DORIC LODGE BUILDING ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text DORIC LODGE BUILDING ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/910541014. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DORIC LODGE BUILDING ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/910541014
MLA “DORIC LODGE BUILDING ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/910541014. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $124K · expenses $140K · assets $248K
- EIN
- 91-0541014
- Address
- 619 N 36TH ST, SEATTLE, WA 98103-8615
- Website
- WWW.DORICTEMPLE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(2)
- Ruling year
- 2017
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DORIC LODGE BUILDING ASSOCIATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF HOLDING TITLE TO PROPERTY, COLLECTING INCOME THEREFROM, AND TURNING OVER THE ENTIRE AMOUNT THEREOF, LESS EXPENSES, TO THE LODGE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Lowe | BOARD TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Burk | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Humble | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Winston | WORSHIPFUL MASTER | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Beaver | SENIOR WARDEN | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wissam Zeineddine | JUNIOR WARDEN | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Woodward (former) | BOARD SECRETRY | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Burk Jan-Feb (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cameron Bailey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Harden (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathon Foley (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Govoni (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Brustowiks (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grant Cooper (former) | Board Member | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Maxwell (former) | CHAIR | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Flynn (former) | TREASURER/SE | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Hadrann (former) | WORSHIPFUL M | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Horst Kiessling (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN LOWE | BOARD TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BURK | VICE CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HUMBLE | BOARD PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY WINSTON | WORSHIPFUL MASTER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BEAVER | SENIOR WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WISSAM ZEINEDDINE | JUNIOR WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW HUMBLE | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LOWE | BOARD TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT WOODWARD | BOARD SECRETRY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BURK JAN-FEB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMERON BAILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY WINSTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BEAVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF HARDEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BURK | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHON FOLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GOVONI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT WOODWARD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BRUSTOWIKS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Harden | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Burk | Chair | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathon Foley | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Govoni | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Woodward | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Brustowiks | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Burk | Chair | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathon Foley | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Harden | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grant Cooper | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Govoni | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Woodward | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL MAXWELL | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHON FOLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HARDEN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT COOPER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BURK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GOVONI | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT WOODWARD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHON FOLEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GOVONI | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BURK | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT WOODWARD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HARDEN | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL MAXWELL | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT COOPER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN FLYNN | TREASURER/SE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HADRANN | WORSHIPFUL M | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BURK | SENIOR WARDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT WOODWARD | JUNIOR WARDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HARDEN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HORST KIESSLING | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL MAXWELL | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT COOPER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN FLYNN | TREASURER/SE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HADRANN | WORSHIPFUL M | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BURK | SENIOR WARDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT WOODWARD | JUNIOR WARDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HARDEN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HORST KIESSLING | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL MAXWELL | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $34K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,919 | $140,466 | $248,450 | $248,450 | $1,752 | $122,167 | $0 | 0 | 17 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,387 | $107,035 | $257,229 | $257,229 | $77,695 | $135,692 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $144,675 | $119,856 | $150,877 | $150,877 | - | $144,675 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $148,933 | $140,579 | $128,041 | $126,058 | - | $148,933 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $95,731 | $133,879 | $121,074 | $117,704 | - | $95,731 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $145,006 | $71,731 | $159,302 | $155,852 | - | $145,006 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,518 | $89,249 | $87,077 | $82,577 | - | $115,518 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $104,864 | $111,005 | $61,127 | $56,309 | $2,150 | $102,714 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,266 | $99,783 | $64,655 | $62,449 | $3,550 | $88,716 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (46)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PI KAP BUILDING ASSOCIATION | WA | L82 | $83,090 | $14,597 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAMMA DELTA BUILDING ASSOCIATION | WA | Not reported | $214,673 | $196,700 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONIC BUILDING ASSOCIATION | NH | Not reported | $247,075 | $202,724 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOWLER BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $66,177 | $51,664 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH | IN | Not reported | $103,900 | $88,166 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BISHOP DUNNE BUILDING ASSOCIATION | TX | Not reported | $69,221 | $68,333 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Roofers Building Association | OR | Not reported | $123,916 | $66,159 | FIN SEC/BIZ MGR | $151,388 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOCAL 225 BUILDING ASSOCIATION INC | GA | S47 | $124,863 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLUMBIA BUILDING ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $62,199 | $55,391 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA XI BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $163,069 | $67,888 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Building Industry Association | CA | Not reported | $193,317 | $239,190 | Executive VP | $78,855 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRUCIBLE BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CO | B19 | $131,627 | $164,911 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEIF ERIKSON BUILDING ASSOCIATION | WA | Not reported | $348,097 | $209,538 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| SAN JUAN BUILDING ASSOCIATION | WA | Y03 | $45,219 | $48,848 | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $37,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SAN FERNANDO LODGE BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $273,293 | $236,807 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MASONIC BUILDING ASSOCIATION INC | AK | Y11 | $590,728 | $26,051 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOCAL 769 IBEW BUILDING ASSOCIATION | AZ | Not reported | $474,171 | $251,192 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $281,555 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MASONIC BUILDING ASSOCIATION | NM | Not reported | $28,619 | $50,835 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOCAL UNION 969 BUILDING ASSOCIATION | CO | Not reported | $329,415 | $0 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY/BUSINE | $60,275 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| L C S C BUILDING ASSOCIATION | MO | P20 | $27,141 | $26,458 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FLATHEAD BUILDING ASSOCIATION | MT | Not reported | $499,748 | $461,403 | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $88,817 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PALMDALE MASONIC LODGE BUILDING ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $59,740 | $60,635 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHRINE BUILDING ASSOCIATION | MO | Not reported | $352,008 | $216,904 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ST JAMES BUILDING ASSOCIATION | NH | Not reported | $52,887 | $26,232 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Theta Building Association | PA | Not reported | $367,392 | $313,511 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 46 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORCLIFFE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | KITSAP BUILDING ASSOCIATION |
| WASHINGTON FEDERAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | KITSAP BUILDING ASSOCIATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $140,466 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,715 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $79,478 | - | - | - | 56.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $33,715 | - | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Fees: management | $12,029 | - | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,829 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,755 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $973 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $687 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $140,466 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $107,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $69,826 | - | - | - | 65.2% | |
| Fees: management | $10,966 | - | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,819 | - | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,000 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,979 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,354 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,680 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,257 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $98 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PARKING | $56 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $107,035 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $119,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $73,803 | 61.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $22,500 | 18.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,530 | 12.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,023 | 7.5% | |
| Total | $119,856 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $140,579 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $62,834 | 44.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $61,483 | 43.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,130 | 11.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $132 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $140,579 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $133,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $66,368 | 49.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $52,986 | 39.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,525 | 10.8% | |
| Total | $133,879 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $71,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $46,804 | 65.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,732 | 24.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,195 | 10.0% | |
| Total | $71,731 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $89,249 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $45,359 | 50.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $35,209 | 39.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,655 | 9.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $26 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $89,249 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $111,005 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $45,876 | 41.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $34,863 | 31.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,266 | 27.3% | |
| Total | $111,005 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $99,783 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $54,739 | 54.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,243 | 31.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,752 | 13.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $49 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $99,783 | 100% |