STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNITED ASSOCIATION UNION LOCAL NO 290 PLUMBER & STEAMFITTER INDUSTRY

Cite this

Plain text UNITED ASSOCIATION UNION LOCAL NO 290 PLUMBER & STEAMFITTER INDUSTRY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/936021113. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). UNITED ASSOCIATION UNION LOCAL NO 290 PLUMBER & STEAMFITTER INDUSTRY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/936021113

MLA “UNITED ASSOCIATION UNION LOCAL NO 290 PLUMBER & STEAMFITTER INDUSTRY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/936021113. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $103.5M · expenses $91.5M · assets $227.0M

Also known as
Steamfitter and Shipfitter Industry H&W Plan
EIN
93-6021113
Address
12205 TUALATIN ROAD, TUALATIN, OR 97062-7699
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(9)
Ruling year
1958
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
See Schedule O For Compensation (former) PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS2015-2016 $1$2 3
See Schedule O For (former) COMPENSATION PAID BY RELAT2013-2014 $1$2 3
Unpaid officers and directors · 25 people
NameLatest titleYearsOrganizations
James King TRUSTEE2024 5
Chuck Hubler TRUSTEE2022-2024 7
Ed Gormley TRUSTEE2010-2024 7
W Paul Elder TRUSTEE2024 6
Cordell Tietz TRUSTEE2022-2024 5
Zachery Pardue TRUSTEE2024 3
Shane Ervin TRUSTEE2024 1
Jon Berry TRUSTEE2010-2024 2
Randall Friesen (former) TRUSTEE2023 10
Joe Neely (former) TRUSTEE2019-2023 6
Eric Desanto (former) TRUSTEE2019-2023 2
Mark Wright (former) TRUSTEE2018-2023 5
Lou Christian (former) TRUSTEE2010-2022 11
Mike Anderson (former) TRUSTEE2010-2021 3
Lauri Rollings (former) TRUSTEE2018-2020 7
Dennis Mask (former) TRUSTEE (FORMER)2018-2019 7
Russ Hill (former) TRUSTEE (FORMER)2012-2019 2
Frank Wall (former) TRUSTEE2010-2017 6
Al Shropshire (former) trustee2012-2017 7
Bill Mehrens (former) TRUSTEE2012-2017 5
Bill Moore (former) TRUSTEE2014-2017 4
Dan Smith (former) TRUSTEE2010-2016 4
Ken Edens (former) TRUSTEE - PAST2010-2013 4
John Endicott (former) TRUSTEE-PAST2010-2012 8
Bob Randolph (former) TRUSTEE - PAST2010 2

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 270 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
CORDELL TIETZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
ZACHERY PARDUE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
SHANE ERVIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES KING TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
CHUCK HUBLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
W PAUL ELDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 241 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
CORDELL TIETZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
eric desanto TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
RANDALL FRIESEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $010
joe neely TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
CHUCK HUBLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 356 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
CORDELL TIETZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
eric desanto TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU CHRISTIAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $011
joe neely TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
CHUCK HUBLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 156 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
MIKE ANDERSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
eric desanto TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU CHRISTIAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $011
joe neely TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 122 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
LAURI ROLLINGS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
MIKE ANDERSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
eric desanto TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU CHRISTIAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $011
joe neely TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 160 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
LAURI ROLLINGS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
MIKE ANDERSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
eric desanto TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU CHRISTIAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $011
joe neely TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
DENNIS MASK TRUSTEE (FORMER)1 $0$0$0 $07
RUSS HILL TRUSTEE (FORMER)1 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 163 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
LAURI ROLLINGS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
MIKE ANDERSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
DENNIS MASK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
MARK WRIGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LOU CHRISTIAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $011
RUSS HILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 155 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY trustee1 $0$0$0 $07
FRANK WALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
MIKE ANDERSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
BILL MEHRENS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
BILL MOORE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
AL SHROPSHIRE trustee1 $0$0$0 $07
RUSS HILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 179 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS0 $0$1$0 $13
ED GORMLEY CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
FRANK WALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
DAN SMITH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
BILL MEHRENS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
BILL MOORE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
AL SHROPSHIRE CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
RUSS HILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 192 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATION0 $0$1$0 $13
ED GORMLEY CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
FRANK WALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
DAN SMITH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
BILL MEHRENS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
BILL MOORE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
AL SHROPSHIRE CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
RUSS HILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 184 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELAT1 $0$1$0 $13
ED GORMLEY CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
FRANK WALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
DAN SMITH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
BILL MEHRENS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
BILL MOORE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
AL SHROPSHIRE CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
RUSS HILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 143 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED ORG1 $1$0$0 $13
ED GORMLEY CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
FRANK WALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
DAN SMITH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
BILL MEHRENS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
KEN EDENS TRUSTEE - PAST1 $0$0$0 $04
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
AL SHROPSHIRE CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
RUSS HILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 117 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
LOU CHRISTIAN TRUSTEE-PAST1 $0$0$0 $011
FRANK WALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
DAN SMITH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
MIKE ANDERSON TRUSTEE-PAST1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN ENDICOTT TRUSTEE-PAST1 $0$0$0 $08
KEN EDENS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
AL SHROPSHIRE CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
RUSS HILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BILL MEHRENS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 129 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
LOU CHRISTIAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $011
FRANK WALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
DAN SMITH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
MIKE ANDERSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN ENDICOTT CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $08
KEN EDENS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 110 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ED GORMLEY CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
LOU CHRISTIAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $011
FRANK WALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
BOB RANDOLPH TRUSTEE - PAST1 $0$0$0 $02
DAN SMITH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
MIKE ANDERSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN ENDICOTT CO-CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $08
KEN EDENS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JON BERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 2 contractors · $1.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMIN$1,347,695
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENTPORTLAND, ORCASE MANAGEMENT$221,882
2023 · 2 contractors · $1.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMIN$1,330,342
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENTPORTLAND, ORCASE MANAGEMENT$211,896
2022 · 2 contractors · $1.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMIN$1,039,810
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENTPORTLAND, ORCASE MANAGEMENT$224,998
2021 · 2 contractors · $1.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMIN$955,137
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENTPORTLAND, ORCASE MANAGEMENT$348,389
2020 · 2 contractors · $1.2M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMIN$870,270
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENTPORTLAND, ORCASE MANAGEMENT$346,120
2019 · 2 contractors · $1.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMIN$829,958
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENTPORTLAND, ORCASE MANAGEMENT$253,858
2018 · 1 contractor · $759K
NameLocationServicePaid
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMIN$759,397
2017 · 1 contractor · $591K
NameLocationServicePaid
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMIN$591,346
2016 · 3 contractors · $1.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$817,717
MULTIPLAN VIANTNEW YORK, NYPPO PROVIDER$264,103
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENT INCMILWAUKIE, ORMEDICAL MANAGEMENT$175,971
2015 · 4 contractors · $1.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
ASSOCIATED THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATORSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$848,647
MULTIPLAN VIANTNEW YORK, NYPPO PROVIDER$343,772
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$232,421
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENT INCMILWAUKIE, ORMEDICAL MANAGEMENT$168,087
2014 · 3 contractors · $1.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
ASSOCIATED THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATORSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$909,637
MULTIPLAN VIANTNEW YORK, NYPPO PROVIDER$220,339
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENT INCMILWAUKIE, ORMEDICAL MANAGEMENT$127,329
2013 · 3 contractors · $1.2M
NameLocationServicePaid
ASSOCIATED THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATORSCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$852,698
MULTIPLAN VIANTPPO PROVIDER$210,984
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENT INCMEDICAL MANAGEMENT$106,478
2012 · 2 contractors · $1.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
ASSOCIATED THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATORSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$880,202
INNOVATIVE CARE MANAGEMENT INCMILWAUKIE, ORMEDICAL MANAGEMENT$129,043
2011 · 1 contractor · $743K
NameLocationServicePaid
ASSOCIATED THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATORSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$742,844
2010 · 1 contractor · $732K
NameLocationServicePaid
ASSOCIATED THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATORSTUALATIN, ORCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR$732,485

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,545,917$91,456,834 $227,036,900$136,497,033 $0$96,350,767 $02700
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,510,538$96,150,022 $208,005,813$123,100,638 $0$94,389,604 $02410
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,068,027$73,229,820 $185,004,105$112,976,070 $0$78,960,792 $03560
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,441,323$55,888,014 $181,152,317$122,102,753 $0$73,002,993 $01560
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,952,406$52,047,828 $160,359,750$103,303,102 $0$71,725,792 $01220
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,478,807$71,602,481 $132,218,552$72,511,581 $0$73,549,958 $01600
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,615,683$58,838,142 $107,720,918$61,543,936 $0$68,717,955 $01630
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,201,679$51,563,308 $91,150,900$52,308,057 $0$57,986,380 $0155-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,944,949$56,792,425 $76,432,436$36,378,331 $0$55,178,761 $01790
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,489,147$48,666,006 $73,186,858$35,290,647 $0$43,602,155 $01920
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,755,113$54,706,553 $78,172,696$38,797,454 $0$49,293,594 $01840
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,506,775$51,298,165 $78,636,891$41,329,829 $0$48,945,116 $11430
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,520,766$51,254,059 $74,554,348$42,356,218 $0$48,038,661 $01170
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$42,751,468$40,663,125 $66,614,294$41,133,150 $0$40,909,343 $01290
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,536,367$33,066,689 $59,815,528$39,262,631 $0$35,541,024 $01100

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UA UNION LOCAL NO 290 PLUMBER STEAMFITTER AND SHIPFITTER INDUSTRORJ40 $821,098$409,726 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS UNITED ASSOCIATION LOCAL 716 LABOR MANAGENYK99 $216,466$222,912 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $91,456,834 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,985
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $89,561,908--- 97.9%
Fees: management $1,347,695--- 1.5%
Fees: other services $126,864--- 0.1%
Office expenses $119,955--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $71,836--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $59,988--- 0.1%
Fees: legal $41,141--- 0.0%
Other (as described)WELLNESS $36,061--- 0.0%
Insurance $33,189--- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $30,022--- 0.0%
Other (as described)FEDERAL EXCISE TAX $16,190--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,985--- 0.0%
Total$91,456,834100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $96,150,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,368
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $94,226,638--- 98.0%
Fees: management $1,330,342--- 1.4%
Office expenses $138,615--- 0.1%
Fees: other services $138,243--- 0.1%
Fees: legal $70,985--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $67,041--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $57,191--- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $33,740--- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $33,494--- 0.0%
Insurance $17,081--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15,368--- 0.0%
Other (as described)FEDERAL EXCISE TAX $14,166--- 0.0%
Other (as described)WELLNESS $7,118--- 0.0%
Total$96,150,022100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $73,229,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,019
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $71,635,063--- 97.8%
Fees: management $1,039,810--- 1.4%
Office expenses $143,077--- 0.2%
Fees: other services $117,937--- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $54,179--- 0.1%
Other (as described)SPONSORSHIPS $50,000--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $47,861--- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $46,210--- 0.1%
Fees: legal $42,929--- 0.1%
Insurance $29,716--- 0.0%
Other (as described)PCORI FEE $12,591--- 0.0%
Other (as described)WELLNESS $6,428--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,019--- 0.0%
Total$73,229,820100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $55,888,014 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,440
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $54,299,618--- 97.2%
Fees: management $955,137--- 1.7%
Office expenses $171,901--- 0.3%
Fees: other services $126,000--- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $61,757--- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $56,459--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $51,768--- 0.1%
Other (as described)SPONSORSHIPS $50,000--- 0.1%
Fees: legal $44,382--- 0.1%
Insurance $29,478--- 0.1%
Other (as described)WELLNESS $23,003--- 0.0%
Other (as described)PCORI FEE $12,071--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,440--- 0.0%
Total$55,888,014100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $52,047,828 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $506
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $50,610,260--- 97.2%
Fees: management $870,270--- 1.7%
Fees: other services $135,856--- 0.3%
Office expenses $131,260--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $55,949--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $53,673--- 0.1%
Other (as described)SPONSORSHIPS $50,000--- 0.1%
Fees: legal $49,348--- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $41,127--- 0.1%
Insurance $21,228--- 0.0%
Other (as described)WELLNESS $17,160--- 0.0%
Other (as described)PCORI FEE $11,191--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $506--- 0.0%
Total$52,047,828100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $71,602,481 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,228
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $70,192,163--- 98.0%
Fees: management $829,958--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $176,369--- 0.2%
Office expenses $157,039--- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $75,586--- 0.1%
Fees: legal $44,969--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $42,728--- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $41,173--- 0.1%
Insurance $22,919--- 0.0%
Other (as described)PCORI FEE $10,349--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,228--- 0.0%
Total$71,602,481100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $58,838,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,072
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $57,499,960--- 97.7%
Fees: management $759,397--- 1.3%
Office expenses $170,049--- 0.3%
Fees: other services $152,185--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $85,336--- 0.1%
Fees: legal $46,221--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $44,183--- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $42,049--- 0.1%
Insurance $22,763--- 0.0%
Other (as described)PCORI FEE $9,927--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,072--- 0.0%
Total$58,838,142100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $51,563,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,928
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $50,357,917--- 97.7%
Fees: management $591,346--- 1.1%
Office expenses $131,078--- 0.3%
Fees: legal $125,151--- 0.2%
Fees: other services $109,636--- 0.2%
Other (as described)ACA REINSURANCE FEE $80,757--- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $48,501--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $45,101--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $30,489--- 0.1%
Insurance $24,570--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,928--- 0.0%
Other (as described)ACA PCORI FEE $8,834--- 0.0%
Total$51,563,308100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $56,792,425 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,120
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $55,249,305--- 97.3%
Fees: management $630,806--- 1.1%
Fees: other services $438,920--- 0.8%
Office expenses $255,685--- 0.5%
Other (as described)ACA REINSURANCE FEE $80,758--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $36,343--- 0.1%
Fees: legal $36,118--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $33,544--- 0.1%
Insurance $24,539--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,120--- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,153--- 0.0%
Other (as described)UA RECIPROCITY FEES $1,134--- 0.0%
Total$56,792,425100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $48,666,006 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,383
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $46,698,882--- 96.0%
Fees: management $973,651--- 2.0%
Fees: other services $512,770--- 1.1%
Office expenses $153,889--- 0.3%
Other (as described)ACA REINSURANCE FEE $137,748--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $53,342--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $46,845--- 0.1%
Fees: legal $46,690--- 0.1%
Insurance $26,286--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,383--- 0.0%
Information technology $6,000--- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,385--- 0.0%
Other (as described)UA RECIPROCITY FEES $1,135--- 0.0%
Total$48,666,006100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $54,706,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,354
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $52,808,820--- 96.5%
Fees: management $909,637--- 1.7%
Fees: other services $361,391--- 0.7%
Other (as described)ACA REINSURANCE FEE $237,615--- 0.4%
Office expenses $227,650--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $40,122--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $36,751--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $30,054--- 0.1%
Insurance $29,642--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,354--- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $5,383--- 0.0%
Other (as described)UA RECIPROCITY FEES $1,134--- 0.0%
Total$54,706,553100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $51,298,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,173
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $49,801,036--- 97.1%
Fees: management $852,698--- 1.7%
Fees: other services $362,362--- 0.7%
Office expenses $128,512--- 0.3%
Fees: legal $46,497--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $37,140--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $28,437--- 0.1%
Insurance $27,458--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,173--- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,718--- 0.0%
Other (as described)UA RECIPROCITY FEES $1,134--- 0.0%
Total$51,298,165100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $51,254,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,817
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $49,830,199--- 97.2%
Fees: management $880,202--- 1.7%
Fees: other services $188,330--- 0.4%
Office expenses $147,619--- 0.3%
Fees: legal $92,927--- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $39,233--- 0.1%
Insurance $27,055--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $24,253--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,817--- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,290--- 0.0%
Other (as described)UA RECIPROCITY FEES $1,134--- 0.0%
Total$51,254,059100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $40,663,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,149
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $39,450,338--- 97.0%
Fees: management $742,844--- 1.8%
Fees: other services $225,011--- 0.6%
Office expenses $95,078--- 0.2%
Fees: legal $48,984--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $35,666--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $27,715--- 0.1%
Insurance $27,360--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,149--- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,846--- 0.0%
Other (as described)UA RECIPROCITY FEES $1,134--- 0.0%
Total$40,663,125100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $33,066,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,067
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $31,868,870--- 96.4%
Fees: management $732,485--- 2.2%
Fees: other services $196,296--- 0.6%
Office expenses $118,623--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $52,156--- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $43,157--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $24,010--- 0.1%
Insurance $17,440--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,067--- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,451--- 0.0%
Other (as described)UA RECIPROCITY FEES $1,134--- 0.0%
Total$33,066,689100%

View the filing