AMERICAN SERVICE TO INDIA MEDICAL & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN SERVICE TO INDIA MEDICAL & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/953675142. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMERICAN SERVICE TO INDIA MEDICAL & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/953675142
MLA “AMERICAN SERVICE TO INDIA MEDICAL & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/953675142. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $914K · expenses $942K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 95-3675142
- Address
- 1748 ASPEN GROVE LN, DIAMOND BAR, CA 91765-2954
- Website
- HTTPS://ASTIUSA.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q300
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1982
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
AMERICAN SERVICE TO INDIA (ASTI) PROVIDES FUNDS FOR ALLEVIATING POVERTY IN INDIA. ASTI SERVES PROGRAMS RELATED TO EDUCATION, MEDICAL NEEDS, AND RURAL WORK AND WELFARE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa D Piner (former) | DIRECTOR/SEC | 2014 | $40,690 | $40,690 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Sagen | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bakul Zaveri | DIR/CFO/TREA | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Prasanna Mudra (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Srinivas Murthy (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Parmenter Ph D (former) | DIR/PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rini Ghosh (former) | DIRECTOR/VP | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Richardson (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Piner (former) | DIRECTOR/VP | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Parmenter Phd (former) | DIR/PRESIDEN | 2014-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashok Ramnaney (former) | DIRECTOR/SEC | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Saibal Mitra (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rajkumari V Asrani (former) | DIR/CFO/TREA | 2014 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE SAGEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKUL ZAVERI | DIR/CFO/TREA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRASANNA MUDRA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKUL ZAVERI | DIR/CFO/TREASURER | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SAGEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRINIVAS MURTHY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRASANNA MUDRA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKUL ZAVERI | DIR/CFO/TREASURER | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SAGEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRINIVAS MURTHY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS PRASANNA MUDRA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKUL ZAVERI | DIR/CFO/TREASUR | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SAGEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRINIVAS MURTHY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS PRASANNA MUDRA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKUL ZAVERI | DIR/CFO/TREASUR | 23 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SAGEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRINIVAS MURTHY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS PRASANNA MUDRA | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKUL ZAVERI | DIR/CFO/TREASUR | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SAGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRINIVAS MURTHY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL PARMENTER PH D | DIR/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RINI GHOSH | DIRECTOR/VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKUL ZAVERI | DIR/CFO/TREASUR | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SAGEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH RICHARDSON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRINIVAS MURTHY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL PARMENTER PH D | DIR/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA PINER | DIRECTOR/VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKUL ZAVERI | DIR/CFO/TREASUR | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SAGEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH RICHARDSON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRINIVAS MURTHY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL PARMENTER PHD | DIR/PRESIDEN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA PINER | DIRECTOR/VIC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKUL ZAVERI | DIR/CFO/TREA | 39 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHOK RAMNANEY | DIRECTOR/SEC | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAIBAL MITRA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRINIVAS MURTHY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL PARMENTER PHD | DIR/PRESIDEN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA PINER | DIRECTOR/VIC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKUL ZAVERI | DIR/CFO/TREA | 39 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHOK RAMNANEY | DIRECTOR/SEC | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAIBAL MITRA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRINIVAS MURTHY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA D PINER | DIRECTOR/SEC | 32 | $40,690 | $0 | $0 | $40,690 | 1 |
| ASHOK RAMNANEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAIBAL MITRA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAJKUMARI V ASRANI | DIR/CFO/TREA | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL PARMENTER PHD | DIR/VICE PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $914,147 | $942,440 | $1,182,592 | $1,182,592 | $911,282 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $643,995 | $709,945 | $1,210,885 | $1,210,885 | $643,155 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $381,542 | $347,755 | $1,277,835 | $1,276,835 | $379,859 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $359,467 | $443,191 | $1,247,149 | $1,243,049 | $359,130 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $502,766 | $520,247 | $1,331,072 | $1,326,772 | $502,526 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $576,332 | $648,051 | $1,348,543 | $1,344,253 | $575,238 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,882,748 | $1,914,044 | $1,420,262 | $1,415,972 | $1,881,135 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $672,964 | $799,429 | $1,451,458 | $1,447,268 | $671,529 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $600,603 | $603,742 | $1,571,896 | $1,569,146 | $599,317 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,167,212 | $868,703 | $1,573,535 | $1,572,285 | $2,166,884 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,752,178 | $1,775,421 | $274,426 | $273,776 | $1,751,796 | $0 | $40,690 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $441,703 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $197,000 | 2014 | $197,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $66,314 | 2024 | $11,376 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2013 | 3 | $50,000 | 2013 | $20,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $41,470 | 2024 | $15,285 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $30,000 | 2020 | $11,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $27,987 | 2020 | $20,760 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $7,686 | 2016 | $7,686 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,646 | 2016 | $5,646 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,300 | 2024 | $5,300 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN SERVICE TO INDIA MEDICAL AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS” | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| ERNST & YOUNG FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $5,000 | 2010 | $5,000 | show |
| INTUIT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN SERVICE TO INDIA MEDICAL & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS” | 2014 | 1 | $200 | 2014 | $200 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN SERVICE TO INDIA MEDICAL & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $100 | 2023 | $29 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS MEDICAL ALLIANCE | CA | Q30 | $536,382 | $661,890 | Executive Dir. | $97,992 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAHINDRA FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $548,523 | $417,264 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL VISION VOLUNTEERS | CA | Q30 | $509,434 | $486,676 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH EDUCATION FOR AFRICA RESOURCE TEAM | CA | Q30 | $1,425,985 | $1,351,347 | FOUNDER | $85,833 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP CHILDREN IN SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $1,081,171 | $613,183 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERLIT FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q30 | $465,719 | $254,490 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SHARE FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $982,972 | $690,817 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,179 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF ASIAN AND PASIFIKA LEADERS IN EDUCATION | CA | Q30 | $614,267 | $464,073 | CEODIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CIVILITAS FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $520,840 | $539,867 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILAGRO FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $893,798 | $660,420 | President | $119,492 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CURECERVICALCANCER | CA | Q30 | $842,054 | $974,783 | executive director | $172,580 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLSIDE HEALTH CARE INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q30 | $560,287 | $550,155 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASIAN PACIFIC CHILDREN FUND | CA | Q30 | $789,716 | $801,273 | Executive Dir. | $65,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCERN AMERICA | CA | Q30 | $1,331,669 | $1,297,867 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,627 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE CALIFORNIAS | CA | Q30 | $1,146,480 | $1,026,331 | Chair/Temp CEO | $60,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMAN ASSISTANCE & DEVELOPMENT INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q30 | $785,438 | $1,096,071 | CEO | $58,100 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SURVIVAL INTERNATIONAL USA | CA | Q30 | $485,822 | $323,943 | US DIRECTOR | $84,937 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN AIR CAMPAIGNERS ALBANIA INC | CA | Q30 | $507,558 | $495,500 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEXICAN CHRISTIAN CHILDRENS AID INC | CA | Q30 | $540,846 | $234,247 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HABIBI INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q30 | $604,714 | $627,648 | CEO | $23,937 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTHCARE CHARITIES INC | CA | Q30 | $1,237,796 | $2,124,018 | President and Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACEDONIAN OUTREACH | CA | Q30 | $748,724 | $714,121 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEXICAN MEDICAL INCORPORATED | CA | Q30 | $1,031,396 | $1,077,005 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION FLIGHT | CA | Q30 | $1,559,275 | $1,544,005 | President | $60,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SAMBURU PROJECT INC | CA | Q30 | $823,558 | $633,812 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,304 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $942,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $939,780 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $939,780 | $939,780 | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,560 | $1,560 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DOJ | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $942,440 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $709,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $708,485 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $708,485 | $708,485 | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,460 | $1,460 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $709,945 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $347,755 spent · pay $0 · grants $345,615 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $345,615 | $345,615 | - | - | 99.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $840 | - | $840 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $347,755 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $443,191 spent · pay $0 · grants $438,286 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $438,286 | $438,286 | - | - | 98.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | - | $3,800 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSES | $810 | - | $810 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | WEB MAINTENANCE | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $40 | - | $40 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $443,191 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $520,247 spent · pay $0 · grants $515,514 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $515,514 | $515,514 | - | - | 99.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,310 | - | $4,310 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB MAINTENANCE | $238 | - | $238 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $80 | - | $80 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $520,247 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $648,051 spent · pay $0 · grants $641,835 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $641,835 | $641,835 | - | - | 99.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,290 | - | $4,290 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $694 | - | $694 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $681 | - | $681 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | WEB MAINTENANCE | $391 | - | $391 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $160 | - | $160 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $648,051 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,914,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,908,213 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,908,213 | $1,908,213 | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,290 | - | $4,290 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $590 | - | $590 | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB MAINTENANCE | $396 | - | $396 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,914,044 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $799,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $792,845 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $792,845 | $792,845 | - | - | 99.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING | $4,340 | - | $4,340 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | WEB MAINTENANCE | $976 | - | $976 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $941 | - | $941 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $177 | - | $177 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $799,429 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $603,742 spent · pay $0 · grants $598,327 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $598,327 | $598,327 | - | - | 99.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,755 | - | $3,755 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $160 | - | $160 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $603,742 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $868,703 spent · pay $0 · grants $854,287 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $854,287 | $854,287 | - | - | 98.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $10,913 | - | $10,913 | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,666 | - | $1,666 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & MAILING | $177 | - | $177 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $160 | - | $160 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $868,703 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,775,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,724,363 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,724,363 | $1,724,363 | - | - | 97.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $40,690 | - | $40,690 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER | $4,956 | - | $4,956 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,377 | - | $1,377 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & MAILING | $1,012 | - | $1,012 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSES | $228 | - | $228 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $195 | - | $195 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,775,421 | 100% |