MILTON & SOPHIE MEYER FUND
Cite this
Plain text MILTON & SOPHIE MEYER FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/946480997. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MILTON & SOPHIE MEYER FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/946480997
MLA “MILTON & SOPHIE MEYER FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/946480997. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $232K · expenses $240K · assets $2.8M
- EIN
- 94-6480997
- Address
- PO BOX 505, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63166-0505
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1980
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | $37,713 | $335,878 | 3449 |
| Harmon M Shragge Jr | CO-TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | $1,765 | $22,940 | 2 |
| Wayne Sosnick | CO-TRUSTEE | 2024 | $14,267 | $14,267 | 3 |
| John Verber (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | $14,117 | $22,853 | 3 |
| Sue Morris (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | $1,005 | $10,256 | 2 |
| Michael Rubenstein (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2018-2019 | $0 | $2,976 | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $54K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $37,713 | - | - | $37,713 | 3449 |
| WAYNE SOSNICK | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $14,267 | - | - | $14,267 | 3 |
| HARMON M SHRAGGE JR | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,765 | - | - | $1,765 | 2 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $55K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $48,211 | - | - | $48,211 | 3449 |
| HARMON M SHRAGGE JR | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $7,058 | - | - | $7,058 | 2 |
2022 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $64K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $50,037 | - | - | $50,037 | 3449 |
| HARMON M SHRAGGE JR | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $14,117 | - | - | $14,117 | 2 |
2021 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $71K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $57,298 | - | - | $57,298 | 3449 |
| JOHN VERBER | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $14,117 | - | - | $14,117 | 3 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $59K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $49,559 | - | - | $49,559 | 3449 |
| JOHN VERBER | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $8,736 | - | - | $8,736 | 3 |
| SUE MORRIS | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,005 | - | - | $1,005 | 2 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $55K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $49,260 | - | - | $49,260 | 3449 |
| SUE MORRIS | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $5,330 | - | - | $5,330 | 2 |
| MICHAEL RUBENSTEIN | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $51K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $43,800 | - | - | $43,800 | 3449 |
| SUE MORRIS | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $3,921 | - | - | $3,921 | 2 |
| MICHAEL RUBENSTEIN | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $2,976 | - | - | $2,976 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 19 grants to organizations · $168K
2023 · 16 grants to organizations · $168K
2022 · 20 grants to organizations · $170K
2021 · 14 grants to organizations · $138K
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $142K
2019 · 15 grants to organizations · $149K
2018 · 17 grants to organizations · $164K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $232,234 | $240,498 | $2,844,339 | $2,844,339 | - | - | $53,745 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $237,007 | $237,072 | $2,852,234 | $2,852,234 | - | - | $55,269 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $130,235 | $255,625 | $2,853,844 | $2,853,844 | - | - | $64,154 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $361,934 | $228,786 | $2,978,708 | $2,978,708 | - | - | $71,415 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $193,876 | $219,731 | $2,837,417 | $2,837,417 | - | - | $59,300 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $165,637 | $217,297 | $2,873,160 | $2,873,160 | - | - | $54,590 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $65,642 | $230,815 | $2,914,590 | $2,914,590 | - | - | $50,697 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $240,498 spent · pay $53,745 · grants $168,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $168,500 | 70.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $53,745 | 22.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,157 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $6,319 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,485 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $292 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $240,498 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $237,072 spent · pay $55,269 · grants $168,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $168,000 | 70.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $55,269 | 23.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,317 | 4.4% | |
| Taxes | $2,127 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,061 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $298 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $237,072 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $255,625 spent · pay $64,154 · grants $170,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $170,000 | 66.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $64,154 | 25.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,772 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $8,397 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $992 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $310 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $255,625 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $228,786 spent · pay $71,415 · grants $138,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $138,500 | 60.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $71,415 | 31.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,555 | 5.5% | |
| Taxes | $5,057 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $969 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $290 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $228,786 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $219,731 spent · pay $59,300 · grants $142,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $142,500 | 64.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $59,300 | 27.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,189 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $6,506 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $286 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $219,731 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $217,297 spent · pay $54,590 · grants $149,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $149,000 | 68.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $54,590 | 25.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,854 | 4.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,514 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $931 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $408 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $217,297 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $230,815 spent · pay $50,697 · grants $164,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $164,500 | 71.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $50,697 | 22.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,358 | 4.1% | |
| Taxes | $4,592 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,147 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $521 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $230,815 | 100% |