STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SUPPORT FOR THE KIDS

Cite this

Plain text SUPPORT FOR THE KIDS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/954870239. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SUPPORT FOR THE KIDS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/954870239

MLA “SUPPORT FOR THE KIDS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/954870239. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $19K · expenses $20K · assets $2K

EIN
95-4870239
Address
3317 LANG RANCH PKWY, WESTLAKE VLG, CA 91362-4927
Website
SUPPORTFORTHEKIDS.ORG
NTEE code
O50
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2001
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT-UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Amy Greenealdt TREASURER2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Cindy Niner PRESIDENT/FO2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kelsey Ong VICE-PRESIDE2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Pam Moran SECRETARY2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Laura Howell (former) TREASURER2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Lynda Miller (former) PRESIDENT/FO2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Gary Finefrock (former) VICE-PRESIDE2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Connie Kaufer (former) SECRETARY2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GREENEALDT TREASURER0 $0-- $01
CINDY NINER PRESIDENT/FO0 $0-- $01
KELSEY ONG VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
PAM MORAN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GREENEALDT TREASURER0 $0-- $01
CINDY NINER PRESIDENT/FO0 $0-- $01
KELSEY ONG VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
PAM MORAN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GREENEALDT TREASURER0 $0-- $01
CINDY NINER PRESIDENT/FO0 $0-- $01
KELSEY ONG VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
PAM MORAN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GREENEALDT TREASURER0 $0-- $01
CINDY NINER PRESIDENT/FO0 $0-- $01
KELSEY ONG VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
PAM MORAN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GREENEALDT TREASURER0 $0-- $01
CINDY NINER PRESIDENT/FO0 $0-- $01
KELSEY ONG VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
PAM MORAN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA HOWELL TREASURER0 $0-- $01
LYNDA MILLER PRESIDENT/FO0 $0-- $01
GARY FINEFROCK VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
CONNIE KAUFER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA HOWELL TREASURER0 $0-- $01
LYNDA MILLER PRESIDENT/FO0 $0-- $01
GARY FINEFROCK VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
CONNIE KAUFER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA HOWELL TREASURER0 $0-- $01
LYNDA MILLER PRESIDENT/FO0 $0-- $01
GARY FINEFROCK VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
CONNIE KAUFER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA HOWELL TREASURER0 $0-- $01
LYNDA MILLER PRESIDENT/FO0 $0-- $01
GARY FINEFROCK VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
CONNIE KAUFER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA HOWELL TREASURER0 $0-- $01
LYNDA MILLER PRESIDENT/FO0 $0-- $01
GARY FINEFROCK VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
CONNIE KAUFER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,856$20,003 $2,229$2,229 $18,856- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,314$11,541 $3,376$3,376 $11,314- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,809$12,246 $3,603$3,603 $10,809- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,741$27,815 $5,040$5,040 $22,741- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,171$84,328 $10,114$10,114 $80,171- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,725$24,612 $14,271$14,199 $33,725- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,990$40,556 $5,210$5,210 $39,990- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,449$38,502 $5,776$5,776 $41,449- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,965$29,154 $2,829$2,829 $31,965- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,754$10,613 $18$18 $9,754- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,494 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
KLINTWORTH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUPPORT FOR THE KIDS” 2020-2022, 2024 4$8,000 2024$2,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUPPORT FOR THE KIDS” 2020-2023 4$494 2023$124
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WILLOW GLEN KIWANIS FOUNDATIONCAO50 $23,476$29,843 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
THE UNDEFEATED FOUNDATION INCCAO50 $16,000$23,818 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSE HERNANDEZ REACHING FOR THESTARS FOUNDATIONCAO50 $15,343$6,637 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
FUTURE STARS CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INCCAO50 $12,090$11,378 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
STRONG STARTS FOR SUCCESSCAO50 $24,477$33,932 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDS ENJOY EXERCISE NOWCAO50 $19,739$82,219 Acting President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
M A D E SPORTS FOUNDATIONCAO50 $25,984$13,203 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATIONCAO50 $18,948$372,212 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
GIFTED HOMESCHOOLERS FORUMCAO50 $25,108$21,091 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
SUMANDA INCCAO50 $19,685$24,010 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
COALITION FOR AT RISK YOUTHCAO50 $24,292$54,610 Founder/Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
WINDSOR KIWANIS FOUNDATIONCAO50 $19,107$24,606 Past President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
CHFC FOUNDATIONCAO50 $13,284$24,518 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
KIWANIS CLUB OF REDONDO BEACH FOUNDATION INCCAO50 $15,358$19,558 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY YOUTH SOCCER INCCAO50 $21,380$23,057 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
LADABCCAO50 $20,243$25,386 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN CLEMENTE YOUTH RUGBYCAO50 $17,671$11,518 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
NINOS DEL LAGOCAO50 $16,001$15,234 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
EMBRACING LATINA LEADERSHIP ALLIANCESCAO50 $20,417$20,409 FOUNDER AND CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ABLE 2 SHINE FOUNDATIONCAO50 $21,544$25,970 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
BE MY MILAGROSCAO50 $19,962$23,114 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
FREMONT INSTITUTE OF ROBOTICS EDUCATIONCAO50 $12,685$19,103 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
OJAI VALLEY YOUTH FOUNDATIONCAO50 $19,193$31,502 Executive Dir.$7,291 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER DELANO AREA YOUTH FOUNDATIONCAO50 $17,946$18,542 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
JHUMKI BASU FOUNDATIONCAO50 $15,631$1,408 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ONEROOT FOUNDATION Private foundation$805,0001 12022–2022 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$349,79016 52018–2024 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION; SACRED SOUL SANCTUARY; WINSOME WISHES FOR KIDS INC; ASIAN AMERICAN CHILDRENS CENTER and 1 more
LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation$210,0002 12019–2019 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$153,49011 62018–2024 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION; KIDS ENJOY EXERCISE NOW; OPEN DOORS FOUNDATION CORP; LOS ANGELITOS DE ENCINITAS and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$132,95010 42014–2023 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION; CHILDS GATE TO LEARNING; KIDS ENJOY EXERCISE NOW; NINOS DEL LAGO
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$131,8298 42019–2024 ABLE 2 SHINE FOUNDATION; SUMANDA INC; FREMONT INSTITUTE OF ROBOTICS EDUCATION; NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$111,0007 22019–2023 HORSES HEART & SOUL; RJS KIDS
W L S SPENCER FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0003 12015–2021 NEWPORT BEACH JUNIOR LIFEGUARD FOUNDATION
FUND II FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12015–2015 COALITION FOR AT RISK YOUTH
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$94,9849 42012–2022 NINOS DEL LAGO; CRAB 5 FOUNDATION INCORPORATED; JHUMKI BASU FOUNDATION; SUMANDA INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$94,0193 22011–2023 H O O P FOUNDATION HOLISTIC OFFERINGS & OPPORTUNITY PEOPLE; CHILDS GATE TO LEARNING
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$75,0002 12021–2022 RJS KIDS
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$70,63027 32012–2023 LOS ANGELITOS DE ENCINITAS; POLY DIAMOND CLUB; EMBRACING LATINA LEADERSHIP ALLIANCES
LITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$63,0005 12020–2024 RJS KIDS
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR PALM BEACH & MARTIN COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$50,0002 12014–2015 MAIN STREET PHILANTHROPY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $20,003 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,691 98.4%
Printing, publications, postage $287 1.4%
Fees to independent contractors $25 0.1%
Total$20,003100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $11,541 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,475 99.4%
Printing, publications, postage $41 0.4%
Fees to independent contractors $25 0.2%
Total$11,541100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $12,246 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,495 85.7%
Printing, publications, postage $1,176 9.6%
Fees to independent contractors $575 4.7%
Total$12,246100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $27,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,992 89.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,631 9.5%
Printing, publications, postage $192 0.7%
Total$27,815100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $84,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $82,187 97.5%
Fees to independent contractors $1,925 2.3%
Printing, publications, postage $216 0.3%
Total$84,328100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $24,612 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,683 96.2%
Printing, publications, postage $534 2.2%
Fees to independent contractors $395 1.6%
Total$24,612100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $40,556 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $38,902 95.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,060 2.6%
Fees to independent contractors $594 1.5%
Total$40,556100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $38,502 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,432 97.2%
Printing, publications, postage $593 1.5%
Fees to independent contractors $477 1.2%
Total$38,502100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $29,154 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,420 97.5%
Fees to independent contractors $734 2.5%
Total$29,154100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $10,613 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $8,412 79.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,201 20.7%
Total$10,613100%

View the filing