ESCONDIDO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Cite this
Plain text ESCONDIDO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/950718345. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ESCONDIDO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/950718345
MLA “ESCONDIDO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/950718345. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $249K · expenses $233K · assets $510K
- EIN
- 95-0718345
- Address
- 720 N BROADWAY, ESCONDIDO, CA 92025-1870
- Website
- www.escondidochamber.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1945
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Chamber is the voice for businesses in Escondido providing leadership and guidance for the local small business community.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rorie Johnston (former) | President & CEO | 2014-2018 | $71,024 | $335,449 | 2 |
| James Rowten (former) | CEO & President | 2019-2021 | $98,000 | $199,777 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
72 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gina Lopez | Board Member | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Yessenia Mendoza | Board Secretary | 2019-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cheryl Engdahl | Board Member | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rich Aeling | Board Member | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Alex Nunez | Health. Chair | 2020-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Smith | Member. Chair | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Hillebrecht | Board Member | 2020-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Julie Kangas | Board Member | 2020-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Bates | Board Member | 2020-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Smith | Madam Chair | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Norwood | Treasurer | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roxanne Rostamian | Board Member | 2020-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeannette McBrearty | Board Member | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Fitzgerald | Board Member | 2015-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tri M Luu Esq | Board Member | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Cordiano | Board Member | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanette McBrearty (former) | Board Member | 2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Nick Yphantides (former) | Civic Member | 2021-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Romo (former) | Previous Chair | 2017-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Vander Spek (former) | Chairman | 2019-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Skaja (former) | Director | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corrine Busta (former) | Board Member | 2019-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Luis Rankins-Ibarra (former) | Board Member | 2016-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Meyer (former) | Board Member | 2014-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Coyle (former) | Board Member | 2017-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Roner (former) | Board Member | 2019-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Owen (former) | Board member | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stan Weiler (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wehay QuisQuis (former) | Board Member | 2019-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Criss (former) | Board member | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jack Brouwer (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Rogers (former) | Board Member | 2019-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Schwab (former) | Board Member | 2019-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pauline Gourdie (former) | Board Member | 2019-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Judson (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry VanLeeuwen (former) | Board Member | 2019-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samantha Nawrocki (former) | Board member | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Pope (former) | Board Member | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Constance Larsen (former) | Board Member | 2014-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrian Zavala (former) | Board Member | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jhona McCormick (former) | Board Member | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mona Durney (former) | Board Member | 2016-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ernie Cowan (former) | Board Member | 2014-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Steinke (former) | Board Member | 2016-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Svetich (former) | Board Member | 2014-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Murphy (former) | Board Director | 2014-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jerry Van Leeuwen (former) | Board Director | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Stamos (former) | Board Chair | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Mendoza (former) | Board Director | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayde Olin (former) | Board Director | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meagan Baker (former) | Board Director | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Derry Connolly (former) | Board Director | 2014-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Pound (former) | Board Chair | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mayra Salazar-Magos (former) | Board Director | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Antoine MPA (former) | Board Chair | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Brown (former) | Comm Chair | 2014-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Fred Baranowski (former) | Board Director | 2014-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Linda Bailey (former) | Past Chair | 2015-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Chris Burt (former) | Board Chair | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jon Hudson (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Reeves (former) | Board Chair | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rosa Ruiz (former) | Board Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Smith (former) | Board Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Litschewski (former) | Board Chair | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Torrez (former) | Board Director | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Liljegren (former) | Board Chair | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Damien Osip (former) | Board Director | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Woody Woodaman (former) | Board Chair | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvanus Aisabonghi (former) | Board Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Boyle (former) | Board Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Wilson (former) | Board Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Kaufman (former) | Board Chair | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Nunez | Health. Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Smith | Member. Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Hillebrecht | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yessenia Mendoza | Board Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Julie Kangas | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Bates | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Smith | Madam Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Norwood | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roxanne Rostamian | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeannette McBrearty | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Engdahl | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rich Aeling | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Judy Fitzgerald | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gina Lopez | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tri M Luu Esq | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Cordiano | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Nunez | Health. Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanette McBrearty | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Norwood | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Smith | Member. Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Hillebrecht | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yessenia Mendoza | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Julie Kangas | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Bates | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Smith | Madam Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nick Yphantides | Civic Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Romo | Previous Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gina Lopez | Econ Dev Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Roxanne Rostamian | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Judy Fitzgerald | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 6 employees · 37 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Rowten | CEO & President | 40 | $98,000 | $0 | $0 | $98,000 | 1 |
| Alex Nunez | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Vander Spek | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carl Skaja | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Smith | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Hillebrecht | Board member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Corrine Busta | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yessenia Mendoza | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Luis Rankins-Ibarra | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Meyer | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Kangas | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Bates | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Coyle | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Smith | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nick Yphantides | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Roner | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Romo | Prev Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Owen | Board member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Weiler | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roxanne Rostamian | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wehay QuisQuis | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tony Criss | Board member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 3 employees · 37 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Rowten | CEO & President | 40 | $64,854 | $0 | $0 | $64,854 | 1 |
| Alex Nunez | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Vander Spek | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Brouwer | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Rogers | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Hillebrecht | Board member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Corrine Busta | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yessenia Mendoza | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Luis Rankins-Ibarra | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Meyer | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Kangas | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Bates | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Coyle | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Schwab | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pauline Gourdie | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Roner | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Romo | Board Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Owen | Board member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Judson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Weiler | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roxanne Rostamian | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wehay QuisQuis | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry VanLeeuwen | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tony Criss | Board member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Samantha Nawrocki | Board member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 12 employees · 37 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Rowten | CEO & President | 40 | $36,923 | $0 | $0 | $36,923 | 1 |
| Constance Larsen | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Vander Spek | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adrian Zavala | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Rogers | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jhona McCormick | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Corrine Busta | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yessenia Mendoza | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Luis Rankins-Ibarra | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Meyer | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mona Durney | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ernie Cowan | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Coyle | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Schwab | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pauline Gourdie | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Roner | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Romo | Board Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristen Steinke | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Svetich | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Weiler | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tina Pope | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wehay QuisQuis | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry VanLeeuwen | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 2 employees · 37 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rorie Johnston | President & CEO | 40 | $71,024 | $0 | $0 | $71,024 | 2 |
| Constance Larsen | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Murphy | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tom Stamos | Board Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Mendoza | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jhona McCormick | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jayde Olin | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Luis Ibarra | Board Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Meyer | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mona Durney | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meagan Baker | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Derry Connolly | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Coyle | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Pound | Board Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mayra Salazar-Magos | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Romo | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristen Steinke | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Svetich | Board Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Van Leeuwen | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Christine Antoine MPA | Board Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ernie Cowan | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 4 employees · 37 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rorie Johnston | President & CEO | 40 | $70,124 | $0 | $0 | $70,124 | 2 |
| Constance Larsen | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Murphy | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tom Stamos | Gov Aff Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fred Baranowski | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Linda Bailey | Past Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Judy Fitzgerald | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Brown | Comm Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Luis Ibarra | Educ Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Meyer | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mona Durney | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meagan Baker | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Derry Connolly | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Coyle | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Pound | Econ Dev Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mayra Salazar-Magos | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Romo | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristen Steinke | Chair Elect | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Svetich | Chairman | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Van Leeuwen | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Christine Antoine MPA | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ernie Cowan | Board Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 3 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rorie Johnston | President & CEO | 40 | $65,060 | $0 | $0 | $65,060 | 2 |
| Constance Larsen | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Murphy | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Chris Burt | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Fred Baranowski | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Linda Bailey | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Judy Fitzgerald | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Brown | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Luis Ibarra | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Meyer | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mona Durney | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Hudson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Reeves | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mark Mendoza | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Pound | Board Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosa Ruiz | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Smith | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristen Steinke | Board Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Svetich | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jill Litschewski | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glenn Torrez | Board Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ernie Cowan | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rorie Johnston | President & CEO | 80 | $65,493 | $0 | $0 | $65,493 | 2 |
| Constance Larsen | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Murphy | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Scott Liljegren | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Fred Baranowski | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Linda Bailey | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Judy Fitzgerald | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Brown | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Derry Connolly | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Meyer | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Damien Osip | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Hudson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Reeves | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Woody Woodaman | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosa Ruiz | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Smith | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Svetich | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jill Litschewski | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ernie Cowan | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rorie Johnston | President & CEO | 80 | $63,748 | $0 | $0 | $63,748 | 2 |
| Constance Larsen | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Murphy | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Scott Liljegren | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Fred Baranowski | Past Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sylvanus Aisabonghi | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Boyle | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Brown | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Derry Connolly | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Meyer | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Damien Osip | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Reeves | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wendy Wilson | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosa Ruiz | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Smith | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Svetich | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jill Litschewski | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ernie Cowan | Board Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Kaufman | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Hudson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,988 | $232,887 | $509,926 | -$307,137 | $95,976 | $138,874 | $0 | 5 | 35 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $336,073 | $529,047 | $480,786 | -$323,238 | $308,456 | $57,946 | $120,000 | 6 | 35 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $354,904 | $481,686 | $568,539 | -$130,264 | $125,000 | $217,008 | $80,000 | 6 | 37 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,336 | $290,379 | $593,226 | -$47,356 | $118,674 | $41,274 | $69,998 | 3 | 37 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $186,535 | $302,148 | $683,992 | $27,687 | $97,415 | $62,256 | $51,909 | 12 | 37 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,972 | $299,470 | $624,965 | $143,300 | $116,686 | $87,025 | $76,934 | 2 | 37 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $298,895 | $259,250 | $687,954 | $183,798 | $124,530 | $97,025 | $68,160 | 4 | 37 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $309,964 | $283,516 | $647,920 | $144,153 | $143,892 | $101,606 | $65,060 | 3 | 23 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $301,520 | $305,792 | $645,443 | $117,705 | $163,998 | $68,656 | $65,394 | 5 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,892 | $310,341 | $676,848 | $121,977 | $140,886 | $85,845 | $65,158 | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $35,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN DIEGO REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 | $12,500 | show |
| EAST COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERNON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | S41 | $363,674 | $307,587 | President & CEO | $127,467 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| POWAY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $385,545 | $333,791 | PRESIDENT | $86,364 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RSM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | S41 | $272,454 | $274,550 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORWALK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $153,167 | $135,091 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,144 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARTINEZ CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $225,956 | $216,702 | Executive Dir. | $62,217 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SOLVANG CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $247,297 | $279,907 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENCINITAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | S41 | $384,679 | $329,798 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAYUCOS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $153,572 | $150,968 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANTIOCH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $238,826 | $193,050 | Executive Dir. | $9,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARATOGA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $132,207 | $146,494 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $354,116 | $387,285 | PRESIDENT/CE | $98,036 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BURBANK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $497,315 | $479,057 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $110,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALABASAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $206,200 | $190,419 | President & CEO | $79,152 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POMONA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $255,095 | $264,457 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG BEAR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $207,055 | $247,422 | Former At Large | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUPERTINO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $375,883 | $347,913 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $115,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DINUBA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $225,794 | $245,762 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $88,575 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS BANOS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $138,471 | $125,740 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANTECA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | Not reported | $295,495 | $269,605 | Director | $66,404 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HONDO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | Not reported | $211,279 | $225,715 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHATHAM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | MA | Not reported | $451,774 | $442,215 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ELY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | MN | Not reported | $237,425 | $294,876 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $44,806 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | OK | Not reported | $396,207 | $395,191 | President/CEO | $94,925 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | AZ | Not reported | $269,123 | $213,574 | CHAIRMAN, TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EAGLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CO | S20 | $157,672 | $155,863 | EXECUTIVE DI | $70,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $232,887 spent · pay $105,204 · grants $0 · events $10,853
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $98,053 | $73,540 | $24,513 | - | 42.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $41,100 | $30,825 | $10,275 | - | 17.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,648 | $14,737 | $4,911 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Programs | $17,120 | $17,120 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | Property taxes | $13,820 | $10,365 | $3,455 | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $10,425 | $7,819 | $2,606 | - | 4.5% |
| Information technology | $6,563 | $4,922 | $1,641 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,523 | $4,892 | $1,631 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,932 | $4,449 | $1,483 | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,292 | $3,969 | $1,323 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,925 | $1,444 | $481 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,847 | $1,386 | $461 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,758 | $1,319 | $439 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,297 | $973 | $324 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $956 | $717 | $239 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $628 | $471 | $157 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,746 | $9,897 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $232,887 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $529,047 spent · pay $319,589 · grants $0 · events $27,067
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $172,066 | $129,050 | $43,016 | - | 32.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $120,000 | $90,000 | $30,000 | - | 22.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Programs | $69,324 | $69,324 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $37,980 | $28,485 | $9,495 | - | 7.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,136 | $17,352 | $5,784 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $18,644 | $13,983 | $4,661 | - | 3.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,076 | $13,557 | $4,519 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $13,197 | $9,898 | $3,299 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Property taxes | $12,587 | $9,440 | $3,147 | - | 2.4% |
| Information technology | $7,850 | $5,888 | $1,962 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,544 | $4,908 | $1,636 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,895 | $4,421 | $1,474 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $4,914 | $3,687 | $1,227 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,387 | $3,290 | $1,097 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,370 | $3,278 | $1,092 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,831 | $2,873 | $958 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,410 | $1,808 | $602 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,996 | $1,497 | $499 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,840 | $1,380 | $460 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,203 | $23,236 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $529,047 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $481,686 spent · pay $287,795 · grants $0 · events $43,216
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $178,586 | $133,940 | $44,646 | - | 37.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,000 | $60,000 | $20,000 | - | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Programs | $34,098 | $34,098 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | 101 | $30,334 | $22,751 | $7,583 | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,281 | $16,711 | $5,570 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $20,524 | $15,393 | $5,131 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,076 | $13,557 | $4,519 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $15,578 | $11,684 | $3,894 | - | 3.2% |
| Information technology | $15,169 | $11,377 | $3,792 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Property taxes | $12,221 | $9,166 | $3,055 | - | 2.5% |
| Occupancy | $11,026 | $8,270 | $2,756 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $10,956 | $8,218 | $2,738 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,929 | $7,447 | $2,482 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,928 | $5,196 | $1,732 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,891 | $3,668 | $1,223 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,246 | $3,185 | $1,061 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,338 | $1,754 | $584 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,265 | $1,699 | $566 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,240 | $1,680 | $560 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $76,312 | $40,976 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $481,686 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $290,379 spent · pay $138,763 · grants $0 · events $17,581
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,998 | - | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,249 | $42,937 | $14,312 | - | 19.7% | |
| Office expenses | $45,432 | $34,074 | $11,358 | - | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $19,088 | $14,316 | $4,772 | - | 6.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,076 | $13,557 | $4,519 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $14,344 | $10,758 | $3,586 | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | Property taxes | $12,150 | $9,113 | $3,037 | - | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $11,018 | $8,264 | $2,754 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,016 | $8,262 | $2,754 | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $8,965 | $6,724 | $2,241 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,339 | $3,254 | $1,085 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,249 | $3,187 | $1,062 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Programs | $3,269 | $2,452 | $817 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,153 | $2,365 | $788 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,793 | $2,095 | $698 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,992 | $1,494 | $498 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,423 | $1,067 | $356 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,104 | $828 | $276 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $500 | $375 | $125 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $221 | $166 | $55 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,678 | $14,788 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $290,379 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $302,148 spent · pay $132,709 · grants $1,000 · events $56,673
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,909 | - | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,407 | $33,305 | $11,102 | - | 14.7% | |
| Office expenses | $41,669 | $31,252 | $10,417 | - | 13.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,393 | $27,295 | $9,098 | - | 12.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,794 | $17,096 | $5,698 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Programs | $20,657 | $20,657 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Interest | $16,289 | $12,217 | $4,072 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Property taxes | $11,856 | $8,892 | $2,964 | - | 3.9% |
| Occupancy | $11,630 | $8,723 | $2,907 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $9,175 | $6,881 | $2,294 | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $8,386 | $6,289 | $2,097 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $8,076 | $6,057 | $2,019 | - | 2.7% |
| Information technology | $6,305 | $4,729 | $1,576 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,843 | $3,632 | $1,211 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,486 | $1,865 | $621 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,567 | $1,175 | $392 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,380 | $1,035 | $345 | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $808 | $606 | $202 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $458 | $344 | $114 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $60 | $45 | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $101,628 | $55,106 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $302,148 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $299,470 spent · pay $135,216 · grants $0 · events $97,567
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,934 | - | - | - | 25.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,410 | $34,808 | $11,602 | - | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Programs | $40,140 | $40,140 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | Contract services | $22,989 | $22,989 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,114 | $14,336 | $4,778 | - | 6.4% | |
| Interest | $17,069 | $12,802 | $4,267 | - | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $16,020 | $12,016 | $4,004 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Property taxes | $11,904 | $8,928 | $2,976 | - | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,872 | $8,904 | $2,968 | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $10,042 | $7,532 | $2,510 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $7,830 | $5,873 | $1,957 | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $6,605 | $4,954 | $1,651 | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $4,878 | $3,659 | $1,219 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,054 | $3,041 | $1,013 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,886 | $1,415 | $471 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,422 | $1,067 | $355 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $301 | $226 | $75 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $162,418 | $96,145 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $299,470 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $259,250 spent · pay $119,746 · grants $0 · events $127,678
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,160 | $51,120 | $17,040 | - | 26.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,556 | $31,167 | $10,389 | - | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Special events | $26,769 | $26,769 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,865 | $14,149 | $4,716 | - | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $18,423 | $13,820 | $4,603 | - | 7.1% | |
| Interest | $17,682 | $13,262 | $4,420 | - | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $12,379 | $9,284 | $3,095 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Property taxes | $11,711 | $8,783 | $2,928 | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,030 | $7,523 | $2,507 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $9,780 | $7,335 | $2,445 | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $5,712 | $4,284 | $1,428 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,437 | $4,078 | $1,359 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone-Internet | $5,091 | $3,818 | $1,273 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Water | $4,544 | $3,408 | $1,136 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,492 | $1,119 | $373 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $924 | $693 | $231 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $574 | $431 | $143 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $121 | $91 | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $181,405 | $99,985 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $259,250 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $283,516 spent · pay $127,893 · grants $0 · events $143,836
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,060 | - | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $51,196 | $38,397 | $12,799 | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Special events | $30,834 | $30,834 | - | - | 10.9% |
| All other expenses | $30,555 | $22,918 | $7,637 | - | 10.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,490 | $15,368 | $5,122 | - | 7.2% | |
| Interest | $19,126 | $14,345 | $4,781 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Property taxes | $12,094 | $9,071 | $3,023 | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,637 | $8,728 | $2,909 | - | 4.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,162 | $6,872 | $2,290 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $9,008 | $6,756 | $2,252 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone-Internet | $5,811 | $4,358 | $1,453 | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $5,767 | $4,325 | $1,442 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $5,750 | $4,313 | $1,437 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,116 | $3,837 | $1,279 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,470 | $1,103 | $367 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $417 | $313 | $104 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $23 | $17 | $6 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $177,468 | $113,002 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $283,516 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $305,792 spent · pay $145,257 · grants $0 · events $137,680
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,373 | $50,530 | $16,843 | - | 22.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,394 | - | - | - | 21.4% | |
| All other expenses | $34,750 | $25,407 | $9,343 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Special events | $32,894 | $32,894 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,254 | $15,941 | $5,313 | - | 7.0% | |
| Interest | $19,786 | $14,840 | $4,946 | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,490 | $9,368 | $3,122 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Property taxes | $11,993 | $8,995 | $2,998 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Bad debts | $9,873 | $7,405 | $2,468 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $8,461 | $6,346 | $2,115 | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,505 | $4,879 | $1,626 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,092 | $4,569 | $1,523 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $4,506 | $3,380 | $1,126 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,747 | $1,310 | $437 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,395 | $1,046 | $349 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,249 | $937 | $312 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $30 | $23 | $7 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $170,663 | $104,786 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $305,792 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $310,341 spent · pay $135,397 · grants $0 · events $135,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,158 | - | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $61,129 | $45,847 | $15,282 | - | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Special events | $30,001 | $30,001 | - | - | 9.7% |
| All other expenses | $24,420 | $17,600 | $6,820 | - | 7.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,899 | $16,425 | $5,474 | - | 7.1% | |
| Interest | $20,277 | $15,208 | $5,069 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Outside services | $17,790 | $13,343 | $4,447 | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $13,680 | $10,260 | $3,420 | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | Property taxes | $11,494 | $8,621 | $2,873 | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $9,790 | $7,343 | $2,447 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,674 | $7,256 | $2,418 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,110 | $6,833 | $2,277 | - | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $7,040 | $5,280 | $1,760 | - | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,170 | $3,878 | $1,292 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,734 | $1,301 | $433 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,277 | $958 | $319 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $698 | $524 | $174 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $157,325 | $100,817 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $310,341 | 100% |