STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MACDONALD-WILL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text MACDONALD-WILL FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/910789771. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MACDONALD-WILL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/910789771

MLA “MACDONALD-WILL FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/910789771. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2013 · Form 990PF · revenue $25K · expenses $33K · assets $403K

EIN
91-0789771
Address
11808 NYANZA ROAD SW, LAKEWOOD, WA 98499
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Bruce Macdonald FDTN MGR2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE MACDONALD FDTN MGR0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE MACDONALD FDTN MGR0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE MACDONALD FDTN MGR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2013 · 30 grants to organizations · $22K
2012 · 21 grants to organizations · $21K
2011 · 22 grants to organizations · $22K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,506$33,483 $403,377$403,377 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,704$29,680 $412,354$412,354 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,388$30,773 $422,330$422,330 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (82)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MACDONALD FAMILY FOUNDATIONVAT20 $12,409$18,102 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILL MAY FOUNDATIONALT12 $34,357$8,105 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILL FOUNDATIONOKNot reported $25,879$7,672 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DOUGLAS S MACDONALD FOUNDATIONOHT20 $40,478$48,604 TRUSTEE$9,895 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FLORA MACDONALD LEGACY FOUNDATIONNCA23 $28,387$16,317 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HIS WILL FOUNDATIONTXT20 $16,962$304,763 TRUSTEE/PART TIME$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DONALD D MATEER FOUNDATIONPAT22 $38,949$101,729 TRUSTEE/SECY$15,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLOW FOUNDATIONNYT20 $29,141$31,632 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GODS WILL FOUNDATIONLAT50 $22,265$11,899 Co-President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILL S WAY FOUNDATIONILE99 $29,871$28,605 CO FOUNDER, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
I WILL FOUNDATION INCFLO51 $14,714$12,868 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILLOX FOUNDATIONWAT22 $108,126$69,707 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
DAVID R MACDONALD FOUNDATIONNCT22 $121,656$163,744 VP & TREASURER$38,500 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MACDONALD FAMILY FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $66,867$81,652 DIRECTOR/SECRETARY-TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MCDONALD-WRIGHT FOUNDATIONCAT20 $81,519$61,172 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DONALD A MACMILLAN FOUNDATIONTXD20 $50,924$57,779 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
IRON WILL FOUNDATIONKYNot reported $112,316$575,092 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GRANT-MCDONALD FOUNDATIONSCT20 $74,071$126,892 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WILL WHITE FOUNDATIONKST23 $119,303$49,745 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WILLIAM MALE FOUNDATIONCAT22 $57,698$230,896 Executive Dir.$72,800 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HARRAH-MCDONALD FOUNDATIONVAT20 $80,943$74,393 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BRENDA B MACDONALD MELANOMA FOUNDATIONVAE19 $10,004$3,075 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MACK FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $9,383$8,189 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BRAVE WILL FOUNDATIONNYE86 $5,920$6,873 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WILL B FOUNDATION INCILT30 $113,533$106,230 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 82 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$46,361,64611 32016–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION; WILL HARDY FOUNDATION; DAVID R MACDONALD FOUNDATION
MACKESY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,425,2025 12019–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$6,673,87411 12014–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$5,716,0008 12017–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$2,324,0248 12016–2023 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
DONALD AND BARBARA ZUCKER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0001 12022–2022 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,910,30010 12015–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,431,62310 22016–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION; WILL B FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,401,0487 22019–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION; WILL S WAY FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,386,07413 12012–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,190,0006 22011–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION; WILL ALLEN FOUNDATION
PETTERS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0001 12025–2025 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
CHARLES H SCHEPMOES TRUST Private foundation$994,2005 12021–2025 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$893,19218 12013–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$844,0555 12020–2024 WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990PF · $33,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $22,500 67.2%
Fees: other professional $8,496 25.4%
Fees: accounting $2,190 6.5%
Taxes $186 0.6%
Other expenses $111 0.3%
Total$33,483100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $29,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $21,000 70.8%
Fees: other professional $6,579 22.2%
Fees: accounting $1,800 6.1%
Taxes $291 1.0%
Other expenses $10 0.0%
Total$29,680100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $30,773 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $22,000 71.5%
Fees: other professional $6,436 20.9%
Fees: accounting $1,800 5.8%
Taxes $458 1.5%
Other expenses $79 0.3%
Total$30,773100%

View the filing