ALASKAN LEADER FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ALASKAN LEADER FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/920173867. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ALASKAN LEADER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/920173867
MLA “ALASKAN LEADER FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/920173867. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $15K · expenses $31K · assets $0
- EIN
- 92-0173867
- Address
- 8874 BENDER RD STE 201, LYNDEN, WA 98264
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Wurm | PRESIDENT | 2010-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Thummel | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Thummel | SECRETARY | 2012-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Kozak (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY THUMMEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY THUMMEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY THUMMEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY THUMMEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY THUMMEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE PRES. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY THUMMEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE PRES. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY THUMMEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY THUMMEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY THUMMEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY THUMMEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WURM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD THUMMEL | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA KOZAK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 19 grants to organizations · $37K
2018 · 29 grants to organizations · $48K
2017 · 26 grants to organizations · $48K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $3K
2014 · 32 grants to organizations · $82K
2013 · 34 grants to organizations · $91K
2012 · 32 grants to organizations · $77K
2010 · 35 grants to organizations · $64K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $15K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALASKAN LEADER FISHERIES LLC | Organization or other | LYNDEN, WA | $14,923 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $50K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALASKAN LEADER FISHERIES LLC | Organization or other | LYNDEN, WA | $50,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $41K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALASKAN LEADER FISHERIES LLC | Organization or other | LYNDEN, WA | $41,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $58K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALASKAN LEADER FISHERIES LLC | Organization or other | LYNDEN, WA | $57,744 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2012 · 2 contributors · $49K
2010 · 2 contributors · $48K
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,923 | $31,336 | $0 | $0 | $14,923 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $50,000 | $37,100 | $16,623 | -$2,259 | $50,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $3,723 | -$11,086 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $41,000 | $48,340 | $3,723 | -$3,149 | $41,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $57,744 | $52,470 | $11,063 | $11,063 | $57,744 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,223 | $6,397 | $7,063 | $4,789 | $11,223 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,850 | $12,544 | $11,186 | -$37 | $4,850 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $79,636 | $85,321 | $12,403 | $7,657 | $79,636 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $135,411 | $125,496 | $16,982 | $13,342 | $135,411 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $52,394 | $90,953 | $3,862 | $3,427 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $60,761 | $69,490 | $6,189 | $4,894 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (35)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEADER FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $16,630 | $35,212 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| I AM A LEADER FOUNDATION | UT | A01 | $19,990 | $769,385 | CHAIRMAN / CEO | $112,634 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERS HUB FOUNDATION | OH | B80 | $25,960 | $25,960 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C ALAN FOUNDATION | DC | E12 | $20,825 | $24,000 | EXECTIVE DIREC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEXLEADER FOUNDATION | GA | B90 | $22,986 | $28,468 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALASKAN AVIATION SAFETY FOUNDATION | AK | M4X | $18,631 | $9,979 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEAL FOUNDATION | UT | G99 | $17,400 | $17,400 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEADER FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $3,479 | $1,143 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALASKA RUGBY FOUNDATION | AK | N99 | $64,570 | $22,040 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEAP FOUNDATION | NY | E11 | $39,678 | $35,735 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEADMED FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $40,000 | $0 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| URBAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $58,866 | $40,569 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALAN HU FOUNDATION | CA | F12 | $62,214 | $23,556 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALASKA WHALE FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $148,652 | $92,219 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| READER FOUNDATION | TX | B12 | $2,143 | $6,428 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FOUNDATION FOR LEADERSHIP & | CT | Not reported | $2,000 | $800 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AKRON LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | OH | S20 | $117,308 | $104,887 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FUTURE LEADERS FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $77,277 | $40,400 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LEDERER FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $81,573 | $297,568 | PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LEAX FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $102,287 | $5,032 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BE A LEADER FOUNDATION | AZ | W70 | $2,048,661 | $1,702,632 | President & CEO | $155,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LEADER FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $238,792 | $324,460 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Leader Family Foundation | VA | Not reported | $24 | $4,505 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ALASKA BAR FOUNDATION | AK | I12 | $581,359 | $147,390 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JM Leaders Foundation | DE | Not reported | $12 | $4,025 | Pres / Dir / Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 35 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990PF · $31,336 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $26,936 | 86.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,400 | 14.0% | |
| Total | $31,336 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $37,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $37,100 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $37,100 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $48,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,340 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $48,340 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $48,340 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $52,470 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $48,000 | 91.5% | |
| Other expenses | $2,969 | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,501 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $52,470 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $6,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $2,243 | 35.1% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,000 | 31.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,675 | 26.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $479 | 7.5% | |
| Total | $6,397 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $12,544 spent · pay $6,476 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,476 | 51.6% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,000 | 23.9% | |
| Other expenses | $1,829 | 14.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,239 | 9.9% | |
| Total | $12,544 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $85,321 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,283 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $82,283 | 96.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,820 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,193 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $85,321 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $125,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,988 · events $2,052
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $90,988 | 72.5% | |
| Other expenses | $31,227 | 24.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,052 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $993 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $236 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $125,496 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $90,953 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,346 · events $130
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $77,346 | 85.0% | |
| Other expenses | $11,346 | 12.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,140 | 1.3% | |
| Printing and publications | $516 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $450 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $130 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $90,953 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $69,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,482 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $64,482 | 92.8% | |
| Other expenses | $3,448 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,295 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $165 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $69,490 | 100% |