CHABAD OF CORONADO
Cite this
Plain text CHABAD OF CORONADO. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/921973702. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHABAD OF CORONADO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/921973702
MLA “CHABAD OF CORONADO.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2023–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/921973702. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $62K · assets $4.6M
- Also known as
- CHABAD OF CORONADO
- EIN
- 92-1973702
- Address
- 1033 B AVE STE 300, CORONADO, CA 92118-3439
- Website
- WWW.CHABADCORONADO.COM
- NTEE code
- X30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ESTABLISH, DESIGN, AND PROMOTE RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL,SOCIAL, AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES WHICH WILL ENCOURAGE THE STUDY OF THE JEWISH RELIGION, CULTURE, HISTORY AND HERITAGE AMONGST MEMBERS OF THE JEWISH FAITH, AND OTHERS, PRIMARILY IN AND NEAR THE CITY OF CORONADO, CALIFORNIA; TO FURTHER ADVANCE AND PROMOTE THE TENETS OF JUDAISM THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT, PRODUCTION,AND DISTRIBUTION OF JEWISH RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL INFORMATION AND MATERIALS AND ITEMS FOR JEWS IN THE AREA AND BEYOND; TO ESTABLISH, DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN ONE OR MORE CENTERS WHICH WILL PROVIDE FACILITIES TO SERVICE THE PROGRAMS OF THE CORPORATION; TO ENGAGE IN CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES PROVIDING FOR CHARITABLE NEEDS OF MEMBERS OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN THE AREA AND WORLDWIDE, PARTICULARLY IN ISRAEL; AND TO ENGAGE IN ANY OTHER PURPOSE WHICH RELIGIOUS CORPORATIONS MAY BE ORGANIZED UNDER STATE AND FEDERAL LAW.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Baskin | CPA | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eliezer Fradkin | RABBI | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN BASKIN | CPA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIEZER FRADKIN | RABBI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN BASKIN | CPA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIEZER FRADKIN | RABBI | 80 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,136,318 | $62,133 | $4,625,149 | $1,318,205 | $1,213,427 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $268,128 | $24,108 | $3,550,724 | $244,020 | $425,040 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $292,466 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $90,000 | 2024 | $90,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $90,000 | 2024 | $90,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $42,500 | 2024 | $42,500 | show |
| THE FRIEDMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF CORONADO” | 2019, 2021-2022 | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $22,711 | 2024 | $22,711 | show |
| JESS AND SHEILA SCHWARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF CORONADO” | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| ELMAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF CORONADO” | 2018, 2022-2023 | 3 | $4,300 | 2023 | $1,500 | show |
| SETTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF CORONADO” | 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| TODAY IS A GOOD DAY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF CORONADO” | 2022 | 1 | $775 | 2022 | $775 | show |
| IDELSON FAMILY FOUNDATION TRUST DTD 7-1-11 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF CORONADO” | 2023 | 1 | $500 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| THE GREENBLUM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF CORONADO” | 2015 | 1 | $500 | 2015 | $500 | show |
| ROBERT AND SARA WOLF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD OF CORONADO” | 2023 | 1 | $180 | 2023 | $180 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF CHABAD OF HEBRON | CA | X30 | $1,593,039 | $1,577,045 | President | $48,000 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONGREGATION AISH TAMID OF LOS ANGELES | CA | X30 | $681,010 | $424,392 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST COAST TORAH RETREAT AND CAMP CENTER INC | CA | X30 | $781,194 | $759,738 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOLLEL-LOS ANGELES | CA | X30 | $2,167,136 | $1,246,559 | Director | $39,545 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEPHARDIC TRADITION AND RECREATION INC | CA | X30 | $666,014 | $624,359 | EXECUTIVE DIREC | $255,364 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHOCHMAT HALEV | CA | X30 | $787,130 | $709,715 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG SEPHARDIC COMMUNITY CENTER | CA | X30 | $793,502 | $723,025 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST COAST TORAH CENTER | CA | X30 | $686,021 | $612,211 | CEO | $96,000 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLEL AT THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES | CA | X30 | $718,890 | $508,865 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $206,020 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEWISH CENTER OF THE BAY CITIES | CA | X30 | $1,145,986 | $841,762 | CFO | $65,583 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADAS TORAH | CA | X30 | $1,661,135 | $702,173 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JQ INTERNATIONAL | CA | X30 | $1,077,365 | $1,106,929 | Executive Director | $115,086 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CLUBHOUSE CENTER FOR RESPITE AND INCLUSION INC | CA | X30 | $613,935 | $656,475 | Rabbi | $137,500 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EIGHTEEN FOUNDATION | CA | X30 | $808,529 | $660,401 | CEO | $177,016 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TZEDAKAH ASSISTANCE FUND | CA | X30 | $895,745 | $205,193 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TORAH ACADEMY OF LOS ANGELES | CA | X30 | $883,111 | $394,614 | CEO, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEWISH STUDIO PROJECT | CA | X30 | $1,630,932 | $1,709,372 | Executive Dir. | $125,732 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIMXA COMPANY INC | CA | X30 | $1,937,480 | $456,292 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF TIFERET DAVID-OSTROVA INC | CA | X30 | $574,452 | $311,618 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAI DAO TAM KY PHO DO TOA THANH TAY NINH | CA | X30 | $709,621 | $203,625 | NONE | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLEL THE FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMPUS LIFE | CA | X30 | $700,756 | $688,882 | Executive Dir. | $174,688 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HASHKIFA | CA | X30 | $1,013,025 | $759,696 | CEO | $197,981 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OR HALEV CENTER FOR JEWISH SPIRITUALITY AND MEDITATION INC | CA | X30 | $969,106 | $842,570 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEWISH LEARNINGWORKS | CA | X30 | $2,243,538 | $2,081,711 | CEO | $266,930 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHR HASHALOM | CA | X30 | $825,273 | $889,812 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $62,133 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $43,240 | - | $43,240 | - | 69.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $14,297 | - | - | $14,297 | 23.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,303 | - | $4,303 | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $293 | - | $293 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $62,133 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $24,108 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $23,638 | - | - | $23,638 | 98.1% | |
| Office expenses | $333 | - | $333 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $137 | - | $137 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $24,108 | 100% |