LANE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text LANE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/930676128. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LANE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/930676128
MLA “LANE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/930676128. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $62K · expenses $52K · assets $31K
- EIN
- 93-0676128
- Address
- 180 E 11TH AVE, EUGENE, OR 97401-3537
- Website
- HTTPS://LANECOUNTYBAR.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1977
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRINCIPAL PURPOSES OF THIS ASSOCIATION ARE: TO UPHOLD AND ELEVATE THE STANDARDS OF HONOR, INTEGRITY AND COURTESY IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION; TO INCREASE THE USEFULNESS AND EFFICIENCY OF THE BAR AND THE QUALITY OF LEGAL SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC; TO ADVANCE THE SCIENCE OF JURISPRUDENCE AND PROMOTE REFORMATION IN THE LAW; TO FACILITATE THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE; TO PROMOTE AND FOSTER DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION; TO COOPERATE WITH AND ASSIST THE OREGON STATE BAR IN ALL RESPECTS; TO PROMOTE A SPIRIT OF MUTUAL RESPECT AMONG THE ASSOCIATIONS MEMBERS; AND TO PROMOTE ENGAGEMENT IN ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE LEGAL COMMUNITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor A Herbert | TREASURER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jinoo Hwang | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Hisey | PRESIDENT-EL | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julian Marrs | SECRETARY | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Stubbs | FORMER TREAS | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Foster | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane Davis | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaina Bauer | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse London | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Vogt | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Esack Grueskin | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR A HERBERT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JINOO HWANG | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HISEY | PRESIDENT-EL | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN MARRS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STUBBS | FORMER TREAS | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN FOSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINA BAUER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE LONDON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA VOGT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ESACK GRUESKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,217 | $51,625 | $30,764 | $30,496 | - | $29,608 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARION COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | OR | Not reported | $57,543 | $49,175 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONEIDA COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | NY | Not reported | $68,452 | $83,188 | PAST PRESID | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MERCER COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $121,748 | $111,553 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $41,534 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SARATOGA COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | NY | W03 | $46,467 | $28,813 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ATLANTIC COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | NJ | Not reported | $104,429 | $114,652 | Executive Director | $60,367 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| Schenectady County Bar Association Inc | NY | Not reported | $70,307 | $63,250 | Executive Dir. | $24,444 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MIDLAND COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | TX | Not reported | $69,259 | $55,748 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | TX | I03 | $71,638 | $83,879 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WARREN COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | OH | V03 | $42,109 | $46,183 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PASSAIC COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | NJ | Not reported | $94,456 | $104,915 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GWINNETT COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION INC | GA | Not reported | $72,026 | $74,917 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TRUMBULL COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | OH | Not reported | $59,699 | $70,227 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOMERSET COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | PA | S41 | $78,761 | $104,433 | TREASURER/SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMPSHIRE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION INC | MA | Not reported | $108,521 | $147,110 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OCEAN COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | NJ | Not reported | $49,935 | $63,329 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAWRENCE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | PA | S41 | $68,205 | $79,534 | Executive Direc | $35,281 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAR ASSOCIATION OF MCLEAN COUNTY IL | IL | Not reported | $66,453 | $48,450 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARLINGTON COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | VA | S41 | $43,826 | $22,171 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LARIMER COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | CO | I03 | $79,689 | $93,145 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DURHAM COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | NC | Not reported | $59,908 | $67,564 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLACER COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $61,919 | $39,939 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUBBOCK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | TX | Not reported | $40,503 | $41,236 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | OH | Not reported | $42,359 | $34,131 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TULARE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $43,646 | $50,348 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Adams County Bar Association | PA | Not reported | $89,353 | $73,854 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $51,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,837 | 88.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,788 | 11.2% | |
| Total | $51,625 | 100% |