POINT LOMA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text POINT LOMA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/951590852. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). POINT LOMA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/951590852
MLA “POINT LOMA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/951590852. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $109K · expenses $139K · assets $17K
- EIN
- 95-1590852
- Address
- 1711 SUNSET CLIFFS BLVD, SAN DIEGO, CA 92107-3214
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(2)
- Ruling year
- 1949
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Real Estate Title Holding
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Aguilera (former) | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | $28,800 | $28,800 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph White | President | 2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Wilson | Secretary | 2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Ward | Treasurer | 2014-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Conrado Gallardo (former) | President | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Randall Moore (former) | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Shamoon (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Walter Von Westphalen (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Duane Ruch (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Paine (former) | Secretary | 2016-2019 | 6 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nate Lathan (former) | President | 2016-2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Lucier (former) | Vice President | 2014-2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathanial Latham (former) | President | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Bepko (former) | Member | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Einerson (former) | member | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Paine (former) | Member | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph White | President | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Wilson | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Ward | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $29K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Aguilera | Treasurer | 3 | $14,400 | - | $14,400 | $28,800 | 1 |
| Conrado Gallardo | President | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Randall Moore | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conrado Gallardo | President | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Randall Moore | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Aguilera | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER VON WESTPHALEN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DUANE RUCH | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER SHAMOON | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Von Westphalen | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Duane Ruch | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Shamoon | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael Paine | Secretary | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Lathan | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Lucier | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Shamoon | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael Paine | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Lathan | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Lucier | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Shamoon | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael Paine | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Lathan | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Lucier | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Shamoon | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael Paine | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathanial Latham | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Bepko | Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Lucier | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Einerson | member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Ward | Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Shamoon | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Paine | Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Von Westphalen | member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $108,933 | $139,208 | $16,831 | $16,831 | - | $108,933 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $103,853 | $73,525 | $47,106 | $47,106 | $0 | $103,853 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $100,843 | $70,606 | $16,778 | $16,778 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,089 | $90,287 | $72,514 | $72,514 | $90 | $91,999 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,460 | $106,129 | $70,732 | $70,732 | $540 | $97,920 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,816 | $90,487 | $78,638 | $78,638 | $337 | $101,479 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $95,924 | $65,658 | $67,309 | $67,309 | - | $95,924 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,444 | $43,231 | $37,043 | $37,043 | $115 | $91,329 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,176 | $85,729 | $34,932 | $34,932 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOUNTAIN VIEW MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $205,376 | $106,723 | BLDG MANAGER | $21,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL SEGUNDO MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | S47 | $96,009 | $88,779 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONOMA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $87,106 | $97,446 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF | CA | Not reported | $58,625 | $61,192 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF LODI | CA | Not reported | $77,285 | $60,186 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $68,308 | $68,987 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PASADENA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $211,027 | $235,505 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARPINTERIA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $196,892 | $117,020 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELYSIAN MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $189,038 | $102,554 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPITAL CITY MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $59,992 | $90,805 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMPERIAL MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $148,767 | $115,575 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRANADA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $96,350 | $130,842 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF LIVERMORE | CA | Not reported | $164,436 | $169,975 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARDENA MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $95,980 | $94,421 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TORRANCE MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Y19 | $151,118 | $163,032 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUENA PARK MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $83,710 | $84,491 | Current Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERGREEN MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $82,964 | $141,707 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNSET MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $100,661 | $93,961 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITTIER MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $136,611 | $144,206 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINGBROOK MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $186,970 | $227,301 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESCONDIDO MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $74,466 | $75,078 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF FOLSOM | CA | S47 | $65,331 | $73,464 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COASTSIDE MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $61,566 | $46,795 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF REDLANDS | CA | Not reported | $88,954 | $92,811 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION OF STRATFORD INC | CT | Not reported | $70,395 | $65,782 | RECORDING SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT M GOLDEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $35,000 | 4 | 1 | 2016–2019 | POINT LOMA ASSOCIATION |
| STEPHEN AND LYNNE DOYLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $8,000 | 5 | 1 | 2018–2024 | POINT LOMA ASSOCIATION |
| PAUL CLARK HOME | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOCIATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $139,208 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $131,214 | 94.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $7,865 | 5.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $129 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $139,208 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $73,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $50,014 | 68.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,266 | 24.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $5,245 | 7.1% | |
| Total | $73,525 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $70,606 spent · pay $18,051 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $47,155 | 66.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $18,051 | 25.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,400 | 7.6% | |
| Total | $70,606 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $90,287 spent · pay $1,461 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,843 | 50.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $42,983 | 47.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $1,461 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $90,287 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $106,129 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $60,635 | 57.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,462 | 42.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $32 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $106,129 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $90,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $61,544 | 68.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,943 | 32.0% | |
| Total | $90,487 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $65,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $37,578 | 57.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,080 | 29.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,000 | 13.7% | |
| Total | $65,658 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $43,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $42,591 | 98.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $640 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $43,231 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $85,729 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $81,505 | 95.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,224 | 4.9% | |
| Total | $85,729 | 100% |