$184,000 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, same state
BISMARCK-MANDAN BOARD OF REALTORSNDS40 $894,205$887,710 CHIEF EXECUT$127,339 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR HEALTHCARE HUMAN RESOURCES ADMINISTRATIONVAS40 $2,130,021$2,207,407 President$0 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UNITED STATES HISPANIC BUSINESS COUNCILDCS40 $1,004,297$1,059,801 PRESIDENT-CEO$221,833 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
WOMENS ENERGY NETWORK INCKYS40 $1,240,205$965,900 Past President$0 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
EVERGREEN INC-YOUR NORTH BROOKLYN BUSINESS EXCHANGENYS40 $1,408,976$1,730,635 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$145,761 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSN OF CENTRAL INDIANAINS40 $1,268,614$1,119,361 MCPC CHAIR/NCPW VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF CONSTRUCTIONTXS40 $1,263,433$1,219,706 PRESIDENT & CEO$398,296 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
BLACK BUSINESS ALLIANCE INCCTS40 $1,344,959$1,098,120 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$144,000 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
WINE AND SPIRITS WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH CAROLINASCS40 $762,714$781,466 EXECUTIVE DI$265,495 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
ALL BABY & CHILDNES40 $2,698,662$1,760,983 PRESIDENT$267,090 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF INDIANA INCINS40 $2,315,225$2,098,207 EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$255,842 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
TRI COUNCIL DEVELOPMENT FUNDILS40 $1,462,315$1,062,806 TRUSTEE$387,946 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
THE IDEA VILLAGELAS40 $2,138,746$1,943,605 PRESIDENT/CEO$191,151 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL CHEWING GUM ASSOCIATIONDCS40 $933,474$896,647 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF BOVINE PRACTITIONERSOHS40 $2,319,052$2,500,969 EXECUTIVE DI$215,795 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS PROGRESS COUNCIL OF CENTRAL INDIANA INCINS40 $1,301,239$888,366 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
US-QATAR BUSINESS COUNCILDCS40 $968,184$1,010,861 DIRECTOR & T$180,675 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
SMALL BUSINESS FINANCE ASSOCIATION INCNYS40 $980,641$785,749 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$289,406 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
STRAFFORD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNHS40 $1,127,078$893,442 EXECUTIVE DI$199,305 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRICAL MANAGEMENT FUNDMAS40 $1,746,184$921,506 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF CONSERVATION DISTRICTSKSS40 $2,625,784$2,891,162 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$109,110 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT CONSORTIUM INCVAS40 $903,938$687,988 PAST CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x
UNITED AERIAL FIREFIGHTING ASSOCIATIONDCS40 $893,898$818,367 President$0 Same NTEE code S40, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 Private foundation$3,495,00010 12019–2023 THRILL MILL INC
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,717,88339 22010–2024 THE IDEA VILLAGE; GREATER BATON ROUGE ECONOMIC FOUNDA TION
HILLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONS Private foundation$1,680,0006 12020–2024 THRILL MILL INC
CHARLES K BLANDIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,485,00015 12020–2023 ITASCA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$953,47810 42016–2024 NONPROFIT PLUG FOUNDATION INC; THE IDEA VILLAGE; NATIONAL ACADEMY OF CONSTRUCTION; GREATER BATON ROUGE ECONOMIC FOUNDA TION
MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION Private foundation$942,0009 22019–2024 ITASCA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; THE BUSINESS COUNCIL FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$772,90610 22011–2020 EVERGREEN INC-YOUR NORTH BROOKLYN BUSINESS EXCHANGE; THE IDEA VILLAGE
FMH FOUNDATION Private foundation$720,0009 12016–2024 MIDLAND SHARED SPACES
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor$700,0001 12016–2016 THE BUSINESS COUNCIL FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY
ABELL-HANGER FOUNDATION Private foundation$693,42025 12017–2023 MIDLAND SHARED SPACES
BATON ROUGE AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$513,6097 22020–2024 GREATER BATON ROUGE ECONOMIC FOUNDA TION; THE IDEA VILLAGE
EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0003 12015–2017 THE IDEA VILLAGE
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$500,0001 12022–2022 E4 CAROLINAS INC
COULTER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$425,0004 12017–2020 THE IDEA VILLAGE
WAYNE AND JO ANN MOORE CHARITABLEFOUNDATION Private foundation$320,00010 12013–2024 MIDLAND SHARED SPACES

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,545,709 spent · pay $630,070 · grants $0 · events $555,952
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $555,952$0$0$0 36.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $410,291$0$0$0 26.5%
Other salaries and wages $113,415$0$0$0 7.3%
Advertising and promotion $81,475$0$0$0 5.3%
All other expenses $67,039$0$0$0 4.3%
Occupancy $61,252$0$0$0 4.0%
Other employee benefits $50,057$0$0$0 3.2%
Fees: lobbying $40,795$0$0$0 2.6%
Payroll taxes $34,630$0$0$0 2.2%
Fees: accounting $23,731$0$0$0 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $21,677$0$0$0 1.4%
Information technology $18,051$0$0$0 1.2%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $16,702$0$0$0 1.1%
Travel $11,841$0$0$0 0.8%
Fees: legal $10,000$0$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Communications $9,038$0$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $8,182$0$0$0 0.5%
Other (as described)Auto Expense $5,714$0$0$0 0.4%
Insurance $2,336$0$0$0 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,972$0$0$0 0.1%
Office expenses $1,559$0$0$0 0.1%
Total$1,545,709100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,423,863 spent · pay $583,778 · grants $0 · events $497,953
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $497,953$0$0$0 35.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $431,003$0$0$0 30.3%
Advertising and promotion $72,151$0$0$0 5.1%
Other employee benefits $61,353$0$0$0 4.3%
Occupancy $52,619$0$0$0 3.7%
All other expenses $50,919$0$0$0 3.6%
Fees: lobbying $46,272$0$0$0 3.2%
Other salaries and wages $37,751$0$0$0 2.7%
Payroll taxes $30,298$0$0$0 2.1%
Pension plan contributions $23,373$0$0$0 1.6%
Fees: accounting $20,887$0$0$0 1.5%
Fees: legal $18,603$0$0$0 1.3%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $17,505$0$0$0 1.2%
Travel $14,590$0$0$0 1.0%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $12,777$0$0$0 0.9%
Fees: other services $10,132$0$0$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Communications $9,015$0$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Auto Expense $5,706$0$0$0 0.4%
Information technology $4,461$0$0$0 0.3%
Office expenses $2,923$0$0$0 0.2%
Insurance $2,626$0$0$0 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $946$0$0$0 0.1%
Total$1,423,863100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,228,948 spent · pay $557,886 · grants $0 · events $387,037
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $392,269$0$0$0 31.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $387,037$0$0$0 31.5%
Other salaries and wages $69,026$0$0$0 5.6%
Advertising and promotion $64,741$0$0$0 5.3%
Other employee benefits $47,107$0$0$0 3.8%
Occupancy $43,992$0$0$0 3.6%
Fees: lobbying $42,113$0$0$0 3.4%
All other expenses $41,153$0$0$0 3.3%
Payroll taxes $29,329$0$0$0 2.4%
Fees: accounting $20,532$0$0$0 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $20,155$0$0$0 1.6%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $12,000$0$0$0 1.0%
Travel $11,532$0$0$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Communications $9,156$0$0$0 0.7%
Fees: legal $9,103$0$0$0 0.7%
Fees: other services $7,925$0$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $6,998$0$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Auto Expense $4,846$0$0$0 0.4%
Information technology $3,077$0$0$0 0.3%
Office expenses $2,783$0$0$0 0.2%
Insurance $2,529$0$0$0 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,545$0$0$0 0.1%
Total$1,228,948100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,424,782 spent · pay $738,421 · grants $0 · events $270,001
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $503,132$0$0$0 35.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $270,001$0$0$0 19.0%
Fees: other services $130,353$0$0$0 9.1%
Other salaries and wages $119,956$0$0$0 8.4%
Advertising and promotion $68,469$0$0$0 4.8%
All other expenses $59,627$0$0$0 4.2%
Other employee benefits $48,246$0$0$0 3.4%
Payroll taxes $47,240$0$0$0 3.3%
Fees: lobbying $34,769$0$0$0 2.4%
Occupancy $30,583$0$0$0 2.1%
Information technology $22,216$0$0$0 1.6%
Fees: accounting $20,562$0$0$0 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $19,847$0$0$0 1.4%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $12,000$0$0$0 0.8%
Other (as described)Communications $7,631$0$0$0 0.5%
Office expenses $7,462$0$0$0 0.5%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $5,465$0$0$0 0.4%
Travel $5,106$0$0$0 0.4%
Fees: legal $5,000$0$0$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Auto Expense $3,165$0$0$0 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,418$0$0$0 0.2%
Insurance $1,534$0$0$0 0.1%
Total$1,424,782100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $903,361 spent · pay $382,080 · grants $0 · events $83,406
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $281,261$0$0$0 31.1%
Advertising and promotion $170,299$0$0$0 18.9%
Fees: other services $87,340$0$0$0 9.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $83,406$0$0$0 9.2%
Information technology $36,050$0$0$0 4.0%
Other employee benefits $35,751$0$0$0 4.0%
All other expenses $32,567$0$0$0 3.6%
Other salaries and wages $32,054$0$0$0 3.5%
Fees: lobbying $30,680$0$0$0 3.4%
Occupancy $25,208$0$0$0 2.8%
Payroll taxes $20,063$0$0$0 2.2%
Fees: accounting $16,000$0$0$0 1.8%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $13,100$0$0$0 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $12,951$0$0$0 1.4%
Fees: legal $6,200$0$0$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Communications $5,515$0$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $4,969$0$0$0 0.6%
Office expenses $4,523$0$0$0 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,343$0$0$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Auto Expense $1,562$0$0$0 0.2%
Insurance $1,519$0$0$0 0.2%
Total$903,361100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $707,790 spent · pay $372,696 · grants $0 · events $126,747
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $211,803$0$0$0 29.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $126,747$0$0$0 17.9%
Other salaries and wages $97,649$0$0$0 13.8%
Advertising and promotion $43,180$0$0$0 6.1%
Other employee benefits $35,416$0$0$0 5.0%
Fees: lobbying $30,960$0$0$0 4.4%
Occupancy $25,000$0$0$0 3.5%
Fees: accounting $24,810$0$0$0 3.5%
All other expenses $23,881$0$0$0 3.4%
Payroll taxes $21,662$0$0$0 3.1%
Information technology $12,758$0$0$0 1.8%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $11,375$0$0$0 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $6,166$0$0$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Communications $5,926$0$0$0 0.8%
Office expenses $5,821$0$0$0 0.8%
Fees: other services $5,100$0$0$0 0.7%
Fees: legal $5,000$0$0$0 0.7%
Travel $4,358$0$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $3,954$0$0$0 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $3,589$0$0$0 0.5%
Other (as described)Auto Expense $1,608$0$0$0 0.2%
Insurance $1,027$0$0$0 0.1%
Total$707,790100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $660,667 spent · pay $369,154 · grants $0 · events $120,458
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $265,076$0$0$0 40.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $120,458$0$0$0 18.2%
Other salaries and wages $43,674$0$0$0 6.6%
Advertising and promotion $34,406$0$0$0 5.2%
Fees: lobbying $30,500$0$0$0 4.6%
All other expenses $29,964$0$0$0 4.5%
Payroll taxes $28,632$0$0$0 4.3%
Other employee benefits $27,796$0$0$0 4.2%
Fees: accounting $18,475$0$0$0 2.8%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $10,754$0$0$0 1.6%
Information technology $8,514$0$0$0 1.3%
Fees: other services $8,377$0$0$0 1.3%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $8,329$0$0$0 1.3%
Fees: legal $5,000$0$0$0 0.8%
Travel $4,811$0$0$0 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $3,976$0$0$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Communications $3,780$0$0$0 0.6%
Occupancy $3,333$0$0$0 0.5%
Office expenses $2,675$0$0$0 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $2,008$0$0$0 0.3%
Insurance $92$0$0$0 0.0%
Other (as described)Registration Fees $37$0$0$0 0.0%
Total$660,667100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $597,864 spent · pay $304,209 · grants $0 · events $76,531
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $205,169--- 34.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $76,531--- 12.8%
Other salaries and wages $66,765--- 11.2%
Other (as described)Bad Debt $59,017--- 9.9%
Advertising and promotion $46,805--- 7.8%
Fees: lobbying $42,500--- 7.1%
Fees: other services $36,705--- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $13,631--- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $11,761--- 2.0%
Other employee benefits $10,409--- 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $8,235--- 1.4%
Information technology $5,313--- 0.9%
Travel $5,104--- 0.9%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $4,096--- 0.7%
Office expenses $2,387--- 0.4%
Other (as described)Communications $1,706--- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,225--- 0.2%
Insurance $377--- 0.1%
Other (as described)Registration Fees $128--- 0.0%
Total$597,864100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $695,830 spent · pay $383,904 · grants $0 · events $82,880
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $180,846--- 26.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $155,769--- 22.4%
Advertising and promotion $96,626--- 13.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $82,880--- 11.9%
Other (as described)Curriculum Development $49,005--- 7.0%
Fees: lobbying $29,500--- 4.2%
Fees: other services $29,034--- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $24,063--- 3.5%
Pension plan contributions $14,712--- 2.1%
Other employee benefits $8,514--- 1.2%
Travel $5,204--- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $4,268--- 0.6%
Office expenses $3,914--- 0.6%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $3,888--- 0.6%
Occupancy $2,798--- 0.4%
Other (as described)Communications $2,192--- 0.3%
Insurance $1,133--- 0.2%
Information technology $1,125--- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $211--- 0.0%
Other (as described)Registration Fees $148--- 0.0%
Total$695,830100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $447,980 spent · pay $298,713 · grants $0 · events $53,344
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $178,115--- 39.8%
Pay: disqualified persons $92,590--- 20.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $53,344--- 11.9%
Fees: other services $34,925--- 7.8%
Fees: lobbying $24,000--- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $12,194--- 2.7%
Fees: management $9,644--- 2.2%
Other employee benefits $8,460--- 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $7,354--- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $5,490--- 1.2%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $5,206--- 1.2%
Travel $4,911--- 1.1%
Information technology $3,820--- 0.9%
Other (as described)Communications $2,947--- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,299--- 0.3%
Occupancy $1,183--- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,017--- 0.2%
Insurance $817--- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $544--- 0.1%
Other (as described)Registration Fees $120--- 0.0%
Total$447,980100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $315,681 spent · pay $166,158 · grants $0 · events $26,080
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $131,630$131,630-- 41.7%
Other (as described)Shared Office Administration $60,860$60,860-- 19.3%
Fees: lobbying $24,260$24,260-- 7.7%
Other (as described) EventNetwork Events $19,569$19,569-- 6.2%
Other salaries and wages $18,756$18,756-- 5.9%
Information technology $16,200$16,200-- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $13,438$13,438-- 4.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,511$6,511-- 2.1%
Travel $4,496$4,496-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $3,591$3,591-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $3,259$3,259-- 1.0%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $2,629$2,629-- 0.8%
Office expenses $2,438$2,438-- 0.8%
Other employee benefits $2,334$2,334-- 0.7%
Occupancy $2,151$2,151-- 0.7%
Fees: other services $1,530$1,530-- 0.5%
Insurance $1,330$1,330-- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $576$576-- 0.2%
Other (as described)Registration Fees $123$123-- 0.0%
Total$315,681100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $315,823 spent · pay $166,313 · grants $1,500 · events $60,825
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $112,714--- 35.7%
Other (as described) EventNetwork Events $57,003--- 18.0%
Other salaries and wages $42,016--- 13.3%
Other (as described)Shared Office Administration $35,062--- 11.1%
Fees: lobbying $16,000--- 5.1%
Fees: other services $13,277--- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $11,583--- 3.7%
Advertising and promotion $5,280--- 1.7%
Travel $3,981--- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,822--- 1.2%
Occupancy $3,438--- 1.1%
Information technology $2,520--- 0.8%
Other (as described)Bank & Merchant Fees $2,415--- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,725--- 0.5%
Insurance $1,616--- 0.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,500--- 0.5%
Office expenses $1,248--- 0.4%
Other (as described)Registration Fees $352--- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $271--- 0.1%
Total$315,823100%

View the filing