DJ AND T FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DJ AND T FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/954499239. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DJ AND T FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/954499239
MLA “DJ AND T FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/954499239. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $486 · expenses $10K · assets $0
- EIN
- 95-4499239
- Address
- CO THE PRAPPAS COMPANY 342, SAN MARINO, CA 91108
- Website
- WWW.DJTFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Burnet | BOARD MEMBER/ EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2023 | $0 | $266,667 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert W Barker | PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Louis Valandra | FINANCE OFFICER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kent T Valandra | SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Valandra | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT W BARKER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LOUIS VALANDRA | FINANCE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT T VALANDRA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI VALANDRA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BURNET | BOARD MEMBER/ EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $67K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY BURNET | BOARD MEMBER/ EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $66,667 | - | $0 | $66,667 | 1 |
| ROBERT W BARKER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LOUIS VALANDRA | FINANCE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT T VALANDRA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI VALANDRA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $100K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY BURNET | BOARD MEMBER/ EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $100,000 | - | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT W BARKER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LOUIS VALANDRA | FINANCE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT T VALANDRA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI VALANDRA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $100K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY BURNET | BOARD MEMBER/ EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $100,000 | - | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT W BARKER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LOUIS VALANDRA | FINANCE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT T VALANDRA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI VALANDRA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $1K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $465K
2021 · 56 grants to organizations · $9.6M
2020 · 85 grants to organizations · $4.2M
Listed grants add up to $4,248,316; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,827,371. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2022 · 1 contributor · $558K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT BARKER | Organization or other | SAN MARINO, CA | $557,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $2.7M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT BARKER | Organization or other | SAN MARINO, CA | $2,700,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $13.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT BARKER | Person | SAN MARINO, CA | $13,220,000 | $13,220,000 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $486 | $10,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $557,624 | $583,989 | $16,889 | $16,889 | $557,600 | - | $66,667 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,666,565 | $9,775,210 | $47,605 | $43,988 | $2,700,000 | - | $100,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,256,825 | $5,967,409 | $8,830,463 | $7,118,818 | $13,220,200 | - | $100,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DJAL FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $932 | $2,351 | President | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANDERSON FOUNDATION | CO | B82 | $459 | $2,580 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALI FOUNDATION | KS | B82 | $766 | $8,368 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHEN AND WANG FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,889 | $881 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DIXON FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,913 | $0 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DONG FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $109 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| D A S FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $195 | $642 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AHB FOUNDATION | IL | P60 | $1,100 | $1,402 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TOD FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,436 | $948 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AKT FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $154 | $750 | P Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DIXON FOUNDATION | NC | B82 | $1,666 | $1,666 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| I AM FOUNDATION | NC | S01 | $1,984 | $1,316 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DEFY FOUNDATION | PA | H40 | $2,388 | $7,922 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASG FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $3,204 | $22,317 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DMB FOUNDATION | VA | J32 | $3,943 | $21,877 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| The Anchor Foundation | OK | Not reported | $2,695 | $30,023 | Sec-Treas/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| M FOUNDATION | MN | N12 | $3,076 | $10,117 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ADOE FOUNDATION | MD | T50 | $3,188 | $2,986 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TOPP FOUNDATION | PA | G80 | $3,590 | $20,779 | PRESIDENT/CO-DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| D AND T FOUNDATION | CA | O50 | $414,810 | $37,466 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE M AND M FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $43,133 | $222,152 | PRESIDENT /C | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| D AND D HOPE FOUNDATION | CA | T23 | $404,282 | $84,860 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ANM FOUNDATION | CA | W99 | $21,482 | $31,028 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| M & T FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,292,450 | $2,059,848 | President | $155,088 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LI AND XU FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $112,167 | $41,711 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $10,309 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,209 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $9,100 | 88.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,209 | 11.7% | |
| Total | $10,309 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $583,989 spent · pay $89,667 · grants $465,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $465,000 | 79.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $66,667 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,400 | 4.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,333 | 2.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $7,667 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $3,786 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,136 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $583,989 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $9,775,210 spent · pay $121,088 · grants $9,551,976 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,551,976 | 97.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $79,870 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,920 | 0.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,000 | 0.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $9,088 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,356 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,775,210 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $5,967,409 spent · pay $117,515 · grants $5,827,371 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,827,371 | 97.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,680 | 0.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,840 | 0.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,675 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,843 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,967,409 | 100% |