FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING - MANATEE INC
Cite this
Plain text FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING - MANATEE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/921684875. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING - MANATEE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/921684875
MLA “FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING - MANATEE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/921684875. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.0M · expenses $2.0M · assets $2.5M
- Also known as
- DBA BRADENTON BAY HIGH SCHOOL
- EIN
- 92-1684875
- Address
- 817 MANATEE AVE W, BRADENTON, FL 34205-8646
- Website
- WWW.BRADENTONBAYHIGHSCHOOL.COM
- NTEE code
- B29
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL THAT PROVIDES UNIQUE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO STUDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY UNABLE TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THE FOCUS WILL BE TO ASSIST STUDENTS WHO ARE GRADES 7-12 AND WHO ARE AT RISK OF DROPPING OUT OR WHO ALREADY DROPPED OUT OF TRADITIONAL SCHOOL ACHIEVE A HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA OR PREPARE FOR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPTIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight Barber | CHAIR | 2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Brickbouse | SECRETARY | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Loos | TREASURER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Rose | VICE CHAIR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWIGHT BARBER | CHAIR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRICKBOUSE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER LOOS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ROSE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,966,198 | $2,043,869 | $2,509,337 | -$77,671 | $295,360 | $879,062 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING-HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY CAMP | FL | B29 | $2,446,122 | $3,383,388 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING INC | FL | B29 | $1,227,566 | $1,407,813 | Principal | $114,515 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $1,756,223 | $1,835,868 | PRINCIPAL | $162,593 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BROOKER COMMUNITY SCHOOL INCORPORATED | FL | B29 | $1,949,361 | $947,964 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ALTOONA SCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $2,744,587 | $2,726,542 | PRINCIPAL | $88,702 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA FOR ONLINE EDUCATION INC | FL | B29 | $1,903,784 | $1,899,842 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGACY HIGH SCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $2,413,707 | $2,413,807 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMES MADISON PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $1,808,076 | $1,867,521 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUVAL MYCROSCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $2,320,203 | $2,095,232 | PRINCIPAL | $143,472 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARION CHARTER SCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $2,503,031 | $2,277,950 | PRINCIPAL | $108,430 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PINELLAS MYCROSCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $1,630,426 | $1,458,347 | PRINCIPAL AS OF JULY 22, 2024 | $53,918 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLABORATORY SCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $2,213,147 | $2,256,522 | BOARD VICE P | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTHY LEARNING ACADEMY INC | FL | B29 | $1,184,338 | $1,244,570 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEIGHTS CHARTER SCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $2,643,604 | $2,562,246 | PRINCIPAL | $86,878 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW ROAD TO LEARNING INC DBA J HARRIS PREPARATORY ACADEMY | FL | B29 | $2,571,396 | $2,276,352 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIXON SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES INC | FL | B29 | $2,844,365 | $2,835,764 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW EDUCATION FOR THE WORKPLACE INC | FL | B29 | $1,965,009 | $1,568,509 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $159,950 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MACS SCHOOLS OF EDUCATION INC | FL | B29 | $1,572,793 | $1,692,305 | BOARD CHAIR, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROSPERITAS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY INC | FL | B29 | $1,135,504 | $1,194,631 | director | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEODORE R AND THELMA A GIBSON CHARTER SCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $2,600,207 | $2,575,631 | PRINCIPAL | $115,770 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMPASS CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL | FL | B29 | $1,926,101 | $1,856,981 | PRINCIPAL | $101,334 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISIBLE MEN ACADEMY INC | FL | B29 | $2,316,291 | $2,164,033 | VP OF DEVELOPMENT & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | $111,208 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERGLADES PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC | FL | B29 | $1,807,126 | $2,235,126 | PRINCIPAL | $94,500 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAMPIONSHIP ACADEMY OF DISTINCTION AT HOLLYWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $2,956,453 | $3,181,933 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BYRNEVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL INC | FL | B29 | $1,832,797 | $1,776,573 | PRINCIPAL | $100,879 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,043,869 spent · pay $901,580 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $694,864 | $619,918 | $74,946 | - | 34.0% | |
| All other expenses | $334,997 | $286,683 | $48,314 | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AMORTIZATION EXPENSE | $240,916 | $192,733 | $48,183 | - | 11.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $146,301 | $126,048 | $20,253 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $145,436 | $116,349 | $29,087 | - | 7.1% |
| Interest | $117,876 | $94,301 | $23,575 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRICT FEE | $91,932 | $91,932 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | LEASED EQUIPMENT | $82,234 | $65,787 | $16,447 | - | 4.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,286 | $56,734 | $7,552 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,292 | $44,001 | $9,291 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $22,754 | $18,203 | $4,551 | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $18,185 | $14,548 | $3,637 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: management | $11,605 | $9,284 | $2,321 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,604 | $6,083 | $1,521 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,123 | $6,452 | $671 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,464 | $3,571 | $893 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,043,869 | 100% |