MACDONALD-WILL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text MACDONALD-WILL FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/910789771. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MACDONALD-WILL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/910789771
MLA “MACDONALD-WILL FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/910789771. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990PF · revenue $25K · expenses $33K · assets $403K
- EIN
- 91-0789771
- Address
- 11808 NYANZA ROAD SW, LAKEWOOD, WA 98499
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Macdonald | FDTN MGR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE MACDONALD | FDTN MGR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE MACDONALD | FDTN MGR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE MACDONALD | FDTN MGR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2013 · 30 grants to organizations · $22K
2012 · 21 grants to organizations · $21K
2011 · 22 grants to organizations · $22K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $24,506 | $33,483 | $403,377 | $403,377 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,704 | $29,680 | $412,354 | $412,354 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,388 | $30,773 | $422,330 | $422,330 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (82)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACDONALD FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $12,409 | $18,102 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILL MAY FOUNDATION | AL | T12 | $34,357 | $8,105 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILL FOUNDATION | OK | Not reported | $25,879 | $7,672 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOUGLAS S MACDONALD FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $40,478 | $48,604 | TRUSTEE | $9,895 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLORA MACDONALD LEGACY FOUNDATION | NC | A23 | $28,387 | $16,317 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIS WILL FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $16,962 | $304,763 | TRUSTEE/PART TIME | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DONALD D MATEER FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $38,949 | $101,729 | TRUSTEE/SECY | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLOW FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $29,141 | $31,632 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GODS WILL FOUNDATION | LA | T50 | $22,265 | $11,899 | Co-President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILL S WAY FOUNDATION | IL | E99 | $29,871 | $28,605 | CO FOUNDER, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| I WILL FOUNDATION INC | FL | O51 | $14,714 | $12,868 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLOX FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $108,126 | $69,707 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DAVID R MACDONALD FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $121,656 | $163,744 | VP & TREASURER | $38,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MACDONALD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $66,867 | $81,652 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY-TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MCDONALD-WRIGHT FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $81,519 | $61,172 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DONALD A MACMILLAN FOUNDATION | TX | D20 | $50,924 | $57,779 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IRON WILL FOUNDATION | KY | Not reported | $112,316 | $575,092 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GRANT-MCDONALD FOUNDATION | SC | T20 | $74,071 | $126,892 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILL WHITE FOUNDATION | KS | T23 | $119,303 | $49,745 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILLIAM MALE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $57,698 | $230,896 | Executive Dir. | $72,800 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARRAH-MCDONALD FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $80,943 | $74,393 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRENDA B MACDONALD MELANOMA FOUNDATION | VA | E19 | $10,004 | $3,075 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MACK FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $9,383 | $8,189 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRAVE WILL FOUNDATION | NY | E86 | $5,920 | $6,873 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILL B FOUNDATION INC | IL | T30 | $113,533 | $106,230 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 82 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990PF · $33,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $22,500 | 67.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,496 | 25.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,190 | 6.5% | |
| Taxes | $186 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $111 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $33,483 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $29,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $21,000 | 70.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,579 | 22.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | 6.1% | |
| Taxes | $291 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $29,680 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $30,773 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $22,000 | 71.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,436 | 20.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | 5.8% | |
| Taxes | $458 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $79 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $30,773 | 100% |