REMLINGER HERITAGE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text REMLINGER HERITAGE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/994656830. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). REMLINGER HERITAGE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/994656830
MLA “REMLINGER HERITAGE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/994656830. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $575K · expenses $304K · assets $281K
- EIN
- 99-4656830
- Address
- PO BOX 177, CARNATION, WA 98014-0177
- Website
- HTTPS://REMLINGERHERITAGE.COM
- NTEE code
- A23
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
REMLINGER HERITAGE FOUNDATION IS DEDICATED TO HERITAGE PRESERVATION, TOURISM, AND ARTS/CULTURE INITIATIVES FOCUSING ON FARMING LIFE. THE FOUNDATION IS DEDICATED TO ENRICHING COMMUNITIES WITH DIVERSE PROGRAMS, TO PROMOTE LEARNING AND EDUCATION, THE CELEBRATION OF HERITAGE, AND ENHANCEMENT OF CULTURAL EXPERIENCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary F Remlinger | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie M Remlinger | VICE-PRESIDE | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan R Sherfey | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Paquette | TREASURER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY F REMLINGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE M REMLINGER | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN R SHERFEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL PAQUETTE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $574,788 | $303,535 | $281,387 | $271,388 | $574,788 | $0 | - | 0 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIKKEI HERITAGE ASSOCIATION OF WASHINGTON | WA | A23 | $753,863 | $867,190 | Executive Director | $76,166 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWEDISH CULTURAL CENTER INC | WA | A23 | $825,406 | $929,213 | FACILITIES DIRECTOR END NOVEMBER | $175,708 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NORTHWEST CHINESE SCHOOL | WA | A23 | $567,640 | $633,288 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INDIGENOUS PERFORMANCE PRODUCTIONS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION | WA | A23 | $402,243 | $385,734 | President | $60,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INCHELIUM LANGUAGE AND CULTURAL ASSOCATION | WA | A23 | $355,350 | $229,471 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,117 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFGHAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY OF WASHINGTON | WA | A23 | $470,314 | $165,642 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ETHIOPIAN MUSLIM ASSOCIATION OF SEATTLE | WA | A23 | $594,668 | $266,275 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SQUAXIN ISLAND MUSEUM LIBRAY AND RESEARCH CENTER INC | WA | A23 | $776,309 | $769,693 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $164,756 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FATHERS & SONS TOGETHER | WA | A23 | $385,825 | $403,625 | Executive Director | $104,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL DISTRICT FORUM FOR ARTS AND IDEAS | WA | A23 | $548,306 | $459,376 | Executive Dir. | $100,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHINGTON TELANGANA ASSOCIATION WATA | WA | A23 | $503,838 | $688,254 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIBETAN ASSOCIATION OF WASHINGTON | WA | A23 | $660,520 | $141,062 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHWEST SINFONIETTA INC | WA | A23 | $450,666 | $445,347 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHINGTON STATE NEPALI COMMUNITY CENTER | WA | A23 | $791,089 | $7,256 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BYTM BUILDING YOUTH THROUGH MUSIC | WA | A23 | $900,476 | $745,440 | PRESIDENT | $234,700 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ITALIAN AMERICAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | CA | A23 | $574,989 | $200,187 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HERITAGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | IL | A23 | $374,439 | $378,658 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | KY | A23 | $399,088 | $801,985 | COUNSEL | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION | IA | A23 | $930,796 | $831,499 | DEPUTY DIREC | $67,880 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ARMENIAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION OF PHILADELPHIA | PA | A23 | $1,114,993 | $195,224 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| KIMOKEO FOUNDATION | HI | A23 | $447,758 | $373,636 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| NOW FOUNDATION | OH | A23 | $781,306 | $503,988 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| GERMAN-TEXAN HERITAGE SOCIETY | TX | A23 | $710,232 | $764,639 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JIJAK FOUNDATION | MI | A23 | $767,111 | $1,147,449 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
| KOREAN FESTIVAL FOUNDATION INC | GA | A23 | $368,022 | $335,917 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $303,535 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PUMP TRAIN/RAILWAY PARK | $303,525 | $303,525 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Fees: other services | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $303,535 | 100% |