FRIENDS OF THE KLAMATH COUNTY LIBRARY
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE KLAMATH COUNTY LIBRARY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/930861156. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE KLAMATH COUNTY LIBRARY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/930861156
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE KLAMATH COUNTY LIBRARY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/930861156. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $70K · expenses $63K · assets $127K
- Also known as
- COUNTY LIBRARY
- EIN
- 93-0861156
- Address
- PO BOX 1707, KLAMATH FALLS, OR 97601-0095
- Website
- WWW.KLAMATHLIBRARY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1984
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THIS ORGANIZATION SHALL BE TO SUPPORT THE FREEDOM TO READ AS EXPRESSED IN THE AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION'S BILL OF RIGHTS. AND TO MAINTAIN AN ASSOCIATION OF PERSONS INTERESTED IN LIBRARIES, TO FOCUS PUBLIC ATTENTION ON THIS LIBRARY, TO STIMULATE THE USE OF ITS RESOURCES ANS SERVICES, TO RECEIVE AND ENCOURAGE GIFTS AS WELL AS ENDOWMENTS AND BEQUESTS, TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND COOPERATION IN DEVELOPING ITS SERVICES AND FACILITIES FOR THE COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elaine Deutschman | SECRETARY/TR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Izzo | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fran Mcdermott | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Brock | BOOKIEJOINT | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Silver | VOLUNTEER CO | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacek Berka | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Shaw | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Powers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Hudson (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dona Nelson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE DEUTSCHMAN | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH IZZO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN MCDERMOTT | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL BROCK | BOOKIEJOINT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY SILVER | VOLUNTEER CO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACEK BERKA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY SHAW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE DEUTSCHMAN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH IZZO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN MCDERMOTT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL BROCK | BOOKIEJOINT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY SILVER | VOLUNTEER CO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE POWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACEK BERKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY SHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH IZZO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN MCDERMOTT | VICE-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE DEUTSCHMAN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HUDSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACEK BERKA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL BROCK | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA NELSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $70,464 | $62,677 | $127,026 | $127,026 | $290 | $69,129 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,666 | $92,601 | $119,239 | $119,239 | $150 | $80,987 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,265 | $37,400 | $130,175 | $130,175 | $29,489 | $12,029 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $56,524 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $43,032 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Friends of the Klamath County Library” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| ROUNDHOUSE FOUNDATION IRRV CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE KLAMATH COUNTY LIBRARY” | 2022 | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE KLAMATH COUNTY LIBRARY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $992 | 2023 | $245 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE MEDFORD JACKSON COUNTY LIBRARY INC | OR | Not reported | $45,512 | $4,089 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KLAMATH COUNTY LIBRARY FOUNDATION | OR | B11 | $56,528 | $6,648 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE BROOME COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY | NY | Not reported | $55,791 | $86,121 | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOUSTON COUNTY FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | GA | B11 | $71,251 | $71,251 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY WARREN COUNTY INC | KY | Not reported | $48,773 | $171,423 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE BERKELEY COUNTY LIBRARY INC | SC | B71 | $59,433 | $69,344 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE POWAY LIBRARY | CA | B70 | $72,868 | $58,107 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE ST MARYS COUNTY LIBRARY INC | MD | B11 | $126,190 | $135,265 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE POLK COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY | NC | Not reported | $124,457 | $75,639 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE ANDERSON COUNTY LIBRARY | SC | B11 | $37,697 | $32,866 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE ABBOTT LIBRARY | NH | Not reported | $37,682 | $36,646 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE TEMECULA LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $127,518 | $107,829 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY | CA | B70 | $55,650 | $12,547 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE BEAUFORT COUNTY LIBRARY | SC | Not reported | $50,834 | $48,187 | Co-Chair, BSI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY S S C | NY | Not reported | $69,878 | $63,558 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | MI | Not reported | $61,990 | $43,658 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY OF ST JOHNS COUNTY INC | FL | Not reported | $62,396 | $94,004 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE YORK COUNTY LIBRARY | SC | G12 | $133,020 | $141,406 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE JEFF DAVIS COUNTY LIBRARY | TX | B82 | $61,539 | $63,332 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FULTON COUNTY FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | PA | Not reported | $118,243 | $109,646 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE BURLINGTON COUNTY LIBRARY INC | NJ | T21 | $52,692 | $33,604 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE KELLER LIBRARY | TX | T50 | $77,706 | $86,462 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOM GREEN COUNTY FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $40,408 | $32,170 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE GRAND COUNTY LIBRARY INC | CO | B71 | $47,343 | $54,379 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE MESA COUNTY LIBRARY | CO | Not reported | $48,262 | $60,946 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $62,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $62,677 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $62,677 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $92,601 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $34,549 | - | $34,549 | - | 37.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS | $33,351 | $33,351 | - | - | 36.0% |
| Other (as described) | DPIL | $24,701 | - | - | $24,701 | 26.7% |
| Total | $92,601 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $37,400 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,618 | 95.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,282 | 3.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $500 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $37,400 | 100% |