STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PASADENA TENNIS ASSOCIATION

Cite this

Plain text PASADENA TENNIS ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/954637372. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PASADENA TENNIS ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/954637372

MLA “PASADENA TENNIS ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/954637372. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $62K · expenses $64K · assets $126

EIN
95-4637372
Address
PO BOX 50609, PASADENA, CA 91115-0609
NTEE code
B99
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1999
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE TENNIS TO PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND ABILITIES REGARDLESS OF RACE OR ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS IN AND THROUGH THE SPORT OF TENNIS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Esther Hendershott Executive Dir.2010-2024 $0$29,506 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Shania Hernandez Vice President2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Deborah Protillo Treasurer2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jaime Craig BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Darryl Boyd (former) Vice President2014-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Tracy Thomas (former) Director2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Deborah Portillo (former) TREASURER2018-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Alisa Mackey (former) VICE PRESIDENT2014-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Kevin Mills (former) PRESIDENT2014-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Carina Quan (former) DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Karish (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Jose Ortiz (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Joseph Huprich (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Jones (former) Officer2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT Executive Dir.30 $0-- $01
SHANIA HERNANDEZ Vice President0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH PROTILLO Treasurer0 $0-- $01
JAIME CRAIG BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT Executive Dir.30 $0-- $01
SHANIA HERNANDEZ Vice President0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH PROTILLO Treasurer0 $0-- $01
JAIME CRAIG BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $10K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT Executive Dir.40 $9,600-- $9,6001
DARRYL BOYD Vice President0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH PROTILLO Treasurer0 $0-- $01
TRACY THOMAS Director0 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $4K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT PRESIDENT40 $3,500-$0 $3,5001
DARRYL BOYD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
DEBORAH PORTILLO TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
TRACY THOMAS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT DIRECTOR40 $1,800-$0 $1,8001
ALISA MACKEY VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARRYL BOYD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN MILLS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DEBORAH PORTILLO TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
CARINA QUAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT DIRECTOR40 $2,606-$0 $2,6061
ALISA MACKEY VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARRYL BOYD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN MILLS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DEBORAH PORTILLO SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL KARISH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $6K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT DIRECTOR40 $6,000-$0 $6,0001
ALISA MACKEY VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARRYL BOYD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN MILLS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DEBORAH PORTILLO SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL KARISH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $6K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT PRESIDENT40 $6,000-$0 $6,0001
ALISA MACKEY SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
DARRYL BOYD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JOSE ORTIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT PRESIDENT40 $0-$0 $01
ALISA MACKEY SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
DARRYL BOYD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JOSE ORTIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT PRESIDENT30 $0-$0 $01
ALISA MACKEY SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
DARRYL BOYD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JOSE ORTIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ESTHER HENDERSHOTT PRESIDENT30 $0-$0 $01
ALISA MACKEY SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
DARRYL BOYD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JOSEPH HUPRICH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOSE ORTIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Jones Officer0 $0-- $01
Esther Hendershott President0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,405$63,538 $126$126 -$62,405 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,776$68,255 $1,259$1,259 $15,000$67,776 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,092$61,209 $1,738-$13,262 -$46,092 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,206$63,866 $1,855$1,855 -$64,206 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,789$69,324 $1,515$1,515 -$70,789 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,963$67,526 $50$50 -$60,963 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,428$72,597 $6,613$6,613 $24,500$49,928 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,608$72,597 $16,693$16,693 $24,500$54,108 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,997$44,539 $4,782$4,782 -$39,997 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,297$44,539 $10,682$10,682 -$43,297 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,906$38,292 $9,324$9,324 -$43,906 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,506$38,292 $11,924$11,924 -$46,506 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,749$34,619 $3,975$3,710 -$48,749 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,998$43,946 $411-$10,420 -$48,998 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,814$51,462 $427-$17,693 -$52,814 ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $193,260 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
USTA FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Public charity Exact 2018-2025 8$193,260 2025$50,660
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MILITARY SPOUSE ASSOCIATION OF CAMP PENDLETONCAB99 $68,858$60,559 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
KAOHSIUNG HIGH SCHOOLS ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONCAB99 $55,990$31,243 N/A$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
STEELE INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC ASSOCIATIONCAB99 $65,292$75,484 Chief Executive Officer$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES OF SISTERS OF ST JOSEPHCAB99 $73,666$69,772 Executive Director$41,729 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
HOLLYWOOD PARK FOUNDATIONCAB99 $55,144$30,663 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
HAYNES CHARTER FOR ENRICHED STUDIES PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONCAB99 $65,375$109,028 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTEREY PENINSULA YOUTH SAILING FOUNDATIONCAB99 $61,801$91,155 PRESIDENT/CEO$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SACRAMENTO COUNTY AG FOUNDATIONCAB99 $51,842$31,448 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
RECOVERY ALLIANCE FOUNDATIONCAB99 $64,049$65,675 CEO$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
LEGACY-THE LANDSCAPE CONNECTIONCAB99 $71,495- BOOKKEEPER$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA CENTER FOR PREVENTION OF CRIME AND VIOLENCECAB99 $55,000$51,088 PRESIDENT$30,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
HURON STATION PLAYHOUSE INCCAB99 $59,287$41,390 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
WORDPRESS FOUNDATIONCAB99 $55,153$119,946 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL WOCNEPCAB99 $70,000$94,411 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
PROTECT OUR KIDS A CALIFORNIA CORPORATIONCAB99 $64,839$87,947 CEO$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
REGIONAL ANALYSIS AND PLANNING SERVICES INCCAB99 $52,054$52,333 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
WOODLAND DAVIS AEROMODELERSCAB99 $73,434$38,940 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILIAS TOMANDO ACCION - FAMILIES TAKING ACTIONCAB99 $52,300$66,758 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SRIVIDYA FOUNDATIONCAB99 $51,734$30,745 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR QUALITY ELECTRONIC DESIGN INCCAB99 $68,298$70,036 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
BOOKS FOR THE BARRIOS INCCAB99 $57,305$49,746 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
VISTA DEL LAGO HIGH SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER STUDENT ORGANIZATIONCAB99 $62,863$67,730 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
RIBBONS OF LIFE BREAST CANCER FOUNDATIONCAB99 $72,008$56,046 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
PHILOMATH FOUNDATIONCAB99 $53,387$48,943 PRESIDENT$29,042 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SHASTA TREATMENT CENTERCAB99 $68,417$60,341 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WOOD-CLAEYSSENS FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12014–2014 PROJECT RESCUE FLIGHT
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$434,6009 62018–2024 EARTH CODES OBSERVATORY INC; PHILOMATH FOUNDATION; KPOSOWA FOUNDATION INC; SACRAMENTO COUNTY AG FOUNDATION and 2 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY DAF sponsor$377,5006 12014–2024 BRUCE W WOOLPERT ALGEBRA ACADEMY
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$336,00218 82019–2024 KIDITECH INC; BOOKS FOR THE BARRIOS INC; VARSITYMENTOR; UHBE MILPITAS HEALING ENERGY CENTER INC and 4 more
THE WOOLPERT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0003 12017–2019 BRUCE W WOOLPERT ALGEBRA ACADEMY
KROENKE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0001 12021–2021 HOLLYWOOD PARK FOUNDATION
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$141,9681 12024–2024 MUKTABODHA INDOLOGICAL RESEARCH
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$121,0378 12013–2022 TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING FOUNDATION
CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC Private foundation$100,0001 12024–2024 EXPERIMENTAL SCIENCE NOW
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$87,5004 32020–2024 EXPERIMENTAL SCIENCE NOW; KPOSOWA FOUNDATION INC; TECHWADI
KHALED HOSSEINI FOUNDATION Private foundation$87,0004 12015–2019 AFGHAN FRIENDS NETWORK
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,2313 32022–2024 EARTH CODES OBSERVATORY INC; GENTE UNIDA; HIP HOP HEALTH AND WELLNESS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$75,7506 62019–2024 VARSITYMENTOR; AFGHAN FRIENDS NETWORK; PROTECT OUR KIDS A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION; EXPERIMENTAL SCIENCE NOW and 2 more
RILEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$74,0003 12021–2023 TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$65,0002 22023–2024 EARTH CODES OBSERVATORY INC; EXPERIMENTAL SCIENCE NOW

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $63,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $53,224 83.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,314 13.1%
Printing, publications, postage $2,000 3.1%
Total$63,538100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $68,255 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $58,220 85.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $7,935 11.6%
Printing, publications, postage $2,100 3.1%
Total$68,255100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $61,209 spent · pay $9,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $38,304 62.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,055 19.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $9,600 15.7%
Printing, publications, postage $1,250 2.0%
Total$61,209100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $63,866 spent · pay $3,500 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,317 67.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,007 26.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $3,500 5.5%
Printing, publications, postage $42 0.1%
Total$63,866100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $69,324 spent · pay $1,800 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $56,054 80.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $11,013 15.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $1,800 2.6%
Printing, publications, postage $457 0.7%
Total$69,324100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $67,526 spent · pay $2,606 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $54,579 80.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,970 14.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $2,606 3.9%
Printing, publications, postage $371 0.5%
Total$67,526100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $72,597 spent · pay $6,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $50,595 69.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,618 21.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $6,000 8.3%
Printing, publications, postage $384 0.5%
Total$72,597100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $44,539 spent · pay $6,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,734 71.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,593 14.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $6,000 13.5%
Printing, publications, postage $212 0.5%
Total$44,539100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $38,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $33,682 88.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,193 11.0%
Printing, publications, postage $417 1.1%
Total$38,292100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $34,619 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,619 91.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,593 7.5%
Printing, publications, postage $407 1.2%
Total$34,619100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $43,946 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,549 85.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,054 13.8%
Printing, publications, postage $343 0.8%
Total$43,946100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $51,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,773 85.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,300 10.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,345 2.6%
Printing, publications, postage $1,044 2.0%
Total$51,462100%

View the filing