WHOLESALE BEER DISTRIBUTORS INDUSTRY
Cite this
Plain text WHOLESALE BEER DISTRIBUTORS INDUSTRY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/946434612. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WHOLESALE BEER DISTRIBUTORS INDUSTRY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/946434612
MLA “WHOLESALE BEER DISTRIBUTORS INDUSTRY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/946434612. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $50 · expenses $50 · assets $0
- Also known as
- TRUST FUND
- EIN
- 94-6434612
- Address
- PO BOX 973, ALAMO, CA 94507
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NONE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Harvath | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cestra Butner (former) | CHAIR | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Bernal Boyd (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Bottomley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Lawing (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Fox (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ces Butner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM HARVATH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESTRA BUTNER | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE BERNAL BOYD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BOTTOMLEY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESTRA BUTNER | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE BERNAL BOYD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BOTTOMLEY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESTRA BUTNER | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK LAWING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE FOX | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BOTTOMLEY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESTRA BUTNER | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK LAWING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE FOX | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BOTTOMLEY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CES BUTNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK LAWING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE FOX | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BOTTOMLEY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CES BUTNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK LAWING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE FOX | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BOTTOMLEY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CES BUTNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK LAWING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE FOX | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BOTTOMLEY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CES BUTNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK LAWING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE FOX | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BOTTOMLEY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CES BUTNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK LAWING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE FOX | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BOTTOMLEY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2017 · 1 contractor · $105K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREFERRED BENEFIT INSURANCE ADMINISTRATO | PLEASANTON, CA | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | $104,619 |
2016 · 2 contractors · $272K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS | LOS ANGELES, CA | CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION | $153,569 |
| PREFERRED BENEFIT INSURANCE ADMINISTRATO | PLEASANTON, CA | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | $117,958 |
2015 · 3 contractors · $594K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS | LOS ANGELES, CA | CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION | $361,993 |
| ANDREINI & CO | SAN MATEO, CA | CONSULTANT | $123,831 |
| PREFERRED BENEFIT INSURANCE ADMINISTRATO | PLEASANTON, CA | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | $108,405 |
2014 · 4 contractors · $687K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS | LOS ANGELES, CA | CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION | $281,079 |
| HSBA | DUBLIN, CA | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $141,086 |
| ANDREINI & CO | SAN MATEO, CA | CONSULTANT | $135,331 |
| PREFERRED BENEFIT INSURANCE ADMINISTRATO | SAN MATEO, CA | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | $129,949 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50 | $50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,051 | $1,725,772 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,286,041 | $4,720,166 | $1,680,266 | $1,614,721 | $0 | $4,285,901 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,106,079 | $9,706,897 | $3,898,810 | $2,265,828 | $0 | $9,106,054 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,612,467 | $10,429,402 | $3,410,991 | $2,866,646 | $0 | $9,606,939 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,097,355 | $10,423,713 | $4,113,331 | $3,683,581 | $0 | $10,075,597 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,145,707 | $12,680,675 | $4,564,048 | $4,009,939 | $0 | $12,135,090 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,049,125 | $14,145,727 | $5,195,378 | $4,544,907 | $0 | $14,008,735 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,363,228 | $15,970,216 | $6,281,584 | $4,600,009 | $0 | $16,309,996 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,799,799 | $17,887,211 | $6,325,138 | $4,300,527 | $0 | $18,212,298 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHOLESALE BEER DISTRIBUTORS OF TEXAS INC | TX | Not reported | $4,111,632 | $3,521,035 | PRESIDENT | $548,201 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WHOLESALE BEER DISTRIBUTORS OF ARKANSAS INC | AR | Not reported | $334,593 | $284,151 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IOWA WHOLESALE BEER DISTRIBUTORS ASSOCIATION | IA | Not reported | $280,122 | $244,471 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IOWA WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTORS ASSN | IA | Not reported | $3,211 | $50,163 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SOUVENIR WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTORS | CO | Not reported | $42,401 | $54,916 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $50 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $50 | - | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $50 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,725,772 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,496,648 | - | - | - | 86.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $116,641 | - | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $41,898 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $30,395 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: management | $29,390 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,800 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,725,772 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $4,720,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,612,377 | - | - | - | 97.7% | |
| Fees: management | $54,351 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,008 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,600 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $13,977 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS FEE | $853 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,720,166 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $9,706,897 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $9,582,116 | - | - | - | 98.7% | |
| Fees: management | $75,704 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,413 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,600 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $13,011 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS FEE | $563 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $490 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $9,706,897 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $10,429,402 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $512
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $10,278,893 | - | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Fees: management | $83,847 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,080 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,600 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,432 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS FEE | $1,038 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $512 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,429,402 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $10,423,713 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,100
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $10,258,356 | - | - | - | 98.4% | |
| Fees: management | $89,656 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $45,357 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,600 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,118 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,100 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS FEE | $526 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $10,423,713 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $12,680,675 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $634
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $12,503,600 | - | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Fees: management | $104,619 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,389 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,600 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,118 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS FEE | $715 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $634 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $12,680,675 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $14,145,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,302
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $13,673,608 | - | - | - | 96.7% | |
| Fees: management | $369,612 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,013 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,800 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,200 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,905 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,777 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $3,897 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,302 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS FEE | $534 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSITIONAL REINSURANC | -$5,921 | - | - | - | -0.0% |
| Total | $14,145,727 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $15,970,216 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,139
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $15,008,011 | - | - | - | 94.0% | |
| Fees: management | $747,469 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSITIONAL REINSURANC | $69,078 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $41,657 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $33,600 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $28,754 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,204 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,590 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HSBA | $8,816 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $4,345 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,553 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,139 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,970,216 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $17,887,211 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $16,790,710 | - | - | - | 93.9% | |
| Fees: management | $873,699 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSITIONAL REINSURANC | $82,966 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $35,620 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $33,600 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $13,047 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,972 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $12,397 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HSBA | $12,335 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $12,220 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSE | $7,645 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $17,887,211 | 100% |