STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ESCONDIDO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Cite this

Plain text ESCONDIDO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/950718345. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ESCONDIDO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/950718345

MLA “ESCONDIDO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/950718345. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $249K · expenses $233K · assets $510K

EIN
95-0718345
Address
720 N BROADWAY, ESCONDIDO, CA 92025-1870
Website
www.escondidochamber.org
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
1945
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Chamber is the voice for businesses in Escondido providing leadership and guidance for the local small business community.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Rorie Johnston (former) President & CEO2014-2018 $71,024$335,449 2
James Rowten (former) CEO & President2019-2021 $98,000$199,777 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

72 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gina Lopez Board Member2022-2023 3 $0 reported 2
Yessenia Mendoza Board Secretary2019-2023 3 $0 reported 2
Cheryl Engdahl Board Member2023 3 $0 reported 2
Rich Aeling Board Member2023 3 $0 reported 3
Alex Nunez Health. Chair2020-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Bill Smith Member. Chair2021-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Laura Hillebrecht Board Member2020-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Dr Julie Kangas Board Member2020-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Kay Bates Board Member2020-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Deanna Smith Madam Chair2021-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Thomas Norwood Treasurer2022-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Roxanne Rostamian Board Member2020-2023 3 $0 reported 2
Jeannette McBrearty Board Member2023 3 $0 reported 1
Judy Fitzgerald Board Member2015-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Tri M Luu Esq Board Member2023 3 $0 reported 1
Frank Cordiano Board Member2023 3 $0 reported 1
Jeanette McBrearty (former) Board Member2022 3 $0 reported 1
Dr Nick Yphantides (former) Civic Member2021-2022 3 $0 reported 1
Don Romo (former) Previous Chair2017-2022 3 $0 reported 1
James Vander Spek (former) Chairman2019-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Carl Skaja (former) Director2021 3 $0 reported 1
Corrine Busta (former) Board Member2019-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Dr Luis Rankins-Ibarra (former) Board Member2016-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Dan Meyer (former) Board Member2014-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Joe Coyle (former) Board Member2017-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Shawn Roner (former) Board Member2019-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Ted Owen (former) Board member2020-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Stan Weiler (former) Treasurer2019-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Wehay QuisQuis (former) Board Member2019-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Tony Criss (former) Board member2020-2021 3 $0 reported 2
Jack Brouwer (former) Board Member2020 3 $0 reported 1
Carol Rogers (former) Board Member2019-2020 3 $0 reported 1
John Schwab (former) Board Member2019-2020 3 $0 reported 2
Pauline Gourdie (former) Board Member2019-2020 3 $0 reported 1
Lynn Judson (former) Board Member2020 3 $0 reported 1
Jerry VanLeeuwen (former) Board Member2019-2020 3 $0 reported 1
Samantha Nawrocki (former) Board member2020 3 $0 reported 1
Tina Pope (former) Board Member2019 3 $0 reported 2
Constance Larsen (former) Board Member2014-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Adrian Zavala (former) Board Member2019 3 $0 reported 1
Jhona McCormick (former) Board Member2018-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Mona Durney (former) Board Member2016-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Ernie Cowan (former) Board Member2014-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Kristen Steinke (former) Board Member2016-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Kevin Svetich (former) Board Member2014-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Brian Murphy (former) Board Director2014-2018 3 $0 reported 2
Jerry Van Leeuwen (former) Board Director2017-2018 3 $0 reported 2
Tom Stamos (former) Board Chair2017-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Mark Mendoza (former) Board Director2016-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Jayde Olin (former) Board Director2018 3 $0 reported 1
Meagan Baker (former) Board Director2017-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Dr Derry Connolly (former) Board Director2014-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Matt Pound (former) Board Chair2016-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Mayra Salazar-Magos (former) Board Director2017-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Christine Antoine MPA (former) Board Chair2017-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Joel Brown (former) Comm Chair2014-2017 3 $0 reported 2
Fred Baranowski (former) Board Director2014-2017 3 $0 reported 3
Linda Bailey (former) Past Chair2015-2017 3 $0 reported 3
Chris Burt (former) Board Chair2016 1 $0 reported 2
Jon Hudson (former) Treasurer2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Alicia Reeves (former) Board Chair2014-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Rosa Ruiz (former) Board Director2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Smith (former) Board Director2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Jill Litschewski (former) Board Chair2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Glenn Torrez (former) Board Director2016 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Liljegren (former) Board Chair2014-2015 1 $0 reported 2
Damien Osip (former) Board Director2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Woody Woodaman (former) Board Chair2015 1 $0 reported 1
Sylvanus Aisabonghi (former) Board Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Boyle (former) Board Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Wendy Wilson (former) Board Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Jerry Kaufman (former) Board Chair2014 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 16 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Alex Nunez Health. Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Smith Member. Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Laura Hillebrecht Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Yessenia Mendoza Board Secretary3 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Julie Kangas Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Kay Bates Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Deanna Smith Madam Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Norwood Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Roxanne Rostamian Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Jeannette McBrearty Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Cheryl Engdahl Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Rich Aeling Board Member3 $0$0$0 $03
Judy Fitzgerald Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Gina Lopez Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Tri M Luu Esq Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Frank Cordiano Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Alex Nunez Health. Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Jeanette McBrearty Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Norwood Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Smith Member. Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Laura Hillebrecht Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Yessenia Mendoza Secretary3 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Julie Kangas Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Kay Bates Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Deanna Smith Madam Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Nick Yphantides Civic Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Don Romo Previous Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Gina Lopez Econ Dev Chair3 $0$0$0 $02
Roxanne Rostamian Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Judy Fitzgerald Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 6 employees · 37 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James Rowten CEO & President40 $98,000$0$0 $98,0001
Alex Nunez Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
James Vander Spek Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Carl Skaja Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Smith Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Laura Hillebrecht Board member3 $0$0$0 $01
Corrine Busta Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Yessenia Mendoza Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Luis Rankins-Ibarra Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Meyer Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Julie Kangas Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Kay Bates Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Coyle Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Deanna Smith Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Nick Yphantides Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Shawn Roner Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Don Romo Prev Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Ted Owen Board member3 $0$0$0 $01
Stan Weiler Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Roxanne Rostamian Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Wehay QuisQuis Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Tony Criss Board member3 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 3 employees · 37 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James Rowten CEO & President40 $64,854$0$0 $64,8541
Alex Nunez Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
James Vander Spek Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Jack Brouwer Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Rogers Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Laura Hillebrecht Board member3 $0$0$0 $01
Corrine Busta Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Yessenia Mendoza Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Luis Rankins-Ibarra Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Meyer Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Julie Kangas Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Kay Bates Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Coyle Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
John Schwab Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Pauline Gourdie Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Shawn Roner Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Don Romo Board Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Ted Owen Board member3 $0$0$0 $01
Lynn Judson Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Stan Weiler Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Roxanne Rostamian Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Wehay QuisQuis Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry VanLeeuwen Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Tony Criss Board member3 $0$0$0 $02
Samantha Nawrocki Board member3 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 12 employees · 37 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James Rowten CEO & President40 $36,923$0$0 $36,9231
Constance Larsen Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
James Vander Spek Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Adrian Zavala Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Rogers Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Jhona McCormick Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Corrine Busta Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Yessenia Mendoza Board Member0 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Luis Rankins-Ibarra Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Meyer Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Mona Durney Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Ernie Cowan Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Coyle Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
John Schwab Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Pauline Gourdie Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Shawn Roner Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Don Romo Board Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Kristen Steinke Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Svetich Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Stan Weiler Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Tina Pope Board Member3 $0$0$0 $02
Wehay QuisQuis Board Member3 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry VanLeeuwen Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 2 employees · 37 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rorie Johnston President & CEO40 $71,024$0$0 $71,0242
Constance Larsen Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Murphy Board Director3 $0$0$0 $02
Tom Stamos Board Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Mendoza Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Jhona McCormick Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Jayde Olin Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Luis Ibarra Board Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Meyer Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Mona Durney Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Meagan Baker Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Derry Connolly Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Coyle Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Pound Board Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Mayra Salazar-Magos Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Don Romo Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Kristen Steinke Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Svetich Board Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Van Leeuwen Board Director3 $0$0$0 $02
Christine Antoine MPA Board Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Ernie Cowan Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 4 employees · 37 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rorie Johnston President & CEO40 $70,124$0$0 $70,1242
Constance Larsen Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Murphy Board Director3 $0$0$0 $02
Tom Stamos Gov Aff Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Fred Baranowski Board Director3 $0$0$0 $03
Linda Bailey Past Chair3 $0$0$0 $03
Judy Fitzgerald Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Joel Brown Comm Chair3 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Luis Ibarra Educ Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Meyer Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Mona Durney Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
Meagan Baker Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Derry Connolly Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Coyle Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Pound Econ Dev Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Mayra Salazar-Magos Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Don Romo Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Kristen Steinke Chair Elect3 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Svetich Chairman3 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Van Leeuwen Board Director3 $0$0$0 $02
Christine Antoine MPA Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Ernie Cowan Board Director3 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 3 employees · 23 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rorie Johnston President & CEO40 $65,060$0$0 $65,0602
Constance Larsen Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Murphy Board Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Chris Burt Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Fred Baranowski Board Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Linda Bailey Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $03
Judy Fitzgerald Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Joel Brown Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Luis Ibarra Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Meyer Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mona Durney Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Hudson Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Alicia Reeves Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Mark Mendoza Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Pound Board Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Rosa Ruiz Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Smith Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kristen Steinke Board Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Svetich Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Litschewski Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Glenn Torrez Board Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ernie Cowan Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rorie Johnston President & CEO80 $65,493$0$0 $65,4932
Constance Larsen Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Murphy Board Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Scott Liljegren Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Fred Baranowski Board Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Linda Bailey Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $03
Judy Fitzgerald Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Joel Brown Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Derry Connolly Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Meyer Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Damien Osip Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Hudson Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Alicia Reeves Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Woody Woodaman Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Rosa Ruiz Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Smith Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Svetich Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Litschewski Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Ernie Cowan Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rorie Johnston President & CEO80 $63,748$0$0 $63,7482
Constance Larsen Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Murphy Board Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Scott Liljegren Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Fred Baranowski Past Chair1 $0$0$0 $03
Sylvanus Aisabonghi Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Boyle Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Joel Brown Board Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Derry Connolly Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Meyer Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Damien Osip Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Alicia Reeves Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Wendy Wilson Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Rosa Ruiz Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Smith Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Svetich Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Litschewski Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Ernie Cowan Board Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Kaufman Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Hudson Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,988$232,887 $509,926-$307,137 $95,976$138,874 $0535
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$336,073$529,047 $480,786-$323,238 $308,456$57,946 $120,000635
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$354,904$481,686 $568,539-$130,264 $125,000$217,008 $80,000637
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$215,336$290,379 $593,226-$47,356 $118,674$41,274 $69,998337
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,535$302,148 $683,992$27,687 $97,415$62,256 $51,9091237
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$258,972$299,470 $624,965$143,300 $116,686$87,025 $76,934237
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$298,895$259,250 $687,954$183,798 $124,530$97,025 $68,160437
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$309,964$283,516 $647,920$144,153 $143,892$101,606 $65,060323
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$301,520$305,792 $645,443$117,705 $163,998$68,656 $65,3945-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$278,892$310,341 $676,848$121,977 $140,886$85,845 $65,1584-

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $35,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SAN DIEGO REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Public charity Exact 2022-2023 2$25,000 2023$12,500
show
EAST COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL Public charity Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VERNON CHAMBER OF COMMERCECAS41 $363,674$307,587 President & CEO$127,467 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
POWAY CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $385,545$333,791 PRESIDENT$86,364 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
RSM CHAMBER OF COMMERCECAS41 $272,454$274,550 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NORWALK CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $153,167$135,091 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$71,144 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MARTINEZ CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $225,956$216,702 Executive Dir.$62,217 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SOLVANG CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $247,297$279,907 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ENCINITAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCECAS41 $384,679$329,798 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CAYUCOS CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $153,572$150,968 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ANTIOCH CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $238,826$193,050 Executive Dir.$9,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SARATOGA CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $132,207$146,494 Past President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $354,116$387,285 PRESIDENT/CE$98,036 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BURBANK CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $497,315$479,057 PRESIDENT/CEO$110,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALABASAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $206,200$190,419 President & CEO$79,152 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
POMONA CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $255,095$264,457 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BIG BEAR CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $207,055$247,422 Former At Large$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CUPERTINO CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $375,883$347,913 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$115,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DINUBA CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $225,794$245,762 CEO/PRESIDENT$88,575 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
LOS BANOS CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $138,471$125,740 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MANTECA CHAMBER OF COMMERCECANot reported $295,495$269,605 Director$66,404 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HONDO CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $211,279$225,715 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHATHAM CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMANot reported $451,774$442,215 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ELY CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMNNot reported $237,425$294,876 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$44,806 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MOORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCEOKNot reported $396,207$395,191 President/CEO$94,925 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHAMBER OF COMMERCEAZNot reported $269,123$213,574 CHAIRMAN, TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EAGLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCECOS20 $157,672$155,863 EXECUTIVE DI$70,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
EVANSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$137,1331 12020–2020 EVANSTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$100,9857 12014–2024 EVANSTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
THE WELLMARK FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12023–2023 LEON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
ARTHUR W SMITH & AUDREY SMITH FOUNDATION Private foundation$38,1257 12010–2025 EMMETSBURG CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
SOUTH CENTRAL IOWA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$36,0002 12019–2023 LEON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
THE HEMMING FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$20,0001 12015–2015 REXBURG CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
SWAGELOK FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,0003 12021–2023 SOLON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
BUCKNER FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,2001 12021–2021 MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
MORTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,7001 12023–2023 MORTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,8152 12023–2024 LEON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION CHARTIBLE TR Private foundation$5,0001 12024–2024 LEON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
MAGNETAR CAPITAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12022–2022 EVANSTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
THE RAY & KAY LITTLER TRUST Private foundation$3,0001 12018–2018 BUFFALO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
BAKER FOUNDATION OF BURLESON INC Private foundation$2,0001 12011–2011 BURLESON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
MEIER FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD Private foundation$1,0502 12012–2013 CHATHAM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $232,887 spent · pay $105,204 · grants $0 · events $10,853
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $98,053$73,540$24,513- 42.1%
Other (as described)Bank charges $41,100$30,825$10,275- 17.6%
Depreciation and depletion $19,648$14,737$4,911- 8.4%
Other (as described)Programs $17,120$17,120-- 7.4%
Other (as described)Property taxes $13,820$10,365$3,455- 5.9%
Other (as described)Utilities $10,425$7,819$2,606- 4.5%
Information technology $6,563$4,922$1,641- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $6,523$4,892$1,631- 2.8%
Insurance $5,932$4,449$1,483- 2.5%
Occupancy $5,292$3,969$1,323- 2.3%
Office expenses $1,925$1,444$481- 0.8%
All other expenses $1,847$1,386$461- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,758$1,319$439- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,297$973$324- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $956$717$239- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $628$471$157- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $38,746$9,897reported apart
Total$232,887100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $529,047 spent · pay $319,589 · grants $0 · events $27,067
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $172,066$129,050$43,016- 32.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $120,000$90,000$30,000- 22.7%
Other (as described)Programs $69,324$69,324-- 13.1%
Other (as described)Bank charges $37,980$28,485$9,495- 7.2%
Payroll taxes $23,136$17,352$5,784- 4.4%
Other (as described)Utilities $18,644$13,983$4,661- 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $18,076$13,557$4,519- 3.4%
Occupancy $13,197$9,898$3,299- 2.5%
Other (as described)Property taxes $12,587$9,440$3,147- 2.4%
Information technology $7,850$5,888$1,962- 1.5%
Insurance $6,544$4,908$1,636- 1.2%
Office expenses $5,895$4,421$1,474- 1.1%
All other expenses $4,914$3,687$1,227- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $4,387$3,290$1,097- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $4,370$3,278$1,092- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,831$2,873$958- 0.7%
Travel $2,410$1,808$602- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,996$1,497$499- 0.4%
Fees: other services $1,840$1,380$460- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,203$23,236reported apart
Total$529,047100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $481,686 spent · pay $287,795 · grants $0 · events $43,216
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $178,586$133,940$44,646- 37.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $80,000$60,000$20,000- 16.6%
Other (as described)Programs $34,098$34,098-- 7.1%
Other (as described)101 $30,334$22,751$7,583- 6.3%
Payroll taxes $22,281$16,711$5,570- 4.6%
Office expenses $20,524$15,393$5,131- 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $18,076$13,557$4,519- 3.8%
Other (as described)Utilities $15,578$11,684$3,894- 3.2%
Information technology $15,169$11,377$3,792- 3.1%
Other (as described)Property taxes $12,221$9,166$3,055- 2.5%
Occupancy $11,026$8,270$2,756- 2.3%
All other expenses $10,956$8,218$2,738- 2.3%
Fees: other services $9,929$7,447$2,482- 2.1%
Other employee benefits $6,928$5,196$1,732- 1.4%
Insurance $4,891$3,668$1,223- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $4,246$3,185$1,061- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,338$1,754$584- 0.5%
Travel $2,265$1,699$566- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,240$1,680$560- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $76,312$40,976reported apart
Total$481,686100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $290,379 spent · pay $138,763 · grants $0 · events $17,581
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $69,998--- 24.1%
Other salaries and wages $57,249$42,937$14,312- 19.7%
Office expenses $45,432$34,074$11,358- 15.6%
Other (as described)Bank charges $19,088$14,316$4,772- 6.6%
Depreciation and depletion $18,076$13,557$4,519- 6.2%
Other (as described)Utilities $14,344$10,758$3,586- 4.9%
Other (as described)Property taxes $12,150$9,113$3,037- 4.2%
Occupancy $11,018$8,264$2,754- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $11,016$8,262$2,754- 3.8%
Information technology $8,965$6,724$2,241- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $4,339$3,254$1,085- 1.5%
Insurance $4,249$3,187$1,062- 1.5%
Other (as described)Programs $3,269$2,452$817- 1.1%
All other expenses $3,153$2,365$788- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,793$2,095$698- 1.0%
Fees: legal $1,992$1,494$498- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,423$1,067$356- 0.5%
Fees: other services $1,104$828$276- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $500$375$125- 0.2%
Travel $221$166$55- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $54,678$14,788reported apart
Total$290,379100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $302,148 spent · pay $132,709 · grants $1,000 · events $56,673
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,909--- 17.2%
Other salaries and wages $44,407$33,305$11,102- 14.7%
Office expenses $41,669$31,252$10,417- 13.8%
Payroll taxes $36,393$27,295$9,098- 12.0%
Depreciation and depletion $22,794$17,096$5,698- 7.5%
Other (as described)Programs $20,657$20,657-- 6.8%
Interest $16,289$12,217$4,072- 5.4%
Other (as described)Property taxes $11,856$8,892$2,964- 3.9%
Occupancy $11,630$8,723$2,907- 3.8%
Other (as described)Utilities $9,175$6,881$2,294- 3.0%
All other expenses $8,386$6,289$2,097- 2.8%
Other (as described)Telephone $8,076$6,057$2,019- 2.7%
Information technology $6,305$4,729$1,576- 2.1%
Insurance $4,843$3,632$1,211- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $2,486$1,865$621- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,567$1,175$392- 0.5%
Fees: other services $1,380$1,035$345- 0.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,000$1,000-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $808$606$202- 0.3%
Fees: legal $458$344$114- 0.2%
Travel $60$45$15- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $101,628$55,106reported apart
Total$302,148100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $299,470 spent · pay $135,216 · grants $0 · events $97,567
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $76,934--- 25.7%
Other salaries and wages $46,410$34,808$11,602- 15.5%
Other (as described)Programs $40,140$40,140-- 13.4%
Other (as described)Contract services $22,989$22,989-- 7.7%
Depreciation and depletion $19,114$14,336$4,778- 6.4%
Interest $17,069$12,802$4,267- 5.7%
All other expenses $16,020$12,016$4,004- 5.3%
Other (as described)Property taxes $11,904$8,928$2,976- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $11,872$8,904$2,968- 4.0%
Occupancy $10,042$7,532$2,510- 3.4%
Other (as described)Utilities $7,830$5,873$1,957- 2.6%
Insurance $6,605$4,954$1,651- 2.2%
Information technology $4,878$3,659$1,219- 1.6%
Office expenses $4,054$3,041$1,013- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,886$1,415$471- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,422$1,067$355- 0.5%
Travel $301$226$75- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $162,418$96,145reported apart
Total$299,470100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $259,250 spent · pay $119,746 · grants $0 · events $127,678
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $68,160$51,120$17,040- 26.3%
Other salaries and wages $41,556$31,167$10,389- 16.0%
Other (as described) EventSpecial events $26,769$26,769-- 10.3%
Depreciation and depletion $18,865$14,149$4,716- 7.3%
All other expenses $18,423$13,820$4,603- 7.1%
Interest $17,682$13,262$4,420- 6.8%
Occupancy $12,379$9,284$3,095- 4.8%
Other (as described)Property taxes $11,711$8,783$2,928- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $10,030$7,523$2,507- 3.9%
Office expenses $9,780$7,335$2,445- 3.8%
Information technology $5,712$4,284$1,428- 2.2%
Insurance $5,437$4,078$1,359- 2.1%
Other (as described)Telephone-Internet $5,091$3,818$1,273- 2.0%
Other (as described)Water $4,544$3,408$1,136- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $1,492$1,119$373- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $924$693$231- 0.4%
Travel $574$431$143- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $121$91$30- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $181,405$99,985reported apart
Total$259,250100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $283,516 spent · pay $127,893 · grants $0 · events $143,836
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $65,060--- 22.9%
Other salaries and wages $51,196$38,397$12,799- 18.1%
Other (as described) EventSpecial events $30,834$30,834-- 10.9%
All other expenses $30,555$22,918$7,637- 10.8%
Depreciation and depletion $20,490$15,368$5,122- 7.2%
Interest $19,126$14,345$4,781- 6.7%
Other (as described)Property taxes $12,094$9,071$3,023- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $11,637$8,728$2,909- 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $9,162$6,872$2,290- 3.2%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $9,008$6,756$2,252- 3.2%
Other (as described)Telephone-Internet $5,811$4,358$1,453- 2.0%
Insurance $5,767$4,325$1,442- 2.0%
Information technology $5,750$4,313$1,437- 2.0%
Office expenses $5,116$3,837$1,279- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $1,470$1,103$367- 0.5%
Travel $417$313$104- 0.1%
Fees: other services $23$17$6- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $177,468$113,002reported apart
Total$283,516100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $305,792 spent · pay $145,257 · grants $0 · events $137,680
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $67,373$50,530$16,843- 22.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $65,394--- 21.4%
All other expenses $34,750$25,407$9,343- 11.4%
Other (as described) EventSpecial events $32,894$32,894-- 10.8%
Depreciation and depletion $21,254$15,941$5,313- 7.0%
Interest $19,786$14,840$4,946- 6.5%
Payroll taxes $12,490$9,368$3,122- 4.1%
Other (as described)Property taxes $11,993$8,995$2,998- 3.9%
Other (as described)Bad debts $9,873$7,405$2,468- 3.2%
Other (as described)Utilities $8,461$6,346$2,115- 2.8%
Office expenses $6,505$4,879$1,626- 2.1%
Insurance $6,092$4,569$1,523- 2.0%
Information technology $4,506$3,380$1,126- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,747$1,310$437- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,395$1,046$349- 0.5%
Travel $1,249$937$312- 0.4%
Fees: other services $30$23$7- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $170,663$104,786reported apart
Total$305,792100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $310,341 spent · pay $135,397 · grants $0 · events $135,988
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $65,158--- 21.0%
Other salaries and wages $61,129$45,847$15,282- 19.7%
Other (as described) EventSpecial events $30,001$30,001-- 9.7%
All other expenses $24,420$17,600$6,820- 7.9%
Depreciation and depletion $21,899$16,425$5,474- 7.1%
Interest $20,277$15,208$5,069- 6.5%
Other (as described)Outside services $17,790$13,343$4,447- 5.7%
Other (as described)Utilities $13,680$10,260$3,420- 4.4%
Other (as described)Property taxes $11,494$8,621$2,873- 3.7%
Office expenses $9,790$7,343$2,447- 3.2%
Insurance $9,674$7,256$2,418- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $9,110$6,833$2,277- 2.9%
Information technology $7,040$5,280$1,760- 2.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,170$3,878$1,292- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $1,734$1,301$433- 0.6%
Travel $1,277$958$319- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $698$524$174- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $157,325$100,817reported apart
Total$310,341100%

View the filing